You are not logged in.

world volleyball coaches show 2018 header

Dear visitor, welcome to Inside VolleyCountry. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

1

Monday, December 13th 2010, 1:46pm

The best player/coach 2010 - voting

It's the time when we should choose the best player (male/female) and coach of men's and women's team, so lets start 4th edition our contest! (: If you don't remember who won previus one click here Inside-Volley.com Awards - The best player and coach

Rules:
1. You can vote only once
2. Choose 3 male players and 3 female players
3. The player on the 1st place gets 3 points, 2nd place (2 points), 3rd place (1 point)
4. Choose 1 coach of men's team and 1 coach of women's team
5. The end of voting - 31th January

If you are a fan only male or female volleyball you can post your votes only in one category.

I'm waiting on your votes (:

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

YavorD

Setter

  • "YavorD" is male

Posts: 4,064

Favourite Team: Bulgarian NT, Neftochimik Burgas, Belogorie Belgorod, Sisley Treviso

Location: Bulgaria

  • Send private message

2

Monday, December 13th 2010, 2:06pm

My vote will concern only male participants as usual :)

Players:

1 - Murilo Endres - in my opinion, the best male player of 2010! MVP of both the WL and the WCH, consistent throughout the whole year, extraterrestrial in reception, devastating serves and great in attack! There's no other name more suitable for that position, I think!

2 - Nikola Grbic - won the Italian League with Cuneo, major leader of that Cuneo champions team, best setter in the WCH, won the bronze medal in the WCH, perhaps he'd deserve this place based on the fact that he'd retire (finally and most probably) from the NT and this is the last year in which he could get some votes!

3 - Osmany Juantorena - for the great comeback in volleyball, even though he played in 2009 as well. MVP of the IECL, a terrific last season for him, he started this one in a great fashion as well.

Coach:

1 - Orlando Samuels (Cuban NT) - for the amazing summer of his team, he was more like a mentor rather than a coach to the Cuban teenagers, I think he deserves a nomination here.

I wanted to give one to Roberlandy Simon as a player, but just thought that Juantorena was overall more impressive IMO. Also, Bernardo Rezende might be the most successful coach in 2010, but after the WCH in Italy I can't really nominate him..

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 16,177

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

3

Monday, December 13th 2010, 2:30pm

Players:
1. Ekaterina Gamova
2. Saori Kimura
3. Tatiana Kosheleva

Coach:
Vladimir Kuzyutkin

4

Monday, December 13th 2010, 3:09pm

Players

1.Neslihan Demir Darnel
2.Lioubov Sokolova
3.Nati Osmokrovic

Coach: Japan team Coach (?) or Russian coach
meso mi ra se beno...

This post has been edited 3 times, last edit by "Canter" (Dec 14th 2010, 9:47pm)


  • "burak-ı naz" is male

Posts: 6,491

Favourite Team: Fenerbahçe, Germany NT, Dutch NT, Belgium NT, USA NT

Location: Turkey

  • Send private message

5

Monday, December 13th 2010, 3:21pm

Players:

1.Lioubov Sokolova (RUS)
2.Tatiana Kosheleva (RUS)
3. Margareta Kozuch (GER)

Coach:
Jose Roberto Lages Guimaraes "Ze Roberto" (BRA)
"Lo sbaglio più grande e quello di credere di aver vinto prima ancora di giocare la partita"

Posts: 832

Favourite Team: Russia.Japan

Favourite Players: Elizaveta Tischenko,Evgenia Artamonova,

Location: Philippines

  • Send private message

6

Monday, December 13th 2010, 3:26pm

Players

1.Ekaterina Gamova
2.Lioubov Sokolova
3.Kimura Saori


Coach
Vladimir Kuzyutkin

7

Monday, December 13th 2010, 3:43pm

1-Natasha Osmokroviç
2-Lioubov Sokolova
3-Ekaterina Gamova

Coach:
Jose Roberto Lages Guimaraes "Ze Roberto" (BRA)

kuraf_veiga

FORÇA. SAFRONOVA & LEO

  • "kuraf_veiga" is male

Posts: 738

Favourite Team: Russia NT

Favourite Players: Gamova,Goncharova,Sokolova, Safronova , Kosheleva, Mikhailov , Berezhko, Muzuerski

Location: Brazil

  • Send private message

8

Monday, December 13th 2010, 5:30pm

Men:
1- MURILO
2- SIMON
3- RODRIGAO
COACH: Orlando Samuels

Women:
1- GAMOVA
2 - SHEILLA
3 - KOSHELEVA

COACH: Hugh McCutcheon

9

Monday, December 13th 2010, 5:50pm

Male
1.Murilo
2.Simon
3.Muserskiy
Coach: Bernardo Rezende

Female
1.Gamova
2.Sheila
3.Akinradewo
Coach: Hugh McCutcheon

  • "emil-kei" is male

Posts: 7,583

Favourite Players: Haak, Lloyd, Lippmann, Orthmann, Robinson, Folie, Daalderop, Dürr, Stevanovic, Hanke, Heyrman, Herbots, Bongaerts

Location: Chicago, Illinois

  • Send private message

10

Monday, December 13th 2010, 9:12pm

Players

1. Ekaterina Gamova
2. Tatiana Kosheleva
3. Neslihan Darnel

Coach

Vladimir Kuzyutkin

  • "StarNight" is male

Posts: 3,971

Favourite Team: Eczacıbaşı VitrA-Dinamo Krasnador-Atom Trefl Sopot-Turkey-China

Favourite Players: Neslihan,Neriman,Gozde, Y.K.Kim, Poljak,Naz, Harmotto,Hui,Havelkova, Mammadova,L. Bosetti,Buijs,Garay, Zhu Ting,Gabi,Thaisa, Zaryazhko,Giel,Rasic, De Kruijf, Dürr, Hildebrand

Location: Trabzon/Turkey

  • Send private message

11

Monday, December 13th 2010, 9:43pm

Female Players:

1)Neslihan Darnel (2010 WCH & GP Euro Q. :Best scorer and GP Euro Q: MVP :thumbsup: )
2)Yoshie Takeshita(She is amazing big help for Japan's bronze medal)
3)Serena Ortolani (She candidate for be a legend :rose: )

Male Players
1)Wilfredo Leon :super:
2)Leandro Visotto
3)Luigi Mastrangelo

Female Coach:Manabe (JPN NT)
Male Coach:Orlando Samuel Blackood(Cuba NT)
2010/2011 Eczacıbaşı VitrA - Turkish Cup Winner :cup:
2011/2012 Eczacıbaşı VitrA - Super Cup Winner :cup:

Nick

Intermediate

  • "Nick" is male

Posts: 257

Favourite Team: Russian NT. Uralochka-NTMK, Dinamo-Moscow.

Favourite Players: Zhenya Artamonova, Luba Sokolova, Liza Tischenko, Lena Plotnikova, Yumi Ruiz, Nancy Carrillo, Logan Tom, Manon Flier, Kasia Skowronska

Location: Russia

Occupation: Student

  • Send private message

12

Monday, December 13th 2010, 9:46pm

Players

1. Ekaterina Gamova
2. Lioubov Sokolova
3. Tatiana Kosheleva


Coach
Vladimir Kuzyutkin


The only way to get rid of a temptation is to yield to it. Resist it, and your soul grows sick with longing for the things it has forbidden to itself. (Oscar Wilde).

joanamss

Volleyball Lover!

  • "joanamss" is female

Posts: 9,274

Favourite Team: Zanetti Bergamo (Italy), Sesc-RJ (Brazil)NT: Italy, Holland, Serbia, USA, Germany (women); Brazil (men)

Favourite Players: Ognjenovic, Piccinini, Fürst, Pavan, Merlo, Kozuch, Klineman, Ortolani, Robinson, Mihajlovic, Vasileva, Plak, Fiorin, Thompson, Amanda

Location: RIO DE JANEIRO - BRASIL

  • Send private message

13

Monday, December 13th 2010, 10:25pm

Man:

1. Murilo Endres
2. Simon
3. Leandro Vissoto

Coach: Bernardinho

Woman:

1. Ekaterina Gamova
2. Destinee Hooker
3. Tatiana Kosheleva

Coach: Hugh McCutcheon

14

Monday, December 13th 2010, 10:40pm

1)GAMOVA
2)KIMURA
3)NATALIA/HOOKER

COAH: MANABE (JPN)

kadir_8

Master

  • "kadir_8" is male

Posts: 2,430

Favourite Team: VakıfBank , Galatasaray NT: Turkey, The Netherlands

Favourite Players: Małgorzata Glinka-Mogentale, Neslihan Demir Güler, Maja Poljak, Christiane Fürst, Kübra Akman , Gözde Sonsırma, Jelena Nikolić, Neriman Özsoy, Milena Rašić, Gizem Güreşen

Location: Turkey/Trabzon

  • Send private message

15

Monday, December 13th 2010, 10:45pm

1) Neslihan Darnel :obey:
2) Lioubov Sokolova :white:
3) Ekaterina Gamova :super:

Coach: Viladimir Kuzyutkin :thumbup:

rugby

Troll

Posts: 1,048

Favourite Team: CSKA, Trentino volley, Skra

Favourite Players: The coolest names in volleyball: Armando Danger & Destinee Hooker :D

  • Send private message

16

Monday, December 13th 2010, 10:54pm

Players:

1 - Murilo

2 - Juantorena

3 - Grbic

Coach:

Bernardinho
Don't you worry, don't you worry child. See heaven's got a plan for you

Anton1989

Unregistered

17

Tuesday, December 14th 2010, 4:40am

Players

1.Ekaterina Gamova
2. Tatiana Kosheleva
3. Sheila Castro

Coach: Hugh McCutcheon

jaco

Intermediate

  • "jaco" is 34 years old today
  • "jaco" is male

Posts: 470

Favourite Team: Poland, Muszynianka Muszyna

Favourite Players: Debby Stam, Malgorzata Glinka, Anna Werblinska, Aleksandra Jagielo, Magdalena Sliwa, Kerstin Tzscherlich, Michal Kubiak, Karolina Kosek

Location: Gdansk, Poland

  • Send private message

18

Tuesday, December 14th 2010, 10:08am

Best Player (Men -easy to choose, because I think about only 3 oustanding players last year)

1) Murillo -because he was not on the court when Brazil surrounded the match against Bulgaria

2) Juantorena -half of Trentino last year

3) SIMON ATIES Robertlandy -for leading Kuba to semi final

Coach: Stoychev

Best Player (Women - hard to choose, cause there is a lot)

1) Takeshita Yoshie (no matter if she sets from well received ball or bad received it is always fast and precise)

2) Saori Kimura (brilliant WCH, great condition, great shape)

3) Destinee Hooker -for being the best part of USA team this year and it was her first year in NT.

I considered also Gamova, Sokolova and Kosheleva, but they disappointed me during club season a bit.

Coach: Hugh McCutcheon , I would also pick Guidetti, if I could, but on the second place.
"Do not be sad because of people. They will all die."

HeeelMooi

Professional

  • "HeeelMooi" is male

Posts: 1,105

Favourite Team: Dutch NT 96'

Favourite Players: Ron Zwerver, PAVEL ABRAMOV, Matej Kazijski, Samuele Papi, Wijsmans, Granvorka, Robert Horstink, Marcus Nilsson, Bas van de Goor, Kurek, Kenia Carcacés

Location: Amsterdam

  • Send private message

19

Tuesday, December 14th 2010, 10:16am

Male players:

1. Juantorena (Better than I thought was possible)
2. Simon (finally a monster middle attacker again)
3. Grbic (living legend that never seems to die)

Coach: Orlando Samuel Blackood (Cuba NT) (he made a really young team play like a very experienced one, which is amazing)

Female:

1. Gamova (unstoppable and passionate)
2. Sokolova (a living legend)
3. Kosheleva (most pretty and devastating technique in volleyball)

Coach: Viladimir Kuzyutkin (seems to have created a friendly and nice atmosphere in his team, which is not something the Russian team is well reputed for (mainly cuz of Karpol))

goya

gleek-vballer

  • "goya" is male

Posts: 80

Favourite Team: Brazil NT, Italy NT, Turkey NT, Russia NT, Cuba NT

Favourite Players: R. Torres, Artamonova, Sokolova, Fofao, Agüero, Godina, Takeshita, Lo Bianco, Gülden, Sheilla, Sano, Calderon, Neslihan, Walewska, Eda, Santos, Cardullo, Osmokrovic, Wensink, Fabiana, S. Filipova...

Location: somewhere over the rainbow :)

  • Send private message

20

Tuesday, December 14th 2010, 12:19pm

1. Neslihan Darnel
2. Yoshie Takeshita
3. Sheilla Castro


Coach: Ze Roberto

Social bookmarks