2014 Club African Championship - Tunisia - 03/18
-
-
24 teams to take part in the African club championship in Tunisia (20-29 March)Beau Vallon [Seychelles]
CS Sfaxien [Tunisia]
Al Ahly [Egypt]
Autoridade Tributária [Mozambique]
Bafia Volleyball Evolution [Cameroon]
DGSP [Congo]
Espérance de Tunis [Tunisia]
Étoile du Sahel [Tunisia] Host
ES Sétif [Algeria]
FAP Yaoundé [Cameroon]
GSU Club [Kenya]
Inter Club [Congo]
Ittihad Misrata [Libya]
NR Bordj Bou Arréridj [Algeria]
IRT [Morocco]
Kenya Prisons [Kenya]
Muger Cement [Ethiopia]
Nemostars [Uganda]
Al-Nahdha Singa [Sudan]
PA Douala [Cameroon]
SOA Volleyball [Ivory Coast]
Ahly Benghazi [Libya]
Ahly Tripoli [Libya] -
-
Quote
Quarterfinal line up completed at Men's African Club ChampionshipSousse, Tunisia, March 24, 2014 – Esperance (Tunisia), Ahly Beni Ghanzi (Libya), Ahly (Egypt) and Ahly Tripoli (Libya) are the latest teams to join the quarterfinal line up for the 2014 Men's African Club Championship following the fifth and last day of the preliminary round held at Sousse, Tunisia on Monday.
Esperance (Tunisia), Ahly Beni Ghanzi (Libya) will play with the teams in Pool C while Ahly (Egypt) and Ahly Tripoli (Libya) will join the already qualified Etoile Sportive du Sahel (Tunisia) and Borj Bou Aririj (Algeria) in Pool A. Setif (Algeria) and Sfax (Tunisia) will join Pool B for the quarterfinal.
The teams now enter the knockout stage to determine the winner of the competition who will also secure a ticket to the FIVB Volleyball Men's Club Word Championship to take place in Belo Horizonte, Brazil from May 5 to 10.
On day five of the competition, organisers Etoile Sportive du Sahel defeated Bourj Bou Aririj 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-9, 25-19) in the pool A leaders decider. Etoile finished at the top of the pool with a win-loss ratio of 4-0 while Bourj came second with 3-1
Bafia (Cameroon) beat Nahda (Sudan) 3-1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 25-19) to finish fourth 1-3, while Nahda came fifth with 0-4.
In Pool B, Sfax of Tunisia defeated Autoridade of Mozambique 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-12) to finish as pool leaders with 4-0 while Autoridade finishing fifth with 0-4.
Misurata beat Espoir 3-0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-14) to end the pool stage at the third position while losers came fourth.
In Pool C Esperance flew past GSU (Kenya) 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21) to end as leaders with 5-0, while the Kenyans came third with 3-2.
Ahly Beni Ghazi joined the quarterfinals with a straight set win against Mugher Cement (Ethiopia).
Port (Cameroon) beat Nemo Stars (Uganda) 3-2 (13-25, 25-17, 29-27, 18-25, 15-10).
Record holders Ahly (Egypt) topped Pool D with a straight sets win over FAP (Cameroon) 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-22) while Ahly Tripoli improved to 3-1 with a last victory over Beau Vallon (Seychelles) to complete the quarterfinal line up.
Quarterfinal programme 26 March
1-8 positions
Etoile (TUN) X Ahly Tripoli (LIB)
Ahly (EGY) X Borj B (ALG)
Sfax (TUN) X AHLY Benighazi (LIB)
Esperance (TUN) X Stif (ALG)9-16 Positions
Ittihad Tanger (MAR) X Prisons (KEN)
FAP (CMR) X Bafia (CMR)
Misurata (LIB) X Port (CMR)
GSU (KEN) X Espoir (COD)17- 21 positions
Autoridade (MOZ) X Mugher Cement (ETH) -
QF:
Espérance ST (TUN) - Étoile de Sétif (ALG): 3-1
CS Sfaxien (TUN) - Ahly Benghazi (LBA): 3-0
Al Ahly (EGY) - NRBB Arrerij (ALG): 3-0
Étoile du Sahel (TUN) - Ahly Tripoli (LBA): 3-1 -
SF:
ES Sahel (TUN) - Espérance ST (TUN): 0-3 (16-25, 20-25, 23-25)
Al Ahly (EGY) - CS Sfaxien (TUN): 3-2 (29-27, 28-26, 17-25, 21-25, 15-12) -
Espérance de Tunis 3-0 Ahly Egypt (25-19, 25-20, 25-14)
Espérance de Tunis roster:
Hichem Kaabi (27)
Chokri Jouini (24)
Bilel Ben Hassine (30)
Alexander Sorokoletov (27) RUS
Mehdi Ben Cheikh (34)
Elyes Karamosly (24)
Saddem Hmissi (23)
Skander Ben Tara (29)
Malek Chekir (21)
Mohamed Ben Slimene (32)
Aymen Karoui (24)
Marouen Fehri (34)
C: Foued KammounFinal Standings
1. Espérance de Tunis (Tunisia)
2. Al Ahly (Egypt)
3. CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)
4. ES Sahel (Tunisia)
5. ES Setif (Algeria)
6. NRBB Arrerij (Algeria)
7. Ahly Benghazi (Libya)
8. Ahly Tripoli (Libya)
9. FAP (Cameroon)
10. Prisons (Kenya)
11. Ettihad Misurata (Libya)
12. GSU (Kenya)
13. Ittihad Tangier (Morocco)
14. Bafia (Cameroon)
15. Port Douala (Cameroon)
16. Espoire (Congo DR)
17. Nemo Stars (Uganda)
18. Beau Vallon (Seychelles)
19. Auroridade (Mozambique)
20. Nahda (Sudan)
21. Mugher Cement (Ethiopia)