You are not logged in.

Dear visitor, welcome to Inside VolleyCountry. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

21

Sunday, November 27th 2016, 1:48pm

Matchday 8, November 27, 2016

Toray Arrows 0-3 Toyota Gosei Trefuerza (23-25, 22-25, 23-25)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 23 (1a), Haku Lee (Toray) 10 (1b, 5a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 4 (1a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 3, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) 1, Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 0, Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) sub 6, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 1, Kohtaro Kuroki (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) sub 0
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 25 (3b, 1a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 11 (2b, 2a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 11 (1b), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 6 (1a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 5 (1b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Naoya Shiraiwa (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0

FC Tokyo 0-3 Panasonic Panthers (22-25, 20-25, 17-25)
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 16 (1b, 5a), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 11 (2a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 7 (1b), Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) 5, Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 2, Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) 0, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Takashi Takenami (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shohei Nose (FC Tokyo) sub L
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 14 (3b), Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 8, Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 8 (2b), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 7 (4b, 2a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 7, Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 2 (1b, 1a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 1, Shinya Yamazoe (Panasonic) sub 0, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 22, 8, 24-5
2. Suntory Sunbirds, 17, 6, 19-11
3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 16, 5, 17-10 * Toyota has better sets ratio than Toray
4. Toray Arrows, 16, 5, 17-12
5. JTEKT Stings, 12, 4, 14-13
6. JT Thunders, 7, 2, 11-18
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 6, 2, 9-21
8. FC Tokyo, 0, 0, 3-24

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

22

Saturday, December 3rd 2016, 2:58pm

Matchday 9, December 3, 2016

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 0-3 JT Thunders (17-25, 21-25, 17-25)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 12 (1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 10 (1b), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 6, Ryota Denda (Toyota) 6 (1b), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 3 (1b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 0, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Drazen Luburic (JT) 19 (1a), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 12 (3b, 2a), Daisuke Yako (JT) 10 (1b, 1a), Kenta Nakajima (JT) 6 (1b, 1a), Shogo Toimoto (JT) 4 (2b), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 1 (1a), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L

Panasonic Panthers 2-3 Sakai Blazers (21-25, 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 8-15)
Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 32 (1b), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 20 (2b), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 10 (1b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 9 (3b, 1a), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 8 (5b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 5 (4a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 0, Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 34 (3b, 1a), Yusuke “GOTTSU” Ishijima (Sakai) 13 (2b), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 11 (3b, 1a), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 7 (1b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 6 (1b, 1a), Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 2, Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Yuta Matsuoka (Sakai) sub 2, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Sho Sagawa (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub L

Suntory Sunbirds 3-1 FC Tokyo (25-22, 27-25, 20-25, 25-21)
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 27 (2b, 2a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 14 (1b, 1a), Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) 8 (3b), Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) 8 (1b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 5 (1a), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 1, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) sub 10, Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 0, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 0, Tatsuya Yoneyama (Suntory) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 42 (4b, 2a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 13 (4b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 4, Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) 3 (1b), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 2 (1b), Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) 1, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 6 (2a), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0

Toray Arrows 2-3 JTEKT Stings (25-20, 30-28, 24-26, 21-25, 12-15)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 28 (1b), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 18 (2b), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 16 (2a), Haku Lee (Toray) 14 (2b, 5a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 10 (3b), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 0, Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 2, Satoshi Umeno (Toray) sub 1 (1a), Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 0, Kazuki Ochiai (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) sub 0
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 27 (1b, 2a), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 24 (4b, 2a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 14 (2b), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 9 (5b), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 7 (2b), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 1 (1b), Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Kosuke Matsubara (JTEKT) sub 0, Ryosuke Hakamaya (JTEKT) sub 0, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) sub 0, Ryo Kohrogi (JTEKT) sub L

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 23, 8, 26-8
2. Suntory Sunbirds, 20, 7, 22-12
3. Toray Arrows, 17, 5, 19-15
4. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 16, 5, 17-13
5. JTEKT Stings, 14, 5, 17-15
6. JT Thunders, 10, 3, 14-18
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 8, 3, 12-23
8. FC Tokyo, 0, 0, 4-27

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

23

Sunday, December 4th 2016, 5:24pm

Matchday 10, December 4, 2016

Toray Arrows 3-1 JT Thunders (25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 22 (1b, 2a), Haku Lee (Toray) 11 (5b), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 11 (1b, 1a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 10 (2b, 2a), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 6 (1b), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 3 (1b), Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 3, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 3, Satoshi Umeno (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) sub 0
Drazen Luburic (JT) 23 (1b), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 13 (1b), Daisuke Yako (JT) 8, Shogo Toimoto (JT) 3 (1b, 1a), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 1, Kenta Nakajima (JT) 0, Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Kodai Yoshioka (JT) sub 5, Yusei Yasui (JT) sub 4, Shunsuke Inoue (JT) sub 3 (2b, 1a), Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 1 (1b), Daiki Hisahara (JT) sub L

Panasonic Panthers 3-0 Suntory Sunbirds (27-25, 25-15, 25-21)
Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 15 (1b, 2a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 15 (1b), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 9 (3b), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 6 (2b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 6 (1b, 1a), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1 (1a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 5 (1b), Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 2 (2a), Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0
Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) 17 (2b, 1a), Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 14, Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 5, Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 5 (2b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 4, Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 0, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 0, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) sub 0, Tatsuya Yoneyama (Suntory) sub 0

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-2 JTEKT Stings (22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 13-25, 15-10)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 37 (3b, 3a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 11 (4b, 2a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 10 (4b), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 9, Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 3 (2b, 1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 3, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 1, Tetsu Yamachika (Toyota) sub 0, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0, Chris Hosonaka (Toyota) sub 0
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 30 (1b), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 17 (1b, 4a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 9 (2b), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 8 (3b), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 2, Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 0, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Shinichi Seino (JTEKT) sub 6 (1a), Ryosuke Hakamaya (JTEKT) sub 0

Sakai Blazers 3-0 FC Tokyo (25-17, 25-21, 25-20)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 18 (1b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 10 (2b, 2a), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 10 (3b), Yusuke “GOTTSU” Ishijima (Sakai) 9, Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 5 (1b), Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 2 (1b), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Taisuke Kimura (Sakai) sub 1, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0
Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 14 (1a), Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 12, Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 7 (2b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 4, Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) 0, Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) 0, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) sub 6, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 3, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 26, 9, 29-8
2. Suntory Sunbirds, 20, 7, 22-15
3. Toray Arrows, 20, 6, 22-16
4. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 18, 6, 20-15
5. JTEKT Stings, 15, 5, 19-18
6. Sakai Blazers, 11, 4, 15-23
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 10, 3, 15-21
8. FC Tokyo, 0, 0, 4-30

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

24

Saturday, December 10th 2016, 4:03pm

Matchday 11, December 10, 2016
Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 2-3 Suntory Sunbirds (21-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-18, 14-16)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 35 (1b, 3a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 15 (1b, 2a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 14 (4b, 3a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 7 (1a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 6 (3b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Tetsu Yamachika (Toyota) sub 0, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 0, Yusuke Kurosawa (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 39 (1b, 1a), Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) 12 (1b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 9 (5b), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 6 (1a), Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) 7 (4b, 1a), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 0, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) sub 3, Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 0, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 0, Tatsuya Yoneyama (Suntory) sub 0, Ken Takahashi (Suntory) sub L

JTEKT Stings 3-1 FC Tokyo (19-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 21 (2b, 2a), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 18 (2b, 2a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 11 (2b), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 9 (3b), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 8 (4b), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 0, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Shinichi Seino (JTEKT) sub 1, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) sub 1 (1b), Ryosuke Hakamaya (JTEKT) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 26 (4b), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 12 (2a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 11 (2b, 1a), Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) 4 (2b, 1a), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 4, Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) 1, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) sub 5 (1a), Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 1 (1b), Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0

Panasonic Panthers 3-1 JT Thunders (25-15, 25-23, 22-25, 25-20)
Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 23 (4b, 1a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 17 (1b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 13 (5b, 1a), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 11 (1a), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 5, Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 2 (1b, 1a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 2, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0
Drazen Luburic (JT) 22 (2b, 1a), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 16 (2b), Daisuke Yako (JT) 4, Shogo Toimoto (JT) 2 (1b), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 1 (1b), Kenta Nakajima (JT) 0, Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Yusei Yasui (JT) sub 8, Takuya Yasunaga (JT) sub 3 (1a), Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 2 (1b), Shunsuke Inoue (JT) sub 2 (2b)

Sakai Blazers 2-3 Toray Arrows 20-25, 25-19, 25-23, 24-26, 9-15)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 32 (2b), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 13, Yusuke “GOTTSU” Ishijima (Sakai) 12 (1b), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 12 (5b), Kazuya Naito (Sakai) 4 (1b), Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 1, Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) sub 3, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 0, Taisuke Kimura (Sakai) sub 0
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 32 (3b, 2a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 13 (1b, 1a), Haku Lee (Toray) 9 (2a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 9 (3b), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 5 (3b), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 3, Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 6 (1b), Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 3, Satoshi Umeno (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 29, 10, 32-9
2. Suntory Sunbirds, 22, 8, 25-17
3. Toray Arrows, 22, 7, 25-18
4. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 19, 6, 22-18
5. JTEKT Stings, 18, 6, 22-19
6. Sakai Blazers, 12, 4, 17-26
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 10, 3, 16-24
8. FC Tokyo, 0, 0, 5-33

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

25

Sunday, December 11th 2016, 5:01pm

Matchday 12, December 11, 2016

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-0 FC Tokyo (25-19, 25-15, 25-22)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 23 (3a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 7 (1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 7 (1b, 1a), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 6 (5b, 1a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 6 (3b, 2a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 4, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 15, Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 12 (1b), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 4 (1b), Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) 1 (1b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 1 (1b), Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) 0, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shohei Nose (FC Tokyo) sub L

Sakai Blazers 2-3 JT Thunders (20-25, 29-27, 25-18, 24-26, 7-15)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 35 (2a), Kazuya Naito (Sakai) 9 (1b), Yusuke “GOTTSU” Ishijima (Sakai) 8 (1b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 6 (1b), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 6, Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 6 (3b), Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 3 (2a), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Taisuke Kimura (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub L
Drazen Luburic (JT) 29 (2a), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 21 (4b, 2a), Yusei Yasui (JT) 8 (1b), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 6 (2b), Shogo Toimoto (JT) 6, Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 0, Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Kodai Yoshioka (JT) sub 9, Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 5 (2b), Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 0

Panasonic Panthers 0-3 Toray Arrows (21-25, 15-25, 24-26)
Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 16 (2b), Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 7, Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 5 (1b, 1a), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 3, Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 3 (2b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1, Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 4, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 3 (1a), Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinya Yamazoe (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 25 (1b, 1a), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 9 (1b), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 8 (2b, 2a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 8 (2b), Haku Lee (Toray) 5 (3b), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 1 (1b), Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Yamato Fushimi (Toray) sub 0, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) sub 0

JTEKT Stings 3-1 Suntory Sunbirds (21-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-18)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 29 (4b, 1a), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 15 (4b, 5a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 13 (1b, 1a), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 11 (4b, 1a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 5 (1b), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 1 (1a), Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Kosuke Matsubara (JTEKT) sub 0, Ryosuke Hakamaya (JTEKT) sub 0
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 20 (2b, 2a), Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) 14 (4a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 6 (2b), Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) 6 (5b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 5, Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 1 (1b), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) sub 5 (1b, 1a), Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 2, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 2 (1a), Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Ken Takahashi (Suntory) sub L

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 29, 10, 32-12
2. Toray Arrows, 25, 8, 28-18
3. Suntory Sunbirds, 22, 8, 26-20
4. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 22, 7, 25-18
5. JTEKT Stings, 21, 7, 25-20
6. Sakai Blazers, 13, 4, 19-29
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 12, 4, 19-26
8. FC Tokyo, 0, 0, 5-36

League is closed until January 7th. They will play the Emperor's cup the next two weekends, ending on December 25th

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

26

Saturday, January 7th 2017, 2:03pm

Matchday 13, January 7, 2017

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-2 Panasonic Panthers (22-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-12)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 49 (5b, 1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 12 (1b), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 8 (3b, 2a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 7 (2b, 1a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 1, Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 0, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 7 (1a), Tetsu Yamachika (Toyota) sub 0, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0, Chris Hosonaka (Toyota) sub 0
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 20 (1b, 2a), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 19 (2b), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 8, Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 8 (3b, 1a), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 6 (1b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 4 (2a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 4 (1b), Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 1, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0

Toray Arrows 3-0 FC Tokyo (25-17, 25-18, 27-25)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 20 (1b, 1a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 9 (1b, 3a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 6, Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 5 (1b), Haku Lee (Toray) 4 (1b, 1a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 1 (1a), Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Kazuki Ochiai (Toray) sub 0, Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 16 (1b), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 9 (1b, 1a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 5 (1b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 3, Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) 2, Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) 0, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) sub 2 (1b), Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0

JT Thunders 3-2 Suntory Sunbirds (25-23, 20-25, 25-17, 18-25, 25-23)
Drazen Luburic (JT) 35 (2b, 2a), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 17 (2b), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 9 (4b), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 7 (2b), Shogo Toimoto (JT) 7 (2b), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 3 (3b), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 3, Shunsuke Inoue (JT) sub 0, Yusei Yasui (JT) sub 0, Daiki Hisahara (JT) sub L
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 28 (1b), Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) 21 (3a), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 11 (4b, 1a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 10 (1b), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 8 (3b, 1a), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 2 (1b, 1a), Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) L, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) sub 2 (1b), Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 0, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 0, Tatsuya Yoneyama (Suntory) sub 0, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) sub L

JTEKT Stings 3-0 Sakai Blazers (25-18, 29-27, 33-31)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 20 (3b), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 14, Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 7 (1b, 2a), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 7 (1b), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 4 (1b), Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 2, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) sub 0, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 0, Taichi Fukuyama (JTEKT) sub 0
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 22 (1b, 1a), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 12 (3b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 8 (1b, 1a), Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 8 (1b, 1a), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 5, Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 3 (2b, 1a), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 30, 10, 34-15
2. Toray Arrows, 28, 9, 31-18
3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 24, 8, 28-20 * Toyota has better points ratio
4. JTEKT Stings, 24, 8, 28-20
5. Suntory Sunbirds, 23, 8, 28-23
6. JT Thunders, 14, 5, 22-28
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 13, 4, 19-32
8. FC Tokyo, 0, 0, 5-39

Kaziyski

Bulgarian NT hater declared by dido1302

  • "Kaziyski" is male

Posts: 3,943

Location: Croatia

  • Send private message

27

Saturday, January 7th 2017, 2:38pm

Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 49 (5b, 1a) :obey: :obey:
Shiva :heart:

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

28

Sunday, January 8th 2017, 1:27pm

Matchday 14, January 8, 2017

Panasonic Panthers 3-0 JTEKT Stings (25-21, 25-22, 25-20)
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 20 (2b, 1a), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 13 (1b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 8 (4b), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 7, Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 5 (3b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1 (1a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 1, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0, Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 0, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 16 (4a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 15, Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 7 (1b), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 4 (1b), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 3, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 0, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Taichi Fukuyama (JTEKT) sub 3 (1b), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) sub 0

JT Thunders 2-3 FC Tokyo (15-25, 25-22, 20-25, 25-17, 12-15)
Yu Koshikawa (JT) 22 (4b, 1a), Drazen Luburic (JT) 21, Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 10 (1b), Shogo Toimoto (JT) 10 (3b), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 2, Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 0, Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Shunsuke Inoue (JT) sub 4 (2b, 1a), Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 2 (2b), Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 2, Yusei Yasui (JT) sub 0, Daiki Hisahara (JT) sub L
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 33 (2b, 3a), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 16 (3b, 2a), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 13 (1a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 9, Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 5 (2b, 1a), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 3, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 3, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shohei Nose (FC Tokyo) sub L

Toray Arrows 3-2 Suntory Sunbirds (27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 27-29, 15-12)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 33 (2b, 3a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 13 (6b), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 10 (1a), Haku Lee (Toray) 10 (2b), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 5, Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 2 (1b), Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) L, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 5, Satoshi Umeno (Toray) sub 0, Kazuki Ochiai (Toray) sub 0, Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) sub L
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 23 (1b, 3a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 14 (1b, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) 13 (1a), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 12 (2b, 1a), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 3, Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 3 (1b, 1a), Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) L, Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 6 (3b), Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 1 (1b), Tatsuya Yoneyama (Suntory) sub 1, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 1 (1a), Ken Takahashi (Suntory) sub 0, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) sub L

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-0 Sakai Blazers (25-15, 27-25, 25-22)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 27 (1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 10 (1a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 8, Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 7 (1b, 1a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 7 (4b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 3 (1b), Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 19, Naoya Takano (Sakai) 10 (2b), Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 7 (1a), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 2 (1b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 1, Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 1 (1a), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 3 (1b, 1a), Yuta Matsuoka (Sakai) sub 2, Sho Sagawa (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 0, Kazuyoshi Yokota (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub L

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 33, 11, 37-15
2. Toray Arrows, 30, 10, 34-20
3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 27, 9, 31-20
4. JTEKT Stings, 24, 8, 28-23 * JTEKT has better sets ratio
5. Suntory Sunbirds, 24, 8, 30-26
6. JT Thunders, 15, 5, 24-31
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 13, 4, 19-35
8. FC Tokyo, 2, 1, 8-41

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

29

Saturday, January 14th 2017, 6:02pm

Matchday 15 (Day 1), January 14, 2017

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-0 Suntory Sunbirds (25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 28 (1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 11 (1b, 2a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 8 (5b), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 6, Ryota Denda (Toyota) 4 (2b, 2a), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 19 (1b), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 10 (2b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 7 (1b), Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) 7 (2b), Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) 3 (1b), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 1, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 1 (1b), Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 1, Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 0, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 0

Sakai Blazers 3-2 JT Thunders (25-23, 17-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-11)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 30 (2b, 4a), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 12 (2b), Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 12, Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 7 (2b), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 4 (1a), Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) 2 (2b), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 7 (2a), Sho Sagawa (Sakai) sub 1 (1b) Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Yuta Matsuoka (Sakai) sub 0
Drazen Luburic (JT) 32 (2b, 1a), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 16 (1b), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 13 (2b), Shogo Toimoto (JT) 7 (1b), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 4, Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 3 (1b, 2a), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 0, Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Panasonic Panthers, 33, 11, 37-15
2. Toray Arrows, 30, 10, 34-20 * Toray has better winning percentage
3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 30, 10, 34-20 (15 played)
4. JTEKT Stings, 24, 8, 28-23 * JTEKT has better winning percentage
5. Suntory Sunbirds, 24, 8, 30-29 (15 played)
6. JT Thunders, 16, 5, 26-34 (15 played)
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 15, 5, 22-37 (15 played)
8. FC Tokyo, 2, 1, 8-41

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

30

Sunday, January 15th 2017, 12:19pm

Matchday 15 (Day 2), January 15, 2017, 6 matches remaining

Panasonic Panthers 3-0 FC Tokyo (25-23, 31-29, 25-16)
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 15 (1b, 1a), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 12 (4b, 1a), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 7 (4b), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) 4 (1b), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 4, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) 0, Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 5, Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 3 (1b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) sub 2 (1a), Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 1 (1a), Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 22 (2a), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 11 (1a), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 8 (1b), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 5 (1b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 1 (1b), Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 0, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Hideoki Etoh (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yoshiki Ohmi (FC Tokyo) sub 0

JTEKT Stings 2-3 Toray Arrows (20-25, 25-17, 21-25, 26-24, 13-15)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 34 (2b, 6a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 25 (1a), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 10 (2a), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 9 (1b, 1a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 7 (6b), Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 1, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Shinichi Seino (JTEKT) sub 0, Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) sub 0, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 0, Taichi Fukuyama (JTEKT) sub 0
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 32 (2b, 2a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 14 (5b, 1a), Haku Lee (Toray) 12 (3b, 2a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 7 (2b, 1a), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 4 (1a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 4 (1b, 3a), Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 4, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Umeno (Toray) sub 0, Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) sub L

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Panasonic Panthers, 36, 12, 40-15
2. Toray Arrows, 32, 11, 37-22
3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 30, 10, 34-20
4. JTEKT Stings, 25, 8, 30-26
5. Suntory Sunbirds, 24, 8, 30-29
6. JT Thunders, 16, 5, 26-34
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 15, 5, 22-37
8. FC Tokyo, 2, 1, 8-44
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

31

Saturday, January 21st 2017, 2:33pm

Matchday 16, January 21, 2017, 5 matches remaining

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-1 Sakai Blazers (24-26, 25-16, 25-22, 25-18)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 29 (1b), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 14 (5b, 3a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 14 (3b), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 11 (3a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 6, Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 23 (1b, 2a), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 7 (2b), Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) 7 (1b, 3a), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 6 (1a), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 5 (1b, 3a), Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 1 (1b), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) sub 9 (1b, 1a), Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 2 (1a), Yuta Matsuoka (Sakai) sub 1, Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0

Panasonic Panthers 3-0 JTEKT Stings (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 15 (3b), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 15 (1b), Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 6, Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 6 (2b, 1a), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 4, Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1 (1b), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 4, Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 2, Shinya Yamazoe (Panasonic) sub 0, Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) sub 0, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0
Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 12 (1b), Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 10, Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 7 (1b), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 6 (1b, 1a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 3, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 0, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 5, Masatoshi Tatsumi (JTEKT) sub 1, Shinichi Seino (JTEKT) sub 0, Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) sub 0

Suntory Sunbirds 3-1 JT Thunders (18-25, 26-24, 25-20, 25-23)
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 29 (3b, 1a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 14 (2b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 6 (2b), Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) 6 (1b), Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) 5 (1b), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 4 (2b), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 6 (1b), Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) sub 0, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 0, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 0
Yu Koshikawa (JT) 25 (4b, 5a), Drazen Luburic (JT) 17 (1b, 1a), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 9 (2b), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 4 (1b, 2a), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 3, Shogo Toimoto (JT) 3 (1b), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 5, Kenta Nakajima (JT) sub 3 (1b), Shunsuke Inoue (JT) sub 3 (1b, 1a), Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 2

Toray Arrows 3-0 FC Tokyo (25-22, 25-16, 25-13)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 26, Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 9 (3b, 2a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 8 (1a), Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) 6 (2b), Haku Lee (Toray) 6 (3b, 1a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 2 (1b), Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) sub 3, Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) sub 2, Tatsuya Setoguchi (Toray) sub 0, Takayuki Ohki (Toray) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 9, Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 9, Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 6 (2b, 1a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 4 (1b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 1, Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 0, Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 4, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shohei Nose (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Tomohiro Yamamoto (FC Tokyo) sub L

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Panasonic Panthers, 39, 13, 43-15
X 2. Toray Arrows, 35, 12, 40-22
X 3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 33, 11, 37-21
4. Suntory Sunbirds, 27, 9, 33-30
5. JTEKT Stings, 25, 8, 30-29
6. JT Thunders, 16, 5, 27-37
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Sakai Blazers, 15, 5, 23-40
8. FC Tokyo, 2, 1, 8-47
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

32

Sunday, January 22nd 2017, 9:13pm

Matchday 17, January 22, 2017, 4 matches remaining

JTEKT Stings 2-3 FC Tokyo (24-26, 27-25, 25-23, 25-27, 14-16)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 41 (2b, 1a), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 16 (1b), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 8 (3b), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 6 (1a), Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 2, Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 2, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Masatoshi Tatsumi (JTEKT) sub 7 (1a), Shinichi Seino (JTEKT) sub 5, Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) sub 0, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 31 (2b, 2a), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 23 (3b), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 9 (1b, 1a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 6 (2b, 1a), Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 4 (2b, 1a), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 4 (2b), Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Takashi Takenami (FC Tokyo) sub 5 (3b, 1a), Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0

Suntory Sunbirds 0-3 Sakai Blazers (21-25, 25-27, 19-25)
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 17 (1b), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 8, Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 7 (2b), Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) 6 (3b, 1a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 5, Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 1 (1a), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 1, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 1, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0
Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 16 (2a), Wallace Martins (Sakai) 16 (1b), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 7 (3b, 1a), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 5 (1b), Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 4 (1b, 1a), Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) 3, Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Naoya Takano (Sakai) sub 0, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub 0

Toray Arrows 3-0 Panasonic Panthers (25-21, 25-17, 25-19)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 16 (1b, 2a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 12 (7b), Haku Lee (Toray) 10 (2b, 1a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 5, Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 4, Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 3 (2b), Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 1 (1b), Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 0
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 12, Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 11, Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 4, Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) 3, Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 2 (1b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1, Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 6, Shinya Yamazoe (Panasonic) sub 0, Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 0, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 0

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-0 JT Thunders (25-20, 27-25, 26-24)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 29 (4b, 3a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 10 (2b, 2a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 5 (1b), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 5, Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 4 (1b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1 (1b), Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0, Chris Hosonaka (Toyota) sub 0
Drazen Luburic (JT) 21 (1b, 1a), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 9 (1b, 1a), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 6, Kenta Nakajima (JT) 5 (2b), Shunsuke Inoue (JT) 1 (1b), Shogo Toimoto (JT) 0, Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Hitoshi Machino (JT) sub 4, Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 3, Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) sub 1, Yusei Yasui (JT) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Panasonic Panthers, 39, 13, 43-18
X 2. Toray Arrows, 38, 13, 43-22
X 3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 36, 12, 40-21
4. Suntory Sunbirds, 27, 9, 33-33
5. JTEKT Stings, 26, 8, 32-32
6. Sakai Blazers, 18, 6, 26-40
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 16, 5, 27-40
8. FC Tokyo, 4, 2, 11-49
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

33

Saturday, January 28th 2017, 4:29pm

Matchday 18, January 28, 2017, 3 matches remaining

Sakai Blazers 2-3 Panasonic Panthers (15-25, 27-25, 25-27, 25-19, 11-15)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 32 (4b, 1a), Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 13 (1a), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 10 (4b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 9 (1b, 1a), Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 4 (1b, 1a), Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) 1, Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Naoya Takano (Sakai) sub 12 (1b), Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Yuta Matsuoka (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub 0
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 30 (6b, 1a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 20 (1b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 12 (5b), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 5 (1b), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 5 (1b, 1a), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1 (1b), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 10, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0, Yasunari Kodama (Panasonic) sub 0

FC Tokyo 0-3 Toyota Gosei Trefuerza (28-30, 25-27, 21-25)
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 27 (2b, 2a), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 8, Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 6, Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 6 (2b, 1a), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 5 (1b), Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 3 (1b), Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 2 (1b), Takashi Takenami (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 23 (2a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 16 (1b, 3a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 9, Ryota Denda (Toyota) 9 (4b, 2a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 7, Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 1, Tetsu Yamachika (Toyota) sub 0, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Yosuke Arai (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0

JTEKT Stings 3-0 JT Thunders (26-24, 25-18, 25-21)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 20 (2b, 2a), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 14 (2b, 1a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 13 (3a), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 5 (2b, 1a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 2, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 1 (1b), Ryo Kohrogi (JTEKT) L, Masatoshi Tatsumi (JTEKT) sub 1 (1b), Kosuke Matsubara (JTEKT) sub 0, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 0
Drazen Luburic (JT) 16, Yu Koshikawa (JT) 9 (1b, 1a), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 8 (2b), Hitoshi Machino (JT) 5 (4b), Yusei Yasui (JT) 2, Shunsuke Inoue (JT) 0, Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Yuhei Tsukazaki (JT) sub 7, Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) sub 2 (2b), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) sub 2 (1a), Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 1 (1b)

Toray Arrows 1-3 Suntory Sunbirds (23-25, 26-24, 23-25, 21-25)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 14, Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 12 (1a), Haku Lee (Toray) 9 (2b, 1a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 7 (2b, 1a), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 5 (1b, 1a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 2 (1b), Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 6 (1b, 1a), Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 3, Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) sub 3 (1b, 1a), Tatsuya Setoguchi (Toray) sub 0, Satoshi Umeno (Toray) sub 0, Shunsuke Watanabe (Toray) sub L
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 22 (3a), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 11 (3b), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 6 (1a), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 3, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) 3 (1b), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 2 (1b, 1a), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) sub 16 (3b, 1a), Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 5 (1b, 1a), Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 2, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) sub 0, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Panasonic Panthers, 41, 14, 46-20
X 2. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 39, 13, 43-21
X 3. Toray Arrows, 38, 13, 44-25
X 4. Suntory Sunbirds, 30, 10, 36-34
X 5. JTEKT Stings, 29, 9, 35-32
6. Sakai Blazers, 19, 6, 28-43
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 16, 5, 27-43
8. FC Tokyo, 4, 2, 11-52
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

34

Sunday, January 29th 2017, 5:27pm

Matchday 19, January 29, 2017, 2 matches remaining

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 1-3 Toray Arrows (29-31, 25-22, 19-25, 23-25)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 28 (3b, 1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 12 (2b, 1a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 9 (5b, 1a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 7 (4b), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 4, Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 0, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 1, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 1, Tetsu Yamachika (Toyota) sub 0, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0, Chris Hosonaka (Toyota) sub 0
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 38 (3b, 1a), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 10 (1a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 9 (1a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 8 (1b, 2a), Haku Lee (Toray) 7 (2a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 3 (1b), Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) sub 1, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 0, Tatsuya Setoguchi (Toray) sub 0

Panasonic Panthers 1-3 JT Thunders (28-26, 24-26, 24-26, 20-25)
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 26 (6b, 1a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 16, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) 12 (3b), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 9 (3b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 6 (2b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 4 (1b, 2a), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) sub 0, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) sub 0, Kazuya Senda (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0
Yu Koshikawa (JT) 23 (1b, 3a), Drazen Luburic (JT) 22 (1b), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 15 (1b, 2a), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 7 (2b), Hitoshi Machino (JT) 7 (1b, 1a), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 3 (2b), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Daiki Hisahara (JT) sub 0, Masaki Kaneko (JT) sub 0

FC Tokyo 0-3 Suntory Sunbirds (29-31, 21-25, 16-25)
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 13 (2a), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 7 (1b), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 7 (1b, 1a), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 7, Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 5 (4b), Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 2 (1a), Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 3 (1b), Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 1 (1a), Takashi Takenami (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Tomohiro Yamamoto (FC Tokyo)
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 26 (1a), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 8 (4b), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 7, Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) 7, Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 6 (1b, 1a), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 3 (2b), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 2 (2b), Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 1, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) sub 0, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) sub 0

Sakai Blazers 3-1 JTEKT Stings (25-17, 18-25, 27-25, 25-19)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 30 (1b, 1a), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 16 (2b), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 8 (1b), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 6 (2b), Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 4 (2b), Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 3 (1b), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 8 (2b), Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub 0
Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 23 (3b), Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 20, Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 8 (3b), Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 6, Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 0, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) 0, Ryo Kohrogi (JTEKT) L, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 6, Masatoshi Tatsumi (JTEKT) sub 2 (1a), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) sub 0, Taichi Fukuyama (JTEKT) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Panasonic Panthers, 41, 14, 47-23
X 2. Toray Arrows, 41, 14, 47-26
X 3. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 39, 13, 44-24
X 4. Suntory Sunbirds, 33, 11, 39-34
X 5. JTEKT Stings, 29, 9, 36-35
6. Sakai Blazers, 22, 7, 31-44
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 19, 6, 30-44
8. FC Tokyo, 4, 2, 11-55
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

With next weekend ending the Regular Season, Panasonic has a tough road to clinch the Top Seed by playing Toyota and Suntory. Toray has Sakai and JT, who are both fighting to make the Final 6. Toyota has Panasonic and JTEKT on their schedule. With Panasonic and Toyota playing on Saturday. A Toyota win with a Toray loss would have a 3 way tie on wins, and points (possibly set ratio) would separate the teams.
With a win Suntory will lock up the 4th seed. JTEKT is basically stuck at 5 unless they sweep with Suntory losing both matches.
Sakai and JT both have a winnable match with FC Tokyo, but a tough match with JT for the final position. If Sakai wins on Saturday against FC Tokyo, JT must match to stay alive. The funny thing is that that are playing in the same gym and Sakai has the earlier match. A Sakai loss and JT is right back in the fight.

35

Friday, February 3rd 2017, 4:03pm

Great Preview Brahmin!, do you where (what city) they are going to play last two rounds ?

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

36

Saturday, February 4th 2017, 1:01pm

Great Preview Brahmin!, do you where (what city) they are going to play last two rounds ?


Two matches on each day will be played in the same location.
Panasonic, Toyota, Suntory and J-TEKT matches will be at the J-TEKT Arena in Kashihara, Nara Prefecture.

Sakai, FC Tokyo, JT and Toray matches will be at the Oak Arena in Kure, Hiroshima Prefecture.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

37

Saturday, February 4th 2017, 1:37pm

Matchday 20, February 4, 2017, 1 match remaining

Sakai Blazers 3-2 FC Tokyo (22-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-19, 15-10)
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 24 (1b), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 18 (2b, 4a), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 9 (1b), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 8 (2b), Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 3 (2b), Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) 3, Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) sub 12 (1b), Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub 0
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 21, Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 12 (2a), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 8 (2b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 8 (3b), Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 6 (3b), Dai Tezuka (FC Tokyo) 3 (1b, 1a), Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) sub 8, Jin Inoue (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shogo Tachibana (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Naoto Tomita (FC Tokyo) sub 0

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-2 Panasonic Panthers 21-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 44 (3b, 2a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 16 (2a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 11 (3b), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 10 (3b), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 6 (1b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 1, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 2, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 1, Tetsu Yamachika (Toyota) sub 0, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0, Chris Hosonaka (Toyota) sub 0
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 17 (1b, 1a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 14 (2b), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 8 (3b, 1a), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 8 (2b, 1a), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 8 (1b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 1 (1b), Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 12 (1a), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) sub 2, Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0, Yasunari Kodama (Panasonic) sub 0

JT Thunders 3-0 Toray Arrows (26-24, 25-21, 29-27)
Drazen Luburic (JT) 22 (2b), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 19 (3b, 1a), Hitoshi Machino (JT) 9 (3b), Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 8 (1b, 3a), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 2 (2b), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 2 (1b), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 2, Daiki Hisahara (JT) sub 0, Masaki Kaneko (JT) sub 0
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 20 (1b), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 12 (2b, 1a), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 11 (2a), Haku Lee (Toray) 6 (1b), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 3 (1b), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 0, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 0, Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) sub 0

JTEKT Stings 0-3 Suntory Sunbirds (21-25, 18-25, 20-25)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 18 (2b, 3a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 12, Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 7 (2b, 1a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 4 (3b), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 2 (1b), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 0, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 5, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) sub 1 (1a), Ryosuke Hakamaya (JTEKT) sub 0, Ryo Kohrogi (JTEKT) sub L
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 23 (1b), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 14 (1b), Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) 10 (3a), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 7 (2b, 1a), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 7, Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 0, Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 1, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 1, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Panasonic Panthers, 42, 14, 49-26
X 2. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 41, 14, 47-26
X 3. Toray Arrows, 41, 14, 47-29
X 4. Suntory Sunbirds, 36, 12, 42-34
X 5. JTEKT Stings, 29, 9, 36-38
6. Sakai Blazers, 24, 8, 34-46
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 22, 7, 33-44
8. FC Tokyo, 5, 2, 13-58
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

Going into the final day tomorrow if Panasonic wins, they will need Toyota to win in 4 sets or more to win the Regular Season Title. If Panasonic wins in 3 or 4, the Regular Season Title is theirs.
Toyota must win needs the Panasonic match to go 5 or have Panasonic lose in 3 or 4 to win the Regular Season Title.
Toray must win and have Toyota and Panasonic in less than 5 to win to win the Regular Season Title.

Final Points Scenarios:
45 Panasonic 1st
44 Panasonic 1st (Panasonic win in 5, Toyota goes 4 sets) or 2nd, Toyota 1st (win in 3, Panasonic goes 5) or 2nd, Toray 1st (Panasonic and Toyota lose), 2nd (need Toyota or Panasonic to lose) or 3rd
43 Panasonic 1st (Panasonic, Toyota and Toray lose) or 3rd (Panasonic lose, Toyota and Toray win in 5), Toyota 1st (Toyota win in 5 and Panasonic lose), Toray 1st (Toray win in 5, Toyota and Panasonic lose), 2nd (Toyota win and Panasonic lose) or 3rd (all teams win)
42 Panasonic 1st (lose in 4 sets) or 2nd (lose in 3, Toyota lose in 5, and Toray must lose, tied with Toyota on sets ratio would go to points don't know the number), Toyota 1st (Toyota lose in 5, Panasonic loses in 3, Toray loses, goes to points ratio against Panasonic) or 2nd, Toray 3rd
41 Toyota 2nd or 3rd, Toray 3rd

As for the final position in the Final 6, it is a little more straight forward.
Sakai win you are in. Sakai if losing in 5 sets, must have JT go 5 sets to get in.
JT must win in less than 5 sets and have Sakai lose. JT wins set ratio if tied on points (teams would be tied on wins).

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

38

Sunday, February 5th 2017, 3:19pm

Matchday 21, February 5, 2017, End of Regular Season

JT Thunders 2- 3 FC Tokyo (23-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-23, 14-16)
Drazen Luburic (JT) 33 (1a), Yu Koshikawa (JT) 19 (3b), Takuya Yasunaga (JT) 9, Kodai Yoshioka (JT) 9, Hitoshi Machino (JT) 8 (2b), Akihiro Fukatsu (JT) 4 (3b, 1a), Taishi Karakawa (JT) L, Daisuke Yako (JT) sub 2, Daiki Hisahara (JT) sub 1, Masaki Kaneko (JT) sub 0, Wataru Inoue (JT) sub L
Milan Pepic (FC Tokyo) 29 (5a), Yuma Nagatomo (FC Tokyo) 23 (2b, 1a), Wataru Okumura (FC Tokyo) 9 (2b), Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 5 (1b), Kenji Wanaka (FC Tokyo) 4, Yohei Yamada (FC Tokyo) 2 (1b), Yuya Tachibana (FC Tokyo) L, Hirotaka Odashima (FC Tokyo) sub 3, Jin Inoue (FC Tokyo) sub 1, Yuya Yamaoka (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shin Tehara (FC Tokyo) sub 0, Shohei Nose (FC Tokyo) sub 0

JTEKT Stings 0-3 Toyota Gosei Trefuerza (20-25, 23-25, 20-25)
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 16 (2a), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 13, Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 6 (1b, 1a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 4, Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) 2, Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 0, Ryo Kohrogi (JTEKT) L, Masatoshi Tatsumi (JTEKT) sub 2, Ryosuke Hakamaya (JTEKT) sub 0, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) sub 0
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 25 (1b, 3a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 12 (2b, 1a), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 9 (2b, 1a), Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 7, Ryota Denda (Toyota) 4 (1b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 0, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Issei Maeda (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0, Chris Hosonaka (Toyota) sub 0

Panasonic Panthers 1-3 Suntory Sunbirds (25-17, 25-27, 20-25, 23-25)
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 16 (2b), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 14 (3b), Akihiro Yamauchi (Panasonic) 10 (2b), Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 8 (2b), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 8, Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 0, Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 6 (1b), Sohgo Watanabe (Panasonic) sub 4 (1b), Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 4, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Shinpei Goda (Panasonic) sub 0
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 25 (1b, 1a), Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) 15 (2a), Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 13 (2b, 1a), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 10 (1b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 7 (1b), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 1 (1b), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Kohta Yamamura (Suntory) sub 1, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 1, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) sub 0, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 0

Toray Arrows 3-0 Sakai Blazers (30-28, 25-18, 25-19)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 25, Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 11 (3a), Yuichiro Komiya (Toray) 9 (4b), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 7 (1b), Haku Lee (Toray) 7 (2a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 0, Satoshi Ide (Toray) L, Shoh Sano (Toray) sub 0, Tatsuya Setoguchi (Toray) sub 0, Hidetomo Hoshino (Toray) sub 0
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 22 (1a), Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 8 (1a), Naoya Takano (Sakai) 5 (1b), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 4, Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 2 (1a), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 1, Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Tomohisa Tsutsumi (Sakai) sub 0, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 0, Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub 0

Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
X 1. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 44, 15, 50-26
X 2. Toray Arrows, 44, 15, 50-29
X 3. Panasonic Panthers, 42, 14, 50-29
X 4. Suntory Sunbirds, 39, 13, 45-35
X 5. JTEKT Stings, 29, 9, 36-41
X 6. Sakai Blazers, 24, 8, 34-49
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. JT Thunders, 23, 7, 35-47
8. FC Tokyo, 7, 3, 16-60
X Clinched Final 6 Berth

Final 6 Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 5, 0, 0-0
----- Advance Directly to Final -----
2. Toray Arrows, 4, 0, 0-0
3. Panasonic Panthers, 3, 0, 0-0
----- Advance to Final 3 (Semifinal) -----
4. Suntory Sunbirds, 2, 0, 0-0
5. JTEKT Stings, 1, 0, 0-0
6. Sakai Blazers, 0, 0, 0-0

Toyota takes the Regular Season Title and the starts the Final 6 with the 5 points for being the number 1 seed.
Toray gave JT hope to make the final 6, but losing to the worst team in the league, twice and worse on the last day of the season puts Sakai into the Final 6. Panasonic who has been missing Kunihiro Shimizu for the last 4 games (I am guessing an injury, but haven't really looked in depth), limps into the Final 6 with 3 straight losses.

At the bottom of the table, JT and FC Tokyo will playoff against the top teams in the Challenge League 1, which still has six games remaining.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

39

Sunday, February 5th 2017, 8:27pm

Regular Season Award Winners

Best Scorer: Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 609 points

Best Spiker (Highest Kill Percentage): Hideyuki Kuriyama (FC Tokyo) 59.2%

Best Blocker (Highest Average per Set): Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 0.76

Best Server (Uses a calculation for serve efficency): Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 21.20%

Best Receiver (Highest Serve Receive Excellent percentage): Koichiro Koga (Toyota) 73.1%

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,756

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

40

Saturday, February 18th 2017, 1:52pm

February 19, 2017, Final 6 Match 1 of 5

Toyota Gosei Trefuerza 3-0 Panasonic Panthers (25-17, 25-18, 25-16)
Igor Omrcen (Toyota) 24, Shuzo Yamada (Toyota) 10 (2b, 1a), Takuya Takamatsu (Toyota) 8 (1b), Hirotaka Kon (Toyota) 4 (1a), Ryota Denda (Toyota) 4 (3b), Shohei Uchiyama (Toyota) 2, Koichiro Koga (Toyota) L, Hideaki Okamoto (Toyota) sub 0, Ryosuke Tsubakiyama (Toyota) sub 0, Taichi Kawaguchi (Toyota) sub 0
Michal Kubiak (Panasonic) 11 (2b, 1a), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (Panasonic) 6 (1a), Masayuki Ikeda (Panasonic) 4, Takayuki Tashiro (Panasonic) 3, Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) 3 (1b), Hideomi Fukatasu (Panasonic) 0, Takeshi Nagano (Panasonic) L, Takahiro Imamura (Panasonic) sub 5, Tsubasa Hisahara (Panasonic) sub 2, Kunihiro Shimizu (Panasonic) sub 1, Masahiro Sekita (Panasonic) sub 0, Yasunari Kodama (Panasonic) sub 0

Toray Arrows 3-0 Sakai Blazers (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)
Nikola Gjorgiev (Toray) 21 (1b, 3a), Yuta Yoneyama (Toray) 8 (3b), Yuji Suzuki (Toray) 8, Haku Lee (Toray) 7 (1b, 2a), Takaaki Tomimatsu (Toray) 5 (1a), Naonobu Fujii (Toray) 2 (1b), Satoshi Ide (Toray) L
Wallace Martins (Sakai) 15, Shunsuke Chijiki (Sakai) 9 (1a), Takashi Dekita (Sakai) 8 (1b, 2a), Yoshihito Matsumoto (Sakai) 5, Naoya Takano (Sakai) 4, Sho Sagawa (Sakai) 1 (1b), Yusuke Inoue (Sakai) L, Kazuya Naito (Sakai) sub 0, Kentaro Tamaya (Sakai) sub 0, Yasutaka Itoh (Sakai) sub 0, Taisuke Kimura (Sakai) sub 0,Ryosuke Imatomi (Sakai) sub 0

Suntory Sunbirds 3-1 JTEKT Stings (24-26, 25-13, 25-22, 25-22)
Yadrian Escobar (Suntory) 27, Kenya Fujinaka (Suntory) 24 (6b), Taiki Tsuruda (Suntory) 9 (1b, 2a), Tatsuya Shiota (Suntory) 6 (1b), Yoshifumi Suzuki (Suntory) 8 (1b, 2a), Yu Yamamoto (Suntory) 1 (1a), Daisuke Sakai (Suntory) L, Shogo Okamoto (Suntory) sub 0, Masahiro Yanagida (Suntory) sub 0, Kentaro Hoshiya (Suntory) sub 0, Takeshi Ogawa (Suntory) sub 0, Masashi Kuriyama (Suntory) sub 0
Matey Kaziyski (JTEKT) 20 (2a), Akitomo Kanamaru (JTEKT) 9 (5b), Kazuto Takahashi (JTEKT) 8 (2b), Shiroh Furuta (JTEKT) 6 (2b), Masatoshi Tatsumi (JTEKT) 2 (1b), Shinji Takahashi (JTEKT) 0, Ryuta Honma (JTEKT) L, Shinichi Seino (JTEKT) sub 6, Hiroaki Asano (JTEKT) sub 1, Sho Kuboyama (JTEKT) sub 0, Yuki Hirose (JTEKT) sub 0

Final 6 Standings
Position, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Set Won-Set Lost
1. Toyota Gosei Trefuerza, 8, 1, 3-0
----- Advance Directly to Final -----
2. Toray Arrows, 7, 1, 3-0
3. Suntory Sunbirds, 5, 1, 3-1
----- Advance to Final 3 (Semifinal) -----
4. Panasonic Panthers, 3, 0, 0-3
5. JTEKT Stings, 1, 0, 1-3
6. Sakai Blazers, 0, 0, 0-3
If tied on points, higher regular season position is tiebreaker

Social bookmarks