You are not logged in.

1

Saturday, October 27th 2007, 6:58pm

Qualifications for the Junior European Championships 2008

For the 2008 Junior European Championships, a drawing of lots allows to define the allocation of the 27 men’s teams, which have to compete for the 8 remaining places in the European Championships Final Rounds, organized respectively from 30th August - 7th September 2008 in Brno (CZE)

Teams already qualified: Russia, France, Italy and Czech Rep.

1st round (competition period: 4-6/01/2008 )
Pool A - Denmark
Denmark
England
Montenegro

2nd round (competition period: 25-30/03/2008 )
Pool A - Austria
Netherlands
Bulgaria
Finland
Switzerland
Austria
DEN/ENG/MNE

Pool B - Germany
Poland
Germany
Ukraine
Turkey
Latvia
Greece

Pool C - Romania
Serbia
Belgium
Belarus
Romania
Portugal
Hungary

Pool D - Croatia
Slovenia
Slovakia
Estonia
Spain
Croatia
Israel

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

2

Sunday, January 6th 2008, 3:51pm

1st round (competition period: 4-6/01/2008 )
Pool A - Denmark
Denmark
England
Montenegro

England - Denmark 2 : 3 (13:25 25:16 20:25 27:25 11:15)
Montenegro - England 3 : 1 (26:28 25:23 25:10 25:17)
Denmark - Montenegro 1 : 3 (15:25 13:25 25:22 23:25)

1 MNE MONTENEGRO 2 2 0 4
2 DEN DENMARK 2 1 1 3
3 ENG ENGLAND 2 0 2 2
Team MNE qualified to the 2nd Round, Pool A in Austria.

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

3

Thursday, March 27th 2008, 12:12am

Pool A
Montenegro - Finland 3:1 (25:23 15:25 25:23 25:21)
Austria - Switzerland 3:1 (22:25 25:21 25:14 25:18 )
Netherlands - Bulgaria 3:0 (25:22 25:20 30:28 )

Pool B
Ukraine - Poland 0:3 (15:25 19:25 16:25)
Turkey - Greece 3:0 (25:16 25:12 25:23)
Germany - Latvia 3:0 (25:20 25:20 25:23)

Pool C
Belgium - Serbia 3:0 (25:20 25:20 25:19)
Portugal - Belarus 0:3 (19:25 22:25 21:25)
Romania - Hungary 3:0 (25:21 26:24 25:22)

Pool D
Estonia - Slovenia 0:3 (20:25 19:25 20:25)
Croatia - Israel 3:1 (25:23 27:25 23:25 28:26)
Spain - Slovakia 3:2 (22:25 18:25 25:23 25:20 15:7)

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

4

Friday, March 28th 2008, 11:18am

Pool A
Finland - Switzerland 3:1 (25:21 28:30 25:11 25:17)
Bulgaria - Austria 3:1 (25:15 17:25 25:20 27:25)
Montenegro - Netherlands 0:3 (22:25 15:25 19:25)
1. Netherlands 4
2. Finland 3
3. Austria 3
4. Bulgaria 3
5. Montenegro 3
6. Switzerland 2

Pool B
Poland - Turkey 3:1 (25:23 17:25 25:19 25:18 )
Latvia - Greece 3:0 (25:23 25:22 25:18 )
Germany - Ukraine 3:0 (25:21 25:19 25:23)
1. Germany 4
2. Poland 4
3. Turkey 3
4. Latvia 3
5. Greece 2
6. Ukraine 2

Pool C
Belgium - Portugal 3:0 (25:17 25:13 25:15)
Serbia - Hungary 3:1 (25:22 25:13 17:25 25:17)
Belarus - Romania 3:2 (25:23 19:25 19:25 26:24 15:11)
1. Belgium 4
2. Belarus 4
3. Romania 3
4. Serbia 3
5. Hungary 2
6. Portugal 2

Pool D
Israel - Slovenia 3:1 (25:21 21:25 25:22 26:24)
Croatia - Spain 3:0 (26:24 25:20 25:17)
Slovakia - Estonia 0:3 (23:25 14:25 19:25)
1. Croatia 4
2. Slovenia 3
3. Estonia 3
4. Israel 3
5. Spain 3
6. Slovakia 2

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

5

Saturday, March 29th 2008, 11:51pm

Pool A
Switzerland - Bulgaria 1:3 (21:25 20:25 29:27 17:25)
Austria - Montenegro 2:3 (18:25 25:22 25:21 16:25 10:15)
Netherlands - Finland 3:0 (25:21 32:30 25:19)
1. Netherlands 6
2. Bulgaria 5
3. Montenegro 5
4. Austria 4
5. Finland 4
6. Switzerland 3

Pool B
Greece - Poland 1:3 (23:25 21:25 27:25 17:25)
Ukraine - Latvia 3:1 (25:23 25:18 26:28 25:21)
Turkey - Germany 1:3 (14:25 25:22 17:25 20:25)
1. Germany 6
2. Poland 6
3. Turkey 4
4. Latvia 4
5. Ukraine 4
6. Greece 3

Pool C
Portugal - Serbia 0:3 (23:25 22:25 14:25)
Hungary - Belarus 0:3 (17:25 24:26 18:25)
Romania - Belgium 1:3 (17:25 25:22 18:25 16:25)
1. Belgium 6
2. Belarus 6
3. Serbia 5
4. Romania 4
5. Hungary 3
6. Portugal 3

Pool D
Spain - Israel 2:3 (25:23 25:16 24:26 23:25 13:15)
Estonia - Croatia 1:3 (22:25 20:25 25:22 28:30)
Slovenia - Slovakia 3:0 (25:23 25:23 25:16)
1. Croatia 6
2. Slovenia 5
3. Israel 5
4. Estonia 4
5. Spain 4
6. Slovakia 3

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

6

Monday, March 31st 2008, 7:45pm

Pool A
Montenegro - Switzerland 3:1 (23:25 25:23 25:16 25:20)
Netherlands - Austria 3:0 (25:17 25:16 25:15)
Finland - Bulgaria 1:3 (14:25 25:20 19:25 23:25)

Switzerland - Netherlands 0:3 (16:25 19:25 19:25)
Austria - Finland 3:0 (25:23 25:15 25:17)
Bulgaria - Montenegro 3:0 (25:18 25:15 25:19)
1. Netherlands 10
2. Bulgaria 9
3. Montenegro 8
4. Austria 7
5. Finland 6
6. Switzerland 5

Pool B
Latvia - Poland 1:3 (27:25 12:25 16:25 19:25)
Ukraine - Turkey 2:3 (21:25 25:23 23:25 25:17 16:18 )
Germany - Greece 3:0 (25:18 25:21 25:15)

Turkey - Latvia 3:1 (25:23 19:25 25:22 29:27)
Greece - Ukraine 3:2 (24:26 18:25 25:19 25:22 15:11)
Poland - Germany 3:2 (25:23 21:25 22:25 25:21 15:13)
1. Poland 10
2. Germany 9
3. Turkey 8
4. Ukraine 6
5. Latvia 6
6. Greece 6

Pool C
Serbia - Belarus 2:3 (22:25 25:17 25:21 25:27 9:15)
Belgium - Hungary 3:0 (25:9 25:18 25:12)
Portugal - Romania 1:3 (25:23 16:25 12:25 29:31)

Belarus - Belgium 0:3 (28:30 16:25 15:25)
Hungary - Portugal 3:1 (25:22 25:19 20:25 25:18 )
Romania - Serbia 0:3 (25:27 21:25 23:25)
1. Belgium 10
2. Belarus 9
3. Serbia 8
4. Romania 7
5. Hungary 6
6. Portugal 5

Pool D
Spain - Estonia 1:3 (20:25 20:25 25:22 22:25)
Croatia - Slovenia 1:3 (25:21 22:25 20:25 21:25)
Israel - Slovakia 3:1 (16:25 25:22 25:21 25:23)

Slovenia - Spain 3:2 (28:30 25:17 25:22 22:25 15:11)
Estonia - Israel 3:1 (16:25 26:24 25:21 25:15)
Slovakia - Croatia 1:3 (14:25 13:25 25:14 17:25)
1. Slovenia 9
2. Croatia 9
3. Estonia 8
4. Israel 8
5. Spain 6
6. Slovakia 5


Netherlands, Poland, Belgium and Slovenia won their respective pools and thus advanced directly to the final round. They join the Czech Republic, local organizer of the event, as well as Russia, France and Italy which all are automatically qualified thanks to their ranking at the previous edition of the European Junior Championships.

As for the remaining four spots available, 8 teams will play a last intermediate qualifying round next July and pools have been arranged as follows: (competition venues are not known yet)

Pool E: Bulgaria, Turkey, Belarus and Estonia.
Pool F: Montenegro, Germany, Serbia and Croatia

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

AFROMAN

Professional

  • "AFROMAN" is male

Posts: 1,304

Favourite Team: BULGARIA

Favourite Players: all bulgarian players

Location: Bulgaria

  • Send private message

7

Tuesday, April 1st 2008, 9:15am

Bulgaria still has a chance... Estonia, Turkey and Belarus is not an easy one, so it will be interesting. Some important players left the team but that's normal, they are over 20 now. :) But I am glad that their absence didn't have a negative impact on the team and it still has chance for the European Junior Championship. The same is with the girls. :)


"I'm so proud that the fans still sing my name. But I fear tomorrow they will stop. And I fear it because I love it. And everything you love you fear you will lose" - Eric Cantona

8

Tuesday, April 22nd 2008, 11:36am

Venues for the 3rd Qualification Round appointed
Pool E will be played in Mogilev, Belarus, and apart from the hosts it is going to feature the likes of Bulgaria, Estonia and Turkey. Pool F will be staged in Zagreb and the local Croatian team is expected to face quite strong opposition from the teams coming from Germany, Serbia and Montenegro.

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

AFROMAN

Professional

  • "AFROMAN" is male

Posts: 1,304

Favourite Team: BULGARIA

Favourite Players: all bulgarian players

Location: Bulgaria

  • Send private message

9

Tuesday, April 22nd 2008, 8:24pm

Too bad because Bulgaria wanted to be the host team in this tournament... nevermind, I think we can do it despite the fact that many important players left the team.


"I'm so proud that the fans still sing my name. But I fear tomorrow they will stop. And I fear it because I love it. And everything you love you fear you will lose" - Eric Cantona

10

Thursday, July 10th 2008, 5:41pm

3rd ROUND

Pool E in Mogilev (BLR)
11.07.2008 16:00 Belarus - Estonia
11.07.2008 18:30 Turkey - Bulgaria
12.07.2008 16:00 Bulgaria - Estonia
12.07.2008 18:30 Belarus - Turkey
13.07.2008 16:00 Estonia - Turkey
13.07.2008 18:30 Bulgaria - Belarus

Pool F in Zagreb (CRO)
11.07.2008 17:00 Germany - Serbia
11.07.2008 19:30 Montenegro - Croatia
12.07.2008 17:00 Montenegro - Germany
12.07.2008 19:30 Croatia - Serbia
13.07.2008 17:00 Serbia - Montenegro
13.07.2008 19:30 Croatia - Germany

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

11

Saturday, July 12th 2008, 12:08am

Pool E
Belarus - Estonia 3:0 (25:21, 25:18, 25:20)
Turkey - Bulgaria 3:1 (25:22, 19:25, 25:21, 25:19)

Pool F
Serbia - Germany 0:3 (22:25, 20:25, 19:25)
Croatia - Montenegro 3:0 (25:18, 25:23, 25:18 )

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

12

Sunday, July 13th 2008, 11:46am

Pool E
Bulgaria - Estonia 3 : 0 (25:18 25:23 33:31)
Belarus - Turkey 3 : 1 (25:16 35:33 22:25 25:17)
13.07.2008 16:00 Estonia - Turkey
13.07.2008 18:30 Bulgaria - Belarus
Ranking
1. Belarus 2 2 0 4
2. Bulgaria 2 1 1 3
3. Turkey 2 1 1 3
4. Estonia 2 0 2 2

Pool F
Montenegro - Germany 1 : 3 (19:25 18:25 25:23 14:25)
Croatia - Serbia 3 : 0 (25:22 25:22 35:33)
13.07.2008 17:00 Serbia - Montenegro
13.07.2008 19:30 Croatia - Germany
Ranking
1. Croatia 2 2 0 4
2. Germany 2 2 0 4
3. Montenegro 2 0 2
4. Serbia 2 0 2 2

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

13

Sunday, July 13th 2008, 11:36pm

Pool E
Estonia - Turkey 0 : 3 (17:25 18:25 30:32)
Bulgaria - Belarus 0 : 3 (21:25 24:26 26:28 )
Ranking
1. Belarus 3 3 0 6
2. Turkey 3 2 1 5
3. Bulgaria 3 1 2 4
4. Estonia 3 0 3 3
BELARUS & TURKEY qualify for the Final Round.

Pool F
Serbia - Montenegro 3 : 1 (25:20 27:29 25:18 25:15)
Croatia - Germany 0 : 3 (20:25 15:25 20:25)
Ranking
1. Germany 3 3 0 6
2. Croatia 3 2 1 5
3. Serbia 3 1 2 4
4. Montenegro 3 0 3 3
GERMANY & CROATIA qualify for the Finaal Round.

Skill Wins Points
Heart Wins Games

Social bookmarks