You are not logged in.

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 11,007

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

21

Thursday, January 12th 2012, 3:30pm

RE: RE: 2013 European Championship - Germany and Switzerland

The 2013 CEV European Championship will be played in Germany and Switzerland! The finals are to be played in Berlin, at the splendid Max-Schmeling-Halle!
These are the host cities:

1. Round (6.- 8.9.2013)

Halle/Westf. (GER)
Schwerin (GER)
Dresden (GER)
Zürich (SUI)
2. Round (10.-11.9.2013)
Halle/Westf. (GER)
Zürich (SUI)
Semifinals and Final (14.-15.9.2013)
Berlin (GER)

Schwerin decided not to host a preliminary pool for financial reasons. German Volleyball federation must look for a new host city now...

king

Unregistered

22

Thursday, January 12th 2012, 7:32pm

I hope Wiesbaden or Frankfurt would be not bad !!!!

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 11,007

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

23

Thursday, March 22nd 2012, 4:06pm

After all Schwerin stays host for ECH 2013. The city and the state eventually managed to provide the necessary money.

  • "elchicha" is male

Posts: 1,668

Favourite Team: Spain NT, Germany NT, Japan NT

Favourite Players: Logan Tom, Saori Kimura, Jaqueline Carvalho, Yukiko Ebata, Amaranta Fernández, Helena Havelkova, Berenika Okuniewska, Madelaynne Montaño, Bethania de la Cruz, Nataliya Obmochaeva, Jéssica Rivero

Location: Tenerife- Canary Islands - Spain

  • Send private message

24

Tuesday, July 24th 2012, 5:37pm

Spain has announced the players who will fight for the place in next ECH:

Setters: Patricia Aranda, Sara Hernández
Opposite: Milagros Collar, Rocío Gómez
Receivers: Diana Sánchez, Helia González, Mireya Delgado, Jessica Rivero, Noelia Sánchez
Middle-blockers: Marisa Fernández, Ana Correa, Ati García, Rosalía Alonso
Libero: Esther López

Finally Esther López is back! :thumbsup:

25

Tuesday, July 24th 2012, 7:04pm

Spain has announced the players who will fight for the place in next ECH:

Setters: Patricia Aranda, Sara Hernández
Opposite: Milagros Collar, Rocío Gómez
Receivers: Diana Sánchez, Helia González, Mireya Delgado, Jessica Rivero, Noelia Sánchez
Middle-blockers: Marisa Fernández, Ana Correa, Ati García, Rosalía Alonso
Libero: Esther López

Finally Esther López is back! :thumbsup:

what kind of libero is she? defensive or receptive?
meso mi ra se beno...

26

Tuesday, July 24th 2012, 7:10pm

Pool A: Spain, Israel, Slovakia, Sweden
Pool B: The Netherlands, Ukraine, Greece, Denmark
Pool C: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Finland, Austria
Pool D: Romania, Croatia, Great Britan, Portugal
Pool E: France, Belgum, Slovenia, Montenegro
Pool F: Czech Rep., Bulgaria, Hungary and the winner of: Latvia - Cyprus

does the first of each pool qualify for ECH 2013?


if so, then Pool F is strongets one:Czech and Bulgaris have to fight for the leadership of Pool F.Pool D is strong as well:Romania and Croatia.In Pool E,may Belgium beat France?

My guesses:
Pool A: Spain
B:Netherlands
C:Azerbaijan
D:Croatia
E:France
F:Czech R or Bulgaria (im in two minds)
meso mi ra se beno...

serdar

Master

  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 2,623

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: H. Miyashita/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/Z. Thing/Gabi/C. Bosetti/J. Geerties/L. Izquierdo/E. Fedele/S. Matienzo/J. Rivero/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/C. Chirichella/A. Kakolewska/K. Akman/A. Kalaç/A. Barysevich/ S. Bonifacio/D. Bağcı/Z. Todorova

Location: İstanbul, Turkey

  • Send private message

27

Tuesday, July 24th 2012, 8:15pm

Spain has announced the players who will fight for the place in next ECH:

Setters: Patricia Aranda, Sara Hernández
Opposite: Milagros Collar, Rocío Gómez
Receivers: Diana Sánchez, Helia González, Mireya Delgado, Jessica Rivero, Noelia Sánchez
Middle-blockers: Marisa Fernández, Ana Correa, Ati García, Rosalía Alonso
Libero: Esther López

Finally Esther López is back! :thumbsup:


What about other Fernandez? Did she quit totally from NT?

Anton1989

Unregistered

28

Tuesday, July 24th 2012, 8:30pm

Spain has announced the players who will fight for the place in next ECH:

Setters: Patricia Aranda, Sara Hernández
Opposite: Milagros Collar, Rocío Gómez
Receivers: Diana Sánchez, Helia González, Mireya Delgado, Jessica Rivero, Noelia Sánchez
Middle-blockers: Marisa Fernández, Ana Correa, Ati García, Rosalía Alonso
Libero: Esther López

Finally Esther López is back! :thumbsup:


What about young talent Amelia Portero? she isnt good enough or other reasons?

  • "elchicha" is male

Posts: 1,668

Favourite Team: Spain NT, Germany NT, Japan NT

Favourite Players: Logan Tom, Saori Kimura, Jaqueline Carvalho, Yukiko Ebata, Amaranta Fernández, Helena Havelkova, Berenika Okuniewska, Madelaynne Montaño, Bethania de la Cruz, Nataliya Obmochaeva, Jéssica Rivero

Location: Tenerife- Canary Islands - Spain

  • Send private message

29

Tuesday, July 24th 2012, 8:49pm

Spain has announced the players who will fight for the place in next ECH:

Setters: Patricia Aranda, Sara Hernández
Opposite: Milagros Collar, Rocío Gómez
Receivers: Diana Sánchez, Helia González, Mireya Delgado, Jessica Rivero, Noelia Sánchez
Middle-blockers: Marisa Fernández, Ana Correa, Ati García, Rosalía Alonso
Libero: Esther López

Finally Esther López is back! :thumbsup:


What about young talent Amelia Portero? she isnt good enough or other reasons?


She is still too young, but I would have taken her instead Gómez or one of the old OHs

Spain has announced the players who will fight for the place in next ECH:

Setters: Patricia Aranda, Sara Hernández
Opposite: Milagros Collar, Rocío Gómez
Receivers: Diana Sánchez, Helia González, Mireya Delgado, Jessica Rivero, Noelia Sánchez
Middle-blockers: Marisa Fernández, Ana Correa, Ati García, Rosalía Alonso
Libero: Esther López

Finally Esther López is back! :thumbsup:


What about other Fernandez? Did she quit totally from NT?


I don't know... She's playing beach volley with Pitu (the 2011 NT libero). Maybe that's the reason

samba player

Professional

  • "samba player" is male

Posts: 1,033

Favourite Team: Italy, Japan, Thailand, South Korea, China

Favourite Players: Agüero, Cardullo, Barazza, Del Core, Lucia Bosetti, Sokolova, Fofao, Godina, Đerisilo, Kimura, Takeshita, Tomkom, Yeon-Koung Kim, Kim Sa-Nee, Han Song-Yi, Zhang Lei, Yunli Xu

Location: Italy

  • Send private message

30

Monday, August 13th 2012, 3:52pm

Pool A: Spain, Israel, Slovakia, Sweden
Pool B: The Netherlands, Ukraine, Greece, Denmark
Pool C: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Finland, Austria
Pool D: Romania, Croatia, Great Britan, Portugal
Pool E: France, Belgum, Slovenia, Montenegro
Pool F: Czech Rep., Bulgaria, Hungary and the winner of: Latvia - Cyprus
I don't understand why Bulgaria and Czech are in the same pool? They are stronger than the others teams of the other pools. Pool D is very interesting and I'm curious if Great Britain can come in at least second place.

serdar

Master

  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 2,623

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: H. Miyashita/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/Z. Thing/Gabi/C. Bosetti/J. Geerties/L. Izquierdo/E. Fedele/S. Matienzo/J. Rivero/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/C. Chirichella/A. Kakolewska/K. Akman/A. Kalaç/A. Barysevich/ S. Bonifacio/D. Bağcı/Z. Todorova

Location: İstanbul, Turkey

  • Send private message

31

Monday, August 13th 2012, 4:15pm

I wonder what will Slovakia and Belgium do. Both got good result at youth and junior level in previous years. Let's see if they will succeed to step them up through senior level :whistle:

hudymk

Intermediate

  • "hudymk" is male

Posts: 521

Favourite Team: Polish teams

Favourite Players: too many

Location: Poland

  • Send private message

32

Thursday, September 6th 2012, 4:03pm

have u got stream for match Israel - Spain?

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 11,007

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

33

Thursday, September 6th 2012, 11:45pm

So the qualifications started today...

Israel, with Veliky and Artmenko, beat Spain 3:2 even though Spain was there with the best players. Unfortunately it looks like Spain's OHs are just too weak even though the team has a good setter, libero and MBs :S

Croatia with new coach had a turnover of players yet again. Brcic and Cacic now are the setters, Dugandzic and Cutura are not with the team, and also the libero has been changed I think. But still they managed to beat GBR without the still recovering Janine Sandell.

In Romania, a bit surprising for me is to see Juliana Nucu in the team for a qualification tournament...

flyingdutchman

Inside-Volley.com Expert

  • "flyingdutchman" is male

Posts: 6,700

Favourite Team: Dutch NT, LiB Aachen

Favourite Players: Buijs, Carol, de Kruijf, Beliën, Meijners, Plak, Stoltenborg, Dijkema, Sloetjes, Akman, Güldeniz, Eda, Kim, Ognjenovic, Mihajlovic, L. Bosetti, Ferretti, Naz, Castillo

Location: Netherlands

  • Send private message

34

Friday, September 7th 2012, 1:00pm

Dutch 12-roster:

Setters: Staelens, Dijkema

Opp: Flier, Pietersen

OH: Stam-Pilon, Sloetjes, Grothues, Vergeer

MB: Wensink, de Kruijf, Steenbergen

L: Schoot

Marieke68

Professional

  • "Marieke68" is female

Posts: 1,480

Favourite Team: Schwerin,Dresden,Busto Arsizio, Piacenza, Ladies in Black

Favourite Players: Dutch NT and Tess von Piekartz

Location: Netherlands

  • Send private message

35

Friday, September 7th 2012, 1:09pm

Dutch 12-roster:

Setters: Staelens, Dijkema

Opp: Flier, Pietersen

OH: Stam-Pilon, Sloetjes, Grothues, Vergeer

MB: Wensink, de Kruijf, Steenbergen

L: Schoot


Dutch television (NOS) is in Apeldoorn on Sunday,not sure but may be some parts of the match live.. ( source: Henriette Weersing)

Nati

Master

  • "Nati" is female

Posts: 1,851

Favourite Team: China NT, Japan NT, S. Korea NT, RABİTƏ BAKI

Favourite Players: Natalya Mammadova,Jana Matiasovska A., Hui Ruoqi, Brenda Castillo,Yang Hyo Jin

Location: Baku-Seoul

  • Send private message

36

Friday, September 7th 2012, 2:21pm

Any links for Azerbaijan matches?

Nati

Master

  • "Nati" is female

Posts: 1,851

Favourite Team: China NT, Japan NT, S. Korea NT, RABİTƏ BAKI

Favourite Players: Natalya Mammadova,Jana Matiasovska A., Hui Ruoqi, Brenda Castillo,Yang Hyo Jin

Location: Baku-Seoul

  • Send private message

37

Friday, September 7th 2012, 5:37pm

Azərbaycan - Avstriya 3:0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:17)

Yana- 18, Mamma-12, Adina-9, Ayshan-7, Yelena-4, Natavan-1

Yana and Ayshan debutants in NT :box:

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 11,007

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

38

Friday, September 7th 2012, 5:46pm

Is Kovalenko injured too?

  • "Mammadova4Ever" is female

Posts: 833

Favourite Team: Rabita Baku(#1),Sollys Nestle Osasco,Omichka OMSK,USA NT,Azerbaijan NT,Serbia NT,Brazil NT,Italy NT

Favourite Players: Natalya Mammadova(#1),Saori Kimura,Kim Yeon Koung,Malgorzata Glinka,Jaqueline Carvalho,Sheilla Castro,Manon Flier,Rosir Calderon,Victoria Ravva,Ana Antonijevic,Megan Hodge,Kim Glass,Iryna Zhukova

  • Send private message

39

Friday, September 7th 2012, 6:03pm

Azərbaycan - Avstriya 3:0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:17)

Yana- 18, Mamma-12, Adina-9, Ayshan-7, Yelena-4, Natavan-1

Yana and Ayshan debutants in NT :box:
Congrats Azerbaijan !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Nati

Master

  • "Nati" is female

Posts: 1,851

Favourite Team: China NT, Japan NT, S. Korea NT, RABİTƏ BAKI

Favourite Players: Natalya Mammadova,Jana Matiasovska A., Hui Ruoqi, Brenda Castillo,Yang Hyo Jin

Location: Baku-Seoul

  • Send private message

40

Friday, September 7th 2012, 6:04pm

Is Kovalenko injured too?


Yep, she, Polina and Oksana are injured.

Social bookmarks