Live Stream - http://videostream.dn.ua/video…WR1cA%E2%84%96f%E2%84%96f
Japan - V.Premier League 2016-2017
-
-
brahmin. Do u have stats from the Sunday round? Btw, do they always play saturday and sunday? back to back?
-
@rbdfabio
All the games for the V-League are play on Saturday and Sunday, usually on both days with the exception of the 1st round of the regular season where they only play one match either on Saturday or Sunday. For the rest of the regular season all 8 teams will play back to back matches on Saturday and Sunday. They get split up into 2 groups of 4 teams and each groups will play at two different venues. The 4 teams in each group will play with 2 other teams in their group, one on Saturday and the other on Sunday.For the Final 6 stage, looking at last season schedule as a guide, the 1st round they will all play only on Sunday after that the matches are played on both Saturday and Sunday. Since there are only 6 teams at this stage with only 2 matches scheduled for each day, only 2 teams will played back to back matches for each weekend.
For the Final 3 and Championship stage this season, I think they will play back to back match on Saturday and Sunday since brahmin stated earlier that they will play two matches this season.
BTW guys, just found out that the Japanese V-League have their own channel on vimeo https://vimeo.com/vleague. Unfortunately there are no full replays but there are short highlights of each matches.
-
okkk Thank u very much for all the good explanation, I really appreciate.
-
Sorry that I haven't posted guys. Parents have been in town and I was not near a computer on Sunday due to it. As a family member was sleeping where my computer was, I've basically had no access to my computer until today. I'll have posts on last Sunday and today's games.
-
Matchday 3, November 6, 2016
Hitachi Rivale 3-1 NEC Red Rockets (25-17, 25-17, 16-25, 25-19)
Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 19 (1b, 1a), Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 14 (4b, 1a), Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 14 (2b, 1a), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 12 (1b, 2a), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 11, Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 1 (1a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kaori Mabashi (Hitachi) sub 2, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0
Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 17 (1a), Akari Oumi (NEC) 14 (1b), Sarina Koga (NEC) 10, Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 10 (1b), Kana Ohno (NEC) 6 (1b), Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 0, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 2, Rina Sho (NEC) sub 0, Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) sub 0, Naoko Yataka (NEC) sub 0, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0Hisamitsu Springs 2-3 Okayama Seagulls (20-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-20, 10-15)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 29, Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 15, Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 14 (1a), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 13 (3b), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 8 (2b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 0, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 2 (1b), Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 1, Erika Sakae (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Mana Toe (Hisamitsu) sub L, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 25, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 14 (1b), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 14 (1a), Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) 7 (1b), Aki Kawabata (Okayama) 4, Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 3 (1b, 1a), Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 1, Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 13, Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 5, Hinako Hayashi (Okayama) sub 1, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub LToray Arrows 0-3 JT Marvelous (20-25, 22-25, 17-25)
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 15 (1a), Carly Wopat (Toray) 14 (3b, 1a), Saori Kimura (Toray) 9 (1b), Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 6 (1b), Saki Minemura (Toray) 2, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 2 (1a), Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Asuka Nomura (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub L, Miku Nakashima (Toray) sub 0
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 17, Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 12, Yumi Terai (JT) 10 (2b), Mai Okumura (JT) 8 (2b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 7 (1b), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 1, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Ai Inden (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3-1 PFU Blue Cats (30-28, 29-31, 25-18, 25-20)
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 35 (3a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 19 (7b, 1a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 12 (1b), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 8 (1a), Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 4 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 1, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 4, Ayaka Hosokawa (Toyota) sub 0
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 16 (1b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 16 (1b), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 14, Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 11 (1b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 3 (1b), Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Chiaki Takahashi (PFU) sub 2, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 0, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0 -
Matchday 4, November 12, 2016
Hisamitsu Springs 3-0 Toray Arrows (25-15, 25-18, 25-15)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 14 (2b, 1a), Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 13 (2b), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 12 (4b, 1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 10 (2b, 1a), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 5 (1b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 1 (1a), Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 3 (1b), Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 9 (1b), Asuka Nomura (Toray) 9, Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 8 (1b), Saori Kimura (Toray) 6, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) 0, Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 1, Yukina Hayashi (Toray) sub 1, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub LHitachi Rivale 3-1 PFU Blue Cats (12-25, 28-26, 25-21, 25-20)
Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 21, Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 17 (1b), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 17, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 8 (2b), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 7 (1a), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 2 (2a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 1 (1a), Kaori Mabashi (Hitachi) sub 0, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0
Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 20 (1b, 1a), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 11 (3b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 11 (1b) Jennifer Doris (PFU) 10 (1b, 1a), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 10 (1b, 1a), Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1, Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 0, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0, Yukiko Arai (PFU) sub LOkayama Seagulls 1-3 JT Marvelous (23-25, 25-20, 16-25, 20-25)
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 15 (2b), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 13 (2b), Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 6 (1b), Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 5, Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 2 (2b), Aki Kawabata (Okayama) 0, Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 13 (1b), Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 8 (1b, 3a), Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 5, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 0, Hinako Hayashi (Okayama) sub 0, Yoshie Narasaki (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 29 (3b), Mai Okumura (JT) 15 (4b, 1a), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 13 (1b), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 8 (1b), Yumi Terai (JT) 7 (1b, 1a), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 3 (1a), Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0, Anna Ogawa (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 0NEC Red Rockets 3-0 Toyota Auto Body Queenseis (25-19, 28-26, 25-16)
Sarina Koga (NEC) 17 (1b, 1a), Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 15 (2b), Kana Ohno (NEC) 10 (3b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 9, Akari Oumi (NEC) 7 (1b), Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 1, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 1 (1a), Rina Sho (NEC) sub 0, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 0
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 19 (1b, 1a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 13 (1b, 3a), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 10 (1b, 1a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 3, Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 1, Momoko Higane (Toyota) 0, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 5, Ayaka Hosokawa (Toyota) sub 0Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. JT Marvelous 10, 3, 11-4
2. Hisamitsu Springs 9, 3, 11-5
3. Hitachi Rivale 9, 3, 9-5
4. NEC Red Rockets 6, 2, 7-6
5. Okayama Seagulls 5, 2, 7-8
6. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 5-10* PFU has the best sets ratio
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 3, 1, 4-9 ** Toray has better sets ratio
8. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3, 1, 3-10 -
Hisamitsu`s setter doesnt know how to set to Maja Tokarska yet. Has Hisae Watanabe ever played for the NT?
-
well, Tokarska has never been high-scoring MB
-
but the setter does not set her enough, there`s a lot of times she could set to her when she`s in front but she doenst
-
Hisamitsu`s setter doesnt know how to set to Maja Tokarska yet. Has Hisae Watanabe ever played for the NT?
She experienced only minor competition (2014 East Asia Championship, all collage members) and hasn't invited to A team yet
I like her performance so far, but she needs to improve her reception skill to be a NT member.
-
oh ok, and how old is she?
-
Matchday 5, November 13, 2016
Hitachi Rivale 3-2 Okayama Seagulls (20-25, 25-18, 26-24, 15-25, 15-11)
Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 24 (2b), Miwako Osanai (Hitachi) 20 (1a), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 19 (1b, 1a), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 13, Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 4, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 3, Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 0, Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 5 (1b, 2a), Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 19 (1b, 2a), Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 16 (3b, 1a), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 16 (2a), Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) 13, Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 8,Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 3 (1b), Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Hikari Isobe (Okayama) sub 3, Aki Kawabata (Okayama) sub 0, Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 0, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub LHisamitsu Springs 3-1 NEC Red Rockets (25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 25-17)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 20 (2b, 1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 17 (1b, 1a), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 12 (4b, 1a), Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 12, Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 10 (4b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 2, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 6, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 1 (1a), Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 15 (1b), Sarina Koga (NEC) 14 (2b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 8, Kana Ohno (NEC) 7 (2b), Akari Oumi (NEC) 6, Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 2, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 5, Naoko Yataka (NEC) sub 4 (1a), Kaori Ueno (NEC) sub 1, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 1 (1a), Rina Sho (NEC) sub 0, Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) sub 0JT Marvelous 3-1 PFU Blue Cats (25-21, 25-23, 25-27, 25-10)
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 21 (2b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 14, Mai Okumura (JT) 11 (3b, 1a), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 10 (2b, 2a), Yumi Terai (JT) 10 (4b), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 0, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 1, Ai Inden (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0, Noriko Andoh (JT) sub 0, Misa Yamamoto (JT) sub 0
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 15 (1b, 1a), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 12 (1b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 9 (1b), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 8, Mai Shimizu (PFU) 7 (2b), Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 0, Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 4 (3b, 1a), Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 2 (1a), Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0, Chiaki Takahashi (PFU) sub 0Toray Arrows 2-3 Toyota Auto Body Queenseis (25-13, 24-26, 26-24, 22-25, 11-15)
Carly Wopat (Toray) 20 (4b, 1a), Saori Kimura (Toray) 20 (1a), Saori Sakoda (Toray) 17 (1b), Asuka Nomura (Toray) 12 (1b), Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 11 (2b, 1a), Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 2 (1b), Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 4, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Miku Nakashima (Toray) sub L
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 43 (3b, 4a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 15 (3b, 2a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 11, Momoka Oda (Toyota) 6 (1a), Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 4 (1a), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 1, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 3, Mari Yamada (Toyota) sub LStandings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. JT Marvelous 13, 4, 14-5
2. Hisamitsu Springs 12, 4, 14-6
3. Hitachi Rivale 11, 4, 12-7
4. NEC Red Rockets 6, 2, 8-9 * NEC has the best sets ratio
5. Okayama Seagulls 6, 2, 9-11
6. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 5, 2, 6-12
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 4, 1, 6-12
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-13 -
oh ok, and how old is she?
Watanabe for Hitachi is 24, joined them in Dec. 2014 at 22.
-
Matchday 6, November 19, 2016
NEC Red Rockets 3-0 JT Marvelous (25-19, 25-17, 25-20)
Sarina Koga (NEC) 16 (2b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 14 (2b), Akari Oumi (NEC) 11, Kana Ohno (NEC) 10 (2b, 1a), Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 8 (2b), Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 1, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 4 (2a), Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 13 (1a), Yumi Terai (JT) 8 (3b), Mai Okumura (JT) 7 (1b), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 5 (1b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 4, Misaki Tanaka (JT) 2, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Ai Inden (JT) sub 4, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 0, Misa Yamamoto (JT) sub 0Hisamitsu Springs 3-0 PFU Blue Cats (25-17, 25-21, 25-18)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 20 (1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 15, Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 10 (1b, 1a), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 8 (1b), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 3, Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 1, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Yumi Mizuta (Hisamitsu) sub 4, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 2, Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Erika Sakae (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 12, Jennifer Doris (PFU) 9, Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 9 (2b), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 6, Mai Shimizu (PFU) 2, Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 1, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3-0 Okayama Seagulls (25-18, 25-22, 25-20)
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 32 (2b, 1a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 8 (1b, 1a), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 8, Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 3 (1b), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 1 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 1, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 14 (1b)
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 19 (2b, 1a), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 5, Aki Kawabata (Okayama) 3, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 2, Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 1, Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 0, Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 7, Anna Imura (Okayama) sub 5, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 3, Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 2, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 1, Hinako Hayashi (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub LHitachi Rivale 3-0 Toray Arrows (25-19, 25-23, 25-17)
Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 20, Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 11 (1b, 1a), Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 10, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 8 (2b), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 6 (1b), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 2 (2a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0
Saori Kimura (Toray) 11 (1b), Carly Wopat (Toray) 6 (1b), Saori Sakoda (Toray) 5 (1b), Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 4, Asuka Nomura (Toray) 3, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 0, Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 7, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 1, Wakaba Sugihara (Toray) sub 1 (1b), Miku Nakashima (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub LStandings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. Hisamitsu Springs 15, 5, 17-6
2. Hitachi Rivale 14, 5, 15-7
3. JT Marvelous 13, 4, 14-8
4. NEC Red Rockets 9, 3, 11-9
5. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 8, 3, 9-12
6. Okayama Seagulls 6, 2, 9-14
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 4, 1, 6-15
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-16 -
Oh my god Toray
-
Matchday 7, November 20, 2016
Hisamitsu Springs 3-1 Toyota Auto Body Queenseis (18-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-14)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 23 (1b), Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 17 (3b), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 14 (1b), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 12 (2b), Yumi Mizuta (Hisamitsu) 5 (2b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 0, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 5 (2b), Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 1, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 32 (4b, 1a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 9 (3b), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 3, Momoka Oda (Toyota) 3, Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 3 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 2 (1b), Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 8 (1b, 1a), Mari Yamada (Toyota) sub LToray Arrows 0-3 NEC Red Rockets (20-25, 17-25, 20-25)
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 19 (1b), Carly Wopat (Toray) 9 (3b, 1a), Saori Kimura (Toray) 3, Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 3, Asuka Nomura (Toray) 2, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 0, Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 4, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 1, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0
Sarina Koga (NEC) 16 (2a), Kana Ohno (NEC) 10 (1b, 1a), Akari Oumi (NEC) 7, Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 3 (2b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 2, Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 0, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 16 (1b, 1a), Kaori Ueno (NEC) sub 0, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0Hitachi Rivale 2-3 JT Marvelous (21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 23-25, 9-15)
Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 22 (3a), Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 17 (1b, 1a), Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 14 (3b), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 12 (1b), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 11 (1b), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 4 (3b, 1a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0, Miwako Osanai (Hitachi) sub 0
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 25 (1b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 13, Mai Okumura (JT) 12 (3b), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 11 (1b, 2a), Yumi Terai (JT) 11 (4b), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 1, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Ai Inden (JT) sub 1, Noriko Andoh (JT) sub 1, Masami Takahashi (JT) sub 0Okayama Seagulls 3-0 PFU Blue Cats (25-18, 26-24, 25-16)
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 15 (2a), Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) 12, Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 9 (2b), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 7, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 5 (2b), Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 3 (1b), Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 5 (1b), Aki Kawabata (Okayama) sub 1, Anna Imura (Okayama) sub 1, Hikari Isobe (Okayama) sub 1, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 16 (1b), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 11 (2b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 9 (1a), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 8, Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 1 (1b), Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 1 (1b), Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sakura Kanda (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. Hisamitsu Springs 18, 6, 20-7
2. JT Marvelous 15, 5, 17-10 * JT has a better points ratio
3. Hitachi Rivale 15, 5, 17-10
4. NEC Red Rockets 12, 4, 14-9
5. Okayama Seagulls 9, 3, 12-14
6. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 8, 3, 10-15
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 4, 1, 6-18
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-19 -
I have been watching mostly all the games once they are at 8 and 10pm my time. Saori Kimura is just not the same, but at least she looks happier on the court then she did last season when she always looked tired.
I enjoy watching JT Marvelous and Hitache, they are staying in the first division for sure, Onuma is doing a great job, I really like Risa Watanabe, she even looks like Kimura ololol. But they should hired a MB that can block, Jackson is so slow and cant block anything. Satoh is my favorite setter.
And Koga is playing good, this is good news for the NT. -
Saori has never really had a long vacation away from volleyball since high school. She needed some time to get healthy due to an shoulder injury (which was not apparent in 2014-15 because she kept playing as the national team captain. She mentioned that she was not playing well in videos and it was tough to lead when playing like that)
Even last year, she got her finger injured in the Qualifiers, but kept playing. She did not really play in the WGP, and they were saving her for Rio. The rest of the team could not carry her. She did have that last spurt in the USA quarterfinal, which for her was a good send off. Right now, Toray is really dependent on Sakoda, who can be hot and cold (I like her when she is on, but she needs help).
Toyota is essentially a 2 person team Polina and Erika. Hisamitsu is basically watching the national team starters and subs. JT has started well and should stay up. PFU is also a two person team with Ebata and Doris, but not as high of quality elsewhere on the team. I won't be surprised to have them fight with a Challenge league team to stay in Premier.
-
Matchday 8, November 26, 2016
Hisamitsu Springs 1-3 Toray Arrows (21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 21-25)
Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 18 (1b, 1a), Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 17 (2b, 1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 12, Yumi Mizuta (Hisamitsu) 10, Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 10 (3b, 2a), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 0, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 3, Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 1, Erika Sakae (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Mana Toe (Hisamitsu) sub L
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 29 (3b), Saori Kimura (Toray) 17 (3b), Carly Wopat (Toray) 14 (3b, 1a), Asuka Nomura (Toray) 8, Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 5 (2b), Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 3 (1a), Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 6 (1b), Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub LOkayama Seagulls 1-3 JT Marvelous (25-18, 22-25, 28-30, 20-25)
Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) 18, Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 17, Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 16, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 7 (1a), Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 6 (2b), Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 2 (1b), Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 7 (2b), Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 4 (2b), Hikari Isobe (Okayama) sub 2, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 0, Anna Imura (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L
Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 28 (1b, 1a), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 20 (1b), Mai Okumura (JT) 15 (3b), Yumi Terai (JT) 11 (1b), Onuma Sittirak (JT) 1, Misaki Tanaka (JT) 0, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Masami Takahashi (JT) sub 0, Ai Inden (JT) sub 10, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 0Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3-0 PFU Blue Cats (25-22, 25-18, 30-28)
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 31 (3b, 3a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 17 (1b), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 9 (2b), Erika Araki (Toyota) 5 (1a), Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 2 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 0, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 17 (2b, 1a), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 13 (1b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 8, Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 2, Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 0, Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Kasumi Murakami (PFU) sub 1, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0NEC Red Rockets 0-3 Hitachi Rivale (22-25, 22-25, 22-25)
Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 18 (3b, 1a), Sarina Koga (NEC) 15 (1a), Akari Oumi (NEC) 8, Kana Ohno (NEC) 7 (1b), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 3, Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 1, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Kaori Ueno (NEC) sub 4 (2b), Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) sub 0, Naoko Yataka (NEC) sub 0, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 0, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0
Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 16 (2b, 1a), Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 13 (1b), Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 13, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 12 (1b), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 2 (1a), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 1, Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Anna Koike (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. Hisamitsu Springs 18, 6, 21-10 * Hisamitsu has a better sets ratio than Hitachi and JT
2. Hitachi Rivale 18, 6, 20-10 ** Hitachi has a better sets ratio than JT
3. JT Marvelous 18, 6, 20-11
4. NEC Red Rockets 12, 4, 14-12
5. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 11, 4, 13-15
6. Okayama Seagulls 9, 3, 13-17
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 7, 2, 9-19
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-22