You are not logged in.

Dear visitor, welcome to Inside VolleyCountry. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

theloneracer

Intermediate

Posts: 300

Location: Sydney Australia

  • Send private message

22

Tuesday, November 8th 2016, 7:59pm

brahmin. Do u have stats from the Sunday round? Btw, do they always play saturday and sunday? back to back?

theloneracer

Intermediate

Posts: 300

Location: Sydney Australia

  • Send private message

23

Friday, November 11th 2016, 3:15am

@rbdfabio
All the games for the V-League are play on Saturday and Sunday, usually on both days with the exception of the 1st round of the regular season where they only play one match either on Saturday or Sunday. For the rest of the regular season all 8 teams will play back to back matches on Saturday and Sunday. They get split up into 2 groups of 4 teams and each groups will play at two different venues. The 4 teams in each group will play with 2 other teams in their group, one on Saturday and the other on Sunday.

For the Final 6 stage, looking at last season schedule as a guide, the 1st round they will all play only on Sunday after that the matches are played on both Saturday and Sunday. Since there are only 6 teams at this stage with only 2 matches scheduled for each day, only 2 teams will played back to back matches for each weekend.

For the Final 3 and Championship stage this season, I think they will play back to back match on Saturday and Sunday since brahmin stated earlier that they will play two matches this season.

BTW guys, just found out that the Japanese V-League have their own channel on vimeo https://vimeo.com/vleague. Unfortunately there are no full replays but there are short highlights of each matches.

24

Friday, November 11th 2016, 5:00am

okkk Thank u very much for all the good explanation, I really appreciate. :thumbsup:

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

25

Saturday, November 12th 2016, 12:31pm

Sorry that I haven't posted guys. Parents have been in town and I was not near a computer on Sunday due to it. As a family member was sleeping where my computer was, I've basically had no access to my computer until today. I'll have posts on last Sunday and today's games.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

26

Saturday, November 12th 2016, 1:00pm

Matchday 3, November 6, 2016

Hitachi Rivale 3-1 NEC Red Rockets (25-17, 25-17, 16-25, 25-19)
Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 19 (1b, 1a), Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 14 (4b, 1a), Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 14 (2b, 1a), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 12 (1b, 2a), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 11, Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 1 (1a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kaori Mabashi (Hitachi) sub 2, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0
Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 17 (1a), Akari Oumi (NEC) 14 (1b), Sarina Koga (NEC) 10, Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 10 (1b), Kana Ohno (NEC) 6 (1b), Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 0, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 2, Rina Sho (NEC) sub 0, Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) sub 0, Naoko Yataka (NEC) sub 0, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0

Hisamitsu Springs 2-3 Okayama Seagulls (20-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-20, 10-15)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 29, Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 15, Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 14 (1a), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 13 (3b), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 8 (2b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 0, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 2 (1b), Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 1, Erika Sakae (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Mana Toe (Hisamitsu) sub L, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 25, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 14 (1b), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 14 (1a), Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) 7 (1b), Aki Kawabata (Okayama) 4, Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 3 (1b, 1a), Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 1, Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 13, Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 5, Hinako Hayashi (Okayama) sub 1, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L

Toray Arrows 0-3 JT Marvelous (20-25, 22-25, 17-25)
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 15 (1a), Carly Wopat (Toray) 14 (3b, 1a), Saori Kimura (Toray) 9 (1b), Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 6 (1b), Saki Minemura (Toray) 2, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 2 (1a), Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Asuka Nomura (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub L, Miku Nakashima (Toray) sub 0
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 17, Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 12, Yumi Terai (JT) 10 (2b), Mai Okumura (JT) 8 (2b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 7 (1b), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 1, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Ai Inden (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0

Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3-1 PFU Blue Cats (30-28, 29-31, 25-18, 25-20)
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 35 (3a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 19 (7b, 1a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 12 (1b), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 8 (1a), Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 4 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 1, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 4, Ayaka Hosokawa (Toyota) sub 0
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 16 (1b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 16 (1b), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 14, Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 11 (1b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 3 (1b), Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Chiaki Takahashi (PFU) sub 2, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 0, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

27

Saturday, November 12th 2016, 1:35pm

Matchday 4, November 12, 2016

Hisamitsu Springs 3-0 Toray Arrows (25-15, 25-18, 25-15)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 14 (2b, 1a), Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 13 (2b), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 12 (4b, 1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 10 (2b, 1a), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 5 (1b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 1 (1a), Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 3 (1b), Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 9 (1b), Asuka Nomura (Toray) 9, Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 8 (1b), Saori Kimura (Toray) 6, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) 0, Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 1, Yukina Hayashi (Toray) sub 1, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub L

Hitachi Rivale 3-1 PFU Blue Cats (12-25, 28-26, 25-21, 25-20)
Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 21, Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 17 (1b), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 17, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 8 (2b), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 7 (1a), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 2 (2a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 1 (1a), Kaori Mabashi (Hitachi) sub 0, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0
Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 20 (1b, 1a), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 11 (3b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 11 (1b) Jennifer Doris (PFU) 10 (1b, 1a), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 10 (1b, 1a), Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1, Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 0, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0, Yukiko Arai (PFU) sub L

Okayama Seagulls 1-3 JT Marvelous (23-25, 25-20, 16-25, 20-25)
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 15 (2b), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 13 (2b), Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 6 (1b), Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 5, Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 2 (2b), Aki Kawabata (Okayama) 0, Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 13 (1b), Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 8 (1b, 3a), Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 5, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 0, Hinako Hayashi (Okayama) sub 0, Yoshie Narasaki (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 29 (3b), Mai Okumura (JT) 15 (4b, 1a), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 13 (1b), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 8 (1b), Yumi Terai (JT) 7 (1b, 1a), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 3 (1a), Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0, Anna Ogawa (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 0

NEC Red Rockets 3-0 Toyota Auto Body Queenseis (25-19, 28-26, 25-16)
Sarina Koga (NEC) 17 (1b, 1a), Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 15 (2b), Kana Ohno (NEC) 10 (3b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 9, Akari Oumi (NEC) 7 (1b), Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 1, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 1 (1a), Rina Sho (NEC) sub 0, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 0
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 19 (1b, 1a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 13 (1b, 3a), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 10 (1b, 1a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 3, Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 1, Momoko Higane (Toyota) 0, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 5, Ayaka Hosokawa (Toyota) sub 0

Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. JT Marvelous 10, 3, 11-4
2. Hisamitsu Springs 9, 3, 11-5
3. Hitachi Rivale 9, 3, 9-5
4. NEC Red Rockets 6, 2, 7-6
5. Okayama Seagulls 5, 2, 7-8
6. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 5-10* PFU has the best sets ratio
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 3, 1, 4-9 ** Toray has better sets ratio
8. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3, 1, 3-10

28

Saturday, November 12th 2016, 5:10pm

Hisamitsu`s setter doesnt know how to set to Maja Tokarska yet. Has Hisae Watanabe ever played for the NT?

kondzio

Prediction Game Mod

  • "kondzio" is male

Posts: 9,353

Favourite Team: Impel Wrocław, ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle; NTs Male: POL, RUS, BRA; NTs Female: POL, DOM, JPN, BRA, ITA, RUS

Favourite Players: Jeoselina Rodriguez, Kasia Skowrońska, Kasia Mroczkowska, Kosheleva, Jaqueline, Takeshita, Saori, Kurek, Igła, Bociek, Mikhaylov, Muserskiy, Moroz, Lucas

Location: Warsaw, Poland

  • Send private message

29

Saturday, November 12th 2016, 6:23pm

well, Tokarska has never been high-scoring MB :wavy:
Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

30

Saturday, November 12th 2016, 6:32pm

but the setter does not set her enough, there`s a lot of times she could set to her when she`s in front but she doenst

Ryu Takamiya

Intermediate

  • "Ryu Takamiya" is male

Posts: 180

Favourite Team: Men:Russia/Serbia/France Women:Japan/Russia/Serbia

Favourite Players: M.Nagaoka Y.Ishii Goncharova Gamova Shashkova Fetisova Walewska Centoni Del Core Rasic Ognjenovic Castillo Malova

Location: Japan

  • Send private message

31

Sunday, November 13th 2016, 2:19am

Hisamitsu`s setter doesnt know how to set to Maja Tokarska yet. Has Hisae Watanabe ever played for the NT?


She experienced only minor competition (2014 East Asia Championship, all collage members) and hasn't invited to A team yet:teach:

I like her performance so far, but she needs to improve her reception skill to be a NT member.

32

Sunday, November 13th 2016, 7:36am

oh ok, and how old is she?

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

33

Sunday, November 13th 2016, 11:50am

Matchday 5, November 13, 2016

Hitachi Rivale 3-2 Okayama Seagulls (20-25, 25-18, 26-24, 15-25, 15-11)
Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 24 (2b), Miwako Osanai (Hitachi) 20 (1a), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 19 (1b, 1a), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 13, Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 4, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 3, Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 0, Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 5 (1b, 2a), Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 19 (1b, 2a), Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 16 (3b, 1a), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 16 (2a), Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) 13, Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 8,Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 3 (1b), Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Hikari Isobe (Okayama) sub 3, Aki Kawabata (Okayama) sub 0, Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 0, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L

Hisamitsu Springs 3-1 NEC Red Rockets (25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 25-17)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 20 (2b, 1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 17 (1b, 1a), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 12 (4b, 1a), Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 12, Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 10 (4b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 2, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 6, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 1 (1a), Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 15 (1b), Sarina Koga (NEC) 14 (2b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 8, Kana Ohno (NEC) 7 (2b), Akari Oumi (NEC) 6, Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 2, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 5, Naoko Yataka (NEC) sub 4 (1a), Kaori Ueno (NEC) sub 1, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 1 (1a), Rina Sho (NEC) sub 0, Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) sub 0

JT Marvelous 3-1 PFU Blue Cats (25-21, 25-23, 25-27, 25-10)
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 21 (2b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 14, Mai Okumura (JT) 11 (3b, 1a), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 10 (2b, 2a), Yumi Terai (JT) 10 (4b), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 0, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 1, Ai Inden (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0, Noriko Andoh (JT) sub 0, Misa Yamamoto (JT) sub 0
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 15 (1b, 1a), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 12 (1b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 9 (1b), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 8, Mai Shimizu (PFU) 7 (2b), Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 0, Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 4 (3b, 1a), Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 2 (1a), Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0, Chiaki Takahashi (PFU) sub 0

Toray Arrows 2-3 Toyota Auto Body Queenseis (25-13, 24-26, 26-24, 22-25, 11-15)
Carly Wopat (Toray) 20 (4b, 1a), Saori Kimura (Toray) 20 (1a), Saori Sakoda (Toray) 17 (1b), Asuka Nomura (Toray) 12 (1b), Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 11 (2b, 1a), Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 2 (1b), Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 4, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Miku Nakashima (Toray) sub L
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 43 (3b, 4a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 15 (3b, 2a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 11, Momoka Oda (Toyota) 6 (1a), Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 4 (1a), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 1, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 3, Mari Yamada (Toyota) sub L

Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. JT Marvelous 13, 4, 14-5
2. Hisamitsu Springs 12, 4, 14-6
3. Hitachi Rivale 11, 4, 12-7
4. NEC Red Rockets 6, 2, 8-9 * NEC has the best sets ratio
5. Okayama Seagulls 6, 2, 9-11
6. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 5, 2, 6-12
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 4, 1, 6-12
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-13

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

34

Sunday, November 13th 2016, 11:52am

oh ok, and how old is she?


Watanabe for Hitachi is 24, joined them in Dec. 2014 at 22.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

35

Saturday, November 19th 2016, 2:43pm

Matchday 6, November 19, 2016

NEC Red Rockets 3-0 JT Marvelous (25-19, 25-17, 25-20)
Sarina Koga (NEC) 16 (2b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 14 (2b), Akari Oumi (NEC) 11, Kana Ohno (NEC) 10 (2b, 1a), Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 8 (2b), Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 1, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 4 (2a), Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 13 (1a), Yumi Terai (JT) 8 (3b), Mai Okumura (JT) 7 (1b), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 5 (1b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 4, Misaki Tanaka (JT) 2, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Ai Inden (JT) sub 4, Yuka Kanasugi (JT) sub 0, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 0, Misa Yamamoto (JT) sub 0

Hisamitsu Springs 3-0 PFU Blue Cats (25-17, 25-21, 25-18)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 20 (1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 15, Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 10 (1b, 1a), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 8 (1b), Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) 3, Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 1, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Yumi Mizuta (Hisamitsu) sub 4, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 2, Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Erika Sakae (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 12, Jennifer Doris (PFU) 9, Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 9 (2b), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 6, Mai Shimizu (PFU) 2, Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 1, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0

Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3-0 Okayama Seagulls (25-18, 25-22, 25-20)
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 32 (2b, 1a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 8 (1b, 1a), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 8, Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 3 (1b), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 1 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 1, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 14 (1b)
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 19 (2b, 1a), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 5, Aki Kawabata (Okayama) 3, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 2, Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 1, Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 0, Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 7, Anna Imura (Okayama) sub 5, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 3, Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 2, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 1, Hinako Hayashi (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L

Hitachi Rivale 3-0 Toray Arrows (25-19, 25-23, 25-17)
Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 20, Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 11 (1b, 1a), Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 10, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 8 (2b), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 6 (1b), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 2 (2a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0
Saori Kimura (Toray) 11 (1b), Carly Wopat (Toray) 6 (1b), Saori Sakoda (Toray) 5 (1b), Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 4, Asuka Nomura (Toray) 3, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 0, Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 7, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 1, Wakaba Sugihara (Toray) sub 1 (1b), Miku Nakashima (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub L

Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. Hisamitsu Springs 15, 5, 17-6
2. Hitachi Rivale 14, 5, 15-7
3. JT Marvelous 13, 4, 14-8
4. NEC Red Rockets 9, 3, 11-9
5. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 8, 3, 9-12
6. Okayama Seagulls 6, 2, 9-14
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 4, 1, 6-15
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-16

nnnneil0929

Intermediate

  • "nnnneil0929" is male

Posts: 499

Favourite Team: Women's: Korea, Japan, Thailand, China, USA Men's: USA, Canada, & Korea

Favourite Players: Kim Yeon Koung, Risa Shinnabe, Saori Kimura, Nootsara Tomkom, Yang Hyojin, Nataliya Goncharova, Lonneke Sloetjes, Carli Lloyd, Jovana Stevanovic, Matt Anderson, Moon Sungmin, Gavin Schmitt, Taylor Sander, Tyler/TJ Sanders, Gord Perrin, Max Holt

Location: PHI

  • Send private message

36

Saturday, November 19th 2016, 3:40pm

Oh my god Toray :(
FIGHTING! :super:

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

37

Sunday, November 20th 2016, 2:19pm

Matchday 7, November 20, 2016

Hisamitsu Springs 3-1 Toyota Auto Body Queenseis (18-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-14)
Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 23 (1b), Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 17 (3b), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 14 (1b), Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 12 (2b), Yumi Mizuta (Hisamitsu) 5 (2b), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 0, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 5 (2b), Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 1, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 32 (4b, 1a), Erika Araki (Toyota) 9 (3b), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 3, Momoka Oda (Toyota) 3, Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 3 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 2 (1b), Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L, Nao Muranaga (Toyota) sub 8 (1b, 1a), Mari Yamada (Toyota) sub L

Toray Arrows 0-3 NEC Red Rockets (20-25, 17-25, 20-25)
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 19 (1b), Carly Wopat (Toray) 9 (3b, 1a), Saori Kimura (Toray) 3, Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 3, Asuka Nomura (Toray) 2, Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 0, Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 4, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 1, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0
Sarina Koga (NEC) 16 (2a), Kana Ohno (NEC) 10 (1b, 1a), Akari Oumi (NEC) 7, Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 3 (2b, 1a), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 2, Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 0, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 16 (1b, 1a), Kaori Ueno (NEC) sub 0, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0

Hitachi Rivale 2-3 JT Marvelous (21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 23-25, 9-15)
Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 22 (3a), Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 17 (1b, 1a), Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 14 (3b), Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 12 (1b), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 11 (1b), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 4 (3b, 1a), Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0, Miwako Osanai (Hitachi) sub 0
Onuma Sittirak (JT) 25 (1b), Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 13, Mai Okumura (JT) 12 (3b), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 11 (1b, 2a), Yumi Terai (JT) 11 (4b), Misaki Tanaka (JT) 1, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Ai Inden (JT) sub 1, Noriko Andoh (JT) sub 1, Masami Takahashi (JT) sub 0

Okayama Seagulls 3-0 PFU Blue Cats (25-18, 26-24, 25-16)
Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 15 (2a), Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) 12, Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 9 (2b), Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 7, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 5 (2b), Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 3 (1b), Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) sub 5 (1b), Aki Kawabata (Okayama) sub 1, Anna Imura (Okayama) sub 1, Hikari Isobe (Okayama) sub 1, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 16 (1b), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 11 (2b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 9 (1a), Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 8, Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 1 (1b), Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Tomomi Ishibashi (PFU) sub 1 (1b), Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sakura Kanda (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0

Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. Hisamitsu Springs 18, 6, 20-7
2. JT Marvelous 15, 5, 17-10 * JT has a better points ratio
3. Hitachi Rivale 15, 5, 17-10
4. NEC Red Rockets 12, 4, 14-9
5. Okayama Seagulls 9, 3, 12-14
6. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 8, 3, 10-15
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 4, 1, 6-18
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-19

38

Sunday, November 20th 2016, 5:01pm

I have been watching mostly all the games once they are at 8 and 10pm my time. Saori Kimura is just not the same, but at least she looks happier on the court then she did last season when she always looked tired.
I enjoy watching JT Marvelous and Hitache, they are staying in the first division for sure, Onuma is doing a great job, I really like Risa Watanabe, she even looks like Kimura ololol. But they should hired a MB that can block, Jackson is so slow and cant block anything. Satoh is my favorite setter.
And Koga is playing good, this is good news for the NT.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

39

Monday, November 21st 2016, 12:27pm

Saori has never really had a long vacation away from volleyball since high school. She needed some time to get healthy due to an shoulder injury (which was not apparent in 2014-15 because she kept playing as the national team captain. She mentioned that she was not playing well in videos and it was tough to lead when playing like that)

Even last year, she got her finger injured in the Qualifiers, but kept playing. She did not really play in the WGP, and they were saving her for Rio. The rest of the team could not carry her. She did have that last spurt in the USA quarterfinal, which for her was a good send off. Right now, Toray is really dependent on Sakoda, who can be hot and cold (I like her when she is on, but she needs help).

Toyota is essentially a 2 person team Polina and Erika. Hisamitsu is basically watching the national team starters and subs. JT has started well and should stay up. PFU is also a two person team with Ebata and Doris, but not as high of quality elsewhere on the team. I won't be surprised to have them fight with a Challenge league team to stay in Premier.

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male
  • "brahmin" started this thread

Posts: 2,759

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

40

Saturday, November 26th 2016, 5:28pm

Matchday 8, November 26, 2016

Hisamitsu Springs 1-3 Toray Arrows (21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 21-25)
Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) 18 (1b, 1a), Miyu Nagaoka (Hisamitsu) 17 (2b, 1a), Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) 12, Yumi Mizuta (Hisamitsu) 10, Maja Tokarska (Hisamitsu) 10 (3b, 2a), Ayano Nakaoji (Hisamitsu) 0, Sayaka Tsutsui (Hisamitsu) L, Rika Nomoto (Hisamitsu) sub 3, Chizuru Kotoh (Hisamitsu) sub 1, Erika Sakae (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Fumika Moriya (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Risa Ishibashi (Hisamitsu) sub 0, Mana Toe (Hisamitsu) sub L
Saori Sakoda (Toray) 29 (3b), Saori Kimura (Toray) 17 (3b), Carly Wopat (Toray) 14 (3b, 1a), Asuka Nomura (Toray) 8, Nozomi Itoh (Toray) 5 (2b), Kanami Tashiro (Toray) 3 (1a), Misato Kimura (Toray) L, Mari Horikawa (Toray) sub 6 (1b), Saki Minemura (Toray) sub 0, Kaho Ohno (Toray) sub 0, Misaki Shirai (Toray) sub 0, Yumi Nakagawa (Toray) sub L

Okayama Seagulls 1-3 JT Marvelous (25-18, 22-25, 28-30, 20-25)
Shuka Kaneda (Okayama) 18, Moe Sasaki (Okayama) 17, Natsuko Izumi (Okayama) 16, Aimi Kawashima (Okayama) 7 (1a), Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) 6 (2b), Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) 2 (1b), Aki Maruyama (Okayama) L, Chiharu Omasu (Okayama) sub 7 (2b), Koyuki Okusu (Okayama) sub 4 (2b), Hikari Isobe (Okayama) sub 2, Mizuki Ugajin (Okayama) sub 0, Anna Imura (Okayama) sub 0, Yuki Morita (Okayama) sub L
Mizuki Tanaka (JT) 28 (1b, 1a), Ayumi Nakamura (JT) 20 (1b), Mai Okumura (JT) 15 (3b), Yumi Terai (JT) 11 (1b), Onuma Sittirak (JT) 1, Misaki Tanaka (JT) 0, Kotoe Inoue (JT) L, Masami Takahashi (JT) sub 0, Ai Inden (JT) sub 10, Yuka Kitsui (JT) sub 0

Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 3-0 PFU Blue Cats (25-22, 25-18, 30-28)
Polina Rahimova (Toyota) 31 (3b, 3a), Saori Takahashi (Toyota) 17 (1b), Momoka Oda (Toyota) 9 (2b), Erika Araki (Toyota) 5 (1a), Akari Takeuchi (Toyota) 2 (1b), Momoko Higane (Toyota) 0, Misato Sakakibara (Toyota) L
Jennifer Doris (PFU) 17 (2b, 1a), Yukiko Ebata (PFU) 13 (1b), Satoe Mitsuhashi (PFU) 8, Haruka Yoshiyasu (PFU) 2, Hiroko Matsuura (PFU) 1 (1b), Mai Shimizu (PFU) 0, Nanami Tani (PFU) L, Kasumi Murakami (PFU) sub 1, Maiko Kanoh (PFU) sub 0, Sayaka Ohbo (PFU) sub 0, Saori Uda (PFU) sub 0

NEC Red Rockets 0-3 Hitachi Rivale (22-25, 22-25, 22-25)
Emiliya Nikolova (NEC) 18 (3b, 1a), Sarina Koga (NEC) 15 (1a), Akari Oumi (NEC) 8, Kana Ohno (NEC) 7 (1b), Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) 3, Kaname Yamaguchi (NEC) 1, Miku Torigoe (NEC) L, Kaori Ueno (NEC) sub 4 (2b), Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) sub 0, Naoko Yataka (NEC) sub 0, Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) sub 0, Nanami Hirose (NEC) sub 0
Cursty Jackson (Hitachi) 16 (2b, 1a), Hisae Watanabe (Hitachi) 13 (1b), Moemi Tohi (Hitachi) 13, Nanami Inoue (Hitachi) 12 (1b), Miya Satoh (Hitachi) 2 (1a), Mami Uchiseto (Hitachi) 1, Arisa Satoh (Hitachi) L, Kana Shimohira (Hitachi) sub 0, Anna Koike (Hitachi) sub 0, Maiha Haga (Hitachi) sub 0

Standings
Rank, Team, Match Points, Match Wins, Sets Won-Sets Lost
1. Hisamitsu Springs 18, 6, 21-10 * Hisamitsu has a better sets ratio than Hitachi and JT
2. Hitachi Rivale 18, 6, 20-10 ** Hitachi has a better sets ratio than JT
3. JT Marvelous 18, 6, 20-11
4. NEC Red Rockets 12, 4, 14-12
5. Toyota Auto Body Queenseis 11, 4, 13-15
6. Okayama Seagulls 9, 3, 13-17
----- Advance to Final 6 -----
7. Toray Arrows 7, 2, 9-19
8. PFU Blue Cats 3, 1, 6-22

Social bookmarks