You are not logged in.

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 15,730

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

41

Friday, September 12th 2008, 11:40pm

Ahhhmmm...Russkii....you are not quite up to date :D

Semifinals were played today, the final is Italy vs Russia.

  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 3,285

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: A. Orro/O. Malinov/H. Miyashita/X. Gong/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/P. Egonu/I. Haak/H. Klimets/Z. Ting/C. Zhang/Gabi/B. Busa/M. Sylla/C. Bosetti/I. Voronkova/K. Ilchenko/D. Santana/J. Geerties/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/L. Scuka/C. van Gestel/B. Herbotts/N. Daalderop/C. Chirichella/I. Fetisova/K. Akman/M. Popoviç/A. Danesi/S. Bonifacio/Y. Xinyue/Z. Todorova/A. De Tant

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

  • Send private message

42

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 12:11am

unfortunately we will play bronz medal match :down:

M1KV

Trainee

  • "M1KV" is male

Posts: 138

Favourite Team: DELA Martinus

Favourite Players: Kim Staelens, Debby Stam, Manon Flier, Carljin Jans, Alice Blom

Location: USA

  • Send private message

43

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 1:02am

Does Turkey usually have good Junior Team or are they just playing really well?

  • "sokolovafan" is male

Posts: 141

Favourite Team: Russia

Favourite Players: Sokolova, Gamova, Godina, Artamonova, Safronova, Fateeva, Merkulova, Borodakova, Sheshenina, Alimova, Kosheleva, Pasynkova, Kabeshova

Location: Hong Kong

  • Send private message

44

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 6:10am

Does anyone ever recorded any matches of this European Junior Championship?? i want to watch them, especially the RUssian ones..

samba player

Professional

  • "samba player" is male
  • "samba player" started this thread

Posts: 1,056

Favourite Team: Italy, Japan, Thailand, South Korea, China

Favourite Players: Agüero, Cardullo, Barazza, Del Core, Lucia Bosetti, Sokolova, Fofao, Godina, Đerisilo, Kimura, Takeshita, Tomkom, Yeon-Koung Kim, Kim Sa-Nee, Han Song-Yi, Zhang Lei, Yunli Xu

Location: Italy

  • Send private message

45

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 7:16pm

POOL A

Netherlands - Germany = 1-3 (25-17, 12-25, 21-25, 17-25)
Czech Republic - Ukraine = 2-3 (25-19, 25-23, 15-25, 18-25, 9-15)
Italy - Turkey = 3-1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20)

POOL B

Poland - Serbia = 0-3 (25-27, 23-25, 17-25)
Belgium - Russia = 1-3 (21-25, 14-25, 25-23, 19-25)
France - Croatia = 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-21)

samba player

Professional

  • "samba player" is male
  • "samba player" started this thread

Posts: 1,056

Favourite Team: Italy, Japan, Thailand, South Korea, China

Favourite Players: Agüero, Cardullo, Barazza, Del Core, Lucia Bosetti, Sokolova, Fofao, Godina, Đerisilo, Kimura, Takeshita, Tomkom, Yeon-Koung Kim, Kim Sa-Nee, Han Song-Yi, Zhang Lei, Yunli Xu

Location: Italy

  • Send private message

46

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 7:19pm

SEMIFINALS 1st-4th PLACE

Italy - Serbia = 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)
Turkey - Russia = 2-3 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23, 11-15)

SEMIFINALS 5th-8th PLACE

Germany - Belgium = 3-2 (21-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-20, 15-10)
Ukraine - Poland = 1-3 (18-25, 25-23, 26-28, 22-25)

samba player

Professional

  • "samba player" is male
  • "samba player" started this thread

Posts: 1,056

Favourite Team: Italy, Japan, Thailand, South Korea, China

Favourite Players: Agüero, Cardullo, Barazza, Del Core, Lucia Bosetti, Sokolova, Fofao, Godina, Đerisilo, Kimura, Takeshita, Tomkom, Yeon-Koung Kim, Kim Sa-Nee, Han Song-Yi, Zhang Lei, Yunli Xu

Location: Italy

  • Send private message

47

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 7:29pm

FINALS

Italy - Russia = 3-0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-15)

Serbia - Turkey = 1-3 (25-16, 19-25, 18-25, 21-25)

Germany - Poland = 3-1 (16-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-21)

Belgium - Ukraine = 3-0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-14)

gold ITALY
silver RUSSIA
bronze TURKEY
4th SERBIA
5th GERMANY
6th POLAND
7th BELGIUM
8th UKRAINE

valentine

Best Setter

  • "valentine" is male

Posts: 541

Favourite Team: Serbia, Czech, Croatia, Spain, France, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Hungary, Belgium, Romania, Belarus, Slovenia, Ukraine(FNT)

Location: China

  • Send private message

48

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 7:40pm

FINALS

Italy - Russia = 3-0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-15)

Serbia - Turkey = 1-3 (25-16, 19-25, 18-25, 21-25)

Germany - Poland = 3-1 (16-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-21)

Belgium - Ukraine = 3-0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-14)

gold ITALY
silver RUSSIA
bronze TURKEY
4th SERBIA
5th GERMANY
6th POLAND
7th BELGIUM
8th UKRAINE

Congratulations,Italia !

They won the champion so easily... :cup:

& congratulations to Turkey ,we can see them in the world youth championship again !
Lloyd + Naz + Wołosz + Hanke + Smutná + Mori
Bokan + Zakrievskaja + Bricio + Vilponen + Jupïter + A.Lazić + Stepanova + Marković
Onyejekwe + N.Dimitrova + Crkoňová + de Kruijf + Truškina + Thibeault + Omelčenko + Schauss
Rourke + Bošković + Fabris + Kajalina + Collar + Simić + Miklai + Vasilantonaki
Courtois + Venegas + Gaído + Castillo + Gómez + Kiselyova

  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 3,285

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: A. Orro/O. Malinov/H. Miyashita/X. Gong/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/P. Egonu/I. Haak/H. Klimets/Z. Ting/C. Zhang/Gabi/B. Busa/M. Sylla/C. Bosetti/I. Voronkova/K. Ilchenko/D. Santana/J. Geerties/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/L. Scuka/C. van Gestel/B. Herbotts/N. Daalderop/C. Chirichella/I. Fetisova/K. Akman/M. Popoviç/A. Danesi/S. Bonifacio/Y. Xinyue/Z. Todorova/A. De Tant

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

  • Send private message

49

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 8:19pm

congratulations to all participated teams...
especially turkey and italy.maybe if büşra cansu wasn t injured,there would be a differetn standings.but bronx is not bad result :whistle:
is there best players? ı wonder about especially best setter.she mus be choosen naz :whistle:

50

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 8:45pm

MVP: Naz Aydemir (TUR)
Best blocker: Marina Zambelli (ITA)
Best server: Ekaterina Bogacheva (RUS)
Best setter: Olga Efimova (RUS)
Best scorer: Anna Kiseleva (RUS)
Best spiker: Laura Partenio (ITA)
Best receiver: Serpil Ersari (TUR)
Best libero: Immacolata Sirressi (ITA

51

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 8:46pm

Individual awards

MVP: Naz Aydemir (TUR)
Best blocker: Marina Zambelli (ITA)
Best server: Ekaterina Bogacheva (RUS)
Best setter: Olga Efimova (RUS)
Best scorer: Anna Kiseleva (RUS)
Best spiker: Laura Partenio (ITA)
Best receiver: Serpil Ersari (TUR)
Best libero: Immacolata Sirressi (ITA)

I guess they classified the setters as Naz Aydemir and the others. I would not compare Aydemir with any other setter in this tournament. I tried to follow the last three junior ECHs closely and she is the most impressive player I ever watched in a junior tournament.

52

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 10:09pm

Russian was awarded with the best setter award. That alone makes the whole tournament worthy.

  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 3,285

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: A. Orro/O. Malinov/H. Miyashita/X. Gong/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/P. Egonu/I. Haak/H. Klimets/Z. Ting/C. Zhang/Gabi/B. Busa/M. Sylla/C. Bosetti/I. Voronkova/K. Ilchenko/D. Santana/J. Geerties/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/L. Scuka/C. van Gestel/B. Herbotts/N. Daalderop/C. Chirichella/I. Fetisova/K. Akman/M. Popoviç/A. Danesi/S. Bonifacio/Y. Xinyue/Z. Todorova/A. De Tant

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

  • Send private message

53

Saturday, September 13th 2008, 10:21pm

ı guessed MVP but ı thougt naz also would be choosen as best setter :whistle:

Ros

Intermediate

  • "Ros" is female

Posts: 280

Favourite Team: Italia, Forlì

Favourite Players: Simona Gioli, Leo Lo Bianco, Paola Cardullo, Mia Jerkov

Location: Genova

  • Send private message

54

Sunday, September 14th 2008, 12:13pm

Hey! We won!! :dance6: :dance6:
Too bad they didn't show these matches on TV... :thumbdown:
Congratulations to our girls, this victory is a good sign for the future. :)
2007- 2009 CAMPIONESSE D'EUROPA!!!
2009 WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONS CUP

sisam

Trainee

Posts: 92

Location: Istanbul, TURKEY

  • Send private message

55

Wednesday, September 24th 2008, 10:25pm

Individual awards

MVP: Naz Aydemir (TUR)


I guess they classified the setters as Naz Aydemir and the others. I would not compare Aydemir with any other setter in this tournament. I tried to follow the last three junior ECHs closely and she is the most impressive player I ever watched in a junior tournament.

Apparently the interest of Italian media in Naz continues. Added to a recently published article in a Novara newspaper are some nice features and comments about her @ the links below.

http://www.volleyball.it/leggi.cfm?art=38708

http://www.volleyrosa.net/index.php?veditopic=11&sid=15210

http://www.volleyrosa.net/index.php?veditopic=11&sid=15222&theme=20062007 (question 6)
www.nazaydemir.com

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "sisam" (Sep 26th 2008, 9:37pm)


  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 3,285

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: A. Orro/O. Malinov/H. Miyashita/X. Gong/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/P. Egonu/I. Haak/H. Klimets/Z. Ting/C. Zhang/Gabi/B. Busa/M. Sylla/C. Bosetti/I. Voronkova/K. Ilchenko/D. Santana/J. Geerties/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/L. Scuka/C. van Gestel/B. Herbotts/N. Daalderop/C. Chirichella/I. Fetisova/K. Akman/M. Popoviç/A. Danesi/S. Bonifacio/Y. Xinyue/Z. Todorova/A. De Tant

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

  • Send private message

56

Wednesday, September 24th 2008, 10:40pm

italian media knows who is the best :lol:

xopxeech

Intermediate

  • "xopxeech" is male

Posts: 219

Location: winterland

  • Send private message

57

Wednesday, October 8th 2008, 4:38pm

Does anybody know if this tournament awarded the best 6 teams the ticket for the 2009 U-20 (Junior) World Championship?

According to FIVB, six teams will be representing Europe in the 2009 JWCH in Mexico.

If it is the case, then Italy, Russia, Turkey, Serbia, German and Poland will participate in Mexico 2009. :roll:

Matthias

Setter & Coach

  • "Matthias" is male

Posts: 15,730

Location: Germany

  • Send private message

58

Wednesday, October 8th 2008, 5:43pm

According to our JNT coach, there will be a qualification tournament in May but I don't know if anybody is directly qualified from ECH...

  • "serdar" is male

Posts: 3,285

Favourite Team: Cuban NT, Turkish NT, VAKIFBANK

Favourite Players: A. Orro/O. Malinov/H. Miyashita/X. Gong/T. Boskoviç/M. Vargas/P. Egonu/I. Haak/H. Klimets/Z. Ting/C. Zhang/Gabi/B. Busa/M. Sylla/C. Bosetti/I. Voronkova/K. Ilchenko/D. Santana/J. Geerties/C. Plak/M. Mlejnkova/A. Leyva/L. Scuka/C. van Gestel/B. Herbotts/N. Daalderop/C. Chirichella/I. Fetisova/K. Akman/M. Popoviç/A. Danesi/S. Bonifacio/Y. Xinyue/Z. Todorova/A. De Tant

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

  • Send private message

59

Tuesday, June 9th 2009, 1:02pm

Does anybody know if this tournament awarded the best 6 teams the ticket for the 2009 U-20 (Junior) World Championship?

According to FIVB, six teams will be representing Europe in the 2009 JWCH in Mexico.

If it is the case, then Italy, Russia, Turkey, Serbia, German and Poland will participate in Mexico 2009. :roll:


and Netherlands,Czech Republic,Germany,Poland,Bulgaria,Turkey will participate in Mexico 2009. where is italy,russia,serbia :what:

Social bookmarks