You are not logged in.

Dear visitor, welcome to Inside VolleyCountry. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

Bartek

Jesus I Trust In You

  • "Bartek" is male
  • "Bartek" started this thread

Posts: 12,376

Favourite Team: Уралочка НТМК Екатеринбург

Location: Poland

  • Send private message

1

Tuesday, June 5th 2012, 6:51pm

2014 FIVB World Championship - Italy - 9/23


Prediction Game:


Gold Medals - 14

Silver Medals - 12

Bronze Medals - 9


Overall: 35


Details


This post has been edited 4 times, last edit by "Bartek" (May 17th 2014, 10:15am)


Bartek

Jesus I Trust In You

  • "Bartek" is male
  • "Bartek" started this thread

Posts: 12,376

Favourite Team: Уралочка НТМК Екатеринбург

Location: Poland

  • Send private message

2

Tuesday, June 5th 2012, 6:52pm

ST CROIX, Virgin Islands, May 27, 2012 - Tournament "MVP" Danielle Selkridge led all scorers with 16 points as host US Virgin Islands defeated Curacao 25-23, 25-15, 19-25, 25-17 in the final of the 2014 FIVB World Championship Qualification First Round Women's Pool C series at the Ronald "Ranche" Charles" Basketball Arena on Sunday night.

Team captain, Sacha Gumbs contributed 15 points while Janelle Sarauw got 13 for the USVI. For Curacao, captain, Christine Anthony once again led from the front with 15 points, however no other player on her team scored in double-figures.

The trio of USVI, Curacao and third place finisher Haiti now advances to the Second Round of qualification while Martinique ended in fourth spot.

Commenting on the win,Gumbs said both teams played well but today her team was very determined to get the gold medal in front of their fans.

Gumbs also credited Curacao's Anthony for leading her team's fight back with her all round play.

Lucille Hobson, USVI's coach while happy for the win once again felt her team did not play well enough.

"I still don't think the real USVI showed up in the final. We made too many errors which allowed Curacao to stay in the match. But overall I'm happy for the win, a victory is a victory,” added Hobson.

Reflecting on her team's second place finish Curacao captain, Anthony said she was disappointed.

" I am not satisfied that we finished second. We did not have the determination and we made too many errors and was not consistent enough during the key moments.

Curacao's coach, Henry Delfina echoed the views of his team captain stating: "We made too many errors and gave away too many easy points."

Final Women's Pool C positions
1. US Virgin Islands
2. Curacao
3. Haiti
4. Martinique

Individual awards:
Best Blocker: Laurianne Gwed (#7 Martinique)
Best Setter: Ghislaine St Hilaire (#11 Curacao)
Best Server Tania Villeronce (#5 Martinique):
Best Scorer: Valissia Brathwaite (#2 USVI), Danielle Selkridge (#1 USVI), Christine Anthony (#7 Curacao)
Best Digger: Christine Anthony (#7 Curacao)
Best Receiver: Christine Anthony (#7 Curacao)
Best Spiker: Danielle Selkridge (#1 USVI)
Best Libero: Lanese Bough (#12 USVI)
Most Valuable Player: Danielle Selkridge (USVI)
Prediction Game:


Gold Medals - 14

Silver Medals - 12

Bronze Medals - 9


Overall: 35


Details



Bartek

Jesus I Trust In You

  • "Bartek" is male
  • "Bartek" started this thread

Posts: 12,376

Favourite Team: Уралочка НТМК Екатеринбург

Location: Poland

  • Send private message

3

Tuesday, June 5th 2012, 7:06pm

Next Tour still in Norceca.
Prediction Game:


Gold Medals - 14

Silver Medals - 12

Bronze Medals - 9


Overall: 35


Details



Bartek

Jesus I Trust In You

  • "Bartek" is male
  • "Bartek" started this thread

Posts: 12,376

Favourite Team: Уралочка НТМК Екатеринбург

Location: Poland

  • Send private message

4

Tuesday, June 5th 2012, 7:09pm




Christine Anthony, who during 2010 World Championships Qualification Tournament has got:

*37 pts vs Suriname,
*41pts vs Bermuda,
*34 pts vs Virgin Islands,

won 3 invidual awards now. As always Best Scorer and Receiver and Digger.

Even don't ask Me where She should play in Europe, even don't try.
Prediction Game:


Gold Medals - 14

Silver Medals - 12

Bronze Medals - 9


Overall: 35


Details



pol

Professional

  • "pol" is male

Posts: 728

Favourite Team: Poland, Kazakhstan, Peru, Croatia

Favourite Players: Masza Liktoras !! Danielle Scott

Location: Poland, Warsaw

  • Send private message

5

Wednesday, December 26th 2012, 1:10am

Any news about the European qualification and drawing of lots?

I know that this time FIVB doesn't organize the qualification and CEV is in charge of it. The groups' composition should be known already...It's December and still no news about it :white: Does it mean that matches will be played in summer 2014?

6

Wednesday, December 26th 2012, 11:00am

@bartek,
where should she play in Europe? ;)
meso mi ra se beno...

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

7

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 2:44pm

NORCECA Group H May 18-20, 2012 hosted in Nicaragua
Pool Play
Nicaragua 3-0 Honduras (25-14, 25-15, 25-16)
Guatemala 3-1 Honduras (25-22, 26-28, 25-13, 25-10)
Nicaragua 3-2 Guatemala (25-15, 22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-11)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system), ALL TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. Nicaragua, 8 pts
2. Guatemala, 6 pts
3. Honduras, 1 pts

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

8

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 3:08pm

NORCECA Group F June 9-10, 2012 hosted in British Virgin Islands
Pool Play
Dominica 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda (25-22, 26-24, 26-28, 25-22)
British Virgin Islands 1-3 French St. Martin (15-25, 25-18, 15-25, 17-25)
Dominica 3-2 French St. Martin (22-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-16, 15-7)
British Virgin Islands 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda (16-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-22)
French St. Martin 0-3 Antigua & Barbuda (14-25, 14-25, 20-25)
British Virgin Islands 0-3 Dominica (19-25, 20-25, 16-25)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
1. Dominica, 12 pts
2. Antigua & Barbuda, 7 pts
3. French St. Martin, 6 pts
4. British Virgin Islands, 5 pts

3RD PLACE
British Virgin Islands 3-1 French St. Martin (25-20, 26-28, 25-18, 25-10)

1ST PLACE
Dominica 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda (26-24, 25-22, 21-25, 26-24)

TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. Dominica
2. Antigua & Barbuda
3. British Virgin Islands

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

9

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 3:16pm

NORCECA Group B June 22-23, 2012 hosted in Grenada
Pool Play
Grenada 3-2 St. Eustatius (25-13, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 19-17)
St. Lucia 3-0 St. Vincent (25-19, 25-16, 25-16)
St. Lucia 3-0 St. Eustatius (25-16, 25-18, 25-11)
Grenada 2-3 St. Vincent (25-20, 18-25, 19-25, 25-22, 8-15)
St. Lucia 3-0 St. Eustatius (25-15, 25-17, 25-22)
Grenada 1-3 St. Vincent (23-25, 17-25, 25-13, 23-25)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
1. St. Lucia, 15 pts
2. St. Vincent, 7 pts
3. Grenada, 6 pts
4. St. Eustatius, 2 pts

3RD PLACE
Grenada 3-0 St. Eustatius (25-12, 25-22, 25-21)

1ST PLACE
St. Lucia 3-0 St. Vincent (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)

TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. St. Lucia
2. St. Vincent
3. Grenada

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

10

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 3:24pm

NORCECA Group D July 27-28, 2012 hosted in St. Kitts & Nevis
Pool Play
St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (25-9, 25-16, 25-19)
Bermuda 0-3 Anguilla (21-25, 15-25, 18-25)
Bermuda 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (25-22, 25-21, 25-20)
St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Anguilla (25-18, 25-19, 25-12)
St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Bermuda (25-15, 25-17, 25-21)
Anguilla 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (26-24, 25-18, 25-11)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
1. St. Kitts & Nevis, 15 pts
2. Anguilla, 10 pts
3. Bermuda, 5 pts
4. Dutch St. Maarten, 0 pts

3RD PLACE
Bermuda 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (25-20, 25-8, 25-20)

1ST PLACE
St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Anguilla (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)

TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. St. Kitts & Nevis
2. Anguilla
3. Bermuda

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

11

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 3:31pm

NORCECA Group G August 17-19, 2012 hosted in Panama
Pool Play
El Salvador 3-0 Belize (25-22, 25-13, 25-18)
Panama 3-0 Bonaire (25-14, 25-5, 26-24)
El Salvador 3-1 Bonaire (25-5, 25-10, 25-27, 25-12)
Panama 3-1 Belize (25-27, 25-22, 25-10, 25-13)
Belize 3-0 Bonaire (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
Panama 3-0 El Salvador (25-18, 25-15, 25-11)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
1. Panama, 14 pts
2. El Salvador, 9 pts
3. Belize, 6 pts
4. Bonaire, 1 pts

TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. Panama
2. El Salvador
3. Bonaire

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

12

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 3:50pm

NORCECA Group A September 1-2, 2012 hosted in Suriname
Pool Play
Trinidad & Tobago 3-1 Bahamas (25-20, 25-15, 21-25, 25-15)
Suriname 2-3 Guadeloupe (25-18, 25-14, 17-25, 22-25, 8-15)
Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Guadeloupe (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)
Suriname 3-0 Bahamas (25-22, 25-15, 25-15)
Guadeloupe 3-1 Bahamas (16-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-18)
Suriname 1-3 Trindad & Tobago (19-25, 25-21, 17-25, 6-25)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
1. Trinidad & Tobago, 13 pts
2. Guadeloupe, 7 pts
3. Suriname, 7 pts
4. Bahamas, 2 pts

3RD PLACE
Suriname 3-0 Bahamas (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)

1ST PLACE
Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Guadeloupe (25-6, 25-14, 25-13)

TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. Trinidad & Tobago
2. Guadeloupe
3. Suriname

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

13

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 3:57pm

NORCECA Group E November 29-30, 2012 hosted in Jamaica
Pool Play
Barbados 3-0 Aruba (25-10, 25-15, 25-7)
Jamaica 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-7, 25-14, 25-14)
Barbados 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-11, 25-8, 25-6)
Jamaica 3-0 Aruba (25-12, 25-10, 25-17)
Aruba 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-8, 25-12, 25-21)
Jamaica 3-1 Barbados (25-21, 25-19, 18-25, 25-17)

End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
1. Jamaica, 14 pts
2. Barbados, 11 pts
3. Aruba, 5 pts
4. Cayman Islands, 0 pts

3RD PLACE
Aruba 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-18, 25-11, 25-13)

1ST PLACE
Jamaica 3-1 Barbados (25-14, 26-24, 23-25, 25-19)

TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
1. Jamaica
2. Barbados
3. Aruba

brahmin

Master

  • "brahmin" is male

Posts: 2,752

Favourite Team: USA Men NT, USA Women NT, Japan Women NT

  • Send private message

14

Sunday, January 6th 2013, 4:07pm

NORCECA SECOND ROUND GROUPS
Group I March 20-25, 2013 hosted in Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad & Tobago (A1)
Anguilla (D2)
Barbados (E2)
Honduras (H3)

Group J April 3-8, 2013 hosted in St. Lucia
St. Lucia (B1)
Curacao (C2)
Antigua & Barbuda (F2)
Belize (G3)

Group K April 17-22, 2013 hosted in US Virgin Islands
US Virgin Islands (C1)
St. Vincent (B2)
El Salvador (G2)
British Virgin Islands (F3)

Group L May 1-6, 2013 hosted in St. Kitts & Nevis
St. Kitts & Nevis (D1)
Guadeloupe (A2)
Guatemala (H2)
Aruba (E3)

Group M May 29-June 3, 2013 hosted in Jamaica
Jamaica (E1)
Nicaragua (H1)
Suriname (A3)
Bermuda (D3)

Group N June 12-17, 2013 hosted in Dominica
Dominica (F1)
Panama (G1)
Grenada (B3)
Haiti (C3)

The 6 1st Place Teams, 6 2nd Place Teams and the Best 3rd Place Teams Advance to Third Round

15

Saturday, February 9th 2013, 2:44pm

Any news about the European qualification and drawing of lots?

I know that this time FIVB doesn't organize the qualification and CEV is in charge of it. The groups' composition should be known already...It's December and still no news about it :white: Does it mean that matches will be played in summer 2014?
News from CEV: http://www.cev.lu/News.aspx?NewsID=14194&ID=5 :)

pol

Professional

  • "pol" is male

Posts: 728

Favourite Team: Poland, Kazakhstan, Peru, Croatia

Favourite Players: Masza Liktoras !! Danielle Scott

Location: Poland, Warsaw

  • Send private message

16

Saturday, February 9th 2013, 11:57pm

- A third round scheduled for January 3-5, 2014 to be joined by 20 teams, with 12 entering the competition by this stage due to their position in the European Rankingas of January 1, 2013. A total of 5 single round robin tournaments with 4 teams each per gender will be played; in the men’s division a ticket to the final round of the World Championships will be booked by the first ranked teams of each Pool plus the second ranked with the best score, while in the women’s competition the winners of the various tournaments will be joined by the two second ranked teams with the best score.

It means that set ratio will decide :wall: It's a strange procedure because the matter of WC qualification is too important to be determined in that way :thumbdown: Except that the matches will be played in January so there is a need to suspend the leagues matches. I predict there will be a fight between the POL NT coach and the clubs coaches once again. Bogdan Serwiński from Muszyna won't be satisfied with the rules. :)

Moreover the gold and silver medalists from European Championships will advance. It's a quite reasonable decision.

Bartek

Jesus I Trust In You

  • "Bartek" is male
  • "Bartek" started this thread

Posts: 12,376

Favourite Team: Уралочка НТМК Екатеринбург

Location: Poland

  • Send private message

17

Tuesday, February 19th 2013, 5:45pm

A first round scheduled for May 23-26, 2013 to be joined by 28 (men) and 29 (women) teams subdivided into 7 Pools whose composition was determined by taking into consideration – as far as possible – the geographical location of the various countries. Such tournaments will be played as single round robin with the first ranked teams eventually advancing to the third round while the second ranked sides from Pool A to F will make it to the second stage of the qualification process. The teams entering the competition via the first round were determined following the European Ranking for senior national teams as of January 1, 2013.


First round:


Pool A: Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro (org.), F.Y.R. of Macedonia

Pool B: Israel, Belarus (org.), Finland, Denmark

Pool C: Belgium (org.), Portugal, Switzerland, Northern Ireland

Pool D: Ukraine (org.), Hungary, Albania, Moldova

Pool E: Slovakia (org.), Greece, Austria, Liechtenstein

Pool F: Estonia, Iceland, Latvia (org.), Lithuania

Pool G: Luxembourg, Cyprus, San Marino, Malta (org.), Scotland


A second round scheduled for October 2-6, 2013 with a single round robin tournament per gender starring the six second-ranked teams stemming from the first round Pools A to F. The first, second and/or third ranked teams will advance to the third round depending on the number of spots to be filled in there.
Prediction Game:


Gold Medals - 14

Silver Medals - 12

Bronze Medals - 9


Overall: 35


Details



  • "Loca inside" is female

Posts: 4,051

Favourite Players: Aguero - Berg - Bruno - Cardullo - De Cecco - Ferretti - Guiggi - Lo Bianco - Togut - Tom - Vermiglio - Vettori

Location: Italy (profondo sud)

  • Send private message

18

Thursday, March 21st 2013, 7:43pm

Where they will play.

Roma, PalaEur - Posti a sedere 12.200
Bari, PalaFlorio - Posti a sedere 4.540
Trieste, PalaTrieste - Posti a sedere 6.943
Verona, PalaOlimpia - Posti a sedere 5.350
Modena, PalaPanini - Posti a sedere 5.211
Milano, Forum Assago - Posti a sedere 13.200

I am so happy to see Bari in the list :cheesy: :dance6: :win: :drink:
It's possible, you just have to believe in yourself and really not care what other people say, because I've heard it all.
If you let someone else dictate what you're going to do in life, then you won't get there.

Non so neanche come onestamente: in due mesi ero di nuovo in campo.




NobodyKnows

Professional

  • "NobodyKnows" is male

Posts: 1,346

Favourite Team: Sesi (M)/Unilever (F) - Brazil NT(M/F)

Location: Brazil

  • Send private message

19

Saturday, April 20th 2013, 10:07pm

Asian qualifying tournament:

"A total of 16 teams will participate in the Women’s Qualification Tournament.

India and Uzbekistan in the pool of Central Zone, Hong Kong, PR Korea and Chinese Taipei are in the Eastern Zone Pool and Indonesia, Myanmar, the Philippines and Vietnam in Southeastern Zone Pool, with top squad of each pool qualifying for the final tournament where they will join Japan, China, Korea, Thailand, Kazakhstan, Australia, and New Zealand in two pools. The top two of each pool will clinch the tickets to the Women’s World Championship in Italy.

The Qualification Tournament will start from June and finish in September of 2013."

"30 AVC National Federations (28 men’s and 16 women’s teams) are to take part in the qualification process for the 2014 World Championships, a record number for the continent. This is a significant increase in the level of participation from the 2010 edition when only 20 men’s and 11 women’s teams took part in the qualifications."


Source: http://www.asianvolleyball.org/news/detail/id/1889/category/AVC+News/navf



My bets :teach: : China, Japan, Korea and Thailand will qualify. :lol: I know the future. Is my skill. :rolll:

skk95

がんばれ 日本!

  • "skk95" is male

Posts: 252

Favourite Team: Men's: Poland, Korea, Japan ; Women's: Japan, Korea, Turkey, Poland

Favourite Players: Saori Kimura, Megumi Kurihara, Haruka Miyashita, Eda Erdem, Katarzyna Skowrońska, Kim Y-K

Location: Żywiec, Poland

Occupation: Accounting student

  • Send private message

20

Tuesday, April 23rd 2013, 7:15pm

http://www.fivb.org/Vis2009/Images/GetIm…=press&no=37943

2014 Championships system ;) i don't understand why FIVB added 3rd round...I think, that probably better will be quarterfinals like a at Olympic Games :lol:

So, this is FIVB, and this is championships in Italy :lol:
Gold Medal - Prediction Game - Men's - Olympic Games 2012
Gold Medal - Prediction Game - Men's - European Championship 2015
Silver Medal
- Prediction Game - Women's - Olympic Games 2012



がんばれ 日本!

Social bookmarks