Hubert Jerzy Wagner's Memorial 2007

  • 1st day
    Great Britain - Germany 0:3 (17:25, 17:25, 23:25)
    Great Britain: Pipes, Porter, Pink, Lamont, Slitti, Weemes, Howe (l) oraz Herly, Bakare, Bragg
    Germany: Dehne, Pampel, Kromm, Günthör, Bakumovski, Walter, Steuerwald (l) oraz Groszer


    Poland - Slovakia 3:2 (25:20, 21:25, 25:21, 18:25, 16:14)
    Poland: Gruszka (3), Pliński(3), Żygadło (2), Wlazły (7), Świderski (12), Możdżonek (9), Gacek (l) oraz Bąkiewicz (7), Zagumny (2), Szymański (9), Kadziewicz (2), Kurek (2)
    Slovakia: Hupka (8 ), Sopko (16), Cerven (11), Kmet (15), Skladany (2), Divis (15), Pipa (l) oraz Nemec (9), Masny, Kohut


    Nederland - Serbia 3:1 (25:20, 21:25, 21:25, 23:25)
    Nederland: Dirk-Jan van Gendt, Robert Horstink, Wytze Kooistra, Rob Bontje, Jeroen Trommel, Michael Olieman, Marko Klok (libero) oraz Nico Freriks, Kristian van der Wel
    Serbia: Bojan Janić, Slobodan Boskan, Nikola Grbić, Andrija Gerić, Ivan Miljković, Marko Podrascanin, Marko Samardzić (libero) oraz Nikola Kovacević

  • 2nd day
    Nederland - Slovakia 2:3 (24:26, 25:19, 25:22, 17:25, 12:15)
    Poland - Great Britain 3:1 (25:20, 24:26, 25:16, 25:20)
    Germany - Serbia 3:1 (25:22, 25:23, 26:28, 25:22)


    Ranking
    1. Germany 2 4 6:1
    2. Poland 2 4 6:3
    3. Nederland 2 3 5:4
    4. Slovakia 2 3 5:5
    5. Serbia 2 2 2:6
    6. Great Britain 2 2 1:6

  • 3rd day
    Germany - Slovakia 3:1 (25:15 25:20 21:25 25:22)
    Germany: Marcus Popp, Bjorn Andrae, Stefan Hubner, Jochen Schops, Frank Dehne, Norbert Walter, Marcus Steuerwald (l) oraz Christian Pampel
    Slovakia: Michal Masny, Emanuel Kohut, Frantisek Ogurcak, Martin Sopko, Martin Nemec, Tomas Kmet, Martin Pipa (l) oraz Julius Sabo, Robert Hupka, Lukas Divis


    Poland - Nederland 1:3 (24:26, 25:23, 21:25, 23:25)
    Poland: Paweł Zagumny, Sebastian Świderski, Michał Winiarski, Grzegorz Szymański, Wojciech Grzyb, Daniel Pliński, Piotr Gacek (l) oraz Michał Bąkiewicz, Mariusz Wlazły, Piotr Gruszka
    Nederland: Dirk-Jan van Gendt, Jeroen Trommel, Robert Horstink, Rob Bontje, Michael Olieman, Wytze Kooistra, Marko Klok (l)oraz Jan-Willem Snippe


    Serbia - Great Britain 3:0 (29:27, 25:12, 25:21)
    Serbia: Bjelica, Petković, Boskan, Nikić, Starović, Podrascanin, Samardzić (libero)
    Great Britain: Pipes, Bragg, Pink, Lamont, Slitti, Weemes, Howe (libero)

  • 4th day
    Serbia - Slovakia 3:2 (25:22, 23:25, 23:25, 25:21, 15:13)
    Serbia: Podrascanin, Miljković, Gerić, Janić, Petković oraz Samardzić (libero), Nikim, Boskan
    Slovakia: Masny, Kohut, Hupka, Ogurcak, Cerven, Divis oraz Pipa (libero), Sopko, Nemec, Skladany, Kmet, Sabo


    Poland - Germany 2:3 (25:14, 22:25, 25:21, 22:25, 14:16)
    Poland: Łukasz Kadziewicz, Daniel Pliński, Paweł Zagubny, Grzegorz Szymański, Michał Winiarski, Sebastian Świderski, Krzysztof Ignaczak (libero) oraz Bartosz Kurek, Michał Bąkiewicz
    Germany: Marcus Popp, Björn Andrae, Stefan Hübner, Jachen Schöps, Frank Dehme, Max Günthör oraz Christian Pampel, Robert Kromm, Georg Grozer


    Nederland - Great Britain 3:0 (25:23, 25:18, 25:13)
    Nederland: Nico Freriks, Kristian van der Wel, Jeroen Rauwerdink, Jairo Hooi, Lars Lorsheijd, Richard Rademaker (libero) oraz Robert Horstink, Rob Bontje
    Great Britain: Ben Pipes, Alex Porter, Chris Lament, Yasir Slitti, Andrew Pink, Danny Weemes, Matt Howe (libero) oraz Dami Bakare, Jonathan Herly, Sam Bragg

  • 5th day
    Slovakia - Great Britain 3:0 (25:22 25:14 25:19)
    Great Britain: Danny Weemes, Yassir Slitti, Andrew Pink, Ben Pipes, Mark McGivern, Jonathan Herly, Mat Howe (l)
    Slovakia: Lukas Divis, Bratislav Skladany, Martin Nemec, Martin Sopko, Tomas Kmet, Michal Masny, Martin Pipa (l)


    Nederland - Germany 2:3 (20:25 19:25 25:23 25:17 8:15)
    Nederland: Dirk Van Gendt, Robert Horstink, Wytze Kooistra, Michael Olieman, Rob Bontje, Jeroen Trommel, Marko Klok (l)
    Germany: Marcus Popp, Bjorn Andare, Stefan Hubner, Jochen Schops, Frank Dahne, Max Gunthor, Marcus Steuerwald (l)


    Poland - Serbia 3:2 (25:17 25:21 22:25 20:25 16:14)
    Poland: Michał Winiarski, Piotr Gruszka, Paweł Zagumny, Łukasz Kadziewicz, Sebastian Świderski, Piotr Gacek (l) oraz Bartosz Kurek, Michał Bąkiewicz
    Serbia: Vlado Petkovic, Bojan Janic, Andrija Geric, Ivan Miljkovic, Milos Nikic, Marco Podrascanin, Marco Samardzic (l) oraz Novica Bielica


    Final ranking
    1. Germany 5 10 15:5
    2. Nederland 5 8 13:8
    3. Poland 5 8 12:11
    4. Slovakia 5 7 11:11
    5. Serbia 5 7 10:12
    6. Great Britain 5 5 1:15

  • I forgot write about individual awards (: so...


    Individual awards:
    MVP: Jochen Schoeps (GER)
    Best setter: Pawel Zagumny (POL)
    Best receiver: Michal Winiarski (POL)
    Best libero: Martin Pipa (SVK)
    Best blocker: Stefan Hubner (GER)
    Best spiker: Robert Horstink (NED)