Brazil - Superliga 2007/2008


  • BrasilTelecom
    Luciana Adorno Rodrigues Do Nascimento (Luciana)
    Juliana Odilon Da Silva (Juzinha)
    Verônica Maria Cavalcanti De Brito (Veronica)
    Renata Lucia Carvalho (Renata)
    Stephany Carvalho Da Silva (Teny)
    Sabrina Bado (Kika)
    Edna Elisa Schlindwein (Edna)
    Juliana Valongo De Castro (Lia)
    Karin Rodrigues (Karin)
    Betina Korbes Schimith (Betina)
    Erika Kelly Pereira Coimbra (Erika)
    Fabiana Berto Belarmino (Fabi)
    Veridiana Mostaço Da Fonseca (Verê)
    Juliana Do Nascimento Costa (Juliana)


    E.C. Banespa
    Luciana Cristina Moura (Luciana)
    Simone Borges de Souza (Simone)
    Érica Pivetta Adachi (Érica)
    Alessandra Januário dos Santos (Neneca)
    Michelle Vieira Marques Lima (Michelle)
    Paula Neves Magalhães de Barros (Paula)
    Elis Cristina Bento (Elis)
    Tamiris Matielo Kobelnik (Tamiris)
    Thays Cristina Luz de Paula (Tia)
    Luciane Freire Escouto (Luciane)
    Érica de Lima Chimak (Érica)
    Elaine Pereira dos Santos (Tica)
    Jéssica Aparecida dos Santos Silva (Jéssica)
    Mariana Falcão do Rêgo Barros (Mari)


    Fiat/Minas
    Fernanda Garay Rodrigues (Fernanda)
    Josefa Fabíola de Sousa (Josefa)
    Andressa Herminia C. Picussa (Andressa)
    Juliana César Carvalho (Juliana)
    Michelle Coelho Lemos Daldegan (Michelle)
    Thais David Barbosa (Thais)
    Priscila Zalewski Daroit (Priscila)
    Mariana Alves Cassemiro (Mariana)
    Juciely Cristina da Silva (Juciely)
    Ivna Franco Marra (Ivna)
    Karine Guerra de Souza (Karine)
    Natália Aparecida Martis (Natália)
    Marina Donati Dalocca (Mariana)
    Cecília Menezes de Souza (Cecília)
    Camila Barbosa Monteiro (Camila)


    Finasa/Osasco
    Carolina Demartini De Albuquerque (Carol)
    Elisangela Almeida De Oliveira (Elisangela)
    Suelle Do Prado Oliveira (Suelle)
    Paula Renata Marques Pequeno (Paula)
    Adenizia Ferreira Da Silva (Adenizia)
    Martina Roese (Martina)
    Marcela Coelho Da Silva Felinto (Marcelinha)
    Danielle Racquel Scott Arruda (Scott Arruda)
    Andréia Cozzi Sforzin (Andréia)
    Natália Zilio Pereira (Natália)
    Silvana Fernandes Papini (Silvana)
    Maria De Lourdes Ribeiro Silva (Malú)
    Ana Tiemi Takagui (Ana Tiemi)
    Tandara Alves Caixeta (Tandara)


    Mackenzie Cia do Terno
    Heloiza Lacerda Pereira (Heloiza)
    Mayara Cristina de Almeida Peixoto (Mayara)
    Mara Ferreira Leão (Mara)
    Viviane de Goes Araujo (Vivi)
    Fernanda Lemos Brino (Fe Brino)
    Letícia Inês Andreoli Raymundi (Leticia)
    Larissa Aparecida Gongra de Souza (Larissa)
    Priscila Oliveira Heldes (Priscila)
    Tássia Sthael Teodoro Silva (Tássia)
    Juliana Caetano Serafim (Juliana)
    Viviane Lucia Pessoa de Faria (Viviane)
    Roberta Silva Ratzke (Roberta)
    Fernanda Davis Tomé (Fernanda)
    Michelle Caroline Campos (Michelle)
    Glauciele Martins da Silva (Glau)
    Solange Cristina Borges (Sol)
    Léia Henrique da Silva (Léia)


    Pinheiros/Blausiegel
    Flavia Cristina Gonçalves Assis (Flavia)
    Patrícia Aline Bianchi (Patricia)
    Maria Estela Júnior (Estela)
    Thaís Mariely Custódio de Souza (Thaís)
    Katia Maria Rodrigues (Katia)
    Angela Estela de Moraes Faria (Angela)
    Daniele Cristine Marcelo de Oliveira (Dani Oliveira)
    Marcia de Oliveira Barbosa (Marcinha)
    Nikolle Del Rio Aid Correa (Nikolle)
    Joyce Gomes da Silva (Joycinha)
    Danielle Vianna Fagundes (Dani)
    Ariane de Carvalho Tolentino (Ariane)
    Arlene de Queiroz Xavier (Arlene)
    Juliana Pereira de Figueiredo Gomes (Juliana)


    Rexona/Ades
    Fabiana Marcelino Claudino (Fabiana)
    Luana Vanessa De Paula (Luana)
    Fernanda Ísis Da Silva (Fernanda)
    Danielle Rodrigues Lins (Dani Lins)
    Regiane Fernanda Aparecida Bidias (Regiane)
    Thaisa Daher De Menezes (Thaisa)
    Luiza Ungerer De Carvalho Rocha (Luiza)
    Michelle Marinho Pavão (Michelle)
    Welissa De Souza Gonzaga (Sassá)
    Camilla Barreto Adão (Camilla)
    Amanda Juliana Campos Francisco (Amanda)
    Fabiana Alvim De Oliveira (Fabí)
    Monique Marinho Pavão (Monique)
    Renata Colombo (Renatinha)


    S. Caetano/Detur
    Fernanda Gritzbach (Fernanda)
    Monique Sartori Leite (Monique)
    Barbara Louise Bruch (Barbara)
    Claudia Bueno Da Silva (Claudinha)
    Ingrid Bernardes Felix (Ingrid)
    Ana Cristina Vilela Porto (Ana Cristina)
    Renata de Andrade Maggioni (Renata)
    Viviane de Jesus Evangelista (Viviane)
    Dayse C. de Oliveira Figueiredo (Dayse)
    Clarisse Benicio Peixoto (Clarisse)
    Aline Aparecida Siqueira (Aline)
    Danielle dos Santos Moreira (Danielle)
    Joyce da Cruz Victalino (Joyce)
    Natasha Odara Azevedo C.Farinea (Natasha)
    Mariana Andrade Costa (Mariana)
    Camila de Paula Brait (Camila)


    Sport/Maurício de Nassau
    Liv Stephania Sauer Fortes (Liv)
    Diana Das Graças M. Ferreira (Diana)
    Paula Andréia Ribeiro Brandão (Paula)
    Larissa Cagnani Brasileiro (Larissa)
    Diuvane Belletti (Diu)
    Wivian Carine Gadelha De Souza (Wivian)
    Letícia Guimarães (Tita)
    Fernanda Mucheli Da Silva (Nanda)
    Cecília Veloso Ramalho Aragão (Cecília)
    Juliana Elias De Araújo (Pilão)
    Milca Lubieska Da Silva (Milca)
    Flaviane Kelly Rosa Santos (Flavinha)
    Kamila Carla Silva Ribeiro (Cabêça)
    Sanielle Pereira Xavier (Sani)


    Volei Futuro
    Camila Vaz de Melo Torquette (Camila)
    Paula Carbonari Gomes do Monte (Paula)
    Fernanda Soares da Silva (Fernanda)
    Danúbia Marcela Wessleer (Danúbia)
    Izabela de Oliveira (Iza)
    Caroline Diniz de Oliveira (Carol)
    Gisele Gomes dos Santos (Gisele)
    Suelen Fernanda Santana Pinto (Suelen)
    Ana Maria Padão Gosling (Ana Maria)
    Ilisandra Paula Klein (Pully)
    Juliana Borges Saracuza (Juliana)
    Marcilene Costa dos Santos (Marci)
    Viviane Aparecida Dias (Vivi)
    Carla Dias Marques (Carla)
    Jaqueline Bachiegas S. da Silva (Jaque)
    Soraia Neudil dos Santos (Soraia)

  • 4th round - 1st tournament


    Fiat Minas 3:0 Sport/Maurício de Nassau
    25-23, 25-17, 27-25 stats
    MVP: Natália (Fiat/Minas)


    Pinheiros/Blausiegel 1:3 Finasa/Osasco
    25-15, 21-25, 19-25, 26-28 stats
    MVP: Silvana (Finasa/Osasco)


    Vôlei Futuro 0:3 Brasil Telecom
    18-25, 20-25, 21-25 stats
    MVP: Renata (Brasil Telecom)


    São Caetano/Detur 1:3 Rexona/Ades
    15-25, 25-23, 20-25, 20-25 stats
    MVP: Danielle Lins (Rexona/Ades)
    **it was broadcasted by SporTV



    I attended the match of São Caetano against Rexona, and honestly I think that the only positive point of what I saw was the new libero of São Caetano, Camila Brait, because she's young and she's great! The match itself was mostly boring, it wasn't a great performance by Rexona and São Caetano wasn't that great too.





    That's me and the MVP Danielle Lins :)


    Sorry that I don't have many pics of São Caetano but they weren't good.

  • Some pieces from the match Rexona vs SC:


    1st and 2nd sets: http://br.youtube.com/watch?v=y0WV1Gz95FQ


    3rd and 4th sets: http://br.youtube.com/watch?v=miEs6A63tGQ


    Credits goes to the member dnetors



    Well, I think this season Superliga will be more unpredictable... It started that way, and maybe finish too! :D


    Rexona lost a set to Banespa, a really new team, with young and unknown players (Rexona has the f*ckin habit to get to the finals without lost one set :thumbdown: )... I hope it turn the SL more atractive and bla bla bla... hahahaha


    And now there's a new way of competition (a lot confuse, I confess) and things must change! Let's see what's gonna happen!

  • Rexona-Ades / Rio de Janeiro 2 - 3 Brasil Telecom / Brusque (22-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-22, 11-15)


    The 1st tournament will be decided between Brasil Telecom / Brusque and the winner of today's match between Finasa / Osasco and Fiat / Minas Tênis Clube.


    I don't know what small tournament titles are for... in the end the best 8 teams will gather together for the quarterfinals... just like previous season.


    Anyway, it feels good to see Rexona losing! LOL!

  • Finasa Osasco 3 - 2 Fiat Minas Tênis Clube (25-07, 25-19, 18-25, 19-25, 15-10)


    The decision of the 1st mini-tournament will be between Finasa Osasco and Brasil Telecom Brusque.

  • I don't know what small tournament titles are for... in the end the best 8 teams will gather together for the quarterfinals... just like previous season.


    Anyway, it feels good to see Rexona losing! LOL!

    Probably it was made to try to make more people watch it... When you say "final" people watch it... even if it means nothing in the end! :lol:
    But let's be fair... both "semifinals" were amazing matches. I wasn't expecting the victory of Brusque over Rexona, in fact, Rexona has been playing badly in this season, even if the team is almost the same that won the league last year and has half of the NT players. But if Minas had won the match against Osasco, I'd think that the appocalipse was nearby! :lol: :lol:


    BrasilTelecom Brusque x Finasa Osasco
    30/12/2007 - 10:00hr, on TV Globo
    Venue of the match yet to be defined

  • Brasil Telecom/Brusque 2 - 3 Finasa/Osasco (21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19, 10-15)


    Setter Carol Albuquerque (Finasa/Osasco) was chosen the MVP of the match.

  • Ranking after the end of 1st tourney


    1 - Finasa/Osasco - 10 points
    2 - BrasilTelecom - 9 points
    3 - Rexona/Ades - 7 points
    4 - Fiat/Minas - 7 points
    5 - Pinheiros/Blausiegel - 6 points
    6 - São Caetano/Detur - 6 points
    7 - Volei Futuro - 5 points
    8 - Mackenzie/Cia. do Terno - 5 points
    9 - Banespa - 4 points
    10 - Sport/Maurício de Nassau - 4 points


    2nd tournament starts on January 10th, with the following matches:
    EC Banespa x Sport/Maurício de Nassau
    São Caetano/Detur x Fiat/Minas
    Volei Futuro x Mackenzie/Cia. do Terno
    BrasilTelecom x Finasa/Osasco

  • EC Banespa 3 x 0 Sport Recife
    31-29, 25-15, 25-14 stats
    MVP: Alessandra (EC Banespa)


    São Caetano/DETUR 3 x 1 Fiat/Minas
    25
    -16, 12-25, 25-20, 25-20 stats
    MVP: Mariana(São Caetano/Detur)


    Vôlei Futuro 2 x 3 Mackenzie Cia do Terno
    23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 26-28, 14-16 stats
    MVP: Roberta (Mackenzie Cia do Terno)


    Brasil Telecom/Brusque 1 x 3 Finasa/Osasco
    25-18, 21-25, 21-25, 04-25 stats
    MVP: Natália (Finasa/Osasco)


    Finasa was leading the 4th set 21-02! I've never seen that in my whole life!

  • Celso, I hope you don't mind I updated your post, to put information about the matches :thumbsup:

    Finasa was leading the 4th set 21-02! I've never seen that in my whole life!

    Things like that, only when Finasa, or Rexona, play against a serie Z team :lol:
    I remember a game where Finasa won a set by 25-0...



    2nd round of 2nd tourney
    To be played:
    11.01.08 - 20h30 - Rexona/Ades x Sport/Maurício de Nassau - Aired on SporTV
    12.01.08 - 16h00 - São Caetano/Detur x Mackenzie Cia. do Terno
    12.01.08 - 18h00 - Vôlei Futuro x Fiat/Minas
    14.01.08 - 20h30 - BrasilTelecom x Pinheiros/Blausiegel - Aired on SportTV

  • 2nd Round of 2nd Tourney


    Rexona/Ades 3 x 0 Sport/Maurício de Nassau
    25-8, 25-16, 25-10 stats
    MVP: Fabiana Claudino (Rexona/Ades)


    São Caetano/Detur 3 x 0 Mackenzie Cia do Terno
    25-14, 25-21, 25-23 stats MVP: Natasha (São Caetano/Detur)
    MVP: Natasha (São Caetano/Detur)


    Vôlei Futuro 3 x 0 Fiat/Minas
    25-22, 25-22, 25-21 stats
    MVP: Ana Maria (Vôlei Futuro)


    BrasilTelecom 3 x 0 Pinheiros/Blausiegel
    25-22, 25-23, 25-23 stats
    MVP: Érika (BrasilTelecom)


    --- What a surprise the victory of Volei Futuro!! 8o 8o

  • 3rd Round of 2nd Tourney


    Finasa/Osasco 3 x 0 São Caetano/DETUR
    25-15, 25-7, 25-11 stats
    MVP: Carolina Albuquerque (Finasa/Osasco)


    Pinheiros/Blausiegel 3 x 0 Vôlei Futuro
    25-21, 25-21, 25-21 stats
    MVP: Thaís (Pinheiros/Blausiegel)


    Fiat/Minas 0 x 3 Rexona/Ades
    22-25, 19-25, 23-25 stats
    MVP: Regiane (Rexona/Ades)


    Mackenzie Cia. do Terno 0 x 3 EC Banespa
    17-25, 17-25, 17-25 stats
    MVP: Luciana (EC Banespa)

  • 4th Round of 2nd Tourney


    Finasa/Osasco 3 x 0 Vôlei Futuro
    25-19, 25-16, 25-20 stats
    MVP: Adenizia (Finasa/Osasco)


    Pinheiros/Blausiegel 1 x 3 São Caetano/DETUR
    17-25, 25-27, 25-21, 26-28 stats
    MVP: Ana Cristina (São Caetano/DETUR)


    Fiat/Minas 3 x 0 EC Banespa
    25-21, 25-22, 25-22 stats
    MVP: Thaís (Fiat/Minas)


    Mackenzie Cia do Terno 0 x 3 Rexona/Ades
    17-25, 17-25, 15-25 stats
    MVP: Fabiana (Rexona/Ades)


    Sport/Maurício de Nassau 3 x 2 BrasilTelecom
    19-25, 15-25, 25-19, 25-21, 18-16 stats
    MVP: Diana (Sport/Maurício de Nassau)


    The game Sport x BrasilTelecom was such a surprise 8| 8|

  • 5th Round of 2nd Tourney


    EC Banespa 1 x 3 Finasa/Osasco
    25-19, 15-25, 25-27, 13-25 stats
    MVP: Danielle Scott (Finasa/Osasco)


    Rexona/Ades 3 x 2 Pinheiros/Blausiegel
    23-25, 16-25, 25-19, 25-22, 15-6 stats
    MVP: Michelle (Rexona/Ades)


    Vôlei Futuro 3 x 0 Sport/Maurício de Nassau
    25-14, 25-18, 25-17 stats
    MVP: Fernanda (Vôlei Futuro)


    BrasilTelecom 3 x 0 Fiat/Minas
    25-21, 25-20, 26-24 stats
    MVP: Fabiana Berto (BrasilTelecom)

  • 6th Round of 2nd Tourney


    Rexona/Ades 3 x 1 Finasa/Osasco
    25-18, 22-25, 27-25, 25-23 stats
    MVP: Thaísa (Rexona/Ades)


    Pinheiros/Blausiegel 3 x 2 EC Banespa
    19-25, 25-18, 25-17, 25-27, 19-17 stats
    MVP:
    Juliana (Pinheiros/Blausiegel)


    São Caetano/DETUR 3 x 1 Sport/Maurício de Nassau
    22-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-9 stats
    MVP: Barbara (São Caetano/DETUR)


    BrasilTelecom 3 x 0 Mackenzie Cia do Terno
    25-18, 25-16, 25-14 stats
    MVP: Lia (BrasilTelecom)

  • Classification after 2nd Tourney


    1 - Finasa/Osasco - 20 points
    2 - Rexona/Ades - 19 points
    3 - Brasil Telecom - 17 points
    4 - São Caetano/DETUR - 15 points
    5 - Pinheiros/Blausiegel - 13 points
    6 - Fiat/Minas - 13 points
    7 - Vôlei Futuro - 12 points
    8 - EC Banespa - 11 points
    9 - Mackenzie Cia do Terno - 11 points
    10 - Sport/Maurício de Nassau - 10 points




    3rd Tourney will start on Feb. 7th 2008.

  • 1st round of 3rd Tourney


    Fiat/Minas 0 x 3 São Caetano/DETUR
    23-25, 18-25, 17-25 stats
    MVP: Clarisse (São Caetano/DETUR)


    Mackenzie Cia do Terno 2 x 3 Vôlei Futuro
    22-25, 20-25, 29-27, 25-17, 12-15 stats
    MVP: Suelen (Vôlei Futuro)


    Sport/Maurício de Nassau 1 x 3 EC Banespa
    23-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-25 stats
    MVP: Ana Paula (EC Banespa)


    Finasa/Osasco 3 x 1 BrasilTelecom
    23-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-14 stats
    MVP: Tandara (Finasa/Osasco)