2010 AVC Womens Cup (2011 WGP Qualifier)

  • 2nd AVC Asian Womens Cup (2011 FIVB WGP Qualifications Tournament)


    Sept 19th - 25th, CHINA, Jiangsu Province, Taicang City


    Participants of 8:


    People's Republic of China (Organisor)
    Kingdom of Thailand (ist AVC Champs)
    Japan (3rd AVC Champs)
    Korea Republic(4th AVC Champs)
    Kazakhstan
    Chinese Taipei
    Viet Nam
    Islamic Republic of Iran


    POOLS
    A: CHN, KOR, KAZ, IRI
    B: THA, JPN, TPE, VIE


    SCHEDULE OF PRELIMINARY ROUND


    09.19


    China vs Iran
    Kazakhstan vs Korea
    Thailand vs Japan
    Vietnam vs Chinese Taipei


    09.20


    Iran vs Korea
    China vs Kazakhstan
    Japan vs Chinese Taipei
    Thailand vs Vietnam


    09.21


    Kazakhstan vs Iran
    China vs Korea
    Vietnam vs Japan
    Chinese Taipei vs Thailand


    09.23, Quarter Finals


    A1 vs B4
    A2 vs B3
    B1 vs A4
    B2 vs A3


    09.24 Semi Finals


    09.25 Finals


    THE TOP 3 TEAMS WILL DIRECTLY QUALIFIED FOR 2011 WGP with CHINA (Final Round Organisor)

    i may not be the tallest,
    the fastest, or the strongest,
    but at least i can do one thing better than anyone else,
    to be me...

  • Day 1.


    Thailand - Japan 3-0 (25-22 25-20 25-20)
    Kazakhstan - Korea 0-3 (19-25 19-25 18-25)
    Vietnam - C.Taipei 1-3 (29-27 20-25 12-25 20-25)
    China - Iran 3-0 (25-16 25-13 25-13)

  • September 19


    Pool A
    China - Iran 3-0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-13)
    Best Scorer: Chen Liyi 17, Ma Yunwen 13, Zhang Lei 10; Giveh 8, Sheikhi 6, Khajeh 6
    Kazakhstan - Korea 0-3 (19-25, 19-25, 18-25)
    Best Scorer: Pyurova 7, Jarlagassova 6, Nassedkina 6, Drobyshevskaya 6; Kim Yeon-Koung 18, Yang Hyo-Jin 12, Han Song-Yi 10

    Pool B
    Thailand - Japan 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-20)
    Best Scorer: Apinyapong 14, Sittirak 13, Kanthong 13; Minamoto 11, Nagaoka 11
    Vietnam - Taiwan 1-3 (29-27, 20-25, 12-25, 20-25)
    Best Scorer: Nguyen T.T.H. 19, Nguyen T.X. 11; Tasi Yin Feng 19, Chen Wan Ting 17, Wu Ko Jou 17


    September 20


    Pool A
    Iran - Korea 0-3 (18-25, 14-25, 23-25)
    Best Scorer: Mohammadi 9, Giveh 7; Kim Yeon-Koung 16, Yang Hyo-Jin 16
    China - Kazakhstan 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)
    Best Scorer: Wang Yimei 13, Li Juan 11; Pyurova 12, Matveyeva 11

    Pool B
    Japan- Taiwan 3-1 (25-18, 25-27, 25-23, 25-23)
    Best Scorer: Nagaoka 24, Ishikawa 14; Tsai Yin Feng 19, Chen Wan Ting 17
    Thailand - Vietnam 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-17)
    Best Scorer: Kanthong 18, Sittirak 17; Nguyen T.T.H. 12, Do T.M. 10, Bui T.H. 10

    "Lo sbaglio più grande e quello di credere di aver vinto prima ancora di giocare la partita"

    Edited once, last by burak-ı naz ().

  • September 21

    Pool A
    Kazakhstan - Iran 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-4)
    Best Scorer: Drobyshevskaya 18, Nassedkina 11; Giveh 10, Mohammadi 6
    China - Korea 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-22)
    Best Scorer: Wang Yimei 14, Chen Liyi 12, Xu Yunli 12; Kim Yeon-Koung 20, Han Song-Yi 10

    Pool A - Standings
    China 6
    Korea 5
    Kazakhstan 4
    Iran 3

    Pool B
    Vietnam - Japan 0-3 (13-25, 17-25, 17-25)
    Best scorer: Bui T.H. 9, Nguyen T.T.H. 8; Oumi 22, Minamoto 11
    C.Tapei- Thailand 2-3 (25-23, 17-25, 26-24, 17-25, 18-20)
    Best scorer: Chen Wan Ting 23, Teng Yen Min 16, Tsai Yin Feng 14, Liao Wan Ju 14; Apinyapong 21, Sittirak 17, Hyapha 15, Kanthong 15


    Pool B - Standings
    Thailand 6
    Japan 5
    C.Tapei 4
    Vietnam 3

    "Lo sbaglio più grande e quello di credere di aver vinto prima ancora di giocare la partita"

  • The remaining matches...


    September 23


    Quarterfinal
    China - Vietnam
    Korea - C.Tapei
    Thaildan - Iran
    Japan - Kazakhstan


    September 24
    Semi final


    September 25
    Final match

    "Lo sbaglio più grande e quello di credere di aver vinto prima ancora di giocare la partita"

  • Quarter finals


    JPN vs KAZ 3-0 (25-22 25-19 25-19)
    KOR vs TPE 3-0 (25-15 25-14 25-11)
    THA vs IRI 3-0 (25-15 25-11 25-15)
    CHN vs VIE 3-0 (25-12 25-14 25-19)


    China, Japan, Thailand, Korea are confirmed to be the 4 teams that are qualified for 2011 WGP.
    ----------------------------------------------


    2010.09.24 - Friday


    Classification 5-8th


    Iran vs. Chinese Taipei
    Vietnam vs. Kazakhstan


    Semi-finals


    Thailand vs. Korea
    China vs. Japan
    ----------------------------------------------

    i may not be the tallest,
    the fastest, or the strongest,
    but at least i can do one thing better than anyone else,
    to be me...

  • Classifications 5-8


    Chinese Taipei vs Iran 3-0 (25-14, 27-25, 25-15)
    Kazakhstan vs Vietnam 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-14)


    Semifinals


    Thailand vs Korea 3-2 (27-25, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25, 15-11)
    China vs Japan 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-20)
    :super:

    i may not be the tallest,
    the fastest, or the strongest,
    but at least i can do one thing better than anyone else,
    to be me...

  • 7th - 8 th place: Iran - Vietnam 0:3 (9:25 18:25 18:25)
    5th - 6th place: Chinese Taipei - Kazakhstan 2:3 (25:22 23:25 25:16 22:25 15:17)
    3rd place match: Japan - Korea 0:3 (22:25 23:25 7:25)
    FINAL: CHINA - Thailand 3:0 (25:23 25:21 25:19)


    TEAM RANKING
    1. China
    2. Thailand
    3. Korea
    4. Japan
    5. Kazakhstan
    6. Chinese Taipei
    7. Vietnam
    8. Iran


    Best players:
    MVP: Yimei Wang (CHN)
    Best scorer: Yeon-Koung Kim (KOR)
    Best spiker: Yeon-Koung Kim (KOR)
    Best blocker: Hyo-Jin Yang (KOR)
    Best server: Wan Ting Chen (TPE)
    Best digger: Meng Hua Yang (TPE)
    Beest setter: Nootsara Tomkom (THA)
    Best receiver: Meng Hua Yang (TPE)
    Best libero: Xian Zhang (CHN)

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game