2014 FIVB World Championship - Italy - 9/23

  • ST CROIX, Virgin Islands, May 27, 2012 - Tournament "MVP" Danielle Selkridge led all scorers with 16 points as host US Virgin Islands defeated Curacao 25-23, 25-15, 19-25, 25-17 in the final of the 2014 FIVB World Championship Qualification First Round Women's Pool C series at the Ronald "Ranche" Charles" Basketball Arena on Sunday night.


    Team captain, Sacha Gumbs contributed 15 points while Janelle Sarauw got 13 for the USVI. For Curacao, captain, Christine Anthony once again led from the front with 15 points, however no other player on her team scored in double-figures.


    The trio of USVI, Curacao and third place finisher Haiti now advances to the Second Round of qualification while Martinique ended in fourth spot.


    Commenting on the win,Gumbs said both teams played well but today her team was very determined to get the gold medal in front of their fans.


    Gumbs also credited Curacao's Anthony for leading her team's fight back with her all round play.


    Lucille Hobson, USVI's coach while happy for the win once again felt her team did not play well enough.


    "I still don't think the real USVI showed up in the final. We made too many errors which allowed Curacao to stay in the match. But overall I'm happy for the win, a victory is a victory,” added Hobson.


    Reflecting on her team's second place finish Curacao captain, Anthony said she was disappointed.


    " I am not satisfied that we finished second. We did not have the determination and we made too many errors and was not consistent enough during the key moments.


    Curacao's coach, Henry Delfina echoed the views of his team captain stating: "We made too many errors and gave away too many easy points."


    Final Women's Pool C positions
    1. US Virgin Islands
    2. Curacao
    3. Haiti
    4. Martinique


    Individual awards:
    Best Blocker: Laurianne Gwed (#7 Martinique)
    Best Setter: Ghislaine St Hilaire (#11 Curacao)
    Best Server Tania Villeronce (#5 Martinique):
    Best Scorer: Valissia Brathwaite (#2 USVI), Danielle Selkridge (#1 USVI), Christine Anthony (#7 Curacao)
    Best Digger: Christine Anthony (#7 Curacao)
    Best Receiver: Christine Anthony (#7 Curacao)
    Best Spiker: Danielle Selkridge (#1 USVI)
    Best Libero: Lanese Bough (#12 USVI)
    Most Valuable Player: Danielle Selkridge (USVI)



  • Christine Anthony, who during 2010 World Championships Qualification Tournament has got:


    *37 pts vs Suriname,
    *41pts vs Bermuda,
    *34 pts vs Virgin Islands,


    won 3 invidual awards now. As always Best Scorer and Receiver and Digger.


    Even don't ask Me where She should play in Europe, even don't try.

  • Any news about the European qualification and drawing of lots?


    I know that this time FIVB doesn't organize the qualification and CEV is in charge of it. The groups' composition should be known already...It's December and still no news about it :white: Does it mean that matches will be played in summer 2014?

  • NORCECA Group H May 18-20, 2012 hosted in Nicaragua
    Pool Play
    Nicaragua 3-0 Honduras (25-14, 25-15, 25-16)
    Guatemala 3-1 Honduras (25-22, 26-28, 25-13, 25-10)
    Nicaragua 3-2 Guatemala (25-15, 22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-11)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system), ALL TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. Nicaragua, 8 pts
    2. Guatemala, 6 pts
    3. Honduras, 1 pts

  • NORCECA Group F June 9-10, 2012 hosted in British Virgin Islands
    Pool Play
    Dominica 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda (25-22, 26-24, 26-28, 25-22)
    British Virgin Islands 1-3 French St. Martin (15-25, 25-18, 15-25, 17-25)
    Dominica 3-2 French St. Martin (22-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-16, 15-7)
    British Virgin Islands 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda (16-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-22)
    French St. Martin 0-3 Antigua & Barbuda (14-25, 14-25, 20-25)
    British Virgin Islands 0-3 Dominica (19-25, 20-25, 16-25)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
    1. Dominica, 12 pts
    2. Antigua & Barbuda, 7 pts
    3. French St. Martin, 6 pts
    4. British Virgin Islands, 5 pts


    3RD PLACE
    British Virgin Islands 3-1 French St. Martin (25-20, 26-28, 25-18, 25-10)


    1ST PLACE
    Dominica 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda (26-24, 25-22, 21-25, 26-24)


    TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. Dominica
    2. Antigua & Barbuda
    3. British Virgin Islands

  • NORCECA Group B June 22-23, 2012 hosted in Grenada
    Pool Play
    Grenada 3-2 St. Eustatius (25-13, 25-20, 20-25, 23-25, 19-17)
    St. Lucia 3-0 St. Vincent (25-19, 25-16, 25-16)
    St. Lucia 3-0 St. Eustatius (25-16, 25-18, 25-11)
    Grenada 2-3 St. Vincent (25-20, 18-25, 19-25, 25-22, 8-15)
    St. Lucia 3-0 St. Eustatius (25-15, 25-17, 25-22)
    Grenada 1-3 St. Vincent (23-25, 17-25, 25-13, 23-25)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
    1. St. Lucia, 15 pts
    2. St. Vincent, 7 pts
    3. Grenada, 6 pts
    4. St. Eustatius, 2 pts


    3RD PLACE
    Grenada 3-0 St. Eustatius (25-12, 25-22, 25-21)


    1ST PLACE
    St. Lucia 3-0 St. Vincent (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)


    TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. St. Lucia
    2. St. Vincent
    3. Grenada

  • NORCECA Group D July 27-28, 2012 hosted in St. Kitts & Nevis
    Pool Play
    St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (25-9, 25-16, 25-19)
    Bermuda 0-3 Anguilla (21-25, 15-25, 18-25)
    Bermuda 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (25-22, 25-21, 25-20)
    St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Anguilla (25-18, 25-19, 25-12)
    St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Bermuda (25-15, 25-17, 25-21)
    Anguilla 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (26-24, 25-18, 25-11)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
    1. St. Kitts & Nevis, 15 pts
    2. Anguilla, 10 pts
    3. Bermuda, 5 pts
    4. Dutch St. Maarten, 0 pts


    3RD PLACE
    Bermuda 3-0 Dutch St. Maarten (25-20, 25-8, 25-20)


    1ST PLACE
    St. Kitts & Nevis 3-0 Anguilla (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)


    TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. St. Kitts & Nevis
    2. Anguilla
    3. Bermuda

  • NORCECA Group G August 17-19, 2012 hosted in Panama
    Pool Play
    El Salvador 3-0 Belize (25-22, 25-13, 25-18)
    Panama 3-0 Bonaire (25-14, 25-5, 26-24)
    El Salvador 3-1 Bonaire (25-5, 25-10, 25-27, 25-12)
    Panama 3-1 Belize (25-27, 25-22, 25-10, 25-13)
    Belize 3-0 Bonaire (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
    Panama 3-0 El Salvador (25-18, 25-15, 25-11)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
    1. Panama, 14 pts
    2. El Salvador, 9 pts
    3. Belize, 6 pts
    4. Bonaire, 1 pts


    TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. Panama
    2. El Salvador
    3. Bonaire

  • NORCECA Group A September 1-2, 2012 hosted in Suriname
    Pool Play
    Trinidad & Tobago 3-1 Bahamas (25-20, 25-15, 21-25, 25-15)
    Suriname 2-3 Guadeloupe (25-18, 25-14, 17-25, 22-25, 8-15)
    Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Guadeloupe (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)
    Suriname 3-0 Bahamas (25-22, 25-15, 25-15)
    Guadeloupe 3-1 Bahamas (16-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-18)
    Suriname 1-3 Trindad & Tobago (19-25, 25-21, 17-25, 6-25)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
    1. Trinidad & Tobago, 13 pts
    2. Guadeloupe, 7 pts
    3. Suriname, 7 pts
    4. Bahamas, 2 pts


    3RD PLACE
    Suriname 3-0 Bahamas (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)


    1ST PLACE
    Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Guadeloupe (25-6, 25-14, 25-13)


    TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. Trinidad & Tobago
    2. Guadeloupe
    3. Suriname

  • NORCECA Group E November 29-30, 2012 hosted in Jamaica
    Pool Play
    Barbados 3-0 Aruba (25-10, 25-15, 25-7)
    Jamaica 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-7, 25-14, 25-14)
    Barbados 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-11, 25-8, 25-6)
    Jamaica 3-0 Aruba (25-12, 25-10, 25-17)
    Aruba 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-8, 25-12, 25-21)
    Jamaica 3-1 Barbados (25-21, 25-19, 18-25, 25-17)


    End of Pool Play Ranking (5,4,3,2,1,0 points system)
    1. Jamaica, 14 pts
    2. Barbados, 11 pts
    3. Aruba, 5 pts
    4. Cayman Islands, 0 pts


    3RD PLACE
    Aruba 3-0 Cayman Islands (25-18, 25-11, 25-13)


    1ST PLACE
    Jamaica 3-1 Barbados (25-14, 26-24, 23-25, 25-19)


    TEAMS ADVANCING TO SECOND ROUND
    1. Jamaica
    2. Barbados
    3. Aruba

  • NORCECA SECOND ROUND GROUPS
    Group I March 20-25, 2013 hosted in Trinidad & Tobago
    Trinidad & Tobago (A1)
    Anguilla (D2)
    Barbados (E2)
    Honduras (H3)


    Group J April 3-8, 2013 hosted in St. Lucia
    St. Lucia (B1)
    Curacao (C2)
    Antigua & Barbuda (F2)
    Belize (G3)


    Group K April 17-22, 2013 hosted in US Virgin Islands
    US Virgin Islands (C1)
    St. Vincent (B2)
    El Salvador (G2)
    British Virgin Islands (F3)


    Group L May 1-6, 2013 hosted in St. Kitts & Nevis
    St. Kitts & Nevis (D1)
    Guadeloupe (A2)
    Guatemala (H2)
    Aruba (E3)


    Group M May 29-June 3, 2013 hosted in Jamaica
    Jamaica (E1)
    Nicaragua (H1)
    Suriname (A3)
    Bermuda (D3)


    Group N June 12-17, 2013 hosted in Dominica
    Dominica (F1)
    Panama (G1)
    Grenada (B3)
    Haiti (C3)


    The 6 1st Place Teams, 6 2nd Place Teams and the Best 3rd Place Teams Advance to Third Round

  • - A third round scheduled for January 3-5, 2014 to be joined by 20 teams, with 12 entering the competition by this stage due to their position in the European Rankingas of January 1, 2013. A total of 5 single round robin tournaments with 4 teams each per gender will be played; in the men’s division a ticket to the final round of the World Championships will be booked by the first ranked teams of each Pool plus the second ranked with the best score, while in the women’s competition the winners of the various tournaments will be joined by the two second ranked teams with the best score.


    It means that set ratio will decide :wall: It's a strange procedure because the matter of WC qualification is too important to be determined in that way :thumbdown: Except that the matches will be played in January so there is a need to suspend the leagues matches. I predict there will be a fight between the POL NT coach and the clubs coaches once again. Bogdan Serwiński from Muszyna won't be satisfied with the rules. :)


    Moreover the gold and silver medalists from European Championships will advance. It's a quite reasonable decision.

  • A first round scheduled for May 23-26, 2013 to be joined by 28 (men) and 29 (women) teams subdivided into 7 Pools whose composition was determined by taking into consideration – as far as possible – the geographical location of the various countries. Such tournaments will be played as single round robin with the first ranked teams eventually advancing to the third round while the second ranked sides from Pool A to F will make it to the second stage of the qualification process. The teams entering the competition via the first round were determined following the European Ranking for senior national teams as of January 1, 2013.



    First round:



    Pool A: Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro (org.), F.Y.R. of Macedonia


    Pool B: Israel, Belarus (org.), Finland, Denmark


    Pool C: Belgium (org.), Portugal, Switzerland, Northern Ireland


    Pool D: Ukraine (org.), Hungary, Albania, Moldova


    Pool E: Slovakia (org.), Greece, Austria, Liechtenstein


    Pool F: Estonia, Iceland, Latvia (org.), Lithuania


    Pool G: Luxembourg, Cyprus, San Marino, Malta (org.), Scotland



    A second round scheduled for October 2-6, 2013 with a single round robin tournament per gender starring the six second-ranked teams stemming from the first round Pools A to F. The first, second and/or third ranked teams will advance to the third round depending on the number of spots to be filled in there.

  • Where they will play.


    Roma, PalaEur - Posti a sedere 12.200
    Bari, PalaFlorio - Posti a sedere 4.540
    Trieste, PalaTrieste - Posti a sedere 6.943
    Verona, PalaOlimpia - Posti a sedere 5.350
    Modena, PalaPanini - Posti a sedere 5.211
    Milano, Forum Assago - Posti a sedere 13.200


    I am so happy to see Bari in the list :cheesy::dance6::win::drink:

    It's possible, you just have to believe in yourself and really not care what other people say, because I've heard it all.
    If you let someone else dictate what you're going to do in life, then you won't get there.


    Non so neanche come onestamente: in due mesi ero di nuovo in campo.



  • Asian qualifying tournament:


    "A total of 16 teams will participate in the Women’s Qualification Tournament.


    India and Uzbekistan in the pool of Central Zone, Hong Kong, PR Korea and Chinese Taipei are in the Eastern Zone Pool and Indonesia, Myanmar, the Philippines and Vietnam in Southeastern Zone Pool, with top squad of each pool qualifying for the final tournament where they will join Japan, China, Korea, Thailand, Kazakhstan, Australia, and New Zealand in two pools. The top two of each pool will clinch the tickets to the Women’s World Championship in Italy.


    The Qualification Tournament will start from June and finish in September of 2013."


    "30 AVC National Federations (28 men’s and 16 women’s teams) are to take part in the qualification process for the 2014 World Championships, a record number for the continent. This is a significant increase in the level of participation from the 2010 edition when only 20 men’s and 11 women’s teams took part in the qualifications."



    Source: http://www.asianvolleyball.org…89/category/AVC+News/navf




    My bets :teach: : China, Japan, Korea and Thailand will qualify. :lol: I know the future. Is my skill. :rolll:

  • http://www.fivb.org/Vis2009/Im….asmx?type=press&no=37943


    2014 Championships system ;) i don't understand why FIVB added 3rd round...I think, that probably better will be quarterfinals like a at Olympic Games :lol:


    So, this is FIVB, and this is championships in Italy :lol:

    Gold Medal - Prediction Game - Men's - Olympic Games 2012
    Gold Medal - Prediction Game - Men's - European Championship 2015
    Silver Medal
    - Prediction Game - Women's - Olympic Games 2012

    がんばれ 日本!