Youth World Championship 2007

  • Youth World Championship 2007



    15 – 26 August 2007, Mexico
    Teams
    Mexico
    Brazil
    Cuba
    USA
    Argentina
    Puerto Rico
    Egypt
    Tunisia
    France
    Poland
    Belgium
    Russia
    Germany
    3 Asian teams (Qualification Tournament May 2007)

  • Pool A
    Tunisia - India 0:3 (0:25 0:25 0:25)
    Mexico - Belgium 0:3 (17:25 15:25 22:25)


    Pool B
    Egypt - France 0:3 (9:25 20:25 16:25)
    Brazil - Germany 3:1 (14:25 25:12 25:20 25:17)


    Pool C
    Argentina - USA 3:1 (25:21 25:19 23:25 25:20)
    Russia - China 0:3 (26:28 23:25 21:25)


    Pool D
    Poland - Cuba 3:2 (25:14 25:13 26:28 22:25 15:11)
    Iran - Puerto Rico 3:2 (23:25 25:21 32:30 24:26 15:4)

  • Pool A
    India - Belgium 3:1 (23:25 25:20 25:22 25:21)
    Mexico - Tunisia 2:3 (23:25 26:24 23:25 25:21 11:15)
    1. India 4 2 0
    2. Belgium 3 1 1
    3. Tunisia 3 1 1
    4. Mexico 2 0 2


    Pool B
    France - Germany 2:3 (15:25 18:25 25:16 26:24 13:15)
    Brazil - Egypt 3:0 (25:21 25:20 25:23)
    1. Brazil 4 2 0
    2. France 3 1 1
    3. Germany 3 1 1
    4. Egypt 2 0 2


    Pool C
    USA - China 3:0 (28:26 25:21 25:21)
    Russia - Argentina 1:3 (25:27 25:18 21:25 26:28 )
    1. Argentina 4 2 0
    2. China 3 1 1
    3. USA 3 1 1
    4. Russia 2 0 2


    Pool D
    Cuba - Puerto Rico 2:3 (25:17 25:20 24:26 19:25 13:15)
    Iran - Poland 3:2 (21:25 25:21 25:19 24:26 25:23)
    1. Iran 4 2 0
    2. Poland 3 1 1
    3. Puerto Rico 3 1 1
    4. Cuba 2 0 2

  • Pool A
    India - Mexico 3:1 (28:30 25:27 25:15 25:16)
    Belgium - Tunisia 3:0 (25:15 25:18 25:17)
    1. India 6 3 0
    2. Belgium 5 2 1
    3. Tunisia 3 1 2
    4. Mexico 3 0 3


    Pool B
    France - Brazil 3:0 (27:25 25:20 25:21)
    Germany - Egypt 3:0 (25:17 25:17 25:19)
    1. France 5 2 1
    2. Brazil 5 2 1
    3. Germany 5 2 1
    4. Egypt 3 0 3


    Pool C
    USA - Russia 2:3 (25:17 25:20 23:25 18:25 13:15)
    China - Argentina 3:2 (24:26 16:25 25:23 25:23 15:13)
    1. Argentina 5 2 1
    2. China 5 2 1
    3 USA 4 1 2
    4. Russia 4 1 2


    Pool D
    Cuba - Iran 3:0 (29:27 25:17 25:22)
    Puerto Rico - Poland 0:3 (22:25 29:31 14:25)
    1. Poland 5 2 1
    2. Iran 5 2 1
    3. Cuba 4 1 2
    4. Puerto Rico 4 1 2


    Pool E
    Argentina
    Brazil
    India
    Iran


    Pool F
    Belgium
    China
    France
    Poland

  • Pool E
    Iran - Brazil 3:1 (25:15 22:25 28:26 25:20)
    India - Argentina 1:3 (39:37 21:25 22:25 21:25)


    Pool F
    France - Poland 3:2 (25:18 21:25 25:13 21:25 15:10)
    Belgium - China 1:3 (25:21 21:25 21:25 18:25)

  • Pool E
    Brazil - Argentina 0:3 (20:25 21:25 21:25)
    India - Iran 3:1 (18:25 25:17 25:21 25:19)
    1. Argentina 2 4 6:1
    2. Iran 2 3 4:4
    3. India 2 3 4:4
    4. Brazil 2 2 1:6


    Pool F
    France - China 1:3 (16:25 21:25 25:15 19:25)
    Belgium - Poland 2:3 (25:20 21:25 22:25 35:33 8:15)
    1. China 2 4 6:2
    2. Poland 2 3 5:5
    3. France 2 3 4:5
    4. Belgium 2 2 3:6

  • Pool E
    Argentina - Iran 3:2 (25:17 18:25 21:25 25:21 15:11)
    India - Brazil 0:3 (22:25 23:25 13:25)
    1. Argentina 3 6 9:3
    2. Iran 3 4 6:7
    3. Brazil 3 4 4:6
    4. India 3 4 4:7


    Pool F
    Poland - China 3:2 (19:25 24:26 25:23 25:20 15:12)
    France - Belgium 3:0 (25:20 25:18 25:16)
    1. China 3 5 8:5
    2. France 3 5 7:5
    3. Poland 3 5 8:7
    4. Belgium 3 3 3:9


    Semifinals
    France - Iran
    Argentina - China

  • Final
    Iran - China 3:2 (21:25 25:22 26:24 31:29 15:7)
    Bronze medal match
    France - Argentina 3:1 (25:20 18:25 26:24 27:25)


    Final ranking
    1. Iran
    2. China
    3. France
    4. Argentina
    5. Poland
    6. Belgium
    7. Brazil
    8. India
    9. Russia
    10. Germany
    11. Puerto Rico
    12. Mexico
    13. Cuba
    14. Tunisia
    15. USA
    16. Egypt



    Individual Awards
    MVP: Ghiasi Mojtaba (Iran)
    Best Scorer: Singh Mandeep (India)
    Best Attacker: Huang Bin (China)
    Best Server: Rolando Cepeda (Cuba)
    Best Blocker: Alireza Jadidi (Iran)
    Best Setter: Nicolas Uriarte (Argentina)
    Best Libero: Erik Shoji (USA)
    Best Defender: Erik Shoji (USA)
    Best Receiver: Dennis Del Valle (Puerto Rico)