Poland - PlusLiga 2015/16

  • Latest Results: - Day 25


    Cuprum - ZAKSA 0-3 (26-28 16-25 21-25) MVP: Rafał Buszek stats
    Scorers: Pupart (OH) 10, Taht (OH) 8, Kaczmarek (OP) 8; Konarski (OP) 16, Buszek (OH) 13, Rejno (MB) 8, Deroo (OH) 8


    BBTS - AZS 1-3 (21-25 23-25 25-18 18-25) MVP: Felipe Bandeiro stats
    Scorers: Kwasowski (OH) 18, Janeczek (OP) 16, Sacharewicz (MB) 13; Bandeiro (OP) 26, R.Szymura (OH) 15, Patak (OH) 12


    Indykpol - Skra 0-3 (19-25 27-29 23-25) MVP: Nicolas Marechal stats
    Scorers: Bednorz (OH) 15, Oivanen (OP) 13, Koelewijn (MB) 8; Wlazły (OP) 16, Conte (OH) 13, Lisinac (MB) 9, Marechal (OH) 9

    Czarni
    - JW 3-0 (25-17 25-23 25-19) MVP: Adam Kowalski stats
    Scorers: Szalpuk (OH) 14, Żaliński (OH) 13, Bołądż (OP) 7; Muzaj (OP) 14, Sobala (MB) 9, Hain (MB) 7


    Politechnika - Łuczniczka 3-1 (25-22 25-27 25-23 25-18 ) MVP: Michał Filip stats
    Scorers: Filip (OP) 21, Samica (OH) 16, Łapszyński (OH) 8; Ruciak (OH) 12, Jurkiewicz (MB) 11, Klinkenberg (OH) 10

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Latest Results: - Day 26


    Lotos - Resovia 0-3 (23-25 20-25 20-25) MVP: Fabian Drzyzga stats
    Scorers: Schwarz (OH) 10, Mika (OH) 10, Troy (OP) 10; Kurek (OP) 18, Akhrem (OH) 13, Holmes (MB) 7, Pashytskiy (MB) 7


    Cuprum - Czarni 3-0 (25-22 26-24 25-23) MVP: Robert Taht stats
    Scorers: Taht (OH) 16, Pupart (OH) 15, Kaczmarek (OP) 11; Żaliński (OH) 11, Szalpuk (OH) 9, Bołądź (OP) 8


    Skra - BBTS 3-1 (23-25 25-19 25-22 27-25) MVP: Nicolas Marechal stats
    Scorers: Marechal (OH) 15, Gromadowski (OP) 13, Conte (OH) 9'; Janeczek (OP) 15, Krulicki (MB) 11, Kwasowski (OH) 11


    Politechnika - AZS 3-2 (25-10 25-19 20-25 21-25 15-13) MVP: Paweł Zagumny stats
    Scorers: Filip (OP) 24, Łapszyński (OH) 16, Samica (OH) 11; Bandeiro (OP) 16, R.Szymura (OH) 10, Wawrzyńczyk (OH) 10


    Łuczniczka - Będzin 3-0 (25-17 25-17 25-15) MVP: Kevin Klinkenberg stats
    Scorers: Klinkenberg (OH) 12, Jurkiewicz (MB) 9, Kosok (MB) 8; Laane (OH) 6, Piotrowski (OP) 5, Kamiński (OP) 5, Peszko (OH) 5


    ZAKSA - Indykpol 3-0 (25-22 25-21 25-16) MVP: Kevin Tillie stats
    Scorers: Tillie (OH) 13, Konarski (OP) 11, Gładyr (MB) 10; Soilovic (OH) 11, Koelewijn (MB) 8, Oivanen (OP) 8

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • only 2 games left to the end of Regular Season :wavy: Top 11 is already known, so we have games as follows:


    Final: ZAKSA - Rsovia
    Small Final: Skra - Lotos
    5th: Cuprum - Czarni
    7th: JW - Politechnika
    9th: Indykpol - Łuczniczka


    BBTS is 11th


    Remaining games: JW - Effector, Lotos - Będzin, both can determine places 12th-14th.


    Now AZS is 12th, Będzin is 13th, while Effector is last.
    I'll post Final Standings of Regular Season after last game (12.04)

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Today Result:


    JW - Effector 2-3 (23-25 25-21 15-25 25-17 14-16) MVP: Sławomir Jungiewicz stats
    Scorers: Muzaj (OP) 32, Hain (MB) 16, Sobala (MB) 9, Van Lankvelt (OH) 9; Stolc (OH) 18, Jungiewicz (OP) 17, Takvam (MB) 10


    Effector won 5th time, so all teams fulfilled requirement of 5 victories to stay in league :wavy: it's possible that from next season we will 16 teams and league can be opened again :wavy:


    Lotos - Będzin is last game, Będzin can be 12th, 13th or 14th, depends on result

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Disappointing for Skra, they won more matches but lose because of the point system. Doesn't make any sense, maybe the win-loss record should determine the ranking, or atleast have quarterfinals and semis in this league. But I know Asseco can give ZAKSA a god fight.

  • Today Result:

    Lotos - Będzin 3-1 (25-16 28-30 25-15 25-22) MVP: Piotr Gacek stats
    Scorers: Mika (OH) 19, Schwarz (OH) 19, Grzyb (MB) 16, Troy (OP) 16; Warda (MB) 12, Laane (OH) 11, Piotrowski (OP) 10

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Standings:
    1. ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 69 (23-3)
    2. Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 58 (18-8 ) sets: 66-33

    3. PGE Skra Bełchatów 58 (21-5) sets: 67-34
    4. Lotos Trefl Gdańsk 50 (18-8 )
    5. Cuprum Lubin 46 (15-11)
    6. Cerrad Czarni Radom 45 (15-11)
    7. Jastrzębski Węgiel 40 (13-13)
    8. AZS Politechnika Warszawska 36 (13-13)
    9. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 33 (11-15)
    10. Łuczniczka Bydgoszcz 32 (11-15)
    11. BBTS Bielsko-Biała 25 (8-18 )
    12. AZS Częstochowa 19 (6-20)
    13. Effector Kielce 18 (5-21)
    14. MKS Będzin 17 (5-21)


    all teams fulfilled requirement with 5 wins, so noone should be out

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

    Edited once, last by kondzio ().

  • Pairs:


    ZAKSA - Resovia (Final)
    Skra - Lotos (Small Final)
    Cuprum - Czarni (5th)
    JW - Politechnika (7th)
    Indykpol - Łuczniczka (9th)
    BBTS - AZS (11th)
    Effector - MKS (13th)


    semifinals schedule is already determined - 21.04, 22.04, 26.04, 27.04, 01.05 - best of 5, Finals played on 20:30 (5th match on 18:00), Small Finals on 18:00 (5th match on 14:45), all should be viewed on Polsat Sport
    ZAKSA and Skra will host 1st, 2nd and 5th games, Resovia and Lotos 3rd and 4th.


    For lower places (5th-14th) we have best of 3.


    Schedule for 5th and 9th also determined:


    5th:
    15.04 Czarni - Cuprum 18:00
    22.04/23.04 Cuprum - Czarni 18:00/17:00


    9th:
    14.04 Łuczniczka - Indykpol 19:00
    21.04/22.04 Indykpol - Łuczniczka 18:00/18:00


    we are waiing for schedule for 7th, 11th and 13th place

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Best players according to overall league stats from Regular Season:
    S: Fabian Drzyzga, Benjamin Toniutti
    OP: Bartosz Kurek, Maciej Muzaj
    OH: Facundo Conte, Artur Szalpuk, Sam Deroo, Wojciech Żaliński
    MB: Wojciech Grzyb, Bartłomiej Lemański, Dmytro Pashytskiy, Mateusz Sacharewicz
    L: Paweł Zatorski, Piotr Gacek

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Schedule for other games:


    7th (best of 3):
    16.04 Politechnika - JW 19:00
    23.04/24.04 JW - Politechnika 18:00/18:00


    11th (best of 3):
    15.04 AZS - BBTS 18:00
    next games with BBTS as host to be determined


    13th (best of 3):
    20.04 MKS - Effector 18:00
    next games with Effector as host to be determined

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • SKRA and Lotos are fighting for a spot in CL right?

    It seems that formula will be changed ^^ 2 from Poland will be in Group Stage, while winner of that duel will probably fight in Qualification Round of CL ;)

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

    Edited once, last by kondzio ().

  • It seems that formula will be changed ^^ 2 from Poland will be in Group Stage, while winner of that duel will probably fight in Qualification Round of CL ;)

    I don't think they have released any information (or confirmation) regarding third participants per country. Poland will surely have 2 teams in the group stage, whereas no one wrote anything about wild cards, whether they will continue to be granted, how, etc. Perhaps it hasn't changed at all, could be that these non-champions/regular season winners/Cup holders will play in the qualifiers, as kondzio wrote. The new format still arises some question marks, we will know more once they officially announce the draw in June in Rome.

  • Yeah, it's not official, rather rumours from local media ;)


    coming back to the best team of regular seaon, coaches chose best line-up :wavy:


    S: Toniutti (11 votes out of 14)
    OP: Kurek (13)
    OH: Conte (10), Deroo (6)
    MB: Lisinac ( 8 ), Grzyb (5)
    L: Zatorski (11)


    bench:
    S: Łomacz (2)
    OP: Konarski (1)
    OH: Tillie (5), Szalpuk (3), Mika (3) - there was a tie
    MB: Pashystkiy (3), Gładyr (3)
    L: Gacek (3)


    How each coach vote - You cand find out here:
    http://www.plusliga.pl/news/id/27921.html


    De Giorgi called 3 OHs because he couldn't choose 2, he mentioned all his line-up including Konarski :rolll:

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Today Result:

    9th (best of 3)
    - 1:0 for Łuczniczka
    Łuczniczka - Indykpol 3-0 (28-26 25-20 25-23) MVP: Łukasz Wiese stats
    Scorers: Wiese (OH) 16, Ruciak (OH) 12, Kosok (MB) 9; Bednorz (OH) 17, Oivanen (OP) 11, Waliński (OH) 6
    Klinkenberg was OP, but took part in reception :wavy:

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Latest Results - quite a lot of...:


    1st-4th (best of 5)
    Final: ZAKSA - Resovia 2-0
    1st game: 3-0 (25-20 25-14 25-18 ) MVP: Sam Deroo stats
    2nd game: 3-0 (25-18 25-19 25-21) MVP: Jurij Gladyr stats


    3rd place: Skra - Lotos 2-0
    1st game: 3-0 (26-24 25-15 25-21) MVP: Nicolas Uriarte stats
    2nd game: 3-0 (25-13 25-10 25-21) MVP: Mariusz Wlazły stats

    5th-14th (best of 3)

    5th place: Cuprum - Czarni 2-0 - end of series
    1st game (in Radom) 0-3 (23-25 15-25 22-25) MVP: Łukasz Kaczmarek stats
    2nd game (in Lubin) 3-2 (25-22 20-25 23-25 25-19 15-9) MVP: Keith Pupart stats


    7th place: JW - Politechnika 1-1
    1st game (in Warszawa) 1-3 (18-25 18-25 25-20 21-25) MVP: Michal Masny stats
    2nd game (in Jastrzębie Zdrój) 2-3 (26-24 22-25 25-13 19-25 12-15) MVP: Paweł Zagumny stats


    9th place: Indykpol - Łuczniczka 1-2 - end of series
    2nd game (in Olsztyn) 3-1 (25-19 22-25 25-23 25-16) MVP: Marcin Waliński stats
    3rd game (in Olsztyn) 2-3 (25-15 25-23 18-25 23-25 12-15) MVP: Michał Ruciak stats


    11th place: AZS - BBTS 1-0
    1st game (in Częstochowa) 3-0 (27-25 25-16 25-18 ) MVP: Rafael Redwitz stats


    13th place: MKS - Effector 0-1
    1st game (in Będzin) 1-3 (25-22 19-25 20-25 16-25) MVP: Sławomir Jungiewicz stats

    Next games:

    Final: 26.04 20:30 in Rzeszów
    3rd: 26.04 18:00 in Gdańsk
    7th: 24.04 18:00 in Jatrzębie-Zdrój
    11th 24.04 18:00 in Bielsko-Biała
    13th: 24.04 16:00 in Kielce


    it's possible that we have 4th and 5th games in Finals (1st and 3rd place), we may have also 3rd games in matches for 11th and 13th place :wavy:

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

    Edited once, last by kondzio ().

  • Today Results:


    JW - Politechnika 3-0 (28-26 25-22 25-21) MVP: Michal Masny stats
    Scorers: Muzaj (OP) 17, Van Lankvelt (OH) 12, Sobala (MB) 8; Filip (OP) 16, Samica (OH) 11, Łapszyński (OH) 10


    BBTS - AZS 1-3 (23-25 25-22 16-25 19-25) MVP: Rafael Redwitz stats
    Scorers: Kwasowski (OH) 19, Sacharewicz (MB) 11, Krulicki (MB) 9, Janeczek (OP) 9; Bandeiro (OP) 19, Buniak (MB) 17, Patak (OH) 15


    Effector - MKS 3-2 (18-25 25-13 22-25 25-22 19-17) MVP: Sławomir Jungiewicz stats
    Scorers: Jungiewicz (OP) 25, Stolc (OH) 18, Takvam (MB) 15; Piotrowski (OP) 24, Pawliński (OH) 20, Batchkala (MB) 12


    Standings for places 5th-14th places are completed:
    5. Cuprum Mundo Lubin
    6. Cerrad Czarni Radom
    7. Jastrzębski Węgiel
    8. AZS Politechnika Warszawska
    9. Łuczniczka Bydgoszcz
    10. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn
    11. AZS Częstochowa
    12. BBTS Bielsko-Biała
    13. Effector Kielce
    14. MKS Będzin


    on Tuesday evening (26.04) on Polsat Sport 3rd games of finals:
    Lotos - Skra 18:00
    Resovia - ZAKSA 20:30


    it's possible that it may be end of the season :wavy:

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game