Poland - PlusLiga 2015/16

  • Latest results:


    JW - Czarni 3-0 (25-22 25-23 25-21) MVP: Maciej Muzaj stats
    Scorers: Muzaj (OP) 23, De Rocco (OH) 12, Shafranovich (OH) 11; Bołądź (OP) 14, Szalpuk (OH) 10,. Grobelny (OH) 9


    Łuczniczka - Politechnika 3-1 (25-18 25-18 30-32 25-20) MVP: Michał Ruciak stats
    Scorers: Jarosz (OP) 25, Ruciak (OH) 20, Klinkenberg (OH) 13; Filip (OP) 19, Samica (OH) 11, Łapszyński (OH) 6, Smoliński (MB) 6, Radomski (OH) 6


    Resovia - Effector 3-1 (25-20 25-18 23-25 25-21) MVP: Dmytro Pashytskiy stats
    Scorers: Witczak (OP) 16, Jaeschkle (OH) 14, Akhrem (OH) 14; Jungiewicz (OP) 19, Buchowski (OH) 13, Takvam (MB) 11


    ZAKSA - Cuprum 3-0 (25-20 25-16 25-17) MVP: Sam Deroo stats
    Scorers: Deroo (OH) 16, Gładyr (MB) 9, Tillie (OH) 9; Pupart (OH) 10, Włodarczyk (OH) 9, Możdżonek (MB) 5


    Będzin - Lotos 0-3 (20-25 11-25 21-25) MVP: Wojciech Grzyb stats
    Scorers: Pawliński (OH) 9, Żuk (OH) 8, Kamiński (OP) 6; Troy (OP) 13, Grzyb (MB) 12, Hebda (OH) 10


    Skra - Indykpol 1-3 (22-25 25-20 22-25 27-29) MVP: Paweł Woicki stats
    Scorers: Wlazły (OP) 20, Conte (OH) 19, Lisinac (MB) 10; Bednorz (OH) 21, Stoilovic (OH) 17, Koelewijn (MB) 11

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Next Round starts tomorrow ^^


    Day 13
    15.01 Będzin - Łuczniczka 19:00
    16.01 Resovia - Lotos 14:45 Polsat Sport
    16.01 Indykpol - ZAKSA 17:00
    16.01 BBTS - Skra 17:00
    16.01 AZS - Politechnika 17:00
    16.01 Czarni - Cuprum 20:00 Polsat Sport Extra
    17.01 Effector - JW 14:45 Polsat Sport

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Today Result:


    Będzin - Łuczniczka 1-3 (18-25 23-25 30-28 21-25) MVP: Jakub Jarosz stats
    Scorers: Żuk (OH) 15, Kamiński (OP) 14, Batchkala (MB) 10; Jarosz (OP) 27, Klinkenberg (OH) 13, Jurkiewicz (MB) 12, Kosok (MB) 12

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Today Results:


    Resovia - Lotos 3-0 (25-22 28-26 25-20) MVP: Thomas Jaeschke stats
    Scorers: Lyneel (OH) 12, Jaeschke (OH) 12, Dryja (MB) 10; Troy (OP) 19, Schulz (OH) 10; Hebda (OH) 9


    Match could've been on higher level but we have few absences: Kurek (OP) is sick, while his backup Witczak was such a flop today..., on the other side of net Mika and Schwarz (starting OHs) couldn't play so we saw Damian Schulz as OH :wavy:


    Indykpol - ZAKSA 0-3 (18-25 15-25 20-25) MVP: Benjamin Toniutti stats
    Scorers: Stoilovic (OH) 9, Adamajtis (OP) 9, Koelewijn (MB) 7; Konarski (OP) 16, Gładyr (MB) 10, Tilie (OH) 10


    Van Der Vries (OP) still absent, while Bednorz has worse day ;(


    BBTS - Skra 1-3 (19-25 21-25 25-22 21-25) MVP: Nicolas Uriarte stats
    Scorers: Janeczek (OP) 15, Kapelus (OH) 14, Krulicki (MB) 12; Wlazły (OP) 15, Conte (OH) 12, Kłos (MB) 10


    AZS - Politechnika 3-0 (25-17 25-19 25-18 ) MVP: Rafael Redwitz stats
    Scorers: Patak (OH) 17, B.Lipińki (OP) 10, Szymura (OH) 9; Samica (OH) 11, Świrydowicz (MB) 8, Filip (OP) 8


    Krzysztof Wierzbowski has already joined Politechnika, I mentioned this transfer here


    Czarni - Cuprum 2-3 (25-23 22-25 25-20 23-25 11-15) MVP: Wojciech Włodarczyk stats
    Scorers: Bołądź (OP) 24, Szalpuk (OH) 21, Żaliński (OH) 16; Włodarczyk (OH) 25, Pupart (OH) 19, Malinowski (OP) 16

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

    Edited once, last by kondzio ().


  • I didn't watch the Resovia - Lotos match. Is Mika injured? (knee injury?)
    I have to say that I am really impressed with Schultz's performance this season. He was playing really good at opposite in the beginning of the season and now he's playing at outside and the stats are not bad at all :super:

  • I watched only half of 1st set, just before Dębski was subbed by Schulz who had serve strike from 24-16 to 24-22 :thumbsup: Witczak looked poorly throughout this part of set, so he probably played like that all game long


    about absences: Mika with injured knee, while Schwarz is sick as Kurek :wavy:

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • I watched only half of 1st set, just before Dębski was subbed by Schulz who had serve strike from 24-16 to 24-22 :thumbsup: Witczak looked poorly throughout this part of set, so he probably played like that all game long


    about absences: Mika with injured knee, while Schwarz is sick as Kurek :wavy:


    I think Schulz has improved a lot compare to last season. Do you think he has a chance in the NT? (but they already have Kurek, Bociek and Konarski at opposite)


    I hope Mika's fine ... I noticed that he's been wearing the knee pad for quite some time, just hope that it wasn't too serious because both Lotos and the NT need him a lot! same to Schwarz and Kurek they must have been really tired

  • I have to share this! It's from Olsztyn - Skra game


    I think Schulz has improved a lot compare to last season. Do you think he has a chance in the NT? (but they already have Kurek, Bociek and Konarski at opposite)

    Well, I would take him instead Konarski!!!!! And I'm sure Anastasi will make Schulz even better, the guy has still a lot to learn. So far Konarski learned nothing from De Giorgi. Which is not De Giorgi's fault btw :P


    I hope Mika's fine ... I noticed that he's been wearing the knee pad for quite some time, just hope that it wasn't too serious because both Lotos and the NT need him a lot! same to Schwarz and Kurek they must have been really tired

    Mika's knee bothered him already in Berlin and he was playing "on credit" back then. Unluckily Berlin tournament echoes now and will be for a while as most of the players left not only hearts on court but also forgot about small injuries and pains and played despite it all...


    AZS - Politechnika 3-0 (25-17 25-19 25-18 ) MVP: Rafael Redwitz stats
    Scorers: Patak (OH) 17, B.Lipińki (OP) 10, Szymura (OH) 9; Samica (OH) 11, Świrydowicz (MB) 8, Filip (OP) 8

    One hell of a surprise for me since I have thought that Częstochowa is so hopeless! :dance6:

  • Mika's knee bothered him already in Berlin and he was playing "on credit" back then. Unluckily Berlin tournament echoes now and will be for a while as most of the players left not only hearts on court but also forgot about small injuries and pains and played despite it all...


    So basically, the clubs can pick up the rests which NTs leaves for them. There are other examples in other leagues as well.


    It is really a shame, considering that its them who pay the players wages. it is highest time that european top clubs/leagues organize and take a stand against international schedule by CEV/FiVB :teach:

  • Today Result:


    Effector - JW 0-3 (18-25 26-28 14-25) MVP: Maciej Muzaj ? stats
    Scorers: Bieniek (MB) 15, Jungiewicz (OP) 12, Buchowski (OH) 8; Muzaj (OP) 25, Derocco (OH) 11, Shafranovich (OH) 10

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Day 12 - postponed game - Today Result:


    AZS - BBTS 3-2 (26-28 18-25 25-22 25-20 15-9) MVP: Rafael Redwitz stats
    Scorers: Patak (OH) 19, B.Lipiński (OP) 17, Szymura (OH) 16; Kapelus (OH) 23, Sacharewicz (MB) 13, Janeczek (OP) 12


    I'll try to sum up half of Regular Season tomorrow ^^

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Standings:
    1. ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 35 (12-1)
    2. PGE Skra Bełchatów 30 (10-3)
    3. Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 27 (8-5)

    4. Lotos Trefl Gdańsk 26 (10-3)
    5. Cerad Czarni Radom 24 (8-5)
    6. Jastrzębski Węgiel 22 (8-5)
    7. Cuprum Lubin 22 (7-6)
    8. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 21 (7-6)
    9. Łuczniczka Bydgoszcz 15 (5-8 )
    10. AZS Politechnika Warszawska 14 (5-8 )
    11. AZS Częstochowa 11 (4-9)
    12. Effector Kielce 11 (3-10)
    13. BBTS Bielsko-Biała 10 (3-10)
    14. MKS Będzin 5 (1-12)

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Best players according to stats: (I can be a little two late because 2 games from next Round were played today...)


    Scorers:
    1 Kurek Bartosz 242
    2 Muzaj Maciej 235* (1 match more)
    3 Jungiewicz Sławomir 231
    4 Włodarczyk Wojciech 203* (1 match more)
    5 Conte Facundo 197
    6 Szalpuk Artur 194
    7 Van Der Vries Bram 192
    8 Kapelus Serhiy 191
    9 Bednorz Bartosz 188
    10 Mika Mateusz 181


    Blockers:
    1 Sacharewicz Mateusz 0,87
    2 Jurkiewicz Wojciech 0,78
    3 Wrona Andrzej 0,75* (played less)
    4 Konarski Dawid 0,75* (played less)
    5 Kłos Karol 0,7
    6 Pashytskiy Dmytro 0,69
    7 Boruch Damian 0,661
    8 Lemański Bartłomiej 0,66
    9 Możdżonek Marcin 0,655
    10 Pliński Daniel 0,65


    Setters (at least 30 sets played):
    1 Toniutti Benjamin 47,78 %
    2 Drzyzga Fabian 47,71 %
    3 Pilarz Grzegorz 46,64 %
    4 Łomacz Grzegorz 43,75 %
    5 Kędzierski Michał 43,39 %
    6 Kampa Lukas 42,82 %
    7 Uriarte Nicolas 41,35 %
    8 Masny Michal 40,88 %
    9 Tichacek Lukas 40,81 %
    10 Zagumny Paweł 40,72 %


    Spikers (OHs/OPs over 200):
    1 Kurek Bartosz 57,22% 210 / 367
    2 Derocco Jason 52,97% 125 / 236
    3 Żaliński Wojciech 52,16% 133 / 255
    4 Wlazły Mariusz 51,6% 129 / 250
    5 Deroo Sam 50,54% 141 / 279
    6 Mika Mateusz 50,49% 154 / 305
    7 Conte Facundo 50,33% 154 / 306
    8 Schulz Damian 50,18% 136 / 271
    9 Bołądź Bartłomiej 49,84% 157 / 315
    10 Troy Murphy 49,26% 134 / 272
    Akhrem Aleh 55,66% 59 / 106
    Jaeschke Thomas 54,9% 28 / 51
    Gromadowski Marcel 53,57% 60 / 112
    Schoeps Jochen 52,38% 22 / 42
    Rodriguez Israel 51,85% 14 / 27
    Witczak Dominik 49,48% 48 / 97


    Spikers (MBs):
    1 Lemański Bartłomiej 65,71% 69 / 105
    2 Boehme Marcus 65,22% 105 / 161
    3 Grzyb Wojciech 64,76% 68 / 105
    4 Pliński Daniel 64,36% 65 / 101
    5 Wiśniewski Łukasz 63,11% 65 / 103
    Wrona Andrzej 65,12 28 / 43* (played less)
    Dryja Dawid 62,67 47 / 75* (played less)
    Holmes Russell 62,5% 20 / 32* (played less)


    Servers (aces/set):
    1 Żaliński Wojciech 0,43
    2 Bieniek Mateusz 0,41
    3 Conte Facundo 0,39
    4 Wlazły Mariusz 0,38
    5 Kurek Bartosz 0,36
    6 Mikołajaczak Paweł 0,3415
    7 RKłos Karol 0,341
    8 Boehme Marcus 0,34
    9 Bednorz Bartosz 0,33
    10 Marechal Nicolas 0,32
    Akhrem Aleh 0,37* (played less)
    Bociek Grzegorz 0,36* (played less)


    Receivers (perfect%, over 150 passes):
    1 Vitiuk Igor 33,86%
    2 Popiwczak Jakub 33,74%
    3 Kaczmarek Bartosz 32,79%
    4 Zatorski Paweł 32,14%
    5 Van Lankvelt Toontje 32,08%
    6 Buchowski Adrian 31,42%
    7 Żuk Michał 30,16%
    8 Sobczak Damian 29,18%
    9 Milczarek Robert 29,14%
    10 Majstorovic Neven 28,1%
    Patak Matej 35,61%
    Wawrzyńczyk Stanisław 29,86%

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Best players dividing into positions:
    S: Benjamni Toniutti, Fabian Drzyzga
    OP: Bartosz Kurek, Maciej Muzaj
    OH: Facundo Conte, Wojciech Żaliński, Sam Deroo, Guillaume Samica
    MB: Dmytro Pashytskiy, Mateusz Sacharewicz, Marcus Boehme, Karol Kłos
    L: Paweł Zatorski, Piotr Gacek

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • and Today results :D:


    Cuprum - Politechnika 3-0 (25-13 25-20 25-16) MVP: Wojciech Włodarczyk stats
    Scorers: Malinowski (OP) 17, Pupart (OH) 13, Boehme (MB) 12; Mikołajczak (OP) 15, Samica (OH) 11, Wierzbowski (OH) 3, Lemański (MB) 3, Radomski (OH) 3


    JW - Będzin 3-1 (25-16 25-22 22-25 25-18 ) MVP: Mchal Masny stats
    Scorers: Muzaj (OP) 23, Sobala (MB) 12, Derocco (OH) 12; M.Kamiński (OP) 15, Żuk (OH) 12, Pawliński (OH) 9

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Day 14 - next games:
    23.01 ZAKSA - Czarni 14:45 Polsat Sport
    23.01 Skra - Effector 15:00
    23.01 Resovia - AZS 17:00
    23.01 Łuczniczka - Indykpol 17:00


    and one game is postponed
    18.03 Lotos - BBTS

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game

  • Today Results:


    ZAKSA - Czarni 3-0 (25-15 25-19 25-23) MVP: Dawid Konarski stats
    Scorers: Konarski (OP) 17, Deroo (OH) 14, Tilie (OH) 10; Bołądź (OP) 12, Szalpuk (OH) 9, Ostrowski (MB) 6


    Skra - Effector 3-2 (25-16 25-22 32-34 19-25 15-9) MVP: Nicolas Marechal stats
    Scorers: Marechal (OH) 21, Conte (OH) 18, Wlazły (OP) 14; Jungiewicz (OP) 21, Bieniek (MB) 16, Stolc (OH) 12


    Resovia - AZS 3-0 (25-17 25-12 25-18 ) MVP: Aleh Akhrem stats
    Scorers: Akhrem (OH) 16, Jaeschke (OH) 15, Kurek (OP) 14; Patak (OH) 10, Szymura (OH) 10, B.Lipiński (OP) 5


    Łuczniczka - Indykpol 3-1 (25-16 20-25 25-21 25-17) MVP: Kevin Klinkenberg stats
    Scorers: Klinkenberg (OH) 17, Jarosz (OP) 15, Ruciak (OH) 10; Adamajtis (OP) 17, Bednorz (OH) 14, Zajder (MB) 9

    Gold medal - World League 2013 Prediction Game
    Bronze medal - World League 2012 Prediction Game