Italy - Serie A1 2016/17


  • Participating teams:

    1. Imoco Volley Conegliano - Champions League 2016/17
    2. Liu•Jo Nordmeccanica Modena - Champions League 2016/17
    3. Pomì Casalmaggiore - Cev Cup 2016/17
    4. Igor Gorgonzola Novara
    5. Savino Del Bene Scandicci
    6. Foppapedretti Bergamo
    7. Metalleghe Montichiari
    8. Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio - Cev Cup 2016/17
    9. Club Italia
    10. Saugella Team Monza - Winner of Serie A2 playoff 2015/16
    11. Il Bisonte Firenze
    12. Sudtirol Neruda Bolzano

  • Imoco Volley Conegliano


    Head Coach:
    Davide Mazzanti


    S:
    Katarzyna Skorupa
    Ofelia Malinov


    OPP:
    Berenika Tomsia
    Nicole Fawcett
    Serena Ortolani (also OH)


    OH:
    Kelsey Robinson
    Samantha Bricio
    Carolina Costagrande
    Elisa Cella


    MB:
    Robin de Kruijf
    Raphaela Folie
    Anna Danesi
    Jenny Barazza


    L:
    Monica De Gennaro
    Silvia Fiori

  • Liu•Jo Nordmeccanica Modena


    Head Coach:
    Marco Gaspari
    Lorenzo Micelli


    S:
    Francesca Ferretti
    Molly Kreklow
    Alessandra Petrucci
    Valeria Caracuta


    OPP:
    Jovana Brakocevic
    Marika Bianchini


    OH:
    Neriman Özsoy
    Francesca Marcon
    Caterina Bosetti
    Federica Valeriano


    MB:
    Yvon Beliën
    Laura Heyrman
    Ilaria Garzaro


    L:
    Giulia Leonardi

  • Pomì Casalmaggiore


    Head Coach:
    Giovanni Caprara


    S:
    Carli Lloyd
    Klara Peric


    OPP:
    Samanta Fabris
    Carmen Turlea


    OH:
    Lucia Bosetti
    Valentina Tirozzi
    Anastasia Guerra
    Lucia Bacchi


    MB:
    Jovana Stevanovic
    Lauren Gibbemeyer
    Tamara Susic
    Lorena Garcia Zuleta


    L:
    Imma Sirressi
    Giulia Gibertini

  • Foppapedretti Bergamo


    Head Coach:
    Stefano Lavarini


    S:
    Eleonora Lo Bianco
    Eva Mori


    OPP:
    Katarzyna Skowronska


    OH:
    Alessia Gennari
    Miriam Sylla
    Laura Partenio
    Anna Venturini


    MB:
    Martina Guiggi
    Mina Popovic
    Paola Paggi


    L:
    Paola Cardullo
    Suelen Pinto

  • Igor Gorgonzola Novara


    Head Coach:
    Marco Fenoglio


    S:
    Laura Dijkema
    Carlotta Cambi


    OPP:
    Katarina Barun


    OH:
    Francesca Piccinini
    Celeste Plak
    Judith Pietersen
    Cristina Barcellini
    Sofia D'Odorico
    Melissa Donà


    MB:
    Cristina Chirichella
    Sara Bonifacio
    Sara Alberti


    L:
    Stefania Sansonna
    Giorgia Zannoni

  • Savino Del Bene Scandicci


    Head Coach:
    Alessandro Beltrami
    Mauro Chiappafreddo


    S:
    Giulia Rondon
    Chiara Scacchetti


    OPP:
    Aneta Havlickova
    Valentina Zago
    Kenny Moreno Pino


    OH:
    Floortje Meijners
    Aurea Cruz
    Sara Loda


    MB:
    Adenízia da Silva
    Valentina Arrighetti
    Lucia Crisanti
    Luisa Casillo


    L:
    Enrica Merlo
    Alice Giampietri

  • Metalleghe Montichiari


    Head Coach:
    Leonardo Barbieri


    S:
    Ludovica Dalia
    Jennifer Boldini


    OPP:
    Sanja Malagurski


    OH:
    Jelena Nikolic
    Bianka Busa
    Valdone Petrauskaite
    Flore Gravesteijn
    Gaia Domenighini


    MB:
    Simona Gioli
    Zuzanna Efimienko
    Giuditta Lualdi


    L:
    Jole Ruzzini
    Letizia Aquilino

  • Unendo Yamamay Busto Arsizio


    Head Coach:
    Marco Mencarelli


    S:
    Noemi Signorile
    Caterina Cialfi


    OPP:
    Valentina Diouf


    OH:
    Brayelin Martinez
    Valentina Fiorin
    Taylor Simpson
    Anthi Vasilantonaki
    Serena Moneta


    MB:
    Federica Stufi
    Giulia Pisani
    Beatrice Berti


    L:
    Agata Durajczyk Witkowska
    Ilaria Spirito
    Beatrice Negretti

  • Il Bisonte Firenze


    Head Coach:
    Marco Bracci


    S:
    Marta Bechis
    Francesca Bonciani


    OPP:
    Indre Sorokaite
    Natalia Brussa


    OH:
    Odina Bayramova
    Valeria Rosso
    Stephanie Enright
    Giulia Pietrelli


    MB:
    Raffaella Calloni
    Laura Melandri
    Vittoria Repice


    L:
    Beatrice Parrocchiale
    Maria Chiara Norgini

  • Club Italia


    Head Coach:
    Cristiano Lucchi


    S:
    Alessia Orro
    Rachele Morello


    OPP:
    Paola Egonu
    Vittoria Piani


    OH:
    Elena Perinelli
    Giulia Melli
    Alessia Arciprete
    Terry Ruth Enweonwu
    Sara Cortella
    Katarina Bulovic


    MB:
    Giulia Mancini
    Marina Lubian
    Alexandra Botezat


    L:
    Chiara De Bortoli
    Martina Ferrara

  • Sudtirol Neruda Bolzano


    Head Coach:
    Francois Salvagni


    S:
    Giulia Pincerato
    Natasha Spinello


    OPP:
    Sanja Popovic Gamma
    Tereza Rossi Matuszkova
    Bruna Ana Vrankovic


    OH:
    Michelle Bartsch
    Maret Grothues
    Valeria Papa
    Matea Ikic


    MB:
    Christina Bauer
    Floriana Bertone
    Marina Zambelli


    L:
    Eleonora Bruno
    Alessia Zancanaro

  • Saugella Team Monza


    Head Coach:
    Davide Delmati


    S:
    Stefania Dall'Igna
    Martina Balboni


    OPP:
    Berenika Tomsia
    Anna Nicoletti
    Irina Smirnova


    OH:
    Haley Eckerman
    Maria Segura
    Edina Begic
    Milica Bezarevic


    MB:
    Freya Aelbrecht
    Francesca Devetag
    Sonia Candi


    L:
    Chiara Arcangeli
    Silvia Lussana


  • Why is Bergamo behind Pomi if they are ahead of Novara?

    Because this is not the final standing of 2015/2016 season; here it's explained what teams are partecipating in European Cups of 2016/2017 season (Bergamo qualificating in CEV Cup cause of Italian Cup victory)

  • Because this is not the final standing of 2015/2016 season; here it's explained what teams are partecipating in European Cups of 2016/2017 season (Bergamo qualificating in CEV Cup cause of Italian Cup victory)

    The why Pomi is qualified to CEV CUP of they didn't reach the semifinals? Shouldn't it be Modena?

  • The why Pomi is qualified to CEV CUP of they didn't reach the semifinals? Shouldn't it be Modena?

    No, because the European Cup qualifications aren't based on the Italian League playoffs, only on the standing of regular season.
    So, I'll explain you all the qualified teams:
    Imoco Volley Conegliano -------> Champions League 2016-2017 (winner of regular season)
    Rebecchi Nordmeccanica Piacenza--------> Champions League 2016-2017 (finalist in the playoffs)
    Pomì Casalmaggiore-------> CEV Cup 2016-2017 (first team in standing after Conegliano and Piacenza, also winner of the Champions League so I find it very strange not to be qualified to Champions cause they are winners of the last edition)
    Foppapedretti Bergamo--------> CEV Cup 2016-2017 (winner of Italian Cup)
    Igor Gorgonzola Volley Novara---------> Challenge Cup 2016-2017 (second team in standing after Conegliano, Piacenza, Casalmaggiore)

  • because the European Cup qualifications aren't based on the Italian League playoffs,

    Actually, from what you're saying they are. Otherwise, Piacenza would never be qualified to Champions League.
    Basically, Champions League is based on playoffs and the other leagues are based on the classification phase, right?!

  • This is the qualification ranking:
    1. Winner of the Scudetto (Italian Playoffs);
    2. First team in standing of the regular season, if not winner of the Scudetto;
    3. Finalist team of Scudetto, if not first team in standing of the regular season;
    4. Winner of Italian Cup, if not a team mentioned at points 1, 2, 3;
    5. Best team in standing at the end of the regular season, except from teams at points 1, 2, 3;

    6. Best team in standing at the end of the regular season, except from teams at points 1, 2, 3, 5.


    (Taken from the league site)