CEV Cup 2017

  • Khimik is dominating the first set. This club is quite underrated. They almost always made it to the top 4/8 club of the (CEV or Challenge) cup they play in the last 4/5 years. Just twice got eliminated soon by Conegliano and Fenerbahce...


    That's completely true. In addition they are not playing Champions League this year cause their awful management of fifth sets against Krasnodar in previous qualify round.

  • Maccabi - Pomi 0:3 (21:25, 15:25, 19:25)


    Best scorer: Samanta Fabris 18 points (She played only 2 sets) 14 in attack, 3 as serve, 1 block


    Laure Gibbemeyer(MB) had amazing match with 15 points

  • Dinamo Kazan is very strong team, they beat Dinamo Moscow very easy and I think that Dinamo Moscow is way better team than Galatasaray.


    So I'm cheering for Galatasaray but I think that Dinamo Kazan will win this.

  • Calcit Ljubljana (SLO) – Nova KBM Branik Maribor (SLO) 0-3 (21-25, 15-25, 16-25)
    Top Scorer: Kostic 9, Grudina 7, Koleva 6; Mlakar 14, Kaucic 13, Sobocan 10, Planinsec 5.


    Khimik Yuzhny (UKR) – CSM Targoviste (ROU) 3-2 (25-16, 26-24, 23-25, 22-25, 15-13)
    Top Scorer: Chernukha 27, Silchenkova 18, Drozd 11, Molodtsova 10; Collar 27, Ikic 24, Sobo 12, Trica 10.


    Dinamo Kazan (RUS) – VK Up Olomouc (CZE) 3-0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-16)
    Top Scorer: Isaeva Stolyarova 13, Vasileva 10, Zaryazhko 10, Voronkova 6, Biryukova 6; Dedikova 6, Orvosova 5.


    HPK Hameenlinna (FIN) – LP Salo (FIN) 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-18 )
    Top Scorer: Korhonen 17, Mayfield 12, Karhu 10, Friberg 8; Vilponen 14, Gokhshtein 10, Kosonen 8, Klimovich 8.


    Maritza Plovdiv (BUL) – Unet Yamamay Busto Arsizio (ITA) 3-2 (16-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-23, 17-15)
    Top Scorer: Chauseva 19, Tsvetanova 13; Diouf 30, Martinez 20, Berti 13


    Maccabi XT Haifa (ISR) – Pomì Casalmaggiore (ITA) 0-3 (21-25, 15-25, 19-25)
    Top scorer: Galperina 12, Dovgopoliuk 9; Fabris 18, Gibbemeyer 15


    Linamar Bekescsabai Rse (HUN) – Jedinstvo Stara Pazova (SRB) 3-2 (25-10, 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-10)
    Top Scorer: Matic 19, Szakmary 19, Soos 18, Bodnar 10; Oluic 28, Sakradzija 10, Vulin 10.


    Zok Bimal Jedinstvo Brcko (BIH) – Hapoel Kfar Saba (ISR) 3-1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-22) Golden Set: 15-8
    Top Scorer: Simic 24, Radovic 13, Gajic 12, Vasic 9; Velikiy 19, Burazer 17, Ilyuta 16, Devash 9.


    Kohila VC (EST) – Allianz MTV Stuttgart (GER) 0-3 (10-25, 21-25, 14-25)
    Top Scorer: Laak 10, Gorina 7; Schaefer 14, Mlejnkova 10, Pettke 8.


    Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR) – VFM FRANCHES-MONTAGNES (SUI) 3-0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-16)
    Top Scorer: Tokatlioglu Aslanyurek 9, Centoni 8, Ruseva 8, Germen 7; Busquets 8, Kronenberg 8.


    Beziers VB (FRA) – TS Volley Duedingen (SUI) 3-0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-21)
    Top Scorer: Haak 29, Zongo 8, Kauffeldt 6; Moffett 12, Riddle 12, Ignjic 11.



    Linamar Bekescsabai Rse (HUN) vs. Beziers VB (FRA)
    Unet Yamamay Busto Arsizio (ITA) vs. Minchanka MINSK (BLR)
    Pomì Casalmaggiore (ITA) vs. HPK Hameenlinna (FIN)
    Allianz MTV Stuttgart (GER) vs. Agel PROSTEJOV (CZE)
    Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR) vs. Nova KBM Branik Maribor (SLO)
    Budowlani Lodz (POL) vs. RC CANNES (FRA)
    Dinamo Kazan (RUS) vs. Zok Bimal Jedinstvo Brcko (BIH)
    Khimik Yuzhny (UKR) vs. Vizura BEOGRAD (SRB)

  • so let me make a projection for the 8th finals :


    Linamar Bekescsabai Rse (HUN) vs. Beziers VB (FRA)
    Unet Yamamay Busto Arsizio (ITA) vs. Minchanka MINSK (BLR)
    Pomì Casalmaggiore (ITA) vs. HPK Hameenlinna (FIN)
    Allianz MTV Stuttgart (GER) vs. Agel PROSTEJOV (CEC)
    Galatasaray Istanbul (TUR) vs. Nova KBM Branik Maribor (SLO)
    Budowlani Lodz (POL) vs. RC CANNES (FRA)
    Dinamo Kazan (RUS) vs. Zok Bimal Jedinstvo Brcko (BIH)
    Khimik Yuzhny (UKR) vs. Vizura BEOGRAD (SRB





    so if the order is as it appears above
    we can watch the following 8th finals :


    Beiziers VB - Unet Yamamay Busto Arsizio
    Pomi Casalmaggiore - Agel Prostejov
    Galatasaray Istanbul - Budowlani Lodz
    Dinamo Kazan - Khimik Yuzhny


    on second thoughts : whether Allianz MTV Stuttgart from Germany and RC Cannes from France can advance to the 8th finals?

  • on second thoughts : whether Allianz MTV Stuttgart from Germany and RC Cannes from France can advance to the 8th finals?

    They surely have chances IMO. Stuttgart-Prostejov and Lodz-Cannes for me are the least predictable matches in this round, all other matches have a clear favourite.