Italy- Superlega 2018/2019

  • Superlega A1 Teams:




    1. Sir Safety Conad Perugia


    De Cecco (P)

    Seif (P)*

    Atanasijevic (O)

    Hoogendoorn (O)*

    Lanza (S)*

    Leon (S)*

    Berger (S)

    Della Lunga (S)

    Podrascanin (C)

    Galassi (C)*

    Ricci (C)


    Colaci (L)

    Piccinelli (L)*


    Coach: Lorenzo Bernardi



    2. Cucine Lube Civitanova


    Bruno (P)*

    Partenio (P)*

    D'Hulst (P)*

    Sokolov (O)**

    D. Cantagalli (O)*

    Juantorena (S)

    Leal (S)*

    B. Sander (S)*

    Barnes (S)*

    Massari (S)*

    Cester (C)

    Stankovic (C)

    Diamantini (C)*

    Simon (C/O)*

    Balaso (L)*

    Marchisio (L)


    Coach: Giampaolo Medei



    3. Azimut Modena


    Christenson (P)*

    Franciskovic (P)

    Keemink (P)*

    Zaytsev (O)*

    Urnaut (S)

    Kaliberda (S)*

    Bednorz (S)*

    G. Pinali (S)

    Pierotti (S)*

    Anzani (C)*

    Holt (C)

    Mazzone (C)

    van Der Ent (C)*

    Rossini (L)

    Benvenuti (L)*


    Coach: Julio Velasco*



    4. Diatec Trentino


    Giannelli (P)

    Daldello (P)*

    Nelli (O)*

    Vettori (O)

    T. Mazzone (S)****

    A. Russell (S)*

    Kovacevic (S)

    Cavuto (S)

    Van Garderen (S)*

    Candellaro (C)*

    Lisinac (C)*

    Codarin (C)*

    De Angelis (L)*

    Grebennikov (L)*****



    Coach: Angelo Lorenzetti




    5. Gi Group Monza

    Orduna (P)*

    Calligaro (P)*

    Buchegger (O)**

    Ghafour (O)*

    Giannotti (O)*

    Dzavoronok (S)

    Plotnytskyi (S)

    Botto (S)

    Galliani (S)*

    Yosifov (C)*

    Beretta (C)

    Buti (C)

    Arasomwan (C)*

    Rizzo (L)

    Picchio (L)*


    Coach: Fabio Soli*



    6. Kioene Padova


    Travica (P)

    Cottarelli (P)*

    Torres (O)*

    Premovic (O)

    Randazzo (S)***

    Louati (S)*

    Cirovic (S)

    Lazzaretto (S)*

    Polo (C)

    Volpato (C)

    Sperandio (C)

    Danani (L)*****

    Bassanello (L)


    Coach: Valerio Baldovin



    7. Calzedonia Verona


    Spirito (P)

    Pinelli (P)*

    Boyer (O)*

    Manavinezhad (S)

    Morteza (S)*

    Jaeschke (S)**

    Marretta (S)

    Savani (S)*

    Magalini (S)
    Solé (C)*

    Birarelli (C)

    Alletti (C)*

    Grozdanov (C)*

    De Pandis (L)*

    Giuliabi (L)*



    Coach: Nikola Grbic



    8. Taiwan Excellence Latina


    Sottile (P)

    Huang Pei-Hung (P)

    Stern (O)*

    Gavenda (O)*

    Parodi (S)*

    Palacios (S)*

    S. Ngapeth (S/L)


    Gitto (C)

    Rossi (C)

    Barone (C)*

    Caccioppola (L)

    Tosi (L)*



    Coach: Lorenzo Tubertini



    9. Revivre Milano


    Sbertoli (P)

    Izzo (P)*

    Abdel-Aziz (O)

    Tondo (O)

    Clevenot (S)*

    Maar (S)*

    Basic (S)*

    Gironi (S)*

    Tondo (S)

    Piano (C)**

    Kozamernik (C)*

    Bossi (C)*Pesaresi (L)*

    Hoffer (L)*


    Coach: Andrea Giani



    10. Bunge Ravenna


    Saitta (P)*

    Di Tommasso (P)*

    Rychlicki (S/O)*

    Argenta (O)***

    Poglajen (S)

    Raffaelli (S)

    Lavia (S)*

    Smidl (S)*

    Verhees (C)

    Russo (C)*

    Elia (C)*

    Marchini (L)

    Goi (L)



    Coach: Gianluca Graziosi*



    11. Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia


    Zhukouski (P)*

    Marsili (P)*

    Al Hachdadi (O)*

    Domagala (O)*

    Skrimov (S)*

    Tomas Lopez (S)*

    Strohbach (S)*

    Marsili (S)*

    Barretto (S)*****

    Vitelli (C)*

    Mengozzi (C)*

    Presta (C)

    Marra (L)

    Cappio (L)*


    Coach: Antonio Valentini*



    12. Biosi Indexa Sora

    Kedzierski (P)*

    Marrazzo (P)

    Petkovic (O)

    Bermudez (O)*

    Nielsen (S)

    Farina (S)

    Joao Rafael Ferreira (S)*

    Rawiak (S)*

    Fey (S)

    Caneschi (C)

    Di Martino (C)*

    Esposito (C)*

    Bonami (L)

    Mauti (L)



    Coach: Mario Barbiero



    13 . BCC Castellana Grotte

    Falaschi (P)*

    Quartarone (P)*

    Renan Buiatti (O)*

    Kruzhkov (O)*

    Wlodarczyk (S)*

    Mirzajanpour (S)*

    D. Kovac (S)*

    Rodrigues (S)*

    De Togni (C)

    Zingel (C)*

    Scopelliti (C)*

    Agrusti (C)*

    Cavaccini (L)

    Pace (L)


    Coach: Paolo Tofoli*



    14. Emma Villas Siena*


    Marouf (P)*

    Giraudo (P)*

    Hernandez Ramos (O)*

    Johansen (O)*

    Ishikawa (S)*

    Maruotti (S)*

    Fedrizzi (S)

    Vedovotto (S)

    Gladyr (C)*

    Mattei (C)*

    Spadavecchia (C)

    Cortesia (C)*

    Giovi (L)

    Chiappa (L)*


    Coach: Juan Manuel Cichello



    ****Piacenza declined to play in Serie A1. Club moved down to A2 because of financial concerns.****


    Legend:

    * new

    ** injured

    *** loaned

    **** return from loan

    ***** special case/foreign libero

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

    Edited 6 times, last by Rains ().

  • I wonder how much the Cristiano Ronaldo move to Juventus will affect italian volleyball in general? A quarter of the players I am following on instagram are followers of him. I don't really love the guy but I think I could see some fanfare going to happen in this year or the following year.

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

    Edited once, last by Rains ().

  • I noticed that you have a legend for loaned player. According to "Volleyball.it", Randazzo is still on loan from Civitanova.

    Thanks. I'll keep that in mind.

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

  • Del Monte® Supercoppa Del Monte® Supercoppa –



    Semifinal 1


    October 6, 17.00


    Sir Safety Conad Perugia – Itas Trentino


    Diretta RAI Sport +HD



    Semifinal 2


    October 6, 19.30


    Cucine Lube Civitanova – Azimut Leo Shoes Modena


    Diretta RAI Sport +HD Del Monte®




    Supercoppa – 3rd Place Final


    October 7, 15.00


    Diretta Lega Volley Channel




    Final


    October 7, 18.00


    Diretta RAI Sport +HD

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

  • so strange to have Russell in Trento's court and Lanza with Perugia!


    Trento liberos shirt is horrible XD

    Perugia is nice but not different enough from the others.


    Kovacevic gave number 2 to Russell and took the 93 XD


    Leon started with 2 blocked attack (first one by Simo, second I think Kovacevic) but then an ace at his first serve.


    Trento is blocking well, serving not so much.

  • so strange to have Russell in Trento's court and Lanza with Perugia!


    Trento liberos shirt is horrible XD

    Perugia is nice but not different enough from the others.

    I actually like the libero jerseys lol as long as they're not the green ones from Champions League, the more different they are, the better for me.


    But yeah, feels weird to see Russell and Lanza in different teams. I'm happy we're already into the season though!

    Gold - European Championship 2013 (M) Prediction Game
    Bronze - World Championship 2014 (W) Prediction Game

  • I wonder if the change of Galassi means he will start over Podrascanin so Berger can come in for Lanza.


    Edit: Guess I was wrong.

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

  • I pity Lanza...is he going to happen?

    It's not only him but so is Colaci. Leon is waking up and it's helping them shorten the lead though.

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda