Italy- Superlega 2018/2019

  • Superlega A1 Teams:




    1. Sir Safety Conad Perugia


    De Cecco (P)

    Seif (P)*

    Atanasijevic (O)

    Hoogendoorn (O)*

    Lanza (S)*

    Leon (S)*

    Berger (S)

    Della Lunga (S)

    Podrascanin (C)

    Galassi (C)*

    Ricci (C)


    Colaci (L)

    Piccinelli (L)*


    Coach: Lorenzo Bernardi



    2. Cucine Lube Civitanova


    Bruno (P)*

    Partenio (P)*

    Sokolov (O)**

    D. Cantagalli (O)*

    Juantorena (S)

    Leal (S)*

    Barnes (S)*

    Massaro (S)*

    Cester (C)

    Stankovic (C)

    Diamantini (C)*

    Simon (C/O)*

    Balaso (L)*

    Marchisio (L)


    Coach: Giampaolo Medei



    3. Azimut Modena


    Christenson (P)*

    Franciskovic (P)

    Zaytsev (O)*

    Urnaut (S)

    Kaliberda (S)*

    Bednorz (S)*

    G. Pinali (S)

    Pierotti (S)*

    Anzani (C)*

    Holt (C)

    Mazzone (C)

    van Der Ent (C)*

    Rossini (L)

    Benvenuti (L)*


    Coach: Julio Velasco*



    4. Diatec Trentino


    Giannelli (P)

    Daldello (P)*

    Nelli (O)*

    Vettori (O)

    A. Russell (S)*

    Kovacevic (S)

    Cavuto (S)

    Van Garderen (S)*

    Candellaro (C)*

    Lisinac (C)*

    Codarin (C)*


    Grebennikov (L)*



    Coach: Angelo Lorenzetti




    5. Gi Group Monza

    Orduna (P)*

    Calligaro (P)*

    Buchegger (O)*

    Giannotti (O)*

    Dzavoronok (S)

    Plotnytskyi (S)

    Botto (S)

    Galliani (S)*

    Yosifov (C)*

    Beretta (C)

    Buti (C)

    Arasomwan (C)*

    Rizzo (L)

    Picchio (L)*


    Coach: Fabio Soli*



    6. Kioene Padova


    Travica (P)

    Cottarelli (P)*

    Torres (O)*

    Premovic (O)

    Randazzo (S)

    Louati (S)*

    Cirovic (S)

    Lazzaretto (S)*

    Polo (C)

    Volpato (C)

    Sperandio (C)

    Danani (L)*

    Bassanello (S)


    Coach: Valerio Baldovin



    7. Calzedonia Verona


    Spirito (P)

    Pinelli (P)*

    Boyer (O)*

    Manavinezhad (S)

    Morteza (S)*

    Jaeschke (S)**

    B. Sander (S)*

    Marretta (S)

    Savani (S)

    Magalini (S)
    Solé (C)*

    Birarelli (C)

    Alletti (C)*

    Grozdanov (C)*

    De Pandis (L)*



    Coach: Nikola Grbic



    8. Taiwan Excellence Latina


    Sottile (P)

    Huang Pei-Hung (P)

    Stern (O)*

    Gavenda (O)*

    Parodi (S)*

    Palacios (S)*

    S. Ngapeth (S/L)


    Gitto (C)

    Rossi (C)



    Tosi (L)*



    Coach: Lorenzo Tubertini



    9. Revivre Milano


    Sbertoli (P)

    Izzo (P)*

    Abdel-Aziz (O)

    Tondo (O)

    Clevenot (S)*

    Maar (S)*

    Basic (S)*

    Gironi (S)*

    Piano (C)**

    Kozamernik (C)*



    Pesaresi (L)*

    Hoffer (L)*


    Coach: Andrea Giani



    10. Bunge Ravenna


    Saitta (P)*


    Rychlicki (S/O)*


    Poglajen (S)

    Raffaelli (S)

    Lavia (S)*


    Verhees (C)

    Russo (C)*



    Goi (L)



    Coach: Gianluca Graziosi*



    11. Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia


    Zhukouski (P)*

    Marsili (P)*

    Al Hachdadi (O)*

    Domagala (O)*

    Skrimov (S)*

    Tomas Lopez (S)*

    Strohbach (S)*


    Vitelli (C)*

    Mengozzi (C)*

    Presta (C)

    Marra (L)



    Coach: Antonio Valentini*



    12. Biosi Indexa Sora

    Kedzierski (P)*

    Marrazzo (P)

    Petkovic (O)

    Bermudez (O)*

    Nielsen (S)

    Joao Rafael Ferreira (S)*

    Rawiak (S)*

    Fey (S)

    Caneschi (C)

    Di Martino (C)*

    Esposito (C)*

    Bonami (L)



    Coach: Mario Barbiero



    13 . BCC Castellana Grotte

    Falaschi (P)*

    Quartarone (P)*

    Renan Buiatti (O)*

    Kruzhkov (O)*

    Wlodarczyk (S)*

    Mirzajanpour (S)*

    D. Kovac (S)*

    De Togni (C)

    Zingel (C)*

    Scopelliti (C)*

    Agrusti (C)*

    Cavaccini (L)

    Pace (L)


    Coach: Paolo Tofoli*



    14. Emma Villas Siena*


    Marouf (P)*

    Giraudo (P)*

    Hernandez Ramos (O)*

    Ishikawa (S)*

    Maruotti (S)*

    Fedrizzi (S)

    Vedovotto (S)

    Gladyr (C)*

    Mattei (C)*

    Spadavecchia (C)

    Cortesia (C)*

    Giovi (L)

    Chiappa (L)*


    Coach: Juan Manuel Cichello



    ****Piacenza declined to play in Serie A1. Club moved down to A2 because of financial concerns.****


    Legend:

    * new

    ** injured

    *** loaned

    **** special case

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

    Edited 4 times, last by Rains ().

  • I wonder how much the Cristiano Ronaldo move to Juventus will affect italian volleyball in general? A quarter of the players I am following on instagram are followers of him. I don't really love the guy but I think I could see some fanfare going to happen in this year or the following year.

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda

    Edited once, last by Rains ().

  • I noticed that you have a legend for loaned player. According to "Volleyball.it", Randazzo is still on loan from Civitanova.

    Thanks. I'll keep that in mind.

    Favorite players: M: Maxim Mikhaylov, Murilo, Serginho, Aaron Russell, Otavio, Simone Giannelli, Ivan Zaytsev, Tsvetan Sokolov, Michał Kubiak, Mariusz Wlazly, Pawel Zagummy W: Sheilla, Zhu Ting, Natalia, Fe Garay, Fofao, Gabi, Thaisa, Foluke Akinradewo, Wei Qiuyue, Ding Xia, Carli Lloyd, Fabi, Natalia Goncharova, Yuko Sano, Saoris Kimura and Sakoda