Japan - V.League V1 (Division 1, Women) 2018-2019

  • Japan - V.League V1 (Division 1, Women) 2018-2019

    v-league-women1-logo.png


    We_Never_Drop_the_Ball.jpg


    Japan Volleyball League (new site 2018.10.10)


    Western Conference
    Eastern Conference

    Hisamitsu Springs
    Setter: 2 Chizuru Koto, 11 Erika Sakae, 23 Minami Higane
    Libero: 10 Kotoki Zayasu, 20 Sayaka Tsustui, 18 Mana Toe, 15 Yuka Taura(OH)
    MB: 4 Nana Iwasaka, 16 Foluke Akinradewo (USA), 14 Fumika Moriya(C), 13 Kiyora Obikawa, 17 Asuka Hamamtsu, 21 Haruka Kanamori
    Wings: 3 Risa Shinnabe (OP), 6 Yuki Ishii, 8 Rika Nomoto (OP), 12 Yuka Imamura, 22 Arisa Inoue, 24 Miyu Nakagawa, 25 Hikari Kato


    Denso Airybees
    Setter: 6 Yuko Suzuki, 7 Kozue Hayasaka, 8 Airi Tahara
    Libero: 9 Mikiha Oguchi, 10 Chitose Nakagawa, 11 Mika Yamada(C), 12 Momoko Ishibashi
    MB: 2 Haruka Sekiyama, 5 Riho Otake, 17 Asuka Nomura, 18 Sinéad Jack (T&T)
    Wings: 1 Minami Nakamoto, 3 Yui Asahi, 15 Yurie Nabeya, 20 Reina Toukoku, 21 Rei Kudo, 22 Mizuho Ishida (OP), 23 Rena Sano, 24 Yuki Hyodo


    JT Marvelous
    Setter: 5 Mika Shibata, 7 Misaki Tanaka, 16 Misa Yamamoto
    Libero: 15 Mako Kobata (C)
    MB: 1 Aika Akutagawa, 3 Anna Ogawa, 8 Kaewkalaya Kamulthala (THA), 18 Risa Hashimoto
    Wings: 2 Kotona Hayashi, 4 Yuka Kitsui, 6 Mizuki Tanaka, 9 Brankica Mihajlovic (OP) (SER), 10 Megumi Kurihara, 11 Yuka Meguro, 14 Hickman Justice


    NEC Red Rockets
    Setter: 3 Shiori Tsukada, 7 Kaname Yamaguchi, 8 Yuna Okuyama, 11 Sayaka Shinohara,
    Libero: 10 Sayaka Iwasaki, 16 Manami Kojima
    MB: 1 Haruyo Shimamura, 5 Kana Ono, 6 Kaori Ueno, 13 Nichika Yamada, 15 Rhamat Alhassan (USA)
    Wings: 2 Sarina Koga, 4 Mizuki Yanagita(C), 9 Nanami Hirose, 11 Misaki Yamauchi (OP), 14 Shiori Aratani (MB), 17 Saki Minemura


    Toyota Auto Body Queenseis
    Setter: 4 Momoko Higane, 18 Yuki Yamagami, 20 Risako Yamagata
    Libero: 2 Mio Sato, 8 Misato Sakakibara, 19 Yukako Yasui
    MB: 9 Ayano Tsuji, 11 Erika Araki, 12 Aya Watanabe, 15 Ayaka Sugi
    Wings: 3 Saori Takahashi(C), 5 Mami Uchiseto, 6 Nao Muranaga, 7 Marina Shichi, 10 Momoka Oda (OP), 13 Neriman Özsoy (OP) (TUR), 14 Nozomi Kanamoto, 16 Kasumi Nakaya, 17 Miyoko Yabuta

    Ageo.jpg
    Saitama Ageo Medics
    Setter: 13 Misaki Inoue, 25 Nonoka Yamazaki
    Libero: 7 Akane Yamagishi, 23 Risa Omuro, 28 Miku Iwasawa
    MB: 3 Jaja Santiago (PHI), 8 Ayaka Matsumoto. 9 Mami Miura, 20 Yuko Maruyama(C)
    Wings: 10 Yuka Sato, 11 Kyoko Aoyagi (MB), 17 Katarina Barun (OP) (CRO), 19 Yuki Araki, 21 Miku Sasaki, 22 Ami Wakamatsu, 24 Shuri Yamaguchi (MB), 26 Miyuki Horie, 27 Mako Shina, 29 Yuri Yoshino


    Toray Arrows
    Setter: 4 Moe Hidaka, 14 Misaki Shirai, 14 Nanami Seki
    Libero: 11 Miku Nakahshima
    MB: 1 Nanami Inoue, 3 Kaho Ono, 5 Nozomi Ito, 12 Erina Ogawa, 15 'Ding ding' Santiago–Manabat (PHI)
    Wings: 2 Mari Horikawa (OP)(C), 6 Wakaba Sugihara, 7 Jana Kulan (AZE), 4 Saki Minemura, 9 Shino Nakata, 13 Ai Kurogo


    Hitachi Rivale
    Setter: 2 Yuka Onodera, 8 Miya Sato(C)
    Libero: 7 Kanako Saito, 10 Anna Koike
    MB:
    5 Laura Heyrman (BEL), 6 Maiha Haga, 20 Mai Irisawa
    Wings: 1 Kaori Mabashi, 3 Uran Horii, 9 Hisae Watanabe, 12 Moemi Toi (OP), 13 Miwako Osanai, 15 Sakura Doi, 17 Fuyumi Hawi Okumu Oba, 18 Ruriko Uesaka, 19 Miyu Kubota (OP), 21 Asuka Makiguchi


    Okayama Seagulls
    Setter: 5 Mizuki Ugajin, 14 Haruka Miyashita, 15 Mayu Takada, 31 Natsuki Onodera
    Libero: 10 Minami Nishimura, 19 Yuki Morita, 20 Aki Maruyama, 27 Yoshie Narasaki
    MB: 2 Mai Yamaguchi (C), 3 Ayaka Taguchi, 11 Moe Takayanagi, 12 Anna Imura, 21 Yurika Kono, 22 Koyuki Okusu, 26 Sora Nagase, 28 Aimi Kawashima
    Wings: 1 Minami Yoshida, 4 Miharu Yoshioka, 6 Sanae Watanabe, 7 Moe Sasaki , 13 Hikari Isobe, 17 Hinako Hayashi, 18 Syuuka Kaneda, 23 Akari Maeda, 32 Hibiki Shimotsukasa, 55 Rina Horinouchi (OP)


    PFU Blue Cats
    Setter: 9 Rina Sho, 14 Naoko Shimahata
    Libero: 7 Nanami Tani, 16 Minori Wada
    MB: 2 Jennifer Doris (USA), 6 Kasumi Murakami, 12 Mai Shimizu (C), 15 Saya Matsushita
    Wings: 1 Hinano Arita, 3 Haruka Yoshiyashu, 4 Saori Uda (OP), 5 Yukiko Ebata, 8 Satoe Mitsuhashi, 10 Aimi Akiyami, 11 Ayaka Horiguchi, 13 Nao Tsuga, 19 Chatchu-On Moksri (THA)

    Kurobe.jpg
    KUROBE Aqua Fairies
    Setter: 8 Mizuki Minami, 15 Ai Konishi
    Libero: 4 Yurika Baba, 5 Mayuka Shirasaki
    MB: 2 Natsuno Kurami, 6 Natsumi Watabiki, 7 Kozue Yukimaru, 19 Freya Aelbrecht (BEL)
    Wings: 1 Saki Maruyama (C) (OP), 3 Nanami Wasai, 9 Sayo Masuda, 10 Naomi Kanno, 11 Rina Hiratani, 12 Akane Ukishima (OP), 16 Hikaru Yoshikawa??

    Blue = Member of 2018 NT (long list)

    Red = Foreigner

    Italic = New to the team, not necessarily a rookie

    Team Captains (C) and (OP) are in Bold


    The Regular Round begins November 3, 2018 (Saturday) and ends February 23, 2019 (Saturday). Matches are played every Saturday and Sunday with a break from December 9, 2018 to January 5, 2019.


    Everybody plays everybody twice. Twenty matches.


    The Final Stage begins March 2, 2019 (Sat) and ends April 14, 2019 (Sun):

    • Final 8 2019 March 2 (Sat) - 2019 March 24 (Sun)
    • Final 3, 2019 March 30 (Sat) - 2019 March 31 (Sun)
    • Final Gold Medal Matches, 2019 April 6 (Sat) - 2019 April 14 (Sun)

    Source

    VolleyMob ( brahmin ) has more info on V2 and V3 and a cool map here

  • 2018-2019 Regular Round Schedule, Results, and Highlights

    All times are JST (UTC+9)


    Sat 3 Nov 2018

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Kurobe AquaFairies (3-1) (23–25, 25–14, 25–19, 25–16) Stats

    Denso Airybees v NEC Red Rockets (0-3) (18–25, 25–27, 19–25) Stats

    JT Marvelous v Okayama Seagulls (3-1) (27–25, 23–25, 25–20, 25–23) Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v PFU BlueCats (3-2) (23–25, 25–15, 20–25, 25–22, 15–11) Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Toray Arrows (3-0) (25–17, 25–14, 25–22) Stats


    Sun 4 Nov 2018

    Saitama Ageo Medics v PFU BlueCats (3-0) (25-15, 25-19, 26-24) Stats

    JT Marvelous v Toyota Body Queens (2-3) (19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 23-25, 13-15) Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v Kurobe AquaFairies (3-2) (22-25, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-10) Stats


    Sat 10 Nov 2018

    Denso Airybees v Saitama Ageo Medics (3–0) (25–21, 25-22, 25–23) Stats

    Toray Arrows v Okayama Seagulls (3–1) (25-14, 16-25, 25–23, 25–22) Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Toyota Body Queens (0–3) (17–25, 20–25, 18–25) Stats

    PFU BlueCats v Kurobe AquaFairies (0–3) (18-25, 19-25, 28-30) Stats

    JT Marvelous v Hisamitsu Springs (3–2) (25–20, 21-25, 14-25, 25-19, 15-10) Stats


    Sun 11 Nov

    Denso Airybees v Hitachi Rivale (3-1) (21-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-16) Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Kurobe AquaFairies (3-1) (20-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-21) Stats

    PFU BlueCats v NEC Red Rockets (0-3) (22-25, 20-25, 17-25) Stats


    Sat 17 Nov 2018

    Okayama Seagulls v PFU BlueCats (3-2) (21-25, 25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 15-12) Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Hitachi Rivale (3-1) (29-31, 25-21, 25-15, 29-27) Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Hisamitsu Springs (0-3) (20-25, 21-25, 21-25) V.TV Stats

    JT Marvelous v Toray Arrows (3-1) (16-25, 25-17, 25-19, 28-26) Stats

    Kurobe AquaFairies v NEC Red Rockets (0-3) (17-25, 21-25, 23-25) Stats


    Sun 18 Nov 2018

    NEC Red Rockets v PFU BlueCats (3-1) (20-25, 25-18, 25–21, 25-23) Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Toray Arrows (1-3) (22-25, 25-16, 20-25, 24-26) Stats

    Kurobe AquaFairies v Denso Airybees (0-3) (17-25, 23-25, 19-25) Stats

    JT Marvelous v Hitachi Rivale (2-3) (18-25, 28-26, 21-25, 25-21, 11-15) Stats


    Sat 24 Nov 2018

    Toyota Body Queens v Denso Airybees (3-1) (25-21, 25-22, 17-25, 25-20) Stats

    PFU BlueCats v JT Marvelous (1-3) (25-19, 24-26, 16-25, 12-25) V.TV Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Saitama Ageo Medics (2-3) (27-25, 25-18, 19-25, 16-25, 9-15) Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Toray Arrows (2-3) (25-23, 15-25, 25-14, 16-25, 9-15) Stats


    Sun 25 Nov 2018

    Denso Airybees v Kurobe AquaFairies (3-1) (26-24, 20-25, 25-17, 26-24) Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Hisamitsu Springs (0-3) (17-25, 22-25, 21-25) Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Hitachi Rivale (2-3) (25-17, 20-25, 18-25, 25-21, 10-15) Stats


    Sat 01 DEC 2018

    Hitachi Rivale v Okayama Seagulls (3-2) (28-26 25-20 19-25 20-25 17-15) Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v JT Marvelous (2-3) (22-25 25-18 18-25 25-22 16-18) V.TV Stats

    Toray Arrows v Denso Airybees (0-3) (20-25 21-25 35-37) Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v PFU BlueCats (3-1) (25-23 20-25 25-20 25-13) V.TV Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Toyota Body Queens (0-3) (20-25 20-25 18-25) Stats


    Sun 02 DEC 2018

    NEC Red Rockets v Okayama Seagulls (3-1) (25-21 25-19 21-25 25-15) Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Denso Airybees (3-1) (25-13 25-18 21-25 25-22) Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v JT Marvelous (1-3) (26-24 24-26 22-25 21-25) Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Hitachi Rivale (3-1) (20-25 25-13 25-19 25-18) Stats

    Toray Arrows v Kurobe AquaFairies (3-0) (25-20 25-17 25-23) Stats


    Sat 08 DEC 2018

    Denso Airybees v PFU BlueCats (3-0) (25-21 25-21 25-16) Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Toyota Body Queens (3-0) (25-21 25-23 32-30) Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v NEC Red Rockets (3-0) (27-25 25-17 25-19) V.TV Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v Kurobe AquaFairies (3-0) (26-24 25-21 25-19) Stats

    JT Marvelous v Okayama Seagulls (3-0) (25-22 25-22 25-18) Stats


    Sun 09 DEC 2018

    PFU BlueCats v Kurobe AquaFairies (1-3) (20-25 25-20 23-25 22-25) Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Toray Arrows (3-1) (25-19 15-25 25-22 25-22) Stats

    Denso Airybees v NEC Red Rockets (0-3) (22-25 21-25 19-25) Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Okayama Seagulls (1-3) (28-26 29-31 22-25 20-25) Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v Saitama Ageo Medics (3-2) (25-21 25-21 20-25 20-25 15-9) Stats


    -------------------- Empress Cup Tournament (Hisamitsu wins the Cup)


    Sat 05 JAN 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v Okayama Seagulls (3–1) (23–25 25–20 25–9) 25–20) Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Toray Arrows (0–3) (19–25 18–25 23–25) Stats

    Kurobe AquaFairies v JT Marvelous (0–3) (9-25 16-25 23-25) Stats


    Sun 06 JAN 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v PFU BlueCats (3–0) 25-14 25-16 25-23 Stats

    Kurobe AquaFairies v Saitama Ageo Medics (0–3) 20-25 22-25 21-25 Stats


    Sat 12 JAN 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Toyota Body Queens (0–3) 24-26 23-25 23-25 Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Toray Arrows (3–2) 25-13 19-25 21-25 29-27 15-11 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Kurobe AquaFairies (3–1) 25-16 21-25 25-19 25-19 V.TV Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Hitachi Rivale (3–1) 15-25 25-13 25-20 25-10 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Denso Airybees (3–1) 18-25 25-22 25-14 25-23 Stats


    Sun 13 JAN 2019

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Toyota Body Queens (1–3) 15-25 25-19 16-25 22-25 Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Kurobe AquaFairies (3–0) 25-11 25-20 25-23 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v JT Marvelous (3–0) 33-31 25-19 25-17 V.TV Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v PFU BlueCats (3–1) 25-22 20-25 25-18 25-19 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Toray Arrows (0–3) 21-25 16-25 28-30 Stats


    Sat 19 JAN 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v Toyota Body Queens (3–0) 25-20 25-17 25-23 Stats

    PFU BlueCats v Denso Airybees (0–3) 18-25 22-25 19-25 Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v JT Marvelous (3–2) 25-19 17-25 16-25 25-23 15-13 Stats

    Toray Arrows v Hitachi Rivale (3–2) 25-23 25-18 23-25 22-25 15-7 Stats


    Sun 20 JAN 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v Hitachi Rivale (3–2) 23-25 25-17 23-25 25-15 15-12 Stats

    PFU BlueCats v Okayama Seagulls (1–3) 15-25 20-25 25-23 21-25 Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v NEC Red Rockets (3–2) 25-20 17-25 25-23 23-25 15-9 Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Toray Arrows (2–3) 25-20 18-25 22-25 25-23 9-15 Stats


    Sat 26 JAN 2019

    Toyota Body Queens v PFU BlueCats (3–0) 29-27 26-24 25-15 Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Hitachi Rivale (3–2) 25-20 23-25 25-23 20-25 15-10 Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Kurobe AquaFairies (3–0) 25-19 25-20 25-22 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Saitama Ageo Medics (1–3) 12-25 27-25 22-25 20-25 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Toray Arrows (3–1) 25-16 25-19 24-26 25-22 Stats


    Sun 27 JAN 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Hisamitsu Springs (2–3) 25-23 24-26 25-23 18-25 13-15 Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Toyota Body Queens (3–0) 25-17 25-18 25-21 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Hitachi Rivale (3–0) 25-15 25-20 25-20 Stats

    Toray Arrows v PFU BlueCats (3–1) 29-27 25-27 25-18 26-24 Stats


    Sat 02 FEB 2019

    Toray Arrows v Hitachi Rivale (3–0) 29-27 26-24 25-17 Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Kurobe AquaFairies (3–0) 25-18 25-13 25-18 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Okayama Seagulls (0–3) 20-25 21-25 20-25 Stats

    PFU BlueCats v Saitama Ageo Medics (1–3) 19-25 15-25 25-22 15-25 V.TV Stats

    JT Marvelous v NEC Red Rockets (2–3) 25-19 17-25 25-22 21-25 13-15 Stats


    Sun 03 FEB 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Toray Arrows (3–2) 25-23 25-23 16-25 23-25 15-12 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Hisamitsu Springs (2–3) 20-25 25-21 25-21 17-25 21-23 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Hitachi Rivale (3–1) 25-22 26-24 22-25 25-18 Stats


    Sat 09 FEB 2019

    Denso Airybees v Okayama Seagulls (0–3) 20-25 22-25 15-25 Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Hitachi Rivale (3–0) 25-22 25-20 25-21 V.TV  Stats

    Toray Arrows v Saitama Ageo Medics (3–1) 25-21 25-17 14-25 25-22 V.TV Stats

    JT Marvelous v Toyota Body Queens (3-0) 27-25 25-22 25-19 Stats

    Kurobe AquaFairies v Hisamitsu Springs (0–3) 20-25 23-25 22-25 Stats


    Sun 10 FEB 2019

    Toyota Body Queens v PFU BlueCats (3–0) 25-18 25-20 25-19 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Okayama Seagulls (3–1) 25-23 22-25 25-18 27-25 Stats

    Kurobe AquaFairies v JT Marvelous (0–3) 21-25 13-25 19-25 Stats


    Sat 16 FEB 2019

    Okayama Seagulls v NEC Red Rockets (3–2) 27-25 31-29 31-33 20-25 15-12 Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v Hisamitsu Springs (1–3) 12-25 25-23 22-25 20-25 V.TV Stats

    Denso Airybees v JT Marvelous (3–2) 25-21 25-21 23-25 21-25 15-11 Stats

    Toray Arrows v Kurobe AquaFairies (3–0) 25-16 25-22 25-11 Stats


    Sun 17 FEB 2019

    Denso Airybees v Toyota Body Queens (0–3) 18-25 20-25 17-25 Stats

    Okayama Seagulls v Saitama Ageo Medics (0–3) 21-25 19-25 25-27 Stats

    Toray Arrows v PFU BlueCats (3–2) 23-25 23-25 25-11 25-21 15-9 Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Kurobe AquaFairies (3–1) 25-22 25-18 24-26 25-23 Stats


    Sat 23 FEB 2019

    Denso Airybees v Saitama Ageo Medics (3–2) 20-25 23-25 25-16 25-21 15-12 Stats

    JT Marvelous v PFU BlueCats (3–2) 25-18 19-25 23-25 25-20 15-8 Stats


    Final Standings for the Regular Round

    EASTERN CONFERENCE

    POS TEAM POINTS WIN LOSE
    1 NEC Red Rockets 35 11 9
    2 Saitama Ageo Medics
    32 11 9
    3 Denso Airybees
    29 10 10
    4 Hitachi Rivale
    21 8 12
    5 KUROBE Aqua Fairies 7 2 18
    6 PFU Blue Cats 4
    0 20


    WESTERN CONFERENCE

    POS TEAM POINTS WIN LOSE
    1 Hisamitsu Springs 52 18 2
    2 JT Marvelous 44 14 6
    3 Toyota Body Queens
    39
    13 7
    4 Toray Arrows 37 13 7
    5 Okayama Seagulls 30 10 10


    OVERALL

    # Team MP W L S Pts
    1. Hisamitsu Springs 20 18 2 57:19 52
    2. JT Marvelous
    20
    14 6 52:31 44
    3. Toyota Body Queens
    20 13 7 43:28 39
    4. Toray Arrows
    20 13 7 46:33 37
    5. NEC Red Rockets
    20 11 9 43:36 35
    6. Saitama Ageo Medics
    20
    11 9
    40:37 32
    7. Okayama Seagulls
    20 10 10 41:38 30
    8. Denso Airybees
    20
    10
    10 35:36 29
    9. Hitachi Rivale
    20 8 12 36:49 21
    10. Kurobe Aqua Fairies
    20 2 18 13:55 7
    11. PFU Blue Cats
    20 0 20 16:60 4
  • 2018-2019 Final Stage

    • Final 8 2019 March 2 (Sat) - 2019 March 24 (Sun)
    • Final 3, 2019 March 30 (Sat) - 2019 March 31 (Sun)
    • Grand Final Matches, 2019 April 6 (Sat) - 2019 April 14 (Sun)

    FINAL 8

    Gift Points going in:
    Hisamitsu Springs 6 NEC Red Rockets
    JT Marvelous 4 Saitama Ageo
    Toyota Body Queens 2 Denso Airybees
    Toray Arrows
    0 Hitachi Rivale



    Sat 02 MAR 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v Denso Airybees (3–0) ... 25-19 25-20 25-23 Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Hitachi Rivale (3–1) ... 21-25 25-22 25-19 25-19 Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v Toray Arrows (2–3) ... 25-23 26-24 19-25 23-25 12-15 Stats


    Sun 03 MAR 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v Toyota Body Queens (3–1) ... 25-23 25-16 29-31 25-17 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Saitama Ageo Medics (3–0) ... 25-21 25-18 26-24 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Hitachi Rivale (3–1) ... 20-25 25-18 25-20 25-18 Stats


    Sat 09 MAR 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Toyota Body Queens (2–3) ... 25-20 25-16 24-26 22-25 23-25 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Toray Arrows (3–1) ... 22-25 25-20 25-19 25-22 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Denso Airybees (2–3) ... 18-25 23-25 25-17 25-23 8-15 Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Hitachi Rivale (2–3) ... 25-16 25-18 17-25 22-25 11-15 Stats


    Sun 10 MAR 2019

    Hisamitsu Springs v Hitachi Rivale (3–1) ... 25-19 25-19 23-25 25-19 Stats

    NEC Red Rockets v JT Marvelous (1–3) ... 17-25 25-22 16-25 18-25 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Toyota Body Queens (1–3) ... 22-25 16-25 25-21 14-25 Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Toray Arrows (0–3) ... 20-25 19-25 22-25 Stats


    Sat 16 MAR 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Denso Airybees (0–3) ... 19-25 17-25 19-25 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v Saitama Ageo Medics (3–2) ... 20-25 25-18 23-25 25-17 15-10 Stats

    Hitachi Rivale v Toray Arrows (0–3) ... 17-25 15-25 16-25 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Toyota Body Queens (3–0) ... 25-20 25-22 26-24 Stats


    Sun 17 MAR 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Hitachi Rivale (3–2) ... 23-25 18-25 25-15 25-12 15-11 Stats

    Hisamitsu Springs v JT Marvelous (3–0) ... 25-18 25-22 25-16 Stats

    Denso Airybees v Toray Arrows (1–3) ... 25-22 19-25 23-25 15-25 Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Toyota Body Queens (0–3) ... 17-25 26-28 17-25 Stats


    Sat 23 MAR 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Saitama Ageo Medics (0–3) ... 18-25 21-25 19-25 Stats

    Toyota Body Queens v Toray Arrows (1–3) ... 18-25 25-19 17-25 23-25 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Hitachi Rivale (0–3) ... 20-25 21-25 20-25 Stats


    Sun 24 MAR 2019

    NEC Red Rockets v Hisamitsu Springs (0–3) ... 21-25 23-25 16-25 Stats

    JT Marvelous v Toray Arrows (2–3) ... 25-22 25-18 23-25 26-28 10-15 Stats

    Saitama Ageo Medics v Denso Airybees (2–3) ... 25-18 19-25 25-20 25-27 14-16 Stats

    Final 8 Finish:

    POS TEAM POINTS
    WIN LOSE Sets
    1 Hisamitsu Springs 26 7 0 21:5
    2 Toray Arrows 16 6 1 19:9
    3 JT Marvelous
    15 3 4 13:13
    4 Toyota Auto Queens
    13 4 3 14:13
    5 Denso Airybees
    12 4 3 14:14
    6 NEC Red Rockets
    10
    1 6 8:20
    7 Saitama Ageo Medics 10
    1
    6
    9:18
    8 Hitachi Rivale 6
    2 5 11:17

    Here's what the Final 8 Finish without Gift Points would have looked like:

    POS TEAM POINTS WIN LOSE Sets
    1. Hisamitsu Springs
    20 7 0 21:5
    2. Toray Arrows
    16 6 1 19:9
    3. Toyota Body Queens
    11 4 3 14:13
    4. JT Marvelous
    11 3 4 13:13
    5. Denso Airybees
    10
    4
    3
    14:14
    6. Hitachi Rivale
    6 2 5 11:17
    7. Saitama Ageo Medics 6
    1
    6
    9:18
    8. NEC Red Rockets
    4 1 6 8:20

    NEC

    FINAL 3

    Home Team Away Team
    Set 1
    Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Stats
    March 30, 2019 Leg 1:
    Toray Arrows 2–3 JT Marvelous 25-20 24-26 25-22 18-25 15-17 107–110 Stats
    March 31, 2019 Leg 2:
    Toray Arrows 3–1 JT Marvelous 21-25 25-21 25-17 25-22
    96–85 Stats
    March 31, 2019 Golden Set:
    Toray Arrows 1–0 JT Marvelous 25–20 25–20 Stats



    GRAND FINAL

    Home Team Away Team
    Set 1
    Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Stats
    April 6, 2019 Leg 1:
    Hisamitsu Springs 3–0 Toray Arrows
    25-21 25-13 27-25

    77–59 Stats
    April 13, 2019 Leg 2:
    Hisamitsu Springs 2–3 Toray Arrows 31-29 19-25 23-25 25-23 13-15 111–117 Stats
    April 13, 2019 - Golden Set:
    Hisamitsu Springs 1–0 Toray Arrows 25–18 25–18 Stats


    Individual Awards

    MVP: Foluke Akinradewo Fighting-Spirit: Jana Kulan
    Best Scorer: Jana Kulan
    Best Spiker: Foluke Akinradewo (3rd)
    Best Blocker: Foluke Akinradewo
    Best Server: Jana Kulan
    Best Receiver: Risa Shinnabe (5th)
    Best Libero: Mako Kobata (2nd)
    Special Awards:

    Receiving award: Risa Shinnabe (5th)
    Best Newcomer: Nanami Seki
    Best 6: Risa Shinnabe (3rd)
    Jana Kulan
    Brankica Mihajlovic (2nd)
    Foluke Akinradewo (2nd)
    Sinead Jack
    Nanami Seki


    2018-2019 V.League Division 1 Women Final Ranking

    Winner: Hisamitsu Springs :cup:
    Runner-up: Toray Arrows
    3rd place JT Marvelous
    4th place: Toyota Body Queens
    5th place: Denso Airybees
    6th place: NEC Red Rockets
    7th place: Saitama Ageo Medics
    8th place: Hitachi Rivale
    9th place: Okayama Seagulls
    10th place: KUROBE Aqua Fairies
    11th place: PFU Blue Cats

    2019 V.League Women Division 1 All Stars

    Western Conference - Team V.Lea
    Eastern Conference - Team Chiba-kun
    Head Coach: Asako Tajimi (Toyota Auto Body)
    Asst. Coach: Uchida Yakuko (Toyota Auto Body)
    Head Coach: Koichiro Kanno (Toray)
    Asst. Coach: Tomoko Yoshihara (JT)
    Setter
    Haruka Miyashita (Okayama) Fan Pick
    Momoko Higane (Toyota Auto Body) V-League

    Middle Blocker
    Mai Yamaguchi (Okayama) Fan Pick
    Nana Iwasaka (Hisamitsu) Fan Pick
    Nanami Inoue (Toray) V.League
    Erika Araki (Toyota Auto Body) V.League

    Outside Hitter
    Yuki Ishii (Hisamitsu) Fan Pick
    Megumi Kurihara (JT) Fan Pick
    Risa Shinnabe (Hisamitsu) Fan Pick
    Ai Kurogo (Toray) V.League
    Mizuki Tanaka (JT) V.League
    Jana Kulan (Toray ) V.League

    Libero
    Aki Maruyama (Okayama) Fan Pick
    Mako Obata (JT) V.League
    Setter
    Miya Sato (Hitachi) Fan Pick
    Airi Tahara (Denso) V.League

    Middle Blocker
    Kyōko Aoyagi (Saitama Ageo) Fan Pick
    Haruyo Shimamura (NEC) Fan Pick
    Riho Ōtake (Denso) V.League
    Mai Irisawa (Hitachi) V.League

    Outside Hitter
    Sarina Koga (NEC) Fan Pick
    Yukiko Ebata (PFU) Fan Pick
    Mizuki Yanagita (NEC) Fan Pick
    Miyu Kubota (Hitachi) V.League
    Yurie Nabeya (Denso) V.League
    Rina Hiratani (KUROBE) V.League

    Libero
    Sayaka Iwasaki (NEC) Fan Pick
    Akane Yamagishi (Saitama Ageo) V.League


    Challenge Stage March 9-17

    Home Team Away Team
    Set 1
    Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Stats
    Kurobe AquaFairies 0–3 Okayama Seagulls 14–25 26-28 12-25 52–78 Stats
    Kurobe AquaFairies 3–1 PFU BlueCats 29-27 21-25 25-17 25-18 100–87 Stats
    Okayama Seagulls 3–0 PFU BlueCats 25-15 25-18 25-23 75–56 Stats

    Challenge Relegation/Promotion Matches March 30-31

    Home Team Away Team
    Set 1
    Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Stats
    PFU BlueCats 3–0 JA Gifu Rioreina 25-20 25-22 25-21

    75–63
    Stats
    PFU BlueCats 3–0 JA Gifu Rioreina 25-13 25-18 25-21 75–52 Stats
  • THANK YOU.....u r the best.... Fantastic as u already provided all the info anyone would need to keep up with the league. Again Thank you and Great Job.


    Heyrman in Hitachi...makes sense as she`s replacing the one they had last 2 seasons, but she`s a HUGE upgrade. I hope Hitachi will perform much better next season.

  • Still need full rosters but they don't appear finalized yet.


    I wonder why they split the Division into Conferences. Presumably the top four teams from each Conference will advance to the Final 8, but since each team plays every opponent twice, regardless of Conference, I'm not sure how different that will be from not having Conferences.


    At least the All Star Game will make sense.

  • A bit of news I missed:


    "This time, we will inform you that it has determined is joined of Yuka Sato to Saitama Ageo Medics". Source


    Yuka Sato

    Date of birth / 1994 January 24,

    Height / 172cm

    [Joined Comment] I will try my best. Cheer Thank you.


    She comes from Toyota Motor Walkure and was a Challenge League All Star. A step up for her. Not sure how I'm familiar with her but she caught my attention somewhere. She looks a little more athletic than most. And Ageo slid her into a #10 jersey instead of something in the basement twenties. lol


    Too bad Koyomi Tominaga won't be there to toss her balls :(

  • Neriman is very lucky to have those nice teammates and staff

    all the team welcomed Neriman at the airport

    https://www.voleybolunsesi.com…p?cid=12&id=38260&topic=2

    It's ironic, or something, that as I've become a enthusiastic fan of the Turkish NT there's this really great Turkish player who isn't on that team and I only know her as a member of a Japanese team :what:


    Lovely (and tall):


  • Toray Arrows and Korea Expressway Corp. Hi-pass had a friendly recently on 18th September (sorry guys, I haven't been able to find the score for this match but I know they played four sets). Below is a photo of the two teams together and one player in it caught my attention. Standing next to Mari Horikawa, and wearing a Toray uniform without any numbers on it, is apparently a Philippines player by the name of Aleona Denise "Dindin" Antonio Santiago-Manabat. In the previous thread, I know some of you have previously mentioned her name as a potential Philippines player to play in the V-League this season. I'm not sure if she has official joined Toray Arrows yet or if she is simply on trial with the team and hence the no numbers uniform.



    https://www.facebook.com/vievo…ll/posts/1725012304273782 (bigger image of above)

    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10215910387130088



    Edit:

    The friendly result between Expressway Hi-pass vs Toray


    Source: https://www.facebook.com/hipas…7843525/2098177890434324/

  • sitenoise do you know if JT have announced Hattaya's arrival or that was just a rumor that never materialized?


    we didn't get to see Chatchu-on play during Wch, but served only...I look forward to seeing her play along side Ebata in PFU Blue Cats. Also curious how the 2 Filipino sisters will do in a more competitive league than their own back home.....good luck to all these ladies

  • sitenoise do you know if JT have announced Hattaya's arrival or that was just a rumor that never materialized?


    we didn't get to see Chatchu-on play during Wch, but served only...I look forward to seeing her play along side Ebata in PFU Blue Cats. Also curious how the 2 Filipino sisters will do in a more competitive league than their own back home.....good luck to all these ladies

    There's nothing on JT's official site about it that I can see and she's not listed on any JT roster. I hope it comes true. Hattaya is wonderful and JT could use her with the departure of Okumura ... hmm ... makes me think: Do we know where Okumura is going to play? I can't remember if she's one of the players being shipped off to Europe or not***. [Edit] - Just remembered Okumura is going to play in Thailand with Onuma (Team Nakhon Ratchasima).


    This club season is going to be fun. I wish I could pay some sports streaming site to let me watch all the games in HD :cursing: but they won't let me :(

  • If Okumura is going to play in Thailand, that almost seem certain Hattaya will go to Japan. Since Okumura would essentially take Hattaya's place in Nakhon Ratchasima....how exciting...cant wait

    Seems like a good deal and seems like a done deal.


    Here's Wikipedia for ya: Hattaya's Wikipedia page has her current club as JT Marvelous, but JT's Wikipedia page doesn't have her on it's team roster. I thought I was the one who updated JT's roster last but it has Veteran Newcomer Megumi Kurihara as Team Captain and I didn't do that.


    Thai folks might have info?

  • I'm pretty sure Mai Okumura will play for Nakhon Ratchasima. Okumura's profile page for the World Championship http://japan2018.fivb.com/en/c…yers/mai-okumura?id=68752 and the Japan team page on the Japanese site https://wchs2018.jva.or.jp/team/jpn.html both show her club is Nakhon Ratchasima Mall VC.


    No official words from JT Marvelous about Hattaya joining them. I think it will be unlike now because of her knee injury.


    I noticed something when I look at Onuma Sittirak's profile page http://japan2018.fivb.com/en/c…s/onuma-sittirak?id=69261, it state that hercurrent club is JT Marvelous (also on the Thailand team page on the Japanese site https://wchs2018.jva.or.jp/team/tha.html).