Japan - V.League (Division 1, Men) 2018-2019

  • English wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/…League_Division_1_Men%27s


    The important players of all teams in my opinion (only gives foreigners' nationalities):


    Panasonic Panthers: Michal Kubiak (POL, OH), Hideomi Fukatsu (S), Issei Ohtake (OP), Tatsuya Fukuzawa (OH), Akihiro Yamauchi (MB), Takeshi Nagano (L), Kunihiro Shimizu (OP, injured)


    Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza: Koichiro Koga (L), Taichiro Koga (L), Igor Omrcen (CRO, OP), Takuya Takamatsu (OH)


    Toray Arrows: Antoine Rouzier (FRA, OP), Haku Ri (MB), Kentaro Takahashi (MB/OP), Naonobu Fujii (S), Satoshi Ide (L), Yamato Fushimi (MB), Yuta Yoneyama (OH)


    JT Thunders: Thomas Edgar (AUS, OP), Liu Libin (CHN, OH), Taishi Onodera (MB)


    Suntory Sunbirds: Dmitry Musersky (RUS, OP/MB), Yoshifumi Suzuki (MB), Takeshi Ogawa (OP, half Southwest African)


    JTEKT Stings: Yuji Nishida (OP), Valentine Bratoev (BUL, OH), Hiroaki Asano (OH)


    Osaka Blazers Sakai: Nikola Gjorgiev (MKD, OH/OP), Yoshihiko Matsumoto (MB), Masahiro Sekita (S), Takashi Dekita (MB/OP), Naoya Takano (OH), Shunsuke Chijiki (OH)


    FC Tokyo: Jason DeRocco (CAN, OH/OP)


    Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler: None


    VC Nagano Trident: None

    My favourite roster of Chinese
    male NT:
    S - Li Run-ming, Zhan Guo-jun
    OP - Dai Qing-yao, Jiang Chuan
    OH - Ji Dao-shuai, Xia Run-tao, Liu Li-bin, Zhang Chen
    MB - Zhang Zhe-jia, Chen Long-hai, Geng Xin
    L - Ren Qi


    female NT:
    S - Ding Xia, Yao Di
    OP - Gong Xiang-yu, Zhang Chang-ning
    OH - Hui Ruo-qi, Zhu Ting, Liu Xiao-tong, Li Jing
    MB - Yuan Xin-yue, Yan Ni, Xu Yun-li
    L - Lin Li


    My avatar is Jiang Chuan. I hope more persons love him.

    Edited 2 times, last by tomen ().

  • Week 1:

    JT Thunders 2–3 Suntory Sunbirds 19–25 25–21 25–18 22–25 12–15

    Toray Arrows 3–0 Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler 25–15 25–20 25–19

    FC Tokyo 0–3 Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza 20–25 27–29 17–25

    VC Nagano Trident 0–3 Panasonic Panthers 19–25 17–25 23–25

    JTEKT Stings 3–1 Osaka Blazers Sakai 25–19 21–25 25–15 25–21

    VC Nagano Trident 3–0 Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler 25–21 25–23 25–21

    Osaka Blazers Sakai 1–3 Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza 25–23 21–25 21–25 15–25

    Toray Arrows 0–3 Panasonic Panthers 19–25 17–25 22–25

    FC Tokyo 0–3 JTEKT Stings 30–32 23–25 18–25


    Week 2:

    Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza 3–0 Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler 25–20 25–22 25–20

    Suntory Sunbirds 3–0 VC Nagano Trident 25–22 25–16 25–12

    JTEKT Stings 1–3 Panasonic Panthers 25–23 21–25 16–25 24–26

    JT Thunders 3–0 Toray Arrows 25–19 25–18 25–17

    FC Tokyo 1–3 Osaka Blazers Sakai 25–23 22–25 21–25 22–25

    JTEKT Stings 3–1 Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler 23–25 25–20 25–19 25–15

    Toray Arrows 3–1 Suntory Sunbirds 25–23 24–26 25–23 26–24

    Panasonic Panthers 3–0 Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza 25–21 26–24 25–16

    JT Thunders 3–0 VC Nagano Trident 25–21 25–22 25–18

    My favourite roster of Chinese
    male NT:
    S - Li Run-ming, Zhan Guo-jun
    OP - Dai Qing-yao, Jiang Chuan
    OH - Ji Dao-shuai, Xia Run-tao, Liu Li-bin, Zhang Chen
    MB - Zhang Zhe-jia, Chen Long-hai, Geng Xin
    L - Ren Qi


    female NT:
    S - Ding Xia, Yao Di
    OP - Gong Xiang-yu, Zhang Chang-ning
    OH - Hui Ruo-qi, Zhu Ting, Liu Xiao-tong, Li Jing
    MB - Yuan Xin-yue, Yan Ni, Xu Yun-li
    L - Lin Li


    My avatar is Jiang Chuan. I hope more persons love him.

  • The results and schedule are seen in the English wiki.


    I just say about other messages:


    JT's two liberos: Wataru Inoue (井上航) + Taishi Karakawa (唐川大志) = Tang Chuan-hang (唐川航), the opposite hitter of Chinese men's NT and Bayi men's Club


    Liu Li-bin is the best (second) Asian foreign players in this season.


    Does Rouzier return French NT? Please believe Boyer and Patry!


    Dimitry Musersky (designed lines) : Who can win me!


    ^^

    My favourite roster of Chinese
    male NT:
    S - Li Run-ming, Zhan Guo-jun
    OP - Dai Qing-yao, Jiang Chuan
    OH - Ji Dao-shuai, Xia Run-tao, Liu Li-bin, Zhang Chen
    MB - Zhang Zhe-jia, Chen Long-hai, Geng Xin
    L - Ren Qi


    female NT:
    S - Ding Xia, Yao Di
    OP - Gong Xiang-yu, Zhang Chang-ning
    OH - Hui Ruo-qi, Zhu Ting, Liu Xiao-tong, Li Jing
    MB - Yuan Xin-yue, Yan Ni, Xu Yun-li
    L - Lin Li


    My avatar is Jiang Chuan. I hope more persons love him.

  • Japan Emperors Cup is the next two weekends


    First Round Dec. 14

    A. University of Tsukuba vs. Daido Steel Red Star

    B. Osaka Prefectural Otsuka HS vs. Sendai University

    C. Rakunan HS vs. Fukuyama Heisei University

    D. Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler vs. Chuo University (Yuki Ishikawa & Issei Otake's old school)

    E. Juntendo University vs. Voreas Hokkaido

    F. Aichi Gakuin University vs. Kochi HS

    G. VC Nagano Tridents vs. Waseda University (my old school in Japan)

    H. Tenri University vs. Higashi Fukuoka HS


    Second Round Dec. 15

    I. Panasonic vs. A winner

    J. FC Tokyo vs. B winner

    K. JTEKT Stings vs. C winner

    L. Toray Arrows vs. D winner

    M. JT Thunders vs. E winner

    N. Suntory Sunbirds vs. F winner

    O. Sakai Blazers vs. G winner

    P. Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza vs. H winner


    Third Round Dec. 16

    I winner vs. J winner

    K winner vs. L winner

    M winner vs. N winner

    O winner vs. P winner


    Semifinals Dec. 22

    I-J winner vs. K-L winner

    M-N winner vs. O-P winner


    Championship Dec. 23

    Semifinal winners

  • JT Thunders won Emperor's Cup.

    Liu Li-bin is the member of the winner of the cup tournament again.

    Congratuations!

    My favourite roster of Chinese
    male NT:
    S - Li Run-ming, Zhan Guo-jun
    OP - Dai Qing-yao, Jiang Chuan
    OH - Ji Dao-shuai, Xia Run-tao, Liu Li-bin, Zhang Chen
    MB - Zhang Zhe-jia, Chen Long-hai, Geng Xin
    L - Ren Qi


    female NT:
    S - Ding Xia, Yao Di
    OP - Gong Xiang-yu, Zhang Chang-ning
    OH - Hui Ruo-qi, Zhu Ting, Liu Xiao-tong, Li Jing
    MB - Yuan Xin-yue, Yan Ni, Xu Yun-li
    L - Lin Li


    My avatar is Jiang Chuan. I hope more persons love him.

  • V.LEAGUE has announced the license levels for the Men's league in 2019-2020 season on February 14, 2019.


    Teams are required to have an S1 license to be promoted to V1. Additionally teams are required to have S2 license to be promoted to V2 from V3. Expansion clubs are given an S3 license to start.


    S1 Licenses (10 all teams in V1)

    Panasonic Panthers

    Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza

    JT Thunders

    Toray Arrows

    JTEKT Stings

    Suntory Sunbirds

    Sakai Blazers

    FC Tokyo

    Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler

    VC Nagano Tridents


    S2 Licenses (12)

    Fujitsu Kawasaki Red Spirits (V2)

    Tokyo Metropolitan Police Fort Fighters (V2)

    Daido Steel Red Star (V2)

    Toyota Auto SunHawks (V2)

    Tsukuba United SunGAIA (V2)

    Saitama Azalea (V2)

    Kinden Trinity Blitzs (V2)

    Tokyo Verdy (V2)

    Nagano GaRons (V2)

    Voreas Hokkaido (V3)

    Veertien Mie (V3)

    Hyogo Delfino (V3)


    S3 Licenses (4)

    Kinki Club Sfida (V3)

    Nara Dreamers (V3)

    Tokyo Toyopet Green Sparkle (V3)

    Safilva Hokkaido (Expansion team for 2019-2020 to play in V3)


    So there will be no promotion or relegation this year from V2 to V1 leagues.

  • Totally 5 teams have been qualified for Final 6, they are :


    1. Panasonic Panthers

    2. Suntory Sunbirds

    3. JT Thunders

    4. Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza

    5. Toray Arrows


    The last spot will be decided between JTEKT Stings & Sakai Blazers. Unlike women's , Japan Men's V.League is more competitive due to the reform of the league. No one knows the Final 6 until the last week of regular season.


    To be honest, I think Sakai Blazers deserves the final spot as it makes a huge progress this year with the joining of Masahiro Sekita. One setter can make a huge difference.

  • Final Results for the Regular Season

    1. Panasonic Panthers 23-4, 68 points

    2. Suntory Sunbirds 19-8, 56

    3. Toyoda Gosei Trefuerza 19-8, 53 *tied on points with JT, but wins are the first breaker

    4. JT Thunders 17-10, 53

    5. Toray Arrows 16-11, 49

    6. Sakai Blazers 15-12, 47

    7. JTEKT Stings 13-14, 41

    8. FC Tokyo 8-19, 24

    9. Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler 4-23, 11

    10. VC Nagano Tridents 1-26, 3


    Dmitriy Muserskiy (Suntory) won both the scoring title 736 points and kill percentage, 60.2% awards.

    Kenji Shirasawa (Panasonic) won the blocking title, 0.78 blocks per set.

    Yuji Nishida (JTEKT) won the most efficient server title

    Koichiro Koga (Toyoda Gosei) was the best serve receiver at 69.6%


    Final 6 Schedule

    March 9

    Panasonic vs. Toyoda Gosei

    Suntory vs. Sakai

    JT Thunders vs. Toray


    March 10

    Panasonic vs. Sakai

    Suntory vs. Toyoda Gosei


    March 16

    Panasonic vs. Toray

    Suntory vs. JT Thunders

    Toyoda Gosei vs. Sakai


    March 17

    Panasonic vs. JT Thunders

    Suntory vs. Toray


    March 23

    Toyoda Gosei vs. Toray

    JT Thunders vs. Sakai

    Panasonic vs. Suntory


    March 24

    Toray vs. Sakai

    Toyoda Gosei vs. JT Thunders