Japan - V.League V1 (Division 1, Women) 2020-2021

  • Japan - V.League V1 (Division 1, Women) 2020-20201

    +V-CUP



    Participating teams

    JT.jpg
    Okayama.jpg Denso.jpg Toyota.jpg SAGA.jpg Himeji.jpg
    Saitama.jpg Toray.jpg NEC.jpg Hitachi.jpg Kurobe.jpg PFU.jpg


    Regular Round begins October 17, 2020 (Saturday) and ends February 14, 2021 (Sunday). Matches are played every Saturday and Sunday (Winter Break - December 7, 2020 to January 8, 2021)

    • There are no Conferences this year. The Regular Round is a double Round Robin of 12 teams playing each other twice. Twenty-two matches per team for a total of 132 matches. At the end of the Regular Round teams are ranked and will be divided into three groups of four teams each that will compete in the Final Stage. Teams will be ranked in the Regular Round by:
    • Wins ->Points ->Set Percentage ->Scoring Rate
      • (Group 1) 1st--4th place
      • (Group 2) 5th--8th place
      • (Group 3) 9th--12th place

    Final Stage is one weekend: February 20-21, 2021 (Semi-Finals and Finals for each group)

    • Saturday, the 1st and 4th ranked team in each Group, and the 2nd and 3rd ranked team in each Group, will compete
    • Sunday, the winners, and the losers, of Saturday's matches will compete for Final League Ranking

    Group 1 is the real Semi-Finals and Final of the League

    Group 2 is jockeying for position (5th–8th) in the Final League Ranking

    Group 3 is essentially the Challenge 4


    V.Challenge Match: TBD (most likely contested after the V Cup --see below)

    The bottom two finishers of V1 Group 3 (11th and 12th place in the Final League Ranking) will compete against the top two finishers of V.League Division 2 for promotion/relegation

    • V1 11th place team will compete against the V2 2nd place finisher
    • V1 12th place team will compete against the V2 1st place finisher
      • If either of the V2 teams do not have an S1 License their match will not be held
      • No official word yet if these will be two match playoffs like last year


    Empress' Cup Final Round is scheduled for December 11–20, 2020. All of the preliminary rounds have been cancelled or postponed so it remains to be seen if there will be a Final Round.

    Kurowashiki (Black Eagle Flag) Tournament: TBD (usually 1st week of May)


    * NEW ** NEW ** NEW *

    2020-21 V.LEAGUE Division 1 Women V Cup

    Teams (Members training with the NT will not participate)

    Group A
    JT.jpg
    Okayama.jpg Denso.jpg Toyota.jpg SAGA.jpg Himeji.jpg
    Group B
    Saitama.jpg Toray.jpg NEC.jpg Hitachi.jpg Kurobe.jpg PFU.jpg


    Qualifying round begins February 27, 2021 (Saturday) and ends March 21, 2021 (Sunday)

    • Teams are divided into two groups
    • Each group plays a single round robin

    Final is one weekend March 27-28, 2021

    • Top two teams from each group play a semi-final
    • Winners will play a Final match
    • (Unsure if there will be a 3rd place match)
    • (Unsure if imports will participate ... )
  • 2020-2021 Regular Round Schedule, Results, and Highlights

    All times are JST (UTC+9)

    ROUND 1


    SAT 17 Oct 2020

    12:00 Hitachi v Himeji -- Adastria Mito Arena, Mito City, Ibaraki vtv

    12:00 PFU v Kurobe -- Matsuto Sports Park Gymnasium, Hakusan City, Ishikawa vtv remote match

    13:00 SAGA v Denso -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga

    14:30 Saitama v Toray -- Matsuto Sports Park Gymnasium, Hakusan City, Ishikawa vtv remote match

    16:00 JT v Okayama -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga

    SUN 18 Oct 2020

    12:00 Hitachi v Toyota -- Adastria Mito Arena, Mito City, Ibaraki vtv

    12:00 SAGA v JT-- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga

    13:00 PFU v Toray -- Matsuto Sports Park Gymnasium, Hakusan City, Ishikawa vtv remote match

    15:00 Okayama v NEC -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga

    15:30 Saitama v Kurobe -- Matsuto Sports Park Gymnasium, Hakusan City, Ishikawa vtv remote match

    SAT 24 Oct 2020

    11:00 Toyota v Denso -- Yokkaichi City Gymnasium, Yokkaichi City vtv

    12:00 Saitama v Himeji -- Mainichi Kogyo Arena Kuki, Kuki City

    13:00 NEC v JT -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City vtv

    15:00 SAGA v Hitachi -- Mainichi Kogyo Arena Kuki, Kuki City

    15:30 Okayama v Kurobe -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City vtv


    SUN 25 Oct 2020

    12:00 Toyota v Toray -- Yokkaichi City Gymnasium, Yokkaichi City vtv

    12:00 Saitama v SAGA -- Mainichi Kogyo Arena Kuki, Kuki City

    13:00 NEC v Kurobe -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City vtv


    SAT 31 Oct 2020

    13:00 Denso v Kurobe -- Koriyama Gymnasium, Koriyama City Fukushima vtv

    13:00 Himeji v SAGA -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo

    13:30 Okayama v Saitama -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv

    16:00 Toray v NEC -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo

    15:30 JT v Hitachi -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv


    SUN 01 Nov 2020

    13:00 Denso v PFU -- Koriyama Gymnasium, Koriyama City Fukushima vtv

    13:00 Himeji v NEC -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo

    13:00 Okayama v Hitachi -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv

    16:00 Toyota v SAGA -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo

    15:30 JT v Saitama -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv


    SAT 07 Nov 2020

    12:00 Saitama v Toyota -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto, Kyoto City Kyoto

    13:00 JT v Denso -- Kakogawa Municipal Gymnasium, Kakogawa Hyogo vtv

    15:00 Toray v SAGA -- Shiga Gymnasium, Otsu City Shiga

    15:00 NEC v PFU -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto, Kyoto City Kyoto

    15:30 Okayama v Himeji -- Kakogawa Municipal Gymnasium, Kakogawa Hyogo vtv


    SUN 08 Nov 2020

    11:00 Toyota v PFU -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto, Kyoto City Kyoto

    13:00 JT v Himeji -- Kakogawa Municipal Gymnasium, Kakogawa Hyogo vtv

    14:00 Saitama v NEC -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto, Kyoto City Kyoto

    15:00 Toray v Hitachi -- Shiga Gymnasium, Otsu City Shiga

    15:30 Okayama v Denso -- Kakogawa Municipal Gymnasium, Kakogawa Hyogo vtv


    SAT 14 Nov 2020

    12:00 Kurobe v SAGA -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama

    13:00 Denso v Toray -- Nishio City Gymnasium, Nishio City Aichi vtv

    13:00 NEC v Toyota -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo vtv

    14:30 Okayama v PFU -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama

    15:30 Saitama v Hitachi -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo vtv


    SUN 15 Nov 2020

    12:00 Kurobe v JT -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama

    13:00 Denso v Himeji -- Nishio City Gymnasium, Nishio City Aichi vtv

    13:00 NEC v Hitachi -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo vtv

    14:30 SAGA v PFU -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama


    SAT 21 Nov 2020

    13:00 SAGA v Okayama -- Fukuoka City Civic Gymnasium, Fukuoka City Fukuoka vtv

    13:00 Himeji v Toray -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo

    13:00 Denso v Hitachi -- Sun Arena, Wajima City Ishikawa vtv

    15:30 PFU v JT -- Sun Arena E Plaza Gym, Kahoku City vtv (remote)

    16:00 Toyota v Kurobe -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo


    SUN 22 Nov 2020

    13:00 SAGA v NEC -- Fukuoka City Civic Gymnasium, Fukuoka City Fukuoka vtv

    13:00 Himeji v Toyota -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo

    13:00 PFU v Saitama -- Sun Arena, Wajima City Ishikawa vtv

    16:00 Toray v Kurobe -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo


    SAT 28 Nov 2020

    12:00 Denso v NEC -- Kitagas Arena Sapporo, Sapporo Hokkaido (FHG)

    12:00 Kurobe v Himeji -- Goshogawara Gym E Plaza Gym, Kahoku City vtv (remote)

    13:30 Okayama v Toray -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv

    14:30 PFU v Hitachi -- Goshogawara Gym E Plaza Gym, Kahoku City vtv (remote)

    16:00 JT v Toyota -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv


    SUN 29 Nov 2020

    11:00 Denso v Saitama -- Kitagas Arena Sapporo, Sapporo Hokkaido (FHG)

    11:00 Hitachi v Kurobe -- Goshogawara Gym E Plaza Gym, Kahoku City vtv (remote)

    13:00 Okayama v Toyota -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv

    13:30 PFU v Himeji -- Goshogawara Gym E Plaza Gym, Kahoku City vtv (remote)

    15:30 JT v Toray -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv


    ROUND 2


    FRI 04 Dec 2020

    18:30 NEC v Himeji -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City


    SAT 05 Dec 2020

    11:00 Toray v PFU -- CNA Arena Akita, Akita City Akita vtv

    13:00 NEC v Denso -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City

    13:00 SAGA v JT -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga

    14:00 Hitachi v Toyota -- CNA Arena Akita, Akita City Akita vtv

    15:30 Kurobe v Himeji -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City

    16:00 Okayama v Saitama -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga


    SUN 06 Dec 2020

    11:00 Toyota v PFU -- CNA Arena Akita, Akita City Akita vtv

    12:00 Denso v Kurobe -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City

    12:00 SAGA v Saitama -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga

    14:00 Hitachi v Toray -- CNA Arena Akita, Akita City Akita vtv

    15:00 JT v Okayama -- Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium, Saga City, Saga


    WINTER BREAK


    SAT 09 Jan 2021

    13:30 Okayama v NEC -- Zip Arena, Okayama

    16:00 Toyota v Himeji -- Zip Arena, Okayama


    SUN 10 Jan 2021

    13:00 Okayama v Hitachi -- Zip Arena, Okayama

    15:30 Saitama v Kurobe -- Zip Arena, Okayama


    SAT 16 Jan 2021

    12:00 Toyota v Denso -- Wing Arena Kariya, Kariya City Aichi

    13:00 Himeji v SAGA -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv

    13:00 Okayama v Toray -- Zip Arena, Okayama vtv

    15:00 Hitachi v Kurobe -- Wing Arena Kariya, Kariya City Aichi

    16:00 JT v NEC -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv

    15:30 Saitama v PFU - Zip Arena, Okayama vtv


    SUN 17 Jan 2021

    12:00 Toyota v Kurobe -- Wing Arena Kariya, Kariya City Aichi

    13:00 Himeji v JT -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv

    13:00 Okayama v PFU - Zip Arena, Okayama vtv

    15:00 Denso v Hitachi -- Wing Arena Kariya, Kariya City Aichi

    16:00 SAGA v NEC -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv

    16:00 Saitama v Toray - Zip Arena, Okayama vtv


    SAT 23 Jan 2021

    12:00 Kurobe v Okayama -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama

    13:00 NEC v Hitachi -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City vtv

    14:00 Saitama v Toyota -- Saitama City Memorial Gymnasium, Saitama vtv

    14:30 Toray v SAGA -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama

    15:30 JT v PFU -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City vtv


    SUN 24 Jan 2021

    12:00 Kurobe v SAGA -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama

    13:00 Saitama v Himeji -- Saitama City Memorial Gymnasium, Saitama vtv

    13:00 NEC v PFU -- Todoroki Arena, Kawasaki City vtv

    14:30 Denso v Toray -- Kurobe General Sports Center, Kurobe City Toyama


    SAT 30 Jan 2021

    12:00 Denso v Himeji -- Shiga Gymnasium, Otsu City Shiga

    13:00 JT v Saitama -- Maishima Arena, Osaka vtv

    13:00 SAGA v Hitachi -- Green Arena Kobe, Kobe City Hyogo vtv

    15:00 Toray v NEC -- Shiga Gymnasium, Otsu City Shiga

    16:00 Okayama v Toyota -- Green Arena Kobe, Kobe City Hyogo vtv


    SUN 31 Jan 2021

    12:00 Denso v PFU -- Shiga Gymnasium, Otsu City Shiga

    13:00 JT v Kurobe -- Maishima Arena, Osaka vtv

    13:00 SAGA v Toyota -- Green Arena Kobe, Kobe City Hyogo vtv

    15:00 Toray v Himeji -- Shiga Gymnasium, Otsu City Shiga


    SAT 6 Feb 2021

    12:00 Saitama v Denso -- Hitachinaka Sports Facility, Hitachinaka Ibaraki

    12:00 Toyota v NEC -- Sky Hall Toyota, Toyota City Aichi vtv

    13:00 Himeji v Okayama -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv

    15:00 Hitachi v JT -- Hitachinaka Sports Facility, Hitachinaka Ibaraki

    15:00 Toray v Kurobe -- Sky Hall Toyota, Toyota City Aichi vtv

    16:00 SAGA v PFU -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv


    SUN 7 Feb 2021

    12:00 JT v Denso -- Hitachinaka Sports Facility, Hitachinaka Ibaraki

    12:00 Toyota v Toray -- Sky Hall Toyota, Toyota City Aichi vtv

    13:00 Himeji v PFU -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv

    15:00 Hitachi v Saitama -- Hitachinaka Sports Facility, Hitachinaka Ibaraki

    15:00 NEC v Kurobe -- Sky Hall Toyota, Toyota City Aichi vtv

    16:00 Okayama v SAGA -- Wink Gymnasium, Himeji City Hyogo vtv


    SAT 13 Feb 2021

    13:00 Hitachi v Himeji -- Kanazawa City Gymnasium, Kanazawa Ishikawa

    13:00 JT v Toyota -- Baycom Gymnasium, Amagasaki City Hyōgo

    15:30 PFU v Kurobe -- Kanazawa City Gymnasium, Kanazawa Ishikawa

    15:30 Okayama v Denso -- Baycom Gymnasium, Amagasaki City Hyōgo


    SUN 14 Feb 2021

    12:00 Saitama v NEC -- Kanazawa City Gymnasium, Kanazawa Ishikawa

    13:00 JT v Toray -- Baycom Gymnasium, Amagasaki City Hyōgo

    14:30 PFU v Hitachi -- Kanazawa City Gymnasium, Kanazawa Ishikawa

    15:30 Denso v SAGA -- Baycom Gymnasium, Amagasaki City Hyōgo

  • 2020-2021 Final Stage

    SUN 20 Feb 2021


    RR 9th v RR 12th -- Ikenokawa Sakura Arena, Hitachi Ibaraki

    RR 5th v RR 8th -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    RR 1st v RR 4th -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo


    RR 10th v RR 11th -- Ikenokawa Sakura Arena, Hitachi Ibaraki

    RR 6th v RR 7th -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    RR 2nd v RR 3rd -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo



    SUN 21 Feb 2021


    Loser v Loser -- Ikenokawa Sakura Arena, Hitachi Ibaraki

    Loser v Loser -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    Loser v Loser -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo


    Winner v Winner -- Ikenokawa Sakura Arena, Hitachi Ibaraki

    Winner v Winner -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    Winner v Winner -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Ota Ward Tokyo

  • V Cup & V.Challenge Match



    V Cup Single Round Robin (all matches on VTV)


    Sat 27 Feb 2021

    11:00 Toray v PFU -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    11:00 Denso v JT -- Okazaki Park Gymnasium, Aichi

    13:00 NEC v Kurobe -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    13:00 Okayama v Toyota-- Okazaki Park Gymnasium, Aichi

    15:00 Saitama v Hitachi -- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    15:00 SAGA v Himeji-- Okazaki Park Gymnasium, Aichi


    Sun 28 Feb 2021

    11:00 NEC v Hitachi-- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    12:00 Denso v Toyota-- Okazaki Park Gymnasium, Aichi

    14:00 Saitama v PFU-- Saitama Prefecture Budokan, Ageo

    15:00 Okayama v Himeji-- Okazaki Park Gymnasium, Aichi


    Sat 06 Mar 2021

    12:00 Toray v NEC -- Utsunomiya City Gymnasium, Tochigi

    13:00 Kurobe v Saitama -- Toyama Western Sports Center, Tonami City

    13:30 Okayama v JT -- Sanyo Fureai Park Gymnasium, Akaiwa City Okayama

    15:00 Denso v Himeji -- Toyama Western Sports Center, Tonami City

    16:30 Toyota v SAGA -- Sanyo Fureai Park Gymnasium, Akaiwa City Okayama


    Sun 07 Mar 2021

    13:00 Toray v Hitachi-- Utsunomiya City Gymnasium, Tochigi

    13:00 Kurobe v PFU -- Toyama Western Sports Center, Tonami City

    13:00 Okayama v SAGA -- Sanyo Fureai Park Gymnasium, Akaiwa City Okayama

    16:00 JT v Toyota -- Sanyo Fureai Park Gymnasium, Akaiwa City Okayama


    Sat 20 Mar 2021

    11:00 Saitama v NEC -- Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium, Saitama

    11:00 Okayama v Denso -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto

    13:00 Hitachi v PFU -- Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium, Saitama

    13:00 JT v SAGA -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto

    15:00 Toray v Kurobe -- Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium, Saitama

    15:00 Toyota v Himeji -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto


    Sun 21 Mar 2021

    11:00 NEC v PFU -- Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium, Saitama

    12:00 Denso v SAGA -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto

    13:00 Hiyachi v Kurobe -- Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium, Saitama

    14:30 JT v Himeji -- Shimadzu Arena Kyoto

    15:00 Saitama v Toray -- Tokorozawa Citizen Gymnasium, Saitama


    V Cup Semifinals

    Sat 27 Mar 2021

    13:00 -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Tokyo

    16:00 -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Tokyo


    V Cup Gold & Bronze

    Sat 28 Mar 2021

    13:00 -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Tokyo

    16:00 -- Ota Ward Gymnasium, Tokyo



    V.Challenge Match

  • Denso Airybees - デンソ エアリービーズ
    Nishio City, Aichi Prefecture ( Nishio City Gymnasium )
    Koriyama City, Fukushima Prefecture (
    Koriyama Gymnasium )
    Sapporo City, Hokkaido (
    Kitagas Arena )


    HEAD COACH - Gen Kawakita


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 6 Kanami Tashiro
    • jpn.gif 8 Airi Tahara
    • jpn.gif 14 Tamaki Matsui * ( JWCPE, 2019 Asian Champions )

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 9 Mikiha Oguchi
    • jpn.gif 11 Kotoe Inoue
    • jpn.gif 12 Momoko Ishibashi
    • jpn.gif 19 Satomi Fukudome * ( Ryukoku )

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 2 Haruka Sekiyama
    • jpn.gif 5 Riho Otake
    • jpn.gif 10 Fumika Moriya (C)
    • jpn.gif 13 Mai Okumura
    • jpn.gif 16 Mami Yokota * ( Tokai Mermaids )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Minami Nakamoto
    • jpn.gif 15 Yurie Nabeya
    • jpn.gif 20 Reina Toukoku
    • jpn.gif 21 Rei Kudo
    • usa.gif 22 Kathryn Plummer
    • jpn.gif 23 Reina Sano ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 24 Yuki Hyodo

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN :

    Tamaki Matsui ( S ) -- Japan Women's College of Physical Education
    Mami Yokota ( MB ) -- Tokai University Mermaids
    Satomi Fukudome ( L ) -- Ryukoku University
    Kathryn Plummer ( OH ) Saugella Team Monza


    OUT:

    Nana Sakamoto ( OH )
    Yui Asahi ( OH )
    Kozue Hayasaka ( S )
    Asuka Nomura ( OH/MB )
    Sinéad Jack ( MB )
    Trần Thị Thanh Thúy ( OH )


    Home Page

    V.League

    Facebook

    sitenoise

  • Himeji Victorina - ヴィクトリーナ姫路
    Himeji City, Hyogo Prefecture ( Wink Gymnasium )

    HEAD COACH - Kodai Nakaya *


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 2 Miki Sakurai
    • jpn.gif 7 Nao Horigome
    • jpn.gif 17 Moe Kiyota * ( Bunkyo Gakuin HS )

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 4 Moeri Hanai * ( NSSU )
    • jpn.gif 18 Yurika Mizoguchi
    • jpn.gif 19 Aika Fukui * ( Kobe Shinwa )

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 3 Shuna Omoto
    • jpn.gif 5 Arisa Nagano
    • jpn.gif 9 Kana Yoshioka
    • jpn.gif 11 Shiori Aratani * ( NEC Red Rockets )
    • jpn.gif 14 Chihiro Sasaki * ( TWCPE )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Riho Sadakane (C)
    • jpn.gif 6 Yuka Kanasugi
    • jpn.gif 8 Kano Miyaji * ( Shimokitazawa Seitoku )
    • jpn.gif 10 Mirei Wakita
    • jpn.gif 13 Saki Tanaka ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 12 Nana Magota * ( Fukuoka )
    • jpn.gif 15 Akiho Matsumoto * ( Tokai Mermaids )
    • jpn.gif 16 Akane Shimizu * ( Aichi )
    • mld.gif 20 Aliona Martiniuc * ( KIXX )

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Chihiro Sasaki ( MB ) -- Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education (TWCPE)
    Akane Shimizu ( OH ) -- Aichi Gakuin University
    Akiho Matsumoto ( OH ) -- Tokai University Mermaids
    Moeri Hanai ( L ) -- Nippon Sport Science University (NSSU)
    Nana Magota ( OH ) -- Fukuoka University
    Moe Kiyota ( S ) -- Bunkyo Gakuin High School
    Kano Miyaji ( OH ) -- Shimokitazawa Seitoku High School
    Kodai Nakaya (Head Coach) -- Himeji Assistant Coach
    Shiori Aratani ( MB ) -- NEC Red Rockets
    Aika Fukui ( L ) Kobe Shinwa Women's
    Aliona Martiniuc ( OP ) KIXX


    OUT:

    Head Coach Yoshie Takeshita Promoted
    Sakie Takahashi (C) ( L/OH )
    Kyoko Katashita ( L )
    Ivna Columbo ( OP )
    Hazuki Nakamoto ( MB ) --> Saitama
    Yuko Asazu ( MB )
    Rie Takaki ( MB )
    Haruka Kojima ( S ) --> Assitant Team Manager
    Mutsumi Yasuda ( OH )


    Home Page

    V.League

    Facebook

    Twitter

    Instagram

    Youtube

    sitenoise


  • SAGA Hisamitsu Springs - 佐賀 久光製 スプリングス
    Tosu City, Saga Prefecture ( Saga Sunrise Park Gymnasium )
    Kobe City, Hyogo Prefecture (
    Green Arena Kobe )
    Fukuoka City Fukuoka ( Fukuoka City Civic Gymnasium ) (fake)

    HEAD COACH - Shingo Sakai


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 2 Misaki Inoue * ( Saitama )
    • jpn.gif 11 Erika Sakae
    • jpn.gif 24 Ayano Kojima

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 10 Kotoki Zayasu
    • jpn.gif 15 Yuka Ikeya * ( NSSU )
    • jpn.gif 18 Mana Toe

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 4 Nana Iwasaka
    • usa.gif 16 Foluke Akinradewo Ganderson
    • jpn.gif 17 Asuka Hamamtsu
    • jpn.gif 19 Shion Hirayama
    • jpn.gif 20 Ayaka Araki * ( Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Miyu Nagaoka ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 5 Arisa Inoue
    • jpn.gif 6 Yuki Ishii
    • jpn.gif 7 Hikari Kato
    • jpn.gif 8 Rika Nomoto
    • jpn.gif 12 Yuka Imamura
    • jpn.gif 13 Akari Shirasawa * ( NIFS )
    • jpn.gif 14 Miyu Nakagawa

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Yuka Ikeya ( L ) -- Nippon Sport Science University (NSSU)
    Ayaka Araki ( MB ) -- Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku HS
    Misaki Inoue ( S ) -- Saitama Ageo Medics
    Akari Shirasawa ( OH ) -- National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
    Foluke Akinradewo Ganderson ( MB )


    OUT:

    Fabiana Claudino ( MB )
    Risa Shinnabe ( OP )
    Haruka Kanamori ( MB)
    Kiyora Obikawa ( MB )


    Home Page

    V.League

    Facebook

    sitenoise

  • Hitachi Rivale - 日立 リヴァーレ
    Hitachinaka City, Ibaraki Prefecture ( Hitachinaka City Sports Park Gymnasium )
    Mito City, Ibaraki Prefecture (
    Adastria Mito Arena )
    Akita City, Akita Prefecture (
    CNA Arena Akita )

    HEAD COACH - Asako Tajimi


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 2 Yuka Onodera
    • jpn.gif 8 Miya Sato
    • jpn.gif 18 Sarina Sakai * ( Tohoku Fukushi )
    • jpn.gif 21 Keito Shiga * ( Funabashi HS )

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 7 Kanako Saito
    • jpn.gif 10 Anna Koike

    Middle Blocker:

    • usa.gif 5 Hannah Tapp
    • jpn.gif 6 Maiha Haga (C)
    • jpn.gif 11 Asato Nakamura
    • jpn.gif 14 Mai Irisawa
    • jpn.gif 20 Saori Kamizawa * ( Furukawa Gakuen HS )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Ruriko Uesaka
    • jpn.gif 3 Uran Horii
    • jpn.gif 4 Miyu Kubota ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 13 Miwako Osanai
    • jpn.gif 17 Fuyumi Hawi Okumu Oba
    • jpn.gif 19 Rui Nonaka * ( Akita Kita HS )

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Sarina Sakai ( S ) - Tohoku Fukushi University

    Rui Nonaka ( OH ) - Akita Kita High School

    Saori Kamizawa ( MB ) - Furukawa Gakuen High School

    Keito Shiga ( S ) - Funabashi High School


    OUT:

    Asuka Makiguchi ( MB )

    Hisae Watanabe ( OH )

    Sakura Doi ( OH )


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

  • JT Marvelous - JT マーヴェラス
    Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture ( Ookini Arena Maishima )
    Nishinomiya City, Hyogo Prefecture (
    Baycom Gymnasium, Amagasaki City Hyōgo )
    ( Kakogawa Municipal Gymnasium, Kakogawa City, Hyogo )

    HEAD COACH - Tomoko Yoshihara


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 5 Mika Shibata
    • jpn.gif 8 Aki Momii

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 12 Tomoyo Fukagaya
    • jpn.gif 15 Mako Kobata (C)

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 1 Aika Akutagawa
    • jpn.gif 3 Anna Ogawa
    • tha.gif 7 Thatdao Nuekjang
    • jpn.gif 9 Nana Sakakibara * (Hachiojijissen)
    • jpn.gif 17 Sakura Kanda
    • jpn.gif 18 Risa Hashimoto

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 2 Kotona Hayashi
    • jpn.gif 4 Yuka Kitsui (OP)
    • jpn.gif 6 Mizuki Tanaka
    • usa.gif 10 Andrea Drews (OP)
    • jpn.gif 11 Yuka Meguro
    • jpn.gif 13 Yuki Nishikawa
    • jpn.gif 14 Hickman Justice
    • jpn.gif 16 Yukiko Wada * (Kyoto Tachibana)

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Nana Sakakibara (MB) Hachiojijissen High School

    Yukiko Wada (OH) Kyoto Tachibana High School

    Thatdao Nuekjang (MB) Khonkaen Star VC


    OUT:

    Misaki Tanaka (S)

    Kaewkalaya Kamulthala (MB)

    Misa Yamamoto (S)


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

  • Kurobe Aqua Fairies - KUROBE アクア フェアリーズ
    Kurobe City, Toyama Prefecture ( Kurobe General Sports Center )

    HEAD COACH - Takaya Maruyama


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 15 Mei Konishi
    • jpn.gif 16 Hikaru Hoshika

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 4 Yurika Baba
    • jpn.gif 18 Yuka Tateishi * ( Aoyama Gakuin )

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 14 Aya Hosonuma
    • jpn.gif 19 Yuka Kosugi * ( Mukogawa )
    • jpn.gif 20 Mayuka Tobe * ( Tohoku Fukushi )
    • jpn.gif 21 Hinano Michishita * ( Kobe Women's )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Saki Maruyama (C) ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 3 Kaori Mabashi
    • jpn.gif 9 Sayo Masuda
    • usa.gif 10 Simone Lee
    • jpn.gif 11 Wakaba Sugihara
    • jpn.gif 12 Akane Ukishima (OP)
    • jpn.gif 13 Yuri Umezu

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Yuka Tateishi (L ) Aoyama Gakuin University

    Yuka Kosugi ( MB ) Mukogawa Women's University

    Mayuka Tobe ( MB ) Tohoku Fukushi University

    Hinano Michishita ( MB ) Kobe Women's University


    OUT:

    Natsumi Watabiki ( MB )

    Mayuka Shirasaki ( S/L )

    Kozue Yukimaru ( MB )

    Denise Manabat ( MB )

    Ranna Shiraiwa ( OH ) --> V2 Forest Leaves Kumamoto


    Home Page

    V.League

    Facebook

    sitenoise

  • NEC Red Rockets - NEC レッド ロケッツ
    Kawasaki City, Kanagawa Prefecture ( Todoroki Arena )
    Ota Ward, Tokyo (
    Ota Ward Gymnasium )

    HEAD COACH - Takayuki Kaneko


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 3 Shiori Tsukada
    • jpn.gif 10 Yuka Sawada
    • jpn.gif 14 Minami Yasuda * ( Okazaki Gakuen )

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 16 Manami Kojima
    • jpn.gif 18 Mio Sato

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 1 Haruyo Shimamura
    • jpn.gif 6 Kaori Ueno
    • jpn.gif 7 Moeka Kinoe * ( Tsukuba )
    • jpn.gif 8 Kasumi Nojima * ( Aoyama Gakuin )
    • jpn.gif 13 Nichika Yamada

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 2 Sarina Koga
    • jpn.gif 4 Mizuki Yanagita ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 5 Haruna Soga ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 9 Nanami Hirose
    • jpn.gif 11 Chinami Furuya
    • jpn.gif 12 Misaki Yamauchi (C) ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 15 Ayumi Yoshida
    • tur.gif 23 Neriman Özsoy ( OP ) ( Toyota Body Queens )

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Kasumi Nojima ( MB ) Aoyama Gakuin University
    Moeka Kinoe ( MB ) Tsubuka University
    Minami Yasuda ( S ) Okazaki Gakuen High School
    Neriman Özsoy ( OP ) Toyota Body Queens


    OUT:

    Berenika Tomsia ( OH )
    Saki Minemura ( OH )
    Yuna Okuyama ( S )
    Shiori Aratani ( OH/MB ) --> Himeji


    Home Page

    V.League

    Facebook

    sitenoise

  • Okayama Seagulls - 岡山 シーガルズ
    Okayama Prefecture ( Zip Arena ) they're real, and they are spectacular

    HEAD COACH - Akiyoshi Kawamoto


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 5 Mizuki Ugajin
    • jpn.gif 14 Haruka Miyashita
    • jpn.gif 31 Natsuki Onodera

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 10 Minami Nishimura
    • jpn.gif 16 Kanako Nagama
    • jpn.gif 19 Yuki Morita
    • jpn.gif 20 Aki Maruyama
    • jpn.gif 22 Mei Funada * ( Matsuyama Shinonome )
    • jpn.gif 25 Mami Miyashita
    • jpn.gif 27 Yoshie Narasaki

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 3 Ayaka Taguchi
    • jpn.gif 8 Mayu Oikawa
    • jpn.gif 11 Moe Takayanagi
    • jpn.gif 12 Anna Imura
    • jpn.gif 21 Yurika Kouno
    • jpn.gif 26 Sora Nagase
    • jpn.gif 28 Aimi Kawashima

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 4 Miharu Yoshioka
    • jpn.gif 6 Sanae Watanabe ( OP )
    • jpn.gif 9 Yuri Takayanagi
    • jpn.gif 13 Ayame Endo
    • jpn.gif 15 Aoi An Furukawa
    • jpn.gif 17 Uran Kido * ( Osaka International Takii )
    • jpn.gif 18 Syuuka Kaneda
    • jpn.gif 23 Akari Maeda

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Uran Kido ( OH ) Osaka International Takii High School
    Mei Funada ( L ) Matsuyama Shinonome High School


    OUT:

    Moe Sasaki ( OH )
    Minami Yoshida ( OH )


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

  • PFU Blue Cats - PFU ブルー キャッツ
    Kanazawa City, Ishikawa Prefecture ( Sun Arena )
    Hakusan City Ishikawa (
    Matsuto Sports Park Gymnasium )
    Goshogawara City, Aomori Prefecture (
    Goshogawara Citizen Gymnasium )

    HEAD COACH - Masayasu Sakamoto


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 14 Naoko Shimahata
    • jpn.gif 18 Haruka Yamashita

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 3 Mari Morita * ( JWCPE )

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 6 Kasumi Murakami
    • jpn.gif 10 Natsumi Watabiki * ( Kurobe )
    • jpn.gif 2 Kyoka Seto * ( Juntendo )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Hinano Arita
    • jpn.gif 5 Yukiko Ebata
    • jpn.gif 7 Saki Goya
    • jpn.gif 8 Minami Takasou
    • jpn.gif 11 Ayaka Horiguchi (C)
    • jpn.gif 13 Nao Tsuga
    • jpn.gif 15 Mana Ishikawa * ( TED Ankara )
    • jpn.gif 33 Nanami Wasai

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Kyoka Seto ( MB ) Juntendo University
    Mari Morita ( L ) Japan Women's College of Physical Education
    Natsumi Watabiki ( MB ) Kurobe Aqua Fairies
    Mana Ishikawa ( OH ) Toray Arrows via TED Ankara
    Hathairat Jarat ( MB ) Khonkaen Star VC
    Roslandy Acosta ( OH ) Itambé/Minas


    OUT:

    Thanacha Sooksod ( OH )
    Jennifer Doris ( MB )
    Haruka Yoshiyashu ( OH/L )
    Saori Uda (C) ( OP )
    Mai Shimizu ( MB )
    Minori Wada ( L )
    Sayaka Tsutsui ( L )
    Kanon Sonoda ( S )
    Saya Matsushita ( MB )


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

  • Saitama Ageo Medics - 埼玉 上尾 メディックス
    Ageo City, Saitama Prefecture
    Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture (
    Shimadzu Arena Kyoto )
    Saitama City, Saitama Prefecture (
    Saitama City Memorial Gymnasium )
    Kuki City, Saitama Prefecture (
    Mainichi Kogyo Arena Kuki City )

    HEAD COACH - Antônio Marcos Lerbach


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 2 Koyomi Tominaga
    • jpn.gif 5 Nonoka Yamazaki
    • jpn.gif 20 Hiromi Tagawa * ( Panasonic Bluebells )

    Libero

    • jpn.gif 7 Akane Yamagishi (C)
    • jpn.gif 12 Miku Iwasawa
    • jpn.gif 23 Risa Omuro

    Middle Blocker:

    • phi.gif 3 Jaja Santiago
    • jpn.gif 11 Kyoko Aoyagi
    • jpn.gif 13 Hazuki Nakamoto * ( Himeji Victorina )
    • jpn.gif 18 Hirona Gonda
    • jpn.gif 21 Akiho Kurisu ( Osaka Superiors )

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 4 Miyuki Horie
    • jpn.gif 6 Shuri Yamaguchi
    • jpn.gif 8 Yuri Yoshino
    • jpn.gif 9 Mami Uchiseto * ( Toyota )
    • jpn.gif 10 Yuka Sato
    • can.gif 15 Shainah Joseph (OP) *
    • jpn.gif 16 Miku Sasaki
    • jpn.gif 14 Mako Shina
    • jpn.gif 19 Momoko Niida

    IN:

    Mami Uchiseto ( OH ) Toyota Body Queens
    Antônio Marcos Lerbach (Head Coach)
    Hazuki Nakamoto ( MB ) Himeji Victorina
    Hiromi Tagawa ( S ) Panasonic Bluebells
    Shainah Joseph ( OP ) Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors
    Akiho Kurisu ( MB ) Osaka Superiors


    OUT:

    Katarina Barun ( OP )
    Ami Wakamatsu ( OH )
    Mami Miura ( MB )
    Misaki Inoue (C) ( S )
    Toshiaki Yoshida (Head Coach)


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

  • Toray Arrows - 東レ アローズ
    Otsu City, Shiga Prefecture ( Shiga Gymnasium )
    Utsunomiya City, Tochigi Prefecture

    HEAD COACH - Akira Koshiya


    Setter:

    • jpn.gif 4 Misaki Shirai
    • jpn.gif 10 Nanami Seki
    • jpn.gif 15 Ryo Sakamoto * ( Kyoto Tachibana )

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 6 Miku Nakahshima
    • jpn.gif 11 Rena Mizusugi

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 1 Nanami Inoue
    • jpn.gif 2 Kaho Ono
    • jpn.gif 3 Nozomi Ito
    • jpn.gif 8 Erina Ogawa
    • jpn.gif 14 Kotomi Osaki

    Wings:

    • aze.gif 7 Jana Kulan
    • jpn.gif 5 Shino Nakata
    • jpn.gif 9 Ai Kurogo
    • jpn.gif 12 Mayu Ishikawa
    • jpn.gif 13 Kanako Noro

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Ryo Sakamoto ( S ) Kyoto Tachibana High School
    Akira Koshiya (Head Coach)


    OUT:

    Moe Hidaka ( S )
    Mari Horikawa (C) ( OP )
    Koichiro Kanno (Head Coach)


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

    Twitter

  • Toyota Body Queens - トヨタ 車体 クインシーズ
    Kariya city, Aichi Prefecture ( Wing Arena Kariya )
    Toyota city, Aichi Prefecture (
    Sky Hall Toyota )

    HEAD COACH - Haruya Indo


    Setter:

    • tha.gif 12 Pornpun Guedpard *
    • jpn.gif 18 Yuki Yamagami
    • jpn.gif 20 Risako Yamagata

    Libero:

    • jpn.gif 8 Misato Sakakibara
    • jpn.gif 10 Kazane Kumai * (NSSU)
    • jpn.gif 19 Yukako Yasui

    Middle Blocker:

    • jpn.gif 7 Aya Watanabe (C)
    • jpn.gif 9 Ayano Tsuji
    • jpn.gif 11 Erika Araki
    • jpn.gif 14 Ayaka Matsumoto * ( Saitama )
    • jpn.gif 15 Ayaka Sugi

    Wings:

    • jpn.gif 1 Hinata Shigihara
    • jpn.gif 2 Saki Inaba * (Kyushu Bunka)
    • jpn.gif 6 Nao Muranaga
    • ita.gif 13 Indre Sorokaite *
    • jpn.gif 16 Kasumi Nakaya
    • jpn.gif 17 Miyoko Yabuta

    2020 NT players are in blue

    Foreign players are in red

    New players are in green italics


    IN:

    Kazane Kumai ( L ) Nippon Sport Science University
    Saki Inaba ( OH ) Kyushu Bunka High School
    Ayaka Matsumoto ( MB ) Saitama Ageo Medics
    Indre Sorokaite ( OH ) Imoco Volley Conegliano
    Pornpun Guedpard ( S ) Khonkaen Star VC


    OUT:

    Saori Takahashi ( OH )
    Mami Uchiseto ( OH ) --> Saitama
    Marina Shichi (C) ( OH )
    Neriman Özsoy ( OP ) --> NEC Red Rockets
    Nozomi Kanamoto ( OH )


    Home Page

    V.League

    sitenoise

    Twitter

  • Here are the official comings and goings so far. No rumors or hunches.


    Incoming as of 2020.07.31
    Outgoing as of 2020.07.31

    DENSO AIRYBEES INCOMING

    DENSO RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    松井珠己 Tamaki Matsui #14 Setter Source

    #4 Nana Sakamoto (OH) Retired 2020.03.04

    横田真未 Mami Yokota #16 MB Source

    #3 Yui Asahi (OH) Retired 2020.05.20

    福留慧美 Satomi Fukudome #19 Libero Source

    #7 Kozue Hayasaka (Setter) Retired 2020.05.20

    Kathryn Plummer #22 OH Source

    #17 Asuka Nomura (OH/MB) Retired 2020.05.20

    #18 Sinéad Jack (MB) Resigned 2020.07.03
    #22 Trần Thị Thanh Thúy (OH) Resigned 2020.07.03



    HIMEJI VICTORINA INCOMING

    HIMEJI RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    佐々木千紘 Chihiro Sasaki #25 MB Source

    #3 Sakie Takahashi (C) (Libero) Retired 2020.03.19

    清水茜里 Akane Shimizu #24 OH Source

    #8 Kyoko Katashita (Liberro) Retired 2020.03.19

    松本愛希穂 Akiho Matsumoto #23 OH Source

    #11 Ivna Columbo (OP) Resign 2020.03.19

    花井萌里 Moeri Hanai #22 Libero Source

    #17 Hazuki Nakamoto (MB) Transfer --> Saitama

    孫田菜奈 Nana Magota #21 OH Source

    # Head Coach Yoshie Takeshita Promoted 2020.03.31

    川野綾子 Ayako Kawano #34 Setter Source Student

    #4 Yuko Asazu (OP) Retired 2020.05.15

    清田萌 Moe Kiyota #26 Setter Source

    #14 Rie Takaki (MB) Retired 2020.05.15

    宮地佳乃 Kano Miyaji #27 OH Source

    #19 Haruka Kojima (Setter) Retired 2020.05.19

    中谷宏大 Kodai Nakaya Head Coach 2020.03.31

    #20 Mutsumi Yasuda (OH) Retired 2020.05.19

    荒谷栞 Shiori Aratani #11 MB Source

    #34 Ayako Kawano (Setter) Still a Student

    福井愛加 Aika Fukui #19 Libero
    Aliona Martiniuc #20 OP



    HISAMITSU SPRINGS INCOMING

    HISAMITSU RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    池谷優佳 Yuka Ikeya #15 Libero Source

    #2 Fabiana Claudino (MB) Resign 2020.03.13

    荒木彩花 Ayaka Araki #20 MB Source Source

    #3 Risa Shinabe (OP) Retired 2020.06.20

    白澤明香里 Akari Shirasawa #13 OP Source

    #13 Kiyora Obikawa (MB) Retired 2020.06.20

    井上美咲 Misaki Inoue #2 Setter Source #9 Haruka Kanamori (MB) Retired 2020.09.29
    Foluke Akinradewo Ganderson #16 MB Source

    HITACHI RIVALE INCOMING

    HITACHI RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    紗里奈 Sarina Sakai #18 Setter Source & Hitachi

    #16 Asuka Makiguchi (OH) Retired 2020.01.17

    野中 瑠衣 Rui Nonaka #19 OH Source & Hitachi

    #9 Hisae Watanabe (OH) Retired 2020.03.04

    上沢沙織 Saori Kamizawa #20 MB Source & Hitachi

    #15 Sakura Doi (OH) Retired 2020.03.04

    雜賀恵斗 Keisuke Shiga (Keito) #21 Setter Source & Hitachi




    JT MARVELOUS INCOMING

    JT MARVELOUS RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    榊原菜那 Nana Sakakibara #20 MB Source

    #7 Misaki Tanaka (S) Retired 2020.04.21

    和田由紀子 Yukiko Wada #21 OH Source

    #8 Kaewkalaya Kamulthala (MB) Resigned 2020.04.21

    Thatdao Nuekjang #7 MB Source

    #16 Misa Yamamoto (S) Retired 2020.04.21



    KUROBE AQUAFAIRIES INCOMING

    KUROBE RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    立石優華: Yuka Tateishi #18 Libero Source

    #6 Natsumi Watabiki (MB) R 03.19 TH 06.18 -> PFU

    小杉凛華: Yuka Kosugi (Rin) #19 MB Source

    #5 Mayuka Shirasaki (Setter) Retired 2020.05.15

    戸部真由香: Mayuka Tobe #20 MB Source

    #7 Kozue Yukimaru (MB) Retired 2020.05.15

    道下ひなの: Hinano Michishita #21 MB Source #8 Denis Manabat (MB) Resigned

    #17 Ranna Shiraiwa (OH) R TH 06.18 --> Forest Leaves



    NEC RED ROCKETS INCOMING

    NEC RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    野嶋華澄 Kasumi Nojima #8 MB Source

    #17 Berenika Tomsia (OP) Resigned 2020.03.23

    甲萌香 Moeka Kinoe #7 MB Source

    #7 Saki Minemura (OH) Retired 2020.05.08

    安田美南 Minami Yasuda #14 Setter Source

    #8 Yuna Okuyama (S) Retired 2020.05.08

    Neriman Ozsoy #23 OP Source

    #14 Shiori Aratani (OH/MB) R.05.08 --> Himeji 2020.07.13



    OKAYAMA SEAGULLS INCOMING

    OKAYAMA RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    城戸うらん Uran Kido #17 OH Source

    #7 Moe Sasaki (OH) Retired 2020.05.08

    船田芽依 Mei Funada #22 Libero Source

    #1 Minami Yoshida (OH) Retired 2020.05.08



    PFU BLUE CATS INCOMING

    PFU RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    瀬戸杏華 Kyoka Seto #18 MB Source

    #19 Thanacha Sooksod (OH) Resigned 2020.02.19

    森田茉莉 Mari Morita joined/staff? #20 Libero Source

    #2 Jennifer Doris (MB) Resigned 2020.04.06

    綿引菜都美 Natsumi Watabiki #10 MB Source

    #3 Haruka Yoshiyashu (OH/L) Retired? 2020.04.06

    石川真奈 Mana Ishikawa #15 OH Source

    #4 Saori Uda (C) (OP) Retired 2020.04.06


    #12 Mai Shimizu (MB) Retired 2020.04.06


    #16 Minori Wada (Libero) Resigned? 2020.04.06


    #17 Sayaka Tsutsui (Libero) Retired 2020.04.06


    #10 Kanon Sonoda (Setter) Retired 2020.05.26

    #15 Saya Matsushita (MB) Retired 2020.07.01



    SAITAMA AGEO MEDICS INCOMING

    SAITAMA RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    内瀬戸真実 Mami Uchiseto #9 OH Source

    #15 Keti (OP) Resigned 2020.02.13

    ## Antônio Marcos Lerbach Head Coach Source ##

    #17 Ami Wakamatsu (OH) Resigned 2020.03.02

    中本葉月 Hazuki Nakamoto #13 MB Source

    #9 Mami Miura (MB) Retired 2020.04.01

    田川紘美 Hiromi Tagawa #20 Setter Source

    #13 Misaki Inoue (C) (Setter) Transfer Hop 05.01 -> SAGA

    栗栖明歩 Akiho Kurisu #21 ( MB ) Source

    Shainah Joseph #15 OP Source

    ## Head Coach Toshiaki Yoshida Retired 2020.06.03 ##



    TORAY ARROWS INCOMING

    TORAY RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    坂本侑 Ryo Sakamoto #20 Setter Source

    #4 Moe Hidaka (Setter) Retired 2020.02.01

    ## 越谷章 Akira Koshiya Head Coach Source ##

    #3 Mari Horikawa (OP) Retired 2020.05.14


    ##Head Coach Koichiro Kanno Promoted 2020.05.14 ##



    TOYOTA BODY QUEENS INCOMING

    TOYOTA RETIRING/TRANSFER HOPING

    熊井風音 Kazane Kumai #10 Libero Source

    #3 Saori Takahashi Retired 2020.06.03

    稲葉早生 Saki (Hayao) Inaba #2 OH Source

    #5 Mami Uchiseto Retired 2020.06.03 --> Saitama

    松本亜弥華 Ayaka Matsumoto #14 Source

    #7 Marina Shichi (C) Retired 2020.06.03

    Indre Sorokaite #13 OH Source

    #13 Neriman Özsoy (OP) Resign 2020.06.03 --> NEC

    Pornpun Guedpard #12 Setter Source

    #14 Nozomi Kanamoto (OH) Retired 2020.06.03 Source




    For the visual learners, here's my little web page of 退団s with pictures (V2 leavers are also included)


    Foreign players in 2020-21:


    TeamWorldwideASEAN
    Denso AirybeesUnited States Kathryn Plummer (NORCECA)N/A
    Himeji VictorinaMoldova Aliona Martiniuc (CEV)N/A
    Hitachi RivaleUnited States Hannah Tapp (NORCECA)N/A
    JT MarvelousUnited States Andrea Drews (NORCECA)Thailand Thatdao Nuekjang (AVC)
    Kurobe AquaFairiesUnited States Simone Lee (NORCECA)N/A
    NEC Red RocketsTurkey Neriman Özsoy (CEV)N/A
    Okayama SeagullsN/AN/A
    PFU BlueCatsVenezuela Roslandy Acosta (CSV)Thailand Hathairat Jarat (AVC)
    SAGA Hisamitsu Springs
    United States Foluke Akinradewo (NORCECA)N/A
    Saitama Ageo MedicsCanada Shainah Joseph (NORCECA)Philippines Alyja Daphne Santiago (AVC)
    Toray ArrowsAzerbaijan Jana Kulan (CEV)N/A
    Toyota Auto Body QueenseisItaly Indre Sorokaite (CEV)Thailand Pornpun Guedpard (AVC)
  • ** Retirement News **


    I'm so bummed. Another young promising player hangs it up after one year. Afraid of the Big Pants.


    She won the Fresh Star Award at the 2019 Summer League


    I can already tell who my new Kurobe Hero is going to be -- assuming she gets playing time beyond this summer league:


    She plays Good D, dives well, receives well, is reasonably athletic with a good swing, flies in from downtown, has a good serve, and she's pretty cute.


    Ranna Shiraiwa :wavy:

    <3