Japan - V.League V2 (Division 2, Women) 2020–2021

  • Japan - V.League V2 (Division 2, Women) 2020–2021



    Participating teams

    Breath-Hamamatsu.jpg Brilliant-Aries.jpg
    Chiba.jpg
    Forest-Leaves.jpg GSS-Sunbeams.jpg Gumma-Bank.jpg
    Hiroshima.jpg JA-Gifu.jpg Prestige.jpg



    Regular Round begins October 31, 2020 (Saturday) and ends March 7, 2021 (Sunday). Matches are played every Saturday and Sunday (Winter Break - December 7, 2020 to January 8, 2021)

    • No Conferences, No Final Stage. The Regular Round is a triple Round Robin of 9 teams playing each other three times. Twenty-four matches per team for a total of 108 matches. At the end of the Regular Round teams are ranked and winner takes all. Teams will be ranked in the Regular Round by:
    • Wins ->Points ->Set Percentage ->Scoring Rate

    V.Challenge Match: TBD

    The top two finishers of V.League Division 2 will compete against the bottom two finishers of V1 (11th and 12th place in the Final League Ranking) for promotion/relegation

    • V1 11th place team will compete against the V2 2nd place finisher
    • V1 12th place team will compete against the V2 1st place finisher
      • If either of the V2 teams do not have an S1 License their match will not be held
      • No official word yet if these will be two match playoffs like last year

    Empress' Cup Final Round is scheduled for December 11–20, 2020. All of the preliminary rounds have been cancelled or postponed so it remains to be seen if there will be a Final Round.

    Kurowashiki (Black Eagle Flag) Tournament: TBD (usually 1st week of May)

  • 2020-2021 Regular Round Schedule

    All times are JST (UTC+9)


    ROUND 1


    SAT 31 Oct 2020

    13:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Chiba Angel Cross

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    15:00 Forest Leaves Kumamoto v Breath Hamamatsu

    16:00 Brilliant Aries v Prestige International


    SUN 01 Nov 2020

    12:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Prestige International

    12:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Breath Hamamatsu

    14:00 Forest Leaves Kumamoto v JA Gifu Rioreina

    15:00 Brilliant Aries v Gunma Bank Green Wings


    SAT 07 Nov 2020

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Chiba Angel Cross

    13:00 Brilliant Aries v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    15:00 Prestige International v Breath Hamamatsu

    15:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams


    SUN 08 Nov 2020

    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Breath Hamamatsu

    12:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    14:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Prestige International

    14:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Brilliant Aries


    SAT 14 Nov 2020

    12:00 Prestige International v Chiba Angel Cross

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Brilliant Aries

    13:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    15:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Breath Hamamatsu


    SUN 15 Nov 2020

    12:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Chiba Angel Cross

    12:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Breath Hamamatsu

    14:00 Prestige International v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    14:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Brilliant Aries


    SAT 21 Nov 2020

    13:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    13:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams

    15:00 Prestige International v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    15:00 Breath Hamamatsu v Brilliant Aries


    SUN 22 Nov 2020

    11:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    13:00 Breath Hamamatsu v Gunma Bank Green Wings


    SAT 28 Nov 2020

    13:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v JA Gifu Rioreina

    13:00 Brilliant Aries v Chiba Angel Cross

    15:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Prestige International

    15:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Forest Leaves Kumamoto


    SUN 29 Nov 2020

    12:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v JA Gifu Rioreina

    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    14:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Brilliant Aries


    ROUND 2-ish


    SAT 05 Dec 2020

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Chiba Angel Cross

    13:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Brilliant Aries

    15:00 Prestige Internarional v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    15:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers


    SUN 06 Dec 2020

    12:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    12:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    14:00 Prestige Internarional v Chiba Angel Cross

    14:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Brilliant Aries


    WINTER BREAK


    SAT 09 Jan 2021

    11:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Breath Hamamatsu

    11:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v JA Gifu Rioreina

    13:00 Brilliant Aries v Prestige Internarional

    15:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams


    SUN 10 Jan 2021

    11:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    12:00 Prestige Internarional v Breath Hamamatsu

    14:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Chiba Angel Cross


    SAT 16 Jan 2021

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Brilliant Aries

    13:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    15:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Breath Hamamatsu

    15:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Forest Leaves Kumamoto


    SUN 17 Jan 2021

    12:00 Brilliant Aries v Breath Hamamatsu

    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams

    14:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Gunma Bank Green Wings

    14:00 Prestige Internarional v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers


    SAT 23 Jan 2021

    13:00 Breath Hamamatsu v JA Gifu Rioreina

    13:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    13:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Prestige Internarional

    15:00 Forest Leaves Kumamoto v Brilliant Aries


    SUN 24 Jan 2021

    12:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Prestige Internarional

    12:00 Brilliant Aries v Chiba Angel Cross

    14:00 Breath Hamamatsu v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams

    14:00 Forest Leaves Kumamoto v Gunma Bank Green Wings


    SAT 30 Jan 2021

    13:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v JA Gifu Rioreina

    13:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Breath Hamamatsu

    15:00 Prestige Internarional v Gunma Bank Green Wings

    15:00 Brilliant Aries v Forest Leaves Kumamoto


    ROUND 3


    SUN 31 Jan 2021

    11:00 Breath Hamamatsu v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    12:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams

    14:00 Prestige International v JA Gifu Rioreina

    14:00 Brilliant Aries v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers


    SAT 6 Feb 2021

    13:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Chiba Angel Cross

    13:00 Breath Hamamatsu v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    15:00 Prestige International v Brilliant Aries

    15:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams


    SUN 7 Feb 2021

    12:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    13:00 Prestige International v Chiba Angel Cross

    14:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Breath Hamamatsu


    SAT 13 Feb 2021

    13:00 Prestige International v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    13:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Brilliant Aries

    15:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    15:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v JA Gifu Rioreina


    SUN 14 Feb 2021

    12:00 Prestige International v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams

    14:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    14:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Brilliant Aries


    Sat 20 Feb 2021

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Gunma Bank Green Wings

    13:00 Breath Hamamatsu v GSS Tokyo Sunbeams

    15:00 Hiroshima Ohno Oilers v Chiba Angel Cross


    Sat 21 Feb 2021

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Chiba Angel Cross

    13:00 Breath Hamamatsu v Prestige International


    Sat 27 Feb 2021

    12:00 Gunma Bank Green Wings v Prestige International

    13:00 Forest Leaves Kumamoto v JA Gifu Rioreina

    15:00 Brilliant Aries v Breath Hamamatsu


    Sat 28 Feb 2021

    12:00 Forest Leaves Kumamoto v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Breath Hamamatsu

    15:00 Brilliant Aries v Gunma Bank Green Wings


    Sat 06 Mar 2021

    13:00 JA Gifu Rioreina v Hiroshima Ohno Oilers

    15:00 Breath Hamamatsu v Gunma Bank Green Wings

    16:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Prestige International


    Sun 07 Mar 2021

    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v Forest Leaves Kumamoto

    14:00 Breath Hamamatsu v JA Gifu Rioreina

    16:00 GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v Brilliant Aries

  • Breath Hamamatsu - ブレス 浜松

    Hamamatsu City, Shizuoka Prefecture

    Fukuroi City, Shizuoka Prefecture


    Head Coach: Yoshihiro Hamada


    Setter:

    • Harima Wakana
    • Hirona Hirai * ( Kobe Gakuin University )
    • Kumina Shimabara * ( Kaetsu University )

    Libero:

    • Kanako Nakamichi * ( Circulation Science )
    • Misaki Matsukawa

    Middle Blocker:

    • Chihiro Fujiwara
    • Nana Asano * ( Chukyo )
    • Rina Nakasai

    Outside Hitter:

    • Yuki Nakano * ( NSSU )
    • Haruka Tada (C)
    • Hina Kumamoto
    • Mao Takada
    • Mayuko Mizukami
    • Mio Takahashi
    • Yuna Ogawa

    Opposite:

    • Ayaka Kato
    • Shiho Suguro


    OUT

    Chiharu Miyazawa (S) --> Hiroshima

    Mai Sugawara (C) (MB) Retired

    Noriko Wada (OH) Transfer Hoping --

    Yui Yamamoto (MB) Retired

    Rika Kaneda (S) Retired

  • Brilliant Aries - ( ルートインホテルズ ) ブリリアントアリーズ

    Ueda City, Nagano Prefecture

    Head Coach: Hiroshi Kawaguchi


    Setter:

    • Rina Sasaki
    • Fuuka Shiraishi
    • Miho Yokota * ( Tsukuba )

    Libero:

    • Mayu Mizutani
    • Aya Ishii

    Middle Blocker:

    • Emi Kishimura
    • Syuka Iwamoto * ( Kaetsu University )
    • Natsumi Komoda * ( Nihon University )

    Outside Hitter:

    • Ami Kosaka
    • Ami Takahashi (C)
    • Kaho Hirahara
    • Ai Tsunada
    • Yuka Tomizawa * ( Waseda University )
    • Nana Hirano * ( Kokushikan University )

    Opposite:

    • Mika Murayama * ( Nagano University )


    OUT

    Misato Hiraoka (Setter) Retired

    Mika Furihata (OP) Retired

    Ikumi Nishibori (MB) Transfer Hoping

    Miyu Tokida (MB) Retired

  • Chiba Angel Cross - 千葉 エンゼル クロス

    Kashiwa City, Chiba Prefecture
    Nagareyama City, Chiba Prefecture


    Head Coach: Noriaki Mameda


    Setter:

    • Mai Okamura
    • Nene Nahara (C)

    Libero:

    • Kazuha Tsurugasaki
    • Yu Furukawa

    Middle Blocker:

    • Yukari Morita * ( Kyoto Tachibana University )
    • Yuka Sekine
    • Akari Tokuishi

    Outside Hitter:

    • Mai Jono
    • Ayana Ishikawa
    • Konatsu Shibukawa
    • Nami Yoshida
    • Shiori Kimura
    • Yuka Nakajima
    • Kana Tsuruta
    • Minami Matsubara


    OUT

    Naomi Yamamoto (OH)

    Haruka Suzuki (L)

    HEAD COACH Mizuki Katada

  • Forest Leaves Kumamoto - フォレストリーヴズ熊本
    Kumamoto City, Kumamoto Prefecture
    Koshi City, Kumamoto Prefecture
    Kamiamakusa City, Kumamoto Prefecture


    Head Coach: Momoko Wada


    Setter:

    • Kurumi Nanri
    • Chisato Wada
    • Moe Hiraizumi

    Libero:

    • Aoi Matsumoto * ( Tokai Mermaids )
    • Misuzu Hayashi
    • Momoka Kawai
    • Kotone Ito * ( Tajimi Nishi HS )

    Middle Blocker:

    • Ririka Yanagisako * ( Sohseikan HS )
    • Ayami Irie

    Outside Hitter:

    • Misaki Ooki
    • Miku Kawaguchi (C)
    • Ayaka Sakida * ( Osaka International )
    • Ayano Shichijyo * ( Nagasaki Women's Junior College )
    • Ranna Shiraiwa * ( Kurobe )

    Opposite:

    • Rina Horinouchi * ( Kagoshima Girls HS )


    OUT

    Nami Hirayama (MB)

    Iyona Yamaguchi (OH)

    Miriya Kamihata (OH)

    Momoko Wada (S) --> HEAD COACH

    HEAD COACH Yuji Nakajima

  • GSS Tokyo Sunbeams - GSS 東京 サンビームズ
    Chuo, Tokyo
    Karuizawa, Nagano Prefecture


    Head Coach
    : Akira Fueki


    Setter:

    • Minami Matsuura (C)
    • Yukiko Matsuo * ( Prestige International )
    • Mao Kuroda * ( International Budo University )

    Libero:

    • Saki Hiraiwa
    • Moe Ohara
    • Ayano Kudo
    • Akari Maemura
    • Hatsune Hatakeyama * ( Hokusho University )

    Middle Blocker:

    • Mizuki Toyota
    • Honoka Furukawa
    • Yuka Oikawa
    • Shin-ji Zhang
    • Asumi Gaya
    • Saki Yamamoto

    Outside Hitter:

    • Yuki Arikawa
    • Tomomi Shikama
    • Sakiko Katsumi
    • Satsuki Takeuchi
    • Kimi Ito * ( Gunma Bank Green Wings )
    • Chinami Tsuchiya * ( Gunma Bank Green Wings )

    Opposite:

    • Ryoko Atago * ( Gunma Bank Green Wings )
    • Hanako Nishijyo


    OUT

    Haruka Yoshizato (OH) Transfer Hoping

    Mizuki Nakajyo (S) Retired

    Hinako Onizuka (OH) Retired

    Yuri Komuro (OH) Resigned

  • Gunma Bank Green Wings - 群馬銀行グリーンウイングス
    Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture

    Head Coach: Hiro Takahashi


    Setter:

    • Ai Fujiwara * ( Yuri High School )
    • Ayane Furuichi (C)
    • Kaede Kurita

    Libero:

    • Nonoka Uechi

    Middle Blocker:

    • Hibiki Suzuki
    • Wakana Yasufuku

    Outside Hitter:

    • Airi Kobayashi
    • Akane Terasaka
    • Haruna Sakamoto
    • Juna Ito * ( Fukuoka University )
    • Runa Tanaka
    • Sho Arai
    • Yuika Nakata * ( Hiroshima Oilers )


    OUT

    Chinami Tsuchiya (OH) --> GSS

    Chika Saito (OP/MB) Retired

    Ryoko Atago (OP) --> GSS

    Kimi Ito (OH) --> GSS

    Rina Ishikawa (MB) Retired

    Minami Yoshioka (C) Retired

    Head Coach Akihisa Ishihara Retired

  • (Ohno Group) Hiroshima Oilers - (大野石油) 広島 オイラーズ
    Minami Ward, Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Prefecture

    Head Coach: Hikaru Suzuki


    Setter:

    • Chiharu Miyazawa * ( Breath Hamamatsu )
    • Rino Sakaguchi * ( Senri Kinran University )
    • Miho Mitsunaga

    Libero:

    • Mao Tsuchioka

    Middle Blocker:

    • Minari Kitagawa
    • Chiaki Kawase * ( Aichi Gakuin University )
    • Tomomi Nishida

    Outside Hitter: Masaki Ohnishi

    • Mai Kakizaki * ( Hiroshima International )
    • Megumi Sato
    • Manami Komada * ( Hiroshima University )
    • Yuuka Saito
    • Ayaka Hamada * ( SEIEI HS )

    Opposite:

    • Yuriko Yamauchi (C)


    OUT

    Nari Isobe (MB) Retired

    Yuuna Hasegawa (S) Retired

    Shiho Yoshimoto (OH) Retired

    Yuika Nakata (OH) Transfer --> Gunma Bank)

    Aika Ito (L) Retired

    Rie Mitsui (S) Retired

  • JA Gifu Rioreina - JAぎふ リオレーナ
    Gifu City, Gifu Prefecture


    Head Coach: Sanae Tsubakimoto


    Setter:

    • Airi Karakawa
    • Akina Iwanaga (C)
    • Makiko Homma

    Libero:

    • Rina Okada
    • Rio Mekada

    Middle Blocker:

    • Misaki Inoue
    • Miyu Nomura * ( Kyushu Bunka Gakuen HS )
    • Shiori Hamada

    Outside Hitter:

    • Yuka Yaginuma
    • Yuri Takahashi * ( OUHS )

    Opposite:

    • Haruka Miyai
    • Nozomi Saitoh
    • Yuka Yamamoto
    • Yukiko Umeda * ( Nagoya Gakuin University )


    OUT

    Maki Tashiro (MB) Retired

    Nodoka Sasahara (C) (OH) Retired

    Kino Yoshii (OH) Retired

    Kaho Obana (MB) Retired Transfer Hoping

  • Prestige International Aranmare - プレステージ インターナショ ナルアランマーレ
    Sakata City, Yamagata Prefecture
    Tendo City, Yamagata Prefecture
    Tsuruoka City, Yamagata Prefecture


    Head Coach: Tsutomu Kitahara


    Setter:

    • Hikaru Nagino
    • Megumi Tamura

    Libero:

    • Sumiko Mori (C)
    • Ayaka Hosoda * ( Sendai University )

    Middle Blocker:

    • Maya Ito
    • Natsuki Miyamoto
    • Rina Sugawara
    • Shiiko Yanagisawa

    Outside Hitter:

    • Kaho Kusajima * ( Toyama University )
    • Kaho Kitamura
    • Riho Enomoto * ( Shoin University )
    • Yuri Kimura

    Opposite:

    • Haruki Koizumi * ( JWCPE )


    OUT

    Yuki Egawa (OP) Transfer Hoping

    Nozomi Asakawa (OH) Retired

    Yuki Honma Retired (MB)

    Mariko Fujiwara (OH) Retired

  • Gunma Bank Green Wings will start the 2020-21 season with a new head coach: Hiro Takahashi. He was an assistant coach with NEC Red Rockets for the past eight years, and served as assistant to Coach Lovebunny in 2019's two gold medal tournaments--U20 World Champions and NT B-Team Asian Champions.


    Gunma Bank's outgoing head coach, Akihisa Ishihara, was the real deal, heading the team's transition from 9-Ball to 6-Ball in 2015, and finally to V2 Champions last season. He was JT Marvelous head coach from 2009-2013 and Takefuji Bamboo head coach from 2001-2009.


    Three Gumma Bank players jumped ship this summer to join GSS Tokyo Sunbeams, and the lovely Chika Saito retired along with their Captain Minami Yoshioka. Maybe something going on there.


    Best of luck to everyone in their new endeavors.

  • Further Legendary Forest Leaves Kumamoto news:


    In addition to the &^%$@# head coach moving up in ranks to a job where he can sit down, and 15 year Forest Leaves veteren player Momoko Wada taking over as "Supervise", the Legendary Ranna Shiraiwa (OH) has joined the club from Kurobe. With these moves in place, I plan to enjoy the team this fall

  • There are still a couple Transfer Hopers out there who could be game changers for a V2 team and even a decent backup if they graduated to V1:


    Haruka Yoshizato OH
    Best Scorer 2019-20
    Yuki Egawa OP
    Best Scorer 2018-19


    Yuki Egawa is a southpaw beast with a good serve. She's been with Prestige since 2016. She had some downtime with Prestige last season that prevented Prestige from likely finishing in 2nd place. She'd be a good pickup for Gunma Bank in their rebuilding year, or Forest Leaves.


    Haruka Yoshizato has 'tude to spare. A few years with Hiroshima and one with GSS Sunbeams. If Forest Leaves could swing both of these players they would be contenders.

  • EDIT: Oh wait I just realized this thread is only for V1. Is there a separate V2 thread?


    I'll just leave this here for now (sorry if offtopic)


    --


    Toyota Walkure has been rebranded as Toyota SunPiena


    The post says they're aiming for V.League again under a different staff

  • Toyota Walkure has been rebranded as Toyota SunPiena

    Well that doesn't really roll off the tongue well, but at least Walkure is gone. WTF was that? Were they aiming for "Valkyrie" and just missed it, or was Walkure some unique thing on its own. Many a night's sleep were missed over this. I'm glad it's gone, but "Toyota Valkyries" would be a cool name: "Choosers of the Slain" :thumbup: