Japan - V.League V2 (Division 2, Women) 2020–2021

  • 2021.02.06 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    Prestige 3–0 Aries

    25-20

    25-19

    25-21



    75–60

    13:00 Breath v Forest



    CANCELLED




    13:00 Gunma v Chiba



    CANCELLED




    15:00 Hiroshima v GSS



    CANCELLED





    Damn, if Brilliant Aries had won they would have clinched it. This happened last year. They lost a couple critical matches right at the end when winning either of them would have clinched 2nd. Now they have to bank on other teams losing an important match. There's only a few left but I'm plagued with math burnout after grappling with the V1 calculations, and since the V.League is incompetent and lazy in updating the standings or even in being clear about what happens with the cancelled matches, I'm not going to tackle any "what-if" scenarios here.


    2021.02.07 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    GSS Tokyo v Forest Leaves



    CANCELLED




    Prestige International v Chiba Angel Cross



    CANCELLED




    Hiroshima Oilers v Breath Hamamatsu



    CANCELLED




    Brilliant Aries v Prestige International



    CANCELLED





    2021.02.13 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    Prestige International v Hiroshima Oilers



    CANCELLED



    Chiba Angel Cross v Brilliant Aries



    CANCELLED



    Gunma Bank Green Wings v Forest Leaves Kumamoto



    CANCELLED



    GSS Tokyo Sunbeams v JA Gifu Rioreina



    CANCELLED



  • 2021.02.14 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    12:00 Prestige International v Forest Leaves



    CANCELLED




    12:00 Chiba Angel Cross v GSS Tokyo



    CANCELLED




    Gunma Bank 3–0 Hiroshima Oilers

    28-26

    25-20

    25-20



    75–66

    14:00 JA Gifu v Brilliant Aries



    CANCELLED





    This was the first of the three remaining matches in V2 and they all involve Gunma Bank. If they win all three of them they win the league. They play Prestige next and finish with Breath Hamamatsu. Both will be tough matches. I hope they get beat so my Brilliant Aries can have the title.

  • 2021.02.20 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    JA Gifu v Gunma Bank



    CANCELLED




    Breath Hamamatsu v GSS Tokyo



    CANCELLED




    Hiroshima Oilers v Chiba Angel Cross



    CANCELLED





    2021.02.21 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    JA Gifu v Chiba Angel Cross



    CANCELLED




    Breath Hamamatsu v Prestige International



    CANCELLED





    2021.02.27 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    Gunma Bank 3–1 Prestige International

    25-18

    14-25

    25-23

    25-16


    89–82

    13:00 Forest Leaves v JA Gifu



    CANCELLED




    15:00 Brilliant Aries v Breath Hamamatsu



    CANCELLED





    Damn. I like Gunma Bank but I want Brilliant Aries to win the Title (without even considering who it would mean they play in the Challenge Match).


    So it all comes down to the final match of the season. Gunma Bank plays Breath Hamamatsu. If Gunma Bank wins they get the Title. If they lose, it's Brilliant Aries. It's not as cool when a team's fate is in the hands of others, but Aries should be feeling Hamamatsu's Breath. Good thing Hamamatsu isn't just playing for Aries, they have a shot at the #2 spot with a victory, eliminating Gunma Bank.


    The math is too complicated for me but I think it comes down to this:

    • Aries is guaranteed top two at 11–3 (78.6%)
    • If Gunma Bank wins, they will be 10–2 and take the Title
    • If Hamamatsu wins they will be 9–3 along with Gunma Bank at 75%


    So ... set rate between Gunma and Breath:

    • Gunma Bank is 28–12
    • Hamamatsu is 27–15

    If Hamamatsu wins 3–0 = (30–15) with Gunma being (28–15), Hamamatsu comes in 2nd, Gunma out!

    If Hamamatsu wins 3–1 = (30–16/65.2%) Gunma be (29–15/65.9%) ... holy crap, that's too intense.


    Breath Hamamatsu has to win 3–0 to get second place and eliminate Gunma Bank.


    I like both teams. They're both good, but Gunma Bank won the Title last year and Breath Hamamatsu came in LAST place, so ....


    brahmin if you have a moment ... do I have this correct?

  • Yes, that looks about right.

  • Oh no, Gunma Bank is looking all bad-ass Reservoir Dogs here getting ready for this weekend's final showdown. All they have to do is win ONE set against last year's last place team, Breath Hamamatsu, and the Championship Title is theirs.



    Breath Hamamatsu beat them 3–0 in their one and only earlier meeting this year. So LOL

  • 2021.03.06 Results

    Home [-] Away
    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Stats

    Breath 2–3 Gunma

    25-22

    22-25

    12-25

    25-20

    10-15

    94–107


    Gunma Bank Green Wings Champions two years in a row.



    They play Kurobe for a shot at V1 glory.

  • 2020-21 V.LEAGUE DIVISION2 WOMEN Final Standings

    #TeamMatchesWinLosePointsWin RateSet Rate
    Points Rate
    1Gunma Bank Green Wings12102270.832.211.12
    2Route Inn Hotels Brilliant Aries14113310.792.001.11
    3Prestige International Aranmare14104270.711.451.06
    4Breath Hamamatsu1284250.671.611.04
    5JA Gifu Rioreina1165180.551.261.03
    6Ohno Oil Hiroshima Oilers1349160.310.830.99
    7Chiba Angel Cross1138110.270.670.94
    8GSS Tokyo Sunbeams102860.200.370.87
    9Forest Leaves Kumamoto1101110.000.090.79


    Award Winners

    AwardPlayerTeamAchievement# of Times
    MVPRuna TanakaGunma Bank
    First
    Fighting Spirit
    Emi KishimuraBrilliant Aries
    First
    Best Newcomer
    Yuki NakanoBreath Hamamatsu

    Top Scorer
    Runa TanakaGunma Bank226 points
    First
    Best Spiker
    Hibiki SuzukiGunma Bank43.1%2nd (2 in a row)
    Best Blocker
    Rina SugawaraPrestige International.76/setFirst
    Best Server
    Airi KarakawaJA Gifu Rioreina16.9% effective
    First
    Best Receiver
    Misaki MatsukawaBreath Hamamatsu76.9%2nd (2 in a row)
    Head Coach
    Hiro TakahashiGunma BankFirst
  • Simiko Mori retires. A four time award winning U-Squad staple while in High School, she went to College and helped NIFS win the Championship as a junior. She's been the Prestige Captain since 2016. One of those liberos whose middle name is "I'm in charge".


    Four other Prestige players are 退団 or 任意引退. They've been bleeding players for the past few years but still make a good fight for the top spot. Good coach, good libero/leader help with that.


    She was a pleasure to watch. Wish her the best in her next phase of life :rose:

  • A brutal and sad day in V2:


    BREATH HAMAMATSU OUTGOING   

    #1 Hina Kumamoto (OH) 2021.03.31 Retire ;(;(;(:(:(;(;( What a beauty

    #10 Haruka Tada (C) (OH) 2021.03.31 Retire

    #11 Ayaka Katoh (OP) 2021.03.31 Transfer Hope

    #13 Mio Takahashi (OH) 2021.03.31 Retire

    #15 Shiho Suguro (OP) 2021.03.31 Transfer Hope

    #24 Yoi Miyazaki (MB) 2021.03.31 Retire


    HIROSHIMA OILERS OUTGOING

    #1 Minari Kitagawa (MB) 2021.03.31 Retire ;(;(;(;(;( one of my favorite players ;(;( Oilers best

    #5 Mai Kakizaki (OH) 2021.03.31 Retire :(:(:(:( Best rookie

    #9 Megumi Sato (OP) 2021.03.31 Retire :(;(:(;( a true southpaw OP. Beast.


    JA GIFU OUTGOING

    #12 Misaki Inoue (MB) 2021.03.31 Retire

    #13 Rina Okada (L) 2021.03.31


    PRESTIGE INTERNATIONAL OUTGOING

    #1 Kaho Kitamura (OH) 2021.03.30

    #11 Sumiko Mori (C) (L) 2021.03.30 :(:(;(;(

    #12 Riho Enomoto (OH) 2021.03.30

    #14 Ruka Hosoda (L) 2021.03.30

    #20 Haruki Koizumi (OP) 2021.03.30


  • I'm going to miss this girl so much. She was gigantic, the unofficial captain, mother hen, and destroyer. She had the brightest smile, the biggest personality, and the best hair in V.League


    Best wishes, Minari :rose:

  • So Hina really is leaving || I thought she was pulling an April Fool's.


    I saw a tweet saying that over 30+ players from the men's lower division are retiring. I think a Toyota team is left with just 5 players.

  • So Hina really is leaving || I thought she was pulling an April Fool's.

    No !! I sure read her blurb as retiring but she just showed up as a Transfer Hoper https://www.vleague.jp/player/announcement


    I also read her blurb as an example of something I have suspected from time to time that some of these players just want a job in a field they are interested in pursuing--in Hina's case, healthcare--and if they happen to have a volleyball team ... cool! I'll play volleyball!


    Now that I read it again with a different translation it does imply 'finding a new team" :rose:

  • V.Challenge Match Results


    V1 Women's 11th - V2 Women's 2nd

    Team

    Matches


    Pts

    Sets



    Points




    W

    L


    W

    L

    Ratio

    W

    L

    Ratio

    Toyota

    2

    0

    6

    6

    0

    MAX

    157

    124

    1.266

    Brilliant Aries

    0

    2

    0

    0

    6

    0.000

    124

    157

    0.790


    V1 Women's 12th - V2 Women's 1st

    Team

    Matches


    Pts

    Sets



    Points




    W

    L


    W

    L

    Ratio

    W

    L

    Ratio

    Kurobe

    2

    0

    6

    6

    1

    6.000

    170

    137

    1.241

    Gunma Bank

    0

    2

    0

    1

    6

    0.167

    137

    170

    0.806



    Sat 03 Apr 2021

    12:00 Toyota v Brilliant Aries -- Nagaoka City Gymnasium

    15:00 Kurobe v Gunma Bank -- Nagaoka City Gymnasium

    Sun 04 Apr 2021

    12:00 Toyota v Brilliant Aries -- Nagaoka City Gymnasium

    15:00 Kurobe v Gunma Bank -- Nagaoka City Gymnasium

  • Sad news: Emi of Ami & Emi Brilliant Aries fame is ditching her jersey and going to work for the "company". Ami missed most of 2020-21 due to injury and now this ;( In addition, the second original freight train, Ai Tsunada, is also moving on to the "company".


    BRILLIANT ARIES OUTGOING

    #2 Ami Kosaka (OH) 2021.05.02 Retire

    #6 Emi Kishimura (MB) 2021.05.02 Retire

    #12 Ai Tsunada (OP) 2021.05.02 Retire


    Shiori Kimura from Chiba Angle Cross has joined Veertien Mie


    CHIBA ANGEL CROSS OUTGOING

    # 2 Mai Jono (OH) 2021.04.01 Retire

    #13 Shiori Kimura (OH) 2021.04.01 ->Veertien

    #18 Akari Tokuishi (OH) 2021.04.01 Withdraw

    #20 Yu Furukawa (OH) 2021.04.01 Retire