75th Spring High (Haruko)
All-Japan High School Championship 2023 Final Round (Jan 4–8)
52 teams, 51 matches in 5 days. Giddy up!
- Venue: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium (Shibuya, Tokyo)
- First Round to Quarterfinals no spectators Please note you cannot enter the venue
- Semifinals and Final with spectators!
- The final and semifinals will be 5 set matches. All others will be 3 set matches
- There will be no 3rd place deciding match
Competition Schedule
- January 4 (Wednesday) Round 1 (20 matches)
- January 5 (Thursday) Round 2 (16 matches)
- January 6 (Friday) Round 3, Quarterfinals (12 matches)
- January 7 (Saturday) Semifinals (2 matches)
- January 8 (Sunday) Final / Closing Ceremony
All matches are probably broadcast live on Sports Bull
History:
# | Year |
Winning School |
Runner-up School | Top 4 (no 3rd place match) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
63 |
2011 |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
Furukawa Gakuen (Miyagi) |
Kyoei Gakuen (Tokyo) |
Kagoshima Girls (Kagoshima) |
64 |
2012 |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
ICE (Hyogo) |
Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
Osaka International Takii (Osaka) |
65 |
2013 |
Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
SEIEI (Yamaguchi) |
Shin-ai Girls (Kumamoto) |
Kashiwai (Chiba) |
66 |
2014 |
Kyushu Bunka Gakuen (Nagasaki) |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
Kyoei Gakuen (Tokyo) |
Shiojiri (Nagano) |
67 |
2015 |
Kinrankai (Osaka) |
Osaka International Takii (Osaka) |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
Kashiwai (Chiba) |
68 |
2016 |
Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
Hachiojijissen (Tokyo) |
Kinrankai (Osaka) |
Bunkyo Gakuin (Tokyo) |
69 |
2017 |
Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
Shujitsu (Okayama) |
Kagoshima Girls (Kagoshima) |
Kinrankai (Osaka) |
70 |
2018 |
Kinrankai (Osaka) |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
SEIEI (Yamaguchi) |
71 |
2019 |
Kinrankai (Osaka) |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
Hachiojijissen (Tokyo) |
72 |
2020 |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku (Oita) |
Furukawa Gakuen (Miyagi) |
Kyoei Gakuen (Tokyo) |
Kinrankai (Osaka) |
73 | 2021 | Shujitsu (Okayama) |
Osaka International Takii (Osaka) | Furukawa Gakuen (Miyagi) | Higashi Kyushu Ryutani (Oita) |
74 | 2022 | Shujitsu (Okayama) | Furukawa Gakuen (Miyagi) | Kinrankai (Osaka) | Shimokitazawa Seitoku (Tokyo) |
GOLD |
Furukawa Gakuen |
SILVER |
Seiei |
3rd Place |
Shin’ai Girls Kinrankai |
5th Place |
Kyoei Gakuen Hachioji Jissen Takamatsu Minami Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku |
Individual Awards
MVP |
Alondra Tapia MB |
Furukawa |
Best 6 |
Akane Abe OH |
Furukawa |
|
Ayane Kitamado MB/OP |
Seiei (Hisamitsu) |
|
Haruna Iwaki MB |
Seiei |
|
Ayumu Harashima MB |
Shin’ai Girls (NEC) |
|
Amika Tokumoto L |
Kinrankai |
|
Alondra Tapia MB |
Furukawa |
Best Libero |
Luna Kitajima |
Furukawa |
FINAL
Seiei |
Furukawa |
19 - 25, 25 - 22, 25 - 23, 17 - 25, 6 - 15 |
Semifinals
Kinrankai |
Seiei |
25 - 18, 24 - 26, 19 - 25, 20 - 25 |
|
Shin’ai Girls |
Furukawa Gakuen |
16 - 25, 18 - 25, 22 - 25 |
Quarterfinals
Kinrankai |
2–1 |
Kyoei Gakuen |
20 - 25, 25 - 23, 25 - 14 |
Higashi Kyushu Ryukoku |
1–2 |
Furukawa Gakuen |
17 - 25, 25 - 15, 15 - 25 |
Shin’ai Girls |
2–0 |
Takamatsu Minami |
25 - 20, 25 - 17 |
Seiei |
2–0 |
Hachioji Jissen |
25 - 22, 25 - 21 |