Qualifications for the Junior European Championships 2008

  • For the 2008 Junior European Championships, a drawing of lots allows to define the allocation of the 27 men’s teams, which have to compete for the 8 remaining places in the European Championships Final Rounds, organized respectively from 30th August - 7th September 2008 in Brno (CZE)


    Teams already qualified: Russia, France, Italy and Czech Rep.


    1st round (competition period: 4-6/01/2008 )
    Pool A - Denmark
    Denmark
    England
    Montenegro


    2nd round (competition period: 25-30/03/2008 )
    Pool A - Austria
    Netherlands
    Bulgaria
    Finland
    Switzerland
    Austria
    DEN/ENG/MNE


    Pool B - Germany
    Poland
    Germany
    Ukraine
    Turkey
    Latvia
    Greece


    Pool C - Romania
    Serbia
    Belgium
    Belarus
    Romania
    Portugal
    Hungary


    Pool D - Croatia
    Slovenia
    Slovakia
    Estonia
    Spain
    Croatia
    Israel

  • 1st round (competition period: 4-6/01/2008 )
    Pool A - Denmark
    Denmark
    England
    Montenegro


    England - Denmark 2 : 3 (13:25 25:16 20:25 27:25 11:15)
    Montenegro - England 3 : 1 (26:28 25:23 25:10 25:17)
    Denmark - Montenegro 1 : 3 (15:25 13:25 25:22 23:25)


    1 MNE MONTENEGRO 2 2 0 4
    2 DEN DENMARK 2 1 1 3
    3 ENG ENGLAND 2 0 2 2
    Team MNE qualified to the 2nd Round, Pool A in Austria.

  • Pool A
    Montenegro - Finland 3:1 (25:23 15:25 25:23 25:21)
    Austria - Switzerland 3:1 (22:25 25:21 25:14 25:18 )
    Netherlands - Bulgaria 3:0 (25:22 25:20 30:28 )


    Pool B
    Ukraine - Poland 0:3 (15:25 19:25 16:25)
    Turkey - Greece 3:0 (25:16 25:12 25:23)
    Germany - Latvia 3:0 (25:20 25:20 25:23)


    Pool C
    Belgium - Serbia 3:0 (25:20 25:20 25:19)
    Portugal - Belarus 0:3 (19:25 22:25 21:25)
    Romania - Hungary 3:0 (25:21 26:24 25:22)


    Pool D
    Estonia - Slovenia 0:3 (20:25 19:25 20:25)
    Croatia - Israel 3:1 (25:23 27:25 23:25 28:26)
    Spain - Slovakia 3:2 (22:25 18:25 25:23 25:20 15:7)

  • Pool A
    Finland - Switzerland 3:1 (25:21 28:30 25:11 25:17)
    Bulgaria - Austria 3:1 (25:15 17:25 25:20 27:25)
    Montenegro - Netherlands 0:3 (22:25 15:25 19:25)
    1. Netherlands 4
    2. Finland 3
    3. Austria 3
    4. Bulgaria 3
    5. Montenegro 3
    6. Switzerland 2


    Pool B
    Poland - Turkey 3:1 (25:23 17:25 25:19 25:18 )
    Latvia - Greece 3:0 (25:23 25:22 25:18 )
    Germany - Ukraine 3:0 (25:21 25:19 25:23)
    1. Germany 4
    2. Poland 4
    3. Turkey 3
    4. Latvia 3
    5. Greece 2
    6. Ukraine 2


    Pool C
    Belgium - Portugal 3:0 (25:17 25:13 25:15)
    Serbia - Hungary 3:1 (25:22 25:13 17:25 25:17)
    Belarus - Romania 3:2 (25:23 19:25 19:25 26:24 15:11)
    1. Belgium 4
    2. Belarus 4
    3. Romania 3
    4. Serbia 3
    5. Hungary 2
    6. Portugal 2


    Pool D
    Israel - Slovenia 3:1 (25:21 21:25 25:22 26:24)
    Croatia - Spain 3:0 (26:24 25:20 25:17)
    Slovakia - Estonia 0:3 (23:25 14:25 19:25)
    1. Croatia 4
    2. Slovenia 3
    3. Estonia 3
    4. Israel 3
    5. Spain 3
    6. Slovakia 2

  • Pool A
    Switzerland - Bulgaria 1:3 (21:25 20:25 29:27 17:25)
    Austria - Montenegro 2:3 (18:25 25:22 25:21 16:25 10:15)
    Netherlands - Finland 3:0 (25:21 32:30 25:19)
    1. Netherlands 6
    2. Bulgaria 5
    3. Montenegro 5
    4. Austria 4
    5. Finland 4
    6. Switzerland 3


    Pool B
    Greece - Poland 1:3 (23:25 21:25 27:25 17:25)
    Ukraine - Latvia 3:1 (25:23 25:18 26:28 25:21)
    Turkey - Germany 1:3 (14:25 25:22 17:25 20:25)
    1. Germany 6
    2. Poland 6
    3. Turkey 4
    4. Latvia 4
    5. Ukraine 4
    6. Greece 3


    Pool C
    Portugal - Serbia 0:3 (23:25 22:25 14:25)
    Hungary - Belarus 0:3 (17:25 24:26 18:25)
    Romania - Belgium 1:3 (17:25 25:22 18:25 16:25)
    1. Belgium 6
    2. Belarus 6
    3. Serbia 5
    4. Romania 4
    5. Hungary 3
    6. Portugal 3


    Pool D
    Spain - Israel 2:3 (25:23 25:16 24:26 23:25 13:15)
    Estonia - Croatia 1:3 (22:25 20:25 25:22 28:30)
    Slovenia - Slovakia 3:0 (25:23 25:23 25:16)
    1. Croatia 6
    2. Slovenia 5
    3. Israel 5
    4. Estonia 4
    5. Spain 4
    6. Slovakia 3

  • Pool A
    Montenegro - Switzerland 3:1 (23:25 25:23 25:16 25:20)
    Netherlands - Austria 3:0 (25:17 25:16 25:15)
    Finland - Bulgaria 1:3 (14:25 25:20 19:25 23:25)


    Switzerland - Netherlands 0:3 (16:25 19:25 19:25)
    Austria - Finland 3:0 (25:23 25:15 25:17)
    Bulgaria - Montenegro 3:0 (25:18 25:15 25:19)
    1. Netherlands 10
    2. Bulgaria 9
    3. Montenegro 8
    4. Austria 7
    5. Finland 6
    6. Switzerland 5


    Pool B
    Latvia - Poland 1:3 (27:25 12:25 16:25 19:25)
    Ukraine - Turkey 2:3 (21:25 25:23 23:25 25:17 16:18 )
    Germany - Greece 3:0 (25:18 25:21 25:15)


    Turkey - Latvia 3:1 (25:23 19:25 25:22 29:27)
    Greece - Ukraine 3:2 (24:26 18:25 25:19 25:22 15:11)
    Poland - Germany 3:2 (25:23 21:25 22:25 25:21 15:13)
    1. Poland 10
    2. Germany 9
    3. Turkey 8
    4. Ukraine 6
    5. Latvia 6
    6. Greece 6


    Pool C
    Serbia - Belarus 2:3 (22:25 25:17 25:21 25:27 9:15)
    Belgium - Hungary 3:0 (25:9 25:18 25:12)
    Portugal - Romania 1:3 (25:23 16:25 12:25 29:31)


    Belarus - Belgium 0:3 (28:30 16:25 15:25)
    Hungary - Portugal 3:1 (25:22 25:19 20:25 25:18 )
    Romania - Serbia 0:3 (25:27 21:25 23:25)
    1. Belgium 10
    2. Belarus 9
    3. Serbia 8
    4. Romania 7
    5. Hungary 6
    6. Portugal 5


    Pool D
    Spain - Estonia 1:3 (20:25 20:25 25:22 22:25)
    Croatia - Slovenia 1:3 (25:21 22:25 20:25 21:25)
    Israel - Slovakia 3:1 (16:25 25:22 25:21 25:23)


    Slovenia - Spain 3:2 (28:30 25:17 25:22 22:25 15:11)
    Estonia - Israel 3:1 (16:25 26:24 25:21 25:15)
    Slovakia - Croatia 1:3 (14:25 13:25 25:14 17:25)
    1. Slovenia 9
    2. Croatia 9
    3. Estonia 8
    4. Israel 8
    5. Spain 6
    6. Slovakia 5



    Netherlands, Poland, Belgium and Slovenia won their respective pools and thus advanced directly to the final round. They join the Czech Republic, local organizer of the event, as well as Russia, France and Italy which all are automatically qualified thanks to their ranking at the previous edition of the European Junior Championships.


    As for the remaining four spots available, 8 teams will play a last intermediate qualifying round next July and pools have been arranged as follows: (competition venues are not known yet)


    Pool E: Bulgaria, Turkey, Belarus and Estonia.
    Pool F: Montenegro, Germany, Serbia and Croatia

  • Bulgaria still has a chance... Estonia, Turkey and Belarus is not an easy one, so it will be interesting. Some important players left the team but that's normal, they are over 20 now. :) But I am glad that their absence didn't have a negative impact on the team and it still has chance for the European Junior Championship. The same is with the girls. :)

    [color=#009900][color=#ffffff]


    "I'm so proud that the fans still sing my name. But I fear tomorrow they will stop. And I fear it because I love it. And everything you love you fear you will lose" - Eric Cantona

  • Venues for the 3rd Qualification Round appointed
    Pool E will be played in Mogilev, Belarus, and apart from the hosts it is going to feature the likes of Bulgaria, Estonia and Turkey. Pool F will be staged in Zagreb and the local Croatian team is expected to face quite strong opposition from the teams coming from Germany, Serbia and Montenegro.

  • Too bad because Bulgaria wanted to be the host team in this tournament... nevermind, I think we can do it despite the fact that many important players left the team.

    [color=#009900][color=#ffffff]


    "I'm so proud that the fans still sing my name. But I fear tomorrow they will stop. And I fear it because I love it. And everything you love you fear you will lose" - Eric Cantona

  • 3rd ROUND


    Pool E in Mogilev (BLR)
    11.07.2008 16:00 Belarus - Estonia
    11.07.2008 18:30 Turkey - Bulgaria
    12.07.2008 16:00 Bulgaria - Estonia
    12.07.2008 18:30 Belarus - Turkey
    13.07.2008 16:00 Estonia - Turkey
    13.07.2008 18:30 Bulgaria - Belarus


    Pool F in Zagreb (CRO)
    11.07.2008 17:00 Germany - Serbia
    11.07.2008 19:30 Montenegro - Croatia
    12.07.2008 17:00 Montenegro - Germany
    12.07.2008 19:30 Croatia - Serbia
    13.07.2008 17:00 Serbia - Montenegro
    13.07.2008 19:30 Croatia - Germany

  • Pool E
    Bulgaria - Estonia 3 : 0 (25:18 25:23 33:31)
    Belarus - Turkey 3 : 1 (25:16 35:33 22:25 25:17)
    13.07.2008 16:00 Estonia - Turkey
    13.07.2008 18:30 Bulgaria - Belarus
    Ranking
    1. Belarus 2 2 0 4
    2. Bulgaria 2 1 1 3
    3. Turkey 2 1 1 3
    4. Estonia 2 0 2 2


    Pool F
    Montenegro - Germany 1 : 3 (19:25 18:25 25:23 14:25)
    Croatia - Serbia 3 : 0 (25:22 25:22 35:33)
    13.07.2008 17:00 Serbia - Montenegro
    13.07.2008 19:30 Croatia - Germany
    Ranking
    1. Croatia 2 2 0 4
    2. Germany 2 2 0 4
    3. Montenegro 2 0 2
    4. Serbia 2 0 2 2

  • Pool E
    Estonia - Turkey 0 : 3 (17:25 18:25 30:32)
    Bulgaria - Belarus 0 : 3 (21:25 24:26 26:28 )
    Ranking
    1. Belarus 3 3 0 6
    2. Turkey 3 2 1 5
    3. Bulgaria 3 1 2 4
    4. Estonia 3 0 3 3
    BELARUS & TURKEY qualify for the Final Round.


    Pool F
    Serbia - Montenegro 3 : 1 (25:20 27:29 25:18 25:15)
    Croatia - Germany 0 : 3 (20:25 15:25 20:25)
    Ranking
    1. Germany 3 3 0 6
    2. Croatia 3 2 1 5
    3. Serbia 3 1 2 4
    4. Montenegro 3 0 3 3
    GERMANY & CROATIA qualify for the Finaal Round.