Posts by Phil

    I don't have time to check it right now but the games are available at http://tvcom.pl

    For example: Developres - Eczacibasi https://www.tvcom.pl/Gra/Sport…VELOPRES-CUP-Rzeszow).htm

    Energa MKs Kalisz should have been Anna Baranska's first team (home team)..right? (i mean Kalisia Kalisz era)

    how is Pleśnierowicz doing with Chemik team so far ?

    Yes, she played few years for Kalisz when this team was the best in polish league. Now, after 8 years they are back in the first division.


    Chemik started playing the friendly matches week ago so they had only few games and I think none of them were streamed but it looks like Mirković is starting-six player and Pleśnierowicz is back-up. They still have 2 weeks to the supercup game. For example Chiaka Ogbogu played only 2 sets and I guess she will be the starter.

    Tournament in Rzeszów:
    Day2

    Developres SkyRes Rzeszów – Volei Alba Blaj 1:3

    (22:25, 25:21, 19:25, 21:25)

    Dresdner SC – Eczacibasi Stambuł 3:2

    (27:25, 17:25, 27:25, 18:25, 15:13)


    Other matches:

    Grot Budowlani Łódź – DPD Legionovia Legionowo 3:1 (25:21, 25:17, 25:17, 20:25)

    Budowlani: Śmieszek (12), Brakocević-Canzian (8), Twardowska (11), Pencova (17), Babicz (1), Stoltenborg (2), Stenzel (libero) and Tobiasz, Urban (6) i Łyszkiewicz (6)

    Legionovia: Jasek (11), Mielczarek (9), Polak (1), Górecka (10), Skorupa (6), Kicka (12), Adamek Ada (libero) and oraz Wójcik (8) i, Pickrell (4)


    Grot Budowlani Łódź – DPD Legionovia Legionowo 2:2 (25:21, 25:17,21:25, 22:25)

    Budowlani: Śmieszek (11), Brakocević-Canzian (12), Twardowska (13), Pencova (13), Babicz (10), Stoltenborg (3), Stenzel (libero) and Tobiasz (3) i Łyszkiewicz (3)

    Legionovia: Jasek (7), Mielczarek (9), Polak (3), Górecka (27), Skorupa (1), Wójcik (11), Ada Adamek (libero) and Agnieszka Adamek (libero) i Pickrell (12)



    Tournament in Piła:

    Day2

    ŁKS Commercecon Łódż – Energa MKS Kalisz 3:2 (22:25, 25:20, 24:26, 25:21, 15:11)

    ŁKS: Nichol (4), Bidias (17), Wójcik A. (8), Wawrzyńczyk (8), Alagierska (14), Efimienko-Młotkowska (18), Strasz (libero) and Szczyrba (9), Korabiec (libero), Bociek (13), i Wójcik M. (1)

    MKS: Kucharska (10), Wańczyk (10), Cygan (1), Janicka (10), Strózik (22), Kecman (17), Kulig (libero) and Sobolewska, Andrzejczak i Dybek (1)


    Enea PTPS Piła – Chemik Police 0:3 (20:25, 20:25, 20:25)

    PTPS: Strantzali (11), Stencel (3), Azizowa (12), Trojan (1), Kaczorowska (10), Szpak (3), Pawłowska (libero) and Chrzan

    Chemik: Grajber (13), Bednarek (4), Chojnacka (8), Łukasik M. (6), Mirković (2), Grejman (8), Krzos (libero) and Stysiak (13), Łukasik J. (4), Pleśnierowicz (2) i Mędrzyk

    Italy will dominate the women's volleyball scene for the next 10 years at least.

    How do you know that? I've heard it like 5 years ago when people were saying Italy would dominate volleyball cause they have Diouf, Malinov, Chirichella, Orro, Sylla. Before that, Folie, Camera, Signorille were considered as very talented player and where are they now?

    My point is, talent is not the only factor which determine the future of any volleyball volleyball player. It's about good/bad choices, coaches, mentality and many other things..

    Energa MKS Kalisz – Enea PTPS Piła 0:3 (20:25, 16:25, 21:25)

    MKS: Kucharska (2), Wańczyk (7), Janicka (12), Strózik (3), Cygan (8), Kecman (7), Kulig (libero) and Dybek (6) i Głowiak (libero)

    PTPS: Strantzali (16), Stencel (9), Azizowa (14), Trojan (9), Kaczorowska (7), Szpak (7), Pawłowska (libero) and Chrzan, Piotrowska i Portalska (libero)


    Chemik Police – ŁKS Commercecon Łódź 3:1 (25:19, 25:16, 21:25, 25:20)

    Chemik: Grajber (14), Stysiak (25), Bednarek (7), Chojnacka (7), Mirković (2), Mędrzyk (12), Krzos (libero) and Pleśnierowicz i Łukasik M. (4)

    ŁKS: Nichol (3), Bidias (21), Wójcik A. (10), Wawrzyńczyk (6), Alagierska (8), Efimienko-Młotkowska (12), Strasz (libero) and Szczyrba (2) i Wójcik M.

    Amica Cup


    Day 2

    Developres SkyRes Rzeszów vs Dresdner S.C. 0:3 (22:25, 23:25, 24:26)

    SSC Palmberg Schwerin vs Grot Budowlani Łódź 2:3 (19:25, 27:25, 17:25, 25:23, 13:15)


    Day 3

    Grot Budowlanych Łódź z Dresdner S.C. 0:3 (23:25, 24:26, 23:25)

    Developres SkyRes Rzeszów vs SSC Palmberg Schwerin 3:2 (25:18, 20:25, 25:17, 24:26, 15:12)


    Standings:

    1. Dresdner S.C.

    2. Developres SkyRes Rzeszów

    3. SSC Palmberg Schwerin

    4. Grot Budowlani Łódź


    MVP: Katarina Schwabe (Dresdner)

    Best player from Dresdner: Mareen von Römer (Apitz)

    Best player from Rzeszów: Agnieszka Rabka

    Best player from Schwerin: McKenzie Adams

    Best player from Łódź: Femke Stoltenborg


    Tournament in Radom:


    Day 2

    Legionovia Legionowo – ŁKS Commercecon Łódź 1:3 (25:19, 19:25, 16:25, 24:26)

    Legionovia: Jasek (14), Olenderek (9), Polak (2), Damaske (9), Skorupa (8), Kicka (16), Adamek Adriana (libero) and Górecka (6), Wójcik (2) ,Pickrell

    ŁKS: Bidias (10), Wójcik A. (4), Bociek (12), Alagierska (13), Efimienko-Młotkowska (9), Wójcik M. (1), Strasz (libero) and Nichol (4), Szczyrba (12), Wawrzyńczyk (6), Korabiec (libero)


    RC Cannes (FRA) – E.Leclerc Radomka Radom 1:3 (25:16, 23:25, 22:25, 20:25)

    RC Cannes: Kloster (10), Cazaute (16), Helić (13), Grbić (5), Ranković (8), Madsen (13), Carocci (libero) and Szczurowska (5), Pallag (2), Bauer i Holzer

    Radomka: Skrzypkowska (9), Grabka (5), Kapturska (3), Bałucka (6), Bączyńska (21), Kubacka (1), Samul (libero) and Drabek (libero), Ponikowska (3), Biała (1) i Szczepańska (8)


    Day 3:

    Legionovia Legionowo – RC Cannes 0:3 (22:25, 19:25, 28:30)

    Legionovia: Jasek (1), Polak (1), Górecka (10), Wójcik (6), Kicka (14), Pickrell (7) ,Adamek Adriana (libero) and Mielczarek (1), Damaske (5), Skorupa (4) i Adamek Agnieszka (libero)

    RC Cannes: Kloster (9), Szczurowska (15), Pallag (9), Bauer (11), Grbic (1), Rankovic (6), Carocci (libero) and Cazaute, Helic i Madsen (1)


    ŁKS Commercecon Łódź – E.Leclerc Radomka Radom 3:1 (25:20, 25:13, 23:25, 25:23)

    ŁKS: Nichol (2), Bidias (11), Wójcik A. (14), Gajewska (3), Bociek (20), Alagierska (12), Korabiec (libero) and Szczyrba (9), Wawrzyńczyk (2), Strasz (libero) i Wójcik M.

    Radomka: Skrzypkowska (4), Grabka (7), Bączyńska (19), Kubacka (3), Ponikowska (7), Szczepańska-Pogoda (5), Drabek (libero) and Kapturska (9), Pelczarska i Biała (4)


    Standings:

    1. ŁKS Commercecon Łódź
    2. RC Cannes
    3. E.Leclerc Radomka Radom
    4. Legionovia Legionowo



    Best server: Julia Szczurowska
    Best Opp: Monika Bociek
    Best setter: Alicja Grabka
    Best OH: Zuzanna Górecka

    Best libero: Kinga Drabek
    Best blocker: Myriam Kloster
    MVP: Regiane Bidias

    it’s interesting that there’s no mercy rule in volleyball or some other sports. PUR lost a set by 25-7 to BRA yesterday, and PUR is not even one of the weakest teams.

    As you can see, we have 7 teams from NORCECA. Like, average european team (for example Finland or Hungary) would probably beat Trinidad or Mexico...

    On the other hand, we have only 2 teams from South America: Brazil and really weak Argentina which plays without their best players.

    In the previous editions, African teams were the weakest. This year Cameroon beat Mexico 3-1 and Kenya beat Kazakhstan 3-0! I would rather see Peru, Colombia or Belgium instead of Kazakhstan or Trinidad.


    I'm curious why FIVB decided to give NORCECA 7 spots, Europe 8 and South America only 2...

    btw guys I remember Ajcharaporn was a big hype not long ago and she was supposed to be 'the next best thing' for Thailand but today she was like playing as much as a serve substitute player O.o ?? is she injured or other players just bypassed her?

    She had knee injury last month.

    It's funny that Schwerin is playing a tournament now, more than half of their team is playing in WCH right now, including both setters...

    They have Magda Gryka. There were rumors she would play in Dąbrowa Górnicza (2nd division team) but they signed with Pavla Smidova (VIncourova).

    Developres, Dresdner, Budowlani and Schwerin take part in Amica Cup. Link to live stream: https://www.tvcom.pl
    Currently: Dresdner - Developres https://www.tvcom.pl/Gra/Sport…W-Amica-Cup-Szamotuly.htm


    Day 1:


    Grot Budowlani Łódź – Developres SkyRes Rzeszów 1:3

    (17:25, 25:11, 15:25, 20:25)

    Palmberg Schwerin – Dresdner SC 2:3

    (27:25, 20:25, 25:20, 18:25, 9:15)



    RC Cannes, ŁKS, Radomka and Legionovia take part in another tournament:

    Day 1:

    E.Leclerc Radomka Radom – Legionovia Legionowo 0:3

    (14:25, 22:25, 14:25)


    Radomka: Skrzypkowska (1), Grabka, Kapturska, Bałucka (4), Bączyńska (9), Ponikowska (2), Drabek (libero) and Pelczarska, Molenda (1), Kubacka (6), Biała (1) i Szczepańska (8)

    Legionovia: Jasek (13), Olenderek (2), Polak (1), Damaske (7), Skorupa (3), Kicka (10), Adamek Adriana (libero) and Górecka (6), Wójcik (8), Adamek Agnieszka (libero) i Pickrell


    ŁKS Commercecon Łódź – Racing Club de Cannes (FRA) 3:1

    (25:23, 25:17, 20:25, 25:19)


    ŁKS: Nichol (4), Kwiatkowska (1), Bidias (16), Wójcik A. (17), Bociek (13), Efimienko-Młotkowska (9), Strasz (libero) and Szczyrba (1), Wawrzyńczyk, Korabiec (libero), Alagierska (7) i Wójcik M. (1)

    RC Cannes: Cazaute (3), Bauer (17), Holzer (18), Helić (5), Grbić (2), Madsen (10), Carocci (libero) and Kloster, Szczurowska (6), Pallag (7) i Rankovic