Posts by Huku

    Results
    From the Weekend


    2008-04-04: Maritsa PLOVDIV v Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 3-1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16)
    2008-04-04: Spartak 96 PLEVEN v Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 0-3 (22-25, 21-25, 18-25)
    2008-04-05: Spartak VARNA v Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 0-3 (23-25, 17-25, 14-25)
    2008-04-05: Lokomotiv SOFIA v Levski Siconco SOFIA 0-3 (24-26, 16-25, 17-25)



    Current Standings
    (Rank; Team; City; Points; Total; Won; Lost; Sets (W-L); Set Ratio; Points (W-L); Point Ratio)


    1. Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 22 11 11 0 33-7 4.714 925-757 1.222
    2. CSKA SOFIA 20 11 9 2 31-10 3.100 947-699 1.355
    3. Levski Siconco SOFIA 18 11 7 4 25-15 1.667 904-854 1.059
    4. Lokomotiv SOFIA 17 11 6 5 22-18 1.222 893-814 1.097
    5. Maritsa PLOVDIV 17 11 6 5 20-20 1.000 854-870 0.982
    6. Spartak 96 PLEVEN 14 11 3 8 12-25 0.480 786-789 0.996
    7. Spartak VARNA 12 11 1 10 7-32 0.219 668-934 0.715
    8. Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 11 11 1 10 8-31 0.258 678-938 0.723

    I have the rosters as they were before the midseason transfers. They were in the Ataro Klima Cup booklet. To be honest, I do not have the time to re-type them, but if you have specific questions, I'd be happy to answer.

    Actually the Best-Of-5 semifinal series start this Saturday, April 5. The other four dates are April 6, 9, 10 and 13.

    The top two teams of the NVL lower division are Kaliakra KAVARNA and Arda KURDJALI. They join the six Superliga teams for the playoffs to start on March 27. The Best-Of-3 quarterfinal matchups are:


    CSKA SOFIA v Arda KURDJALI
    Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v Kaliakra KAVARNA
    LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS v Cherno more BASK VARNA
    Levski Siconco SOFIA v Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG

    RESULTS
    from the weekend


    2008-03-15: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 1-3 (23-25, 25-27, 25-14, 23-26)
    2008-03-21: Levski Siconco SOFIA v Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 0-3 (22-25, 22-25, 23-25)
    2008-03-21: Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG v Cherno more BASK VARNA 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-21)
    2008-03-21: LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS v CSKA SOFIA 1-3 (17-25, 32-30, 24-26, 23-25)
    2008-03-22: Levski Siconco SOFIA v Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 3-1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-15)
    2008-03-22: Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG v Cherno more BASK VARNA 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-12)
    2008-03-22: LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS v CSKA SOFIA 3-1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 25-19)



    FINAL RANKINGS
    after Regular Season
    [Rank; Team; City; Points; Total; Won; Lost; Sets (W-L); Set Ratio; Points (W-L); Point Ratio]


    1. CSKA SOFIA 48 25 16 9 59-42 1,405 2316-2233 1,037
    2. Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 42 25 14 11 54-45 1,200 2230-2187 1,020
    3. LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 40 25 13 12 52-46 1,130 2188-2168 1,009
    4. Levski Siconco SOFIA 38 25 12 13 50-52 0,962 2233-2241 0,996
    5. Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 37 25 14 11 51-52 0,981 2287-2260 1,012
    6. Cherno more BASK VARNA 20 25 6 19 35-64 0,547 2095-2260 0,927

    RESULTS
    from the weekend


    2008-03-14: CSKA SOFIA v Levski Siconco SOFIA 3-1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16)
    2008-03-14: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 3-1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-17, 27-25)
    2008-03-14: Cherno more BASK VARNA v LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 3-0 (27-25, 25-18, 25-20)
    2008-03-15: Cherno more BASK VARNA v LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 0-3 (22-25, 22-25, 23-25)
    2008-03-15: CSKA SOFIA v Levski Siconco SOFIA 3-2 (21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 17-25, 15-11)
    2008-03-15: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 1-3 (23-25, 25-27, 25-14, 23-26)



    CURRENT STANDINGS
    [Rank; Team; City; Points; Total; Won; Lost; Sets (W-L); Set Ratio; Points (W-L); Point Ratio]


    1. CSKA SOFIA 45 23 15 8 55-38 1,447 2130-2041 1,044
    2. Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 39 23 13 10 50-42 1,190 2076-2028 1,024
    3. LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 37 23 12 11 48-42 1,143 1996-1982 1,007
    4. Levski Siconco SOFIA 35 23 11 12 47-48 0,979 2074-2087 0,994
    5. Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 32 23 12 11 45-50 0,900 2095-2100 0,998
    6. Cherno more BASK VARNA 19 23 6 17 33-58 0,569 1935-2068 0,936

    HERE ARE THE RESULTS FROM THE SPRING SEMISEASON SO FAR:


    2008-02-29: Levski Siconco SOFIA v Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 3-1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-21, 25-18)
    2008-02-29: Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA v CSKA SOFIA 3-2 (10-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-12)
    2008-02-29: Lokomotiv SOFIA v Spartak VARNA 3-0 (27-25, 25-15, 25-12)
    2008-02-29: Spartak 96 PLEVEN v Maritsa PLOVDIV 3-1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-14)
    2008-03-01: Spartak VARNA v CSKA SOFIA 0-3 (8-25, 11-25, 12-25) *
    2008-03-05: Maritsa PLOVDIV v Lokomotiv SOFIA 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-21)
    2008-03-05: CSKA SOFIA v Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 3-0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-14)
    2008-03-05: Spartak 96 PLEVEN v Levski Siconco SOFIA 1-3 (25-19, 19-25, 19-25, 20-25)
    2008-03-08: Levski Siconco SOFIA v CSKA SOFIA 2-3 (19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 16-25, 14-16)
    2008-03-08: Lokomotiv SOFIA v Spartak 96 PLEVEN 3-1 (25-17, 25-20, 20-25, 25-17)
    2008-03-08: Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA v Maritsa PLOVDIV 3-0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-17)
    2008-03-10: Akademik MetaTron SOFIA v Spartak VARNA 3-1 (30-28, 25-21, 25-27, 25-18)


    * Played in Sofia



    Current Standings
    (Rank; Team; City; Points; Total; Won; Lost; Sets (W-L); Set Ratio; Points (W-L); Point Ratio)


    1. CSKA SOFIA 20 11 9 2 31-10 3,100 947-699 1,355
    2. Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 18 9 9 0 27-7 3,857 775-642 1,207
    3. Lokomotiv SOFIA 16 10 6 4 22-15 1,467 836-738 1,133
    4. Levski Siconco SOFIA 16 10 6 4 22-15 1,467 828-797 1,039
    5. Maritsa PLOVDIV 15 10 5 5 17-19 0,895 759-789 0,962
    6. Spartak 96 PLEVEN 13 10 3 7 12-22 0,545 725-714 1,015
    7. Spartak VARNA 11 10 1 9 7-29 0,241 614-859 0,715
    8. Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 10 10 1 9 7-28 0,250 597-843 0,708

    RESULTS FROM DAY 5:


    CONSOLATION (7-8):
    2008-02-23: Spartak VARNA - Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 2-3 (20-25, 17-25, 25-15, 25-22, 11-15)


    CONSOLATION (5-6):
    2008-02-23: Maritsa PLOVDIV - Spartak 96 PLEVEN 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)


    CONSOLATION (3-4):
    2008-02-23: Lokomotiv SOFIA - Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 0-3 (19-25, 21-25, 15-25)


    CHAMPIONSHIP:
    2008-02-23: CSKA SOFIA - Levski Siconco SOFIA 3-0 (25-23, 25-12, 26-24)

    RESULTS FROM DAY 4:


    SEMIFINALS (5-8):
    2008-02-23: Maritsa PLOVDIV - Spartak VARNA 3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-8)
    2008-02-23: Spartak 96 PLEVEN - Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-13)


    SEMIFINALS (1-4):
    2008-02-23: Levski Siconco SOFIA - Lokomotiv SOFIA 3-1 (25-20, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22)
    2008-02-23: CSKA SOFIA - Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 3-2 (25-17, 24-26, 27-25, 25-27, 15-11)

    RESULTS FROM DAY 3:


    Pool A
    2008-02-22: Maritsa PLOVDIV - Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA 0-3 (23-25, 13-25, 8-25)
    2008-02-22: Levski Siconco SOFIA - Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 3-1 (25-19, 25-13, 24-26, 25-21)


    Pool B
    2008-02-22: Lokomotiv SOFIA - Spartak VARNA 3-0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-13)
    2008-02-22: Spartak 96 PLEVEN - CSKA SOFIA 0-3 (17-25, 16-25, 20-25)

    Sorry! I was away for a while. Here is a catch-up of all the results since the Ataro Klima Cup so far:



    2008-02-22: Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG v Levski Siconco SOFIA 3-2 (25-20, 20-25, 17-25, 25-17, 15-7)
    2008-02-22: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 3-2 (24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20, 15-11)
    2008-02-22: CSKA SOFIA v Cherno more BASK VARNA 3-0 (30-28, 25-16, 25-18)
    2008-02-23: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 3-2 (19-25, 23-25, 25-21, 26-24, 15-11)
    2008-02-23: Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG v Levski Siconco SOFIA 3-1 (25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18)
    2008-02-23: CSKA SOFIA v Cherno more BASK VARNA 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-19)
    2008-02-29: LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS v Levski Siconco SOFIA 3-0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-16)
    2008-02-29: CSKA SOFIA v Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 3-1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-21, 25-19)
    2008-03-01: LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS v Levski Siconco SOFIA 2-3 (25-15, 25-23, 21-25, 18-25, 13-25)
    2008-03-01: CSKA SOFIA v Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 3-2 (26-24, 25-21, 23-25, 20-25, 15-13)
    2008-03-01: Cherno more BASK VARNA v Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 1-3 (23-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-27)
    2008-03-02: Cherno more BASK VARNA v Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 1-3 (21-25, 29-27, 18-25, 18-25)
    2008-03-07: Levski Siconco SOFIA v Cherno more BASK VARNA 3-1 (25-14, 25-23, 25-27, 25-22)
    2008-03-07: Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG v LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 3-1 (25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)
    2008-03-07: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v CSKA SOFIA 3-0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-17)
    2008-03-08: Levski Siconco SOFIA v Cherno more BASK VARNA 3-2 (25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 27-29, 15-12)
    2008-03-08: Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG v LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 3-2 (31-29, 21-25, 21-25, 25-17, 15-10)
    2008-03-08: Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA v CSKA SOFIA 3-2 (25-23, 25-22, 17-25, 29-31, 15-6)



    CURRENT STANDINGS
    [Rank; Team; City; Points; Total; Won; Lost; Sets (W-L); Set Ratio; Points (W-L); Point Ratio]


    1. CSKA SOFIA 40 21 13 8 49-35 1,400 1929-1862 1,036
    2. Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 36 21 12 9 46-38 1,211 1885-1851 1,018
    3. LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 34 21 11 10 45-39 1,154 1858-1838 1,011
    4. Levski Siconco SOFIA 34 21 11 10 44-42 1,048 1895-1886 1,005
    5. Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 29 21 11 10 41-46 0,891 1918-1909 1,005
    6. Cherno more BASK VARNA 16 21 5 16 30-55 0,545 1791-1930 0,928

    RESULTS FROM DAY 2:


    Pool A
    2008-02-21: Akademik MetaTron SOFIA - Maritsa PLOVDIV 0-3 (20-25, 22-25, 16-25)
    2008-02-21: Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA - Levski Siconco SOFIA 2-3 (25-18, 26-24, 23-25, 13-25, 13-15)


    Pool B
    2008-02-21: Spartak VARNA - Spartak 96 PLEVEN 2-3 (20-25, 25-16, 17-25, 25-18, 11-15)
    2008-02-21: CSKA SOFIA - Lokomotiv SOFIA 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-12)

    RESULTS FROM DAY 1:


    Pool A
    2008-02-20: Slaviya Jar Computers SOFIA v Akademik MetaTron SOFIA 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-18)
    2008-02-20: Levski Siconco SOFIA v Maritsa PLOVDIV 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-19)


    Pool B
    2008-02-20: CSKA SOFIA v Spartak VARNA 3-0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-20)
    2008-02-20: Lokomotiv SOFIA v Spartak 96 PLEVEN 3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 27-25)

    Gradinarov was part of the national 12 for the Euroqualifiers in 2006. I am not sure if he got any court time though...


    I think Stoev will use the potential Olympic team in this year's Euroqualifiers and, then, he will experiment with the youngsters in the team in the World League.

    Ania, I am not sure about point statistics for Aleksandov and Aleksiev.


    Ivaylo Velikov was selected MVP of the match. He is a middleblocker, not a setter. He is usually not in the starting 7 for Cherno more.

    FINAL RANKING
    Ataro Klima Cup


    1. CSKA SOFIA 12 p.
    2. LukOil Neftohimik BURGAS 10 p.
    3. Levski Siconco SOFIA 8 p.
    4. Cherno more BASK VARNA 7 p.
    5. Pirin Balkanstroy RAZLOG 5 p.
    6. Marek Union Ivkoni DUPNITSA 3 p.