Posts by Dares23

    COACH (MEN)
    Vladimir Alekno - RUS (Russia/Zenit Kazan) (416 voti 73%)
    Marcelo Mendez - ARG (Club Sada Cruzeiro, BRA) (151 voti 27%)
    Totale voti 567.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Vladimir Alekno - RUS


    Silvano Prandi - ITA (Andreoli Latina) (326 voti 69%)
    Alan Knipe – USA (Stati Uniti) (146 voti 31%)
    Totale voti 472.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Silvano Prandi - ITA


    Alberto Giuliani - ITA (Lube Macerata) (406 voti 71%)
    Andrzej Kowal - POL (Club Resovia, POL) (164 voti 29%)
    Totale voti 570.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Alberto Giuliani - ITA


    Andrea Anastasi - ITA (Polonia) (440 voti 87%)
    Vital Heynen - BEL (Noliko e Germania) (63 voti 13%)
    Totale voti 503.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Andrea Anastasi - ITA


    Mauro Berruto - ITA (Italy) (404 voti 75%)
    Javier Weber - ARG (Argentina) (138 voti 25%)
    Totale voti 542.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Mauro Berruto - ITA


    Camillo Placì - ITA (Cuneo/Bulgaria) (376 voti 67%)
    Daniel Castellani - ARG (Fenerbahce, Finlandia, Kedzierzyn) (187 voti 33%)
    Totale voti 563.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Camillo Placì - ITA


    Radostin Stoytchev - BUL (Club Trento, ITA/Bulgaria) (674 voti 83%)
    Jacek Nawrocki - POL (Club Skra Belchatow, POL) (135 voti 17%)
    Totale voti 809.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Radostin Stoytchev - BUL


    Bernardo Rezende - BRA (Brasile) (490 voti 86%)
    Glenn Hoag - CAN (Arkas Izmir/Canada) (82 voti 14%)
    Totale voti 572.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Bernardo "Bernardinho" Rezende - BRA


    2° ROUND
    Vladimir Alekno - RUS vs Silvano Prandi - ITA
    Alberto Giuliani - ITA vs Andrea Anastasi - ITA
    Mauro Berruto - ITA vs Camillo Placì - ITA
    Radostin Stoytchev - BUL vs Bernardo Rezende - BRA

    LIBERO (MEN)
    Alexei Obmochaev – RUS (322 voti 72%)
    Alexis Gonzalez - ARG (125 voti 28%)
    Totale voti 447.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Alexei Obmochaev – RUS


    Krzysztof Ignaczak – POL (354 voti 80%)
    Markus Steuerwald - GER (90 voti 20%)
    Totale voti 444.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Krzysztof Ignaczak – POL


    Sergio Nogueira – BRA (275 voti 50%)
    Jean François Exiga – FRA (274 voti 50%)
    Totale voti 549.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Sergio Nogueira – BRA


    Andrea Bari - ITA (427 voti 75%)
    Richard Lambourne - USA (141 voti 25%)
    Totale voti 568.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Andrea Bari - ITA


    Teodorov Salparov – BUL (407 voti 58%)
    Andrea Giovi - ITA (289 voti 42%)
    Totale voti 696.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Teodorov Salparov – BUL


    Hubert Henno – FRA (347 voti 71%)
    Nikola Rosic – SRB (139 voti 29%)
    Totale voti 486.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Hubert Henno – FRA


    Alexander Sokolov - RUS (255 voti 63%)
    Keibir Gutierrez - CUB (149 voti 37%)
    Totale voti 404.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Alexander Sokolov - RUS


    Sergio Dutra dos Santos – BRA (506 voti 66%)
    Massimo Colaci – ITA (255 voti 34%)
    Totale voti 761.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Sergio Dutra dos Santos – BRA


    2° ROUND
    Alexei Obmochaev – RUS vs Krzysztof Ignaczak – POL
    Sergio Nogueira – BRA vs Andrea Bari - ITA
    Teodorov Salparov – BUL vs Hubert Henno – FRA
    Alexander Sokolov - RUS vs Sergio Dutra dos Santos – BRA

    MIDDLE BLOCKER (MEN)
    Lucas Saatkamp - BRA (430 voti 54%)
    Teodor Todorov – BUL (364 voti 46%)
    Totale voti 794.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Lucas Saatkamp - BRA


    Dmitriy Muserskiy – RUS (416 voti 86%)
    Max Gunthor - GER (66 voti 14%)
    Totale voti 482.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Dmitriy Muserskiy – RUS


    Marko Podrascanin – SRB (391 voti 62%)
    Robertlandy Simon Aties – CUB (236 voti 38%)
    Totale voti 627.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Marko Podrascanin – SRB


    Luigi Mastrangelo - ITA (489 voti 85%)
    Emanuel Kohut - SVK (87 voti 15%)
    Totale voti 576.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Luigi Mastrangelo - ITA


    Nikolay Apalikov - RUS (299 voti 51%)
    Marcin Mozdzonek – POL (282 voti 49%)
    Totale voti 581.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Nikolay Apalikov - RUS


    Emanuele Birarelli – ITA (416 voti 57%)
    Alexander Volkov - RUS (315 voti 43%)
    Totale voti 731.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Emanuele Birarelli – ITA


    Viktor Yosifov - BUL (333 voti 54%)
    David Lee – USA (287 voti 46%)
    Totale voti 620.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Viktor Yosifov - BUL


    Sidnei dos Santos "Sidao" - BRA (367 voti 53%)
    Dragan Stankovic - SRB (327 voti 47%)
    Totale voti 694
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Sidnei dos Santos "Sidao" - BRA


    2° ROUND
    Lucas Saatkamp - BRA vs Dmitriy Muserskiy – RUS
    Marko Podrascanin – SRB vs Luigi Mastrangelo - ITA
    Nikolay Apalikov - RUS vs Emanuele Birarelli – ITA
    Viktor Yosifov - BUL vs Sidnei dos Santos "Sidao" - BRA

    SPIKER (MEN)
    Simone Parodi - ITA (352 voti 53%)
    Sergey Tetyukhin – RUS (313 voti 47%)
    Totale voti 665.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Simone Parodi


    Osmany Juantorena - CUB/ITA (593 voti 80%)
    Taras Khtey – RUS (148 voti 20%)
    Totale voti 741.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Osmany Juantorena


    Matey Kaziyski - BUL (713 voti 74%)
    Dante Amaral - BRA (254 voti 26%)
    Totale voti 967.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Matey Kaziyski


    Cristian Savani - ITA (495 voti 69%)
    Facundo Conte - ARG (222 voti 31%)
    Totale voti 717.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Cristian Savani


    Bartosz Kurek - POL (387 voti 58%)
    Matthew Anderson - USA (282 voti 42%)
    Totale voti 669.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Bartosz Kurek


    Wilfredo Leon Venero - CUB (388 voti 75%)
    Earvin Ngapeth – FRA (132 voti 25%)
    Totale voti 520.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Wilfredo Leon Venero


    Murilo Endres – BRA (520 voti 72%)
    Jiri Kovar - ITA (205 voti 28%)
    Totale voti 725.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Murilo Endres


    Ivan Zaytsev - ITA (584 voti 84%)
    Henry Bell Cisnero - CUB (114 voti 16%)
    Totale voti 698.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Ivan Zaytsev


    2° ROUND
    Simone Parodi - ITA vs Osmany Juantorena - CUB/ITA
    Matey Kaziyski - BUL vs Cristian Savani - ITA
    Bartosz Kurek - POL vs Wilfredo Leon Venero - CUB
    Murilo Endres – BRA vs Ivan Zaytsev - ITA

    SETTER (MEN)
    Raphael Vieira De Oliveira - BRA (659 voti 76%)
    Sergey Grankin – RUS (208 voti 24%)
    Totale voti 867.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Raphael Vieira De Oliveira


    Valerio Vermiglio - ITA (453 voti 67%)
    Pawel Zagumny – POL (228 voti 33%)
    Totale voti 681.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Valerio Vermiglio


    Nikola Grbic - SRB (396 voti 59%)
    Ricardo Garcia - BRA (276 voti 41%)
    Totale voti 672.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Nikola Grbic


    Lukasz Zygadlo – POL (498 voti 87%)
    Lukas Tichacek - CEC (75 voti 13%)
    Totale voti 573.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Lukasz Zygadlo


    Dragan Travica - ITA (509 voti 64%)
    Marlon Yared - BRA (281 voti 36%)
    Totale voti 790.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Dragan Travica


    William Arjona - BRA (333 voti 53%)
    Alexander Butko – RUS (291 voti 47%)
    Totale voti 624.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale William Arjona


    Luciano De Cecco - ARG (447 voti 56%)
    Georgi Bratoev - BUL (357 voti 44%)
    Totale voti 804.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Luciano De Cecco


    Bruno Rezende - BRA (554 voti 82%)
    Donald Suxho - USA (123 voti 18%)
    Totale voti 677.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Bruno "Bruninho" Rezende


    2° ROUND
    Raphael Vieira De Oliveira – BRA vs Valerio Vermiglio - ITA
    Nikola Grbic - SRB vs Lukasz Zygadlo – POL
    William Arjona – BRA vs Dragan Travica - ITA
    Luciano De Cecco - ARG vs Bruno Rezende – BRA

    Volleyball.it, the Italian volleyball portal, proposes the Volleyball Globe on the net. It is a volleyball prize yearly awarded to players who stood out more in the last calendar year, playing in a club of any national championship in the world, and with their national team.


    THE PRIZE
    The prize will be awarded to the best male player and the best female player in the world, and there will be partial awards for each male and female role (setter, opposite, spiker, middle blocker and libero).


    THE VOTE
    The vote will take place in two phases.
    The first will consist of a popular vote of the international Volleyball.it readers through polls published in a dedicated section of the website, with male and female players divided by role; later on, a subsequent vote of an enlarged jury, made by more than 100 volleyball journalists gathered worldwide, will have the leading value to the award of two absolute prizes.
    The jury of journalists will be given a list of all male and female players included in the survey previously mentioned, asking them to indicate five absolute names in a ranking from 1st to 5th place, both for men and women.
    Journalists will also have the possibility of proposing two male or female players not mentioned in the lists.
    Next to the Volleyball Globe reserved to male and female players, fans and journalists will also have the possibility of voting the coach of the year, the one leading a men's volleyball team and the one leading a women's volleyball team. The criteria awarding players and coaches will consider results achieved with the national team and during the last season in the club.


    Click here and register then come back and vote


    OPPOSITE (MEN)
    Maxim Mikhaylov – RUS (457 voti 74%)
    Clayton Stanley - USA (160 voti 26%)
    Totale voti 617.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale Maxim Mikhaylov


    Tsvetan Sokolov – BUL (604 voti 66%)
    Leandro Vissotto – BRA (314 voti 34%)
    Totale voti 918.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Tsvetan Sokolov


    Ian Stokr - CZE (435 voti 69%)
    Aleksandr Atanasijevic - SRB (198 voti 31%)
    Totale voti 633.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Ian Stokr


    Michal Lasko - ITA (533 voti 84%)
    Lieberman Agamez - COL (104 voti 16%)
    Totale voti 637.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Michal Lasko


    Vladimir Nikolov – BUL (395 voti 53%)
    Zbigniew Bartman - POL (353 voti 47%)
    Totale voti 748.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Vladimir Nikolov


    Dmitriy Muserskiy – RUS (345 voti 63%)
    Georg Grozer - GER (203 voti 37%)
    Totale voti 548.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Dmitriy Muserskiy


    Wallace Souza – BRA (348 voti 53%)
    Ivan Miljkovic - SRB (308 voti 47%)
    Totale voti 656.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Wallace Souza


    Igor Omrcen - CRO (321 voti 53%)
    Alessandro Fei - ITA (287 voti 47%)
    Totale voti 608.
    Promosso ai Quarti di finale: Igor Omrcen


    2° ROUND
    Maxim Mikhaylov – RUS vs Tsvetan Sokolov – BUL
    Ian Stokr – CZE vs Michal Lasko – ITA
    Vladimir Nikolov – BUL vs Dmitriy Muserskiy – RUS
    Wallace Souza – BRA vs Igor Omrcen - CRO.