Posts by etu 2013

    2014 Men's U23 African Nations Championship
    Tunisia crowned Men's U23 African champions


    Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, November 12, 2014- Tunisia won the first ever Men's U23 African Nations Championship title following their victory over hosts Egypt 3-1 (25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21) in the final of the competition held at Youth City complex Hall in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt on Wednesday.
    Algeria won the bronze medal in spite of their dramatic defeat against the outstanding Libya 3-2 (27-29, 25-22, 26-28, 25-22, 15-9). Algeria dropped to 2-3 with 7 points, while Libya improved also to 2-3 with 5 points to finish in the fourth position.
    Morocco beat Rwanda 3-1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-20, 25-18), and they stayed in the sixth and last position with 1-4 record but Rwanda finished in the fifth position with the same win- loss ratio, but Rwanda was better in the set quotient.



    Tunisia v Egypt 3-1 (25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21)


    Tunisia flew past Egypt 3-1 (25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21) in the final of the competition to claim the first ever title for this age category.
    Tunisia's outside hitter Adam Oueslati was the match scorer with impressive 27 points followed by outside hitter Elyes Garfi 14 points. The Egyptian opposite Mohamed Said was his team scorer with 20 points followed by the middle blocker Mohamed Adel 14 points.
    Tunisia dominated the match with their superiority in areas of spiking and blocking and kept their stable performance throughout the match.
    Egypt led at the beginning of the first set through the spikes of Marawan Salah from position 4 and the quick attacks of Mohamed Adel to lead 8-6 at the first TTO. Although the Tunisian blockers worked well, Egypt could penetrate the Tunisian block to lead 16-14. When the Tunisian setter Khalid Ben Slimane came to service, he succeeded to win 5 consecutive points that allowed his team to decrease the point deficit before they won the set 25-19.
    The Egyptian players committed a lot of mistakes in the second set specially in reception allowing the Tunisian team to lead frequently. Oueslati played his best from position 2 to penetrate the Egyptian block and win the set 25-22.
    Egypt struggled in the third set to save the match as they used the spike service of Mohamed Said and the quick attacks from Mohamed Adel to win the set 25-23 after a great resistance from the Tunisians.
    Tunisia regained their rhythm using the outside hitter Malek Chekir and the quick attacks through the centers to finish the job and win the set 25-21.



    Individual Awards
    • Best Spiker: Adam Oueslati (TUN)
    • Best Blocker: Mohamed Adel (EGY)
    • Best Server: Ahmed Said (EGY)
    • Best Setter: Khalid Ben Slimane (TUN)
    • Best Receiver: Larbi Hedroug (ALG)
    • Best Libero: Peter Bigirimana (RWA)
    • MVP: Elias Garfi (TUN)


    Standings
    Rk Code Team Points Matches Results Details Sets Points
    Played Won Lost 3-0 3-1 3-2 2-3 1-3 0-3 Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
    1 TUN TUNISIA 15 5 5 4 1 15 1 15.000 398 282 1.411
    2 EGY EGYPT 12 5 4 1 4 1 13 3 4.333 387 320 1.209
    3 ALG ALGERIA 7 5 2 3 1 1 1 2 8 10 0.800 394 405 0.973
    4 LBA LIBYA 5 5 2 3 1 1 3 6 11 0.545 357 393 0.908
    5 RWA RWANDA 3 5 1 4 1 1 3 4 12 0.333 315 386 0.816
    6 MAR MAROCCO 3 5 1 4 1 1 3 4 13 0.308 338 403 0.839


    fivb.org

    7 Nov
    Rwanda v Libya 3-0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-21)
    Tunisia v Morocco 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-14)
    Egypt v Algeria 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-21)


    8 Nov
    Tunisia v Rwanda 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-14)
    Algeria v Morocco 3-1 (25-20, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17)
    Egypt v Libya 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-19)


    9 Nov
    Tunisia v Algeria 3-0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)
    Libya v Morocco 3-0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-18)
    Egypt v Rwanda 3-0 (25-16, 25-16 ,25-17)


    11 Nov
    Libya v Tunisia 0-3
    Algeria v Rwanda 3-0
    Egypt v Morocco 3-0

    2014 Men's U23 African Nations Championship - Drawing of lots


    November 6, 2014- The drawing of lots for the 2014 Men's U23 African Nations Championship was held in Sharm ElSheikh on Thursday to determine the match schedule of the first ever African competition of this age category due to start on Friday.


    The competition features 6 teams playing in round robin format where the opening day will show a North African Clash between Egypt and Algeria, beside another match of neighbours Morocco and Tunisia. Libya face Rwanda in another tough encounter.


    Egypt finalised their long term preparation with a 2 weeks camp where they played against the Egyptian Senior team beside two matches against their Libya.


    Tunisia had also long preparations using most of the team members who won the 2013 Men's U21 African Nations Championship in their homelands after beating Egypt 3-1 in the final. Two years after this achievement now 4 players out of that team already started their way with the Tunisian National team and 3 of them were selected in the 2014 World Championship list.


    Algeria is a regular participant in the age group competitions and now they are coming with a new look team who aims at regaining the Algerian golden era in the last decade of the 20th century when they were two consecutive times the continental champions in 1991 and 1993.


    Rwanda will also use most of their youth team that showed a ground breaking performance in the 2013 Men's U21 World Championship in Turkey in their first ever existence at the world level.


    Match Schedule
    DATE MATCH No. TIME MATCHES
    7-Nov-14
    1 14:00 Libya (LBA) X Rwanda (RWA)
    2 16:00 Morocco (MAR) X Tunisia (TUN)
    3 20:00 Egypt (EGY) X Algeria (ALG)


    8-Nov-14
    4 16:00 Rwanda (RWA) X Tunisia (TUN)
    5 18:00 Algeria (ALG) X Morocco (MAR)
    6 20:00 Libya (LBA) X Egypt (EGY)


    9-Nov-14
    7 16:00 Tunisia (TUN) X Algeria (ALG)
    8 18:00 Morocco (MAR) X Libya (LBA)
    9 20:00 Egypt (EGY) X Rwanda (RWA)
    10-Nov-14 Rest


    11-Nov-14
    10 16:00 Libya (LBA) X Tunisia (TUN)
    11 18:00 Rwanda (RWA) X Algeria (ALG)
    12 20:00 Egypt (EGY) X Morocco (MAR)


    12-Nov-14
    13 16:00 Algeria (ALG) X Libya (LBA)
    14 18:00 Morocco (MAR) X Rwanda (RWA)
    15 20:00 Tunisia (TUN) X Egypt (EGY)


    cavb.org

    I watched some games of the African championship.
    Cameroon: disappointing! this is the first time since 1997 that Cameroon don't stand on podium. They started the competition badly by losing against Egypt (0-3) and Morocco (2-3), maybe because they began preparation very late (only 1 month before competition) and some players joined the team late like Wounembaina (Chaumont) and their libero who disappered during team travel to Belgium :!:
    However Cameroon finished the tournament very well, they played their best game against Tunisia, it was like a final, both team were very motivated to get the 2nd place. If they played vs Egypt or Morocco in the last days it would be another story.
    Algeria: it's strange how they lost all their matches against EGY, CMR, TUN, MAR by 2-3 !! before beating Libya in the last day 3-0. They fought very well but they can't won any tie-break. Very bad coaching in crucial moments + debutant libero + great OH Mahdjoubi = 5th and penultimate place (worst ranking ever for them)
    Egypt: they wasn't that good like previous edition. Egypt performance still relying on Abdelhay Salah (OH) and Abdalla (S). But without them Egypt is nothing: they lost a set against libya :!: because they played without Salah and Abdalla after the 1st TTO. They were lucky to not play Cameroon and Tunisia in the last journeys, well let's say that they started very well the tournament (unlike TUN and CMR whom performance improved day by day) Egyptians players were serious and ready from the beginning, they wouldn't repeat the same mistake of the Olympic games qualifying tournamet when they were shocked by Tunisia from the first day (loss 1-3), but Egypt performance wasn't constant in the last 2 days against ALG and MAR. I didn't see new interesting players
    Morrocco: surprising! they organised the last 2 editions but they didn't play like now. With their team spirit they came to the penultimate day with a chance to win the title but finally they lost to TUN and EGY by 1-3. They have a lot of experienced players with 3 juniors who played the last W.Ch in Turkey.
    Tunisia: playing Egypt in the start of the championship wasn't good for them, their performance was better in the end. It's strange that TUN hasn't any 2m player !! (2nd shortest average height after Libya) Well they struggled to win 4 matches and I see that they know how to win close sets despite third set against EGY when they led by 4 points in the end but they lost 23-25. To sum they didn't deserve to win but still a good team in Africa and a tough opponent for Egypt.
    Libya: without national league and pro. players it's a good achievement to win a set against EGY............... due to the weakness of EGY without Salah and Abdalla not to libyan performance ^^


    As is known to all, African championship is one of the lowest level continental championship with many boring matches, but the round-robin system made it more and more boring and kill the suspense (last time playing with round-robin system in African Ch. was in 1999). Any team from Egypt, Cameroon and Tunisia could qualify to the final if they didn't use r-robin system.


    Furthermore, I don't think that Africa well get a wild card for WGCC. Volleyball is getting more and more unpopular in Africa and the CAVB is :sleeping: , just see how the number of teams in African Championship is decreasing since 2005


    2005: 10 (participating teams)
    2007: 9
    2009: 9
    2011: 8
    2013: 6


    The FIVB gives Africa: 3 vacancies for World Championship (it was 2 until 2006), 1 place in World Cup (with possible 2nd place according to World Rankings), 1 place in the Olympic games (with possible 2nd place according to African team performance in World qualification tournament) 1 place in World Club championship, which is more than enough but the CAVB didn't do any effort to improve and progress volleyball situation in the continent


    2013 African boys championship: 4 participating teams with 4 vacancies to World Championship :|
    2013 African women's junior championship: 3 participating teams and 3 places to World Championship ?(
    2013 African girls championship: 3 participating teams and 3 places to World Championship 8|


    That's why I think that Africa didn't deserve the WGCC wild card at least for this year. Africa get wild card in the last 2 editions (2005 and 2009). This year it will be fair to give it to Europe ( team from the final 4), Asia or NORCECA or South America runner-up.


    I wouldn't talk about cavb.org and the CAVB press officer. Sometimes, I don't know how these people can have jobs.

    Egypt:
    Ahmed Abdelhay Salah - Halkbank Ankara TUR
    Ahmed Abdalla - Ahly EGY
    Saleh Youssef - ES Tunis TUN
    Ahmed Kotb - Ahly EGY
    Mohamed Badawy - Vibo Valentia ITA
    Rashad Atia - Army EGY
    AbdelLatif Ahmed - Ahly EGY
    Ashraf Abouelhassan - Benghazi LBA
    Reda Haikal - Zamalek EGY
    Mohamed Moawad - Ahly EGY
    Mohamed Adel - Smouha EGY
    Houssam Youssef - Police EGY


    Italy:
    Michele Fedrizzi - Trentino Volley
    Pierpaolo Partenio - Lube MACERATA
    Lodovico Dolfo - CASTELLANA GROTTE
    Marco Falaschi - CASTELLANA GROTTE
    Giulio Sabbi - CASTELLANA GROTTE
    Andrea Galliani - CUNEO
    Giorgio De Togni - San Giustino
    Nicola Pesaresi - Marmi Verona
    Simone Anzani - Gherardi di Castello
    Daniele Mazzone - Gherardi di Castello
    Filippo Vedovotto - Tonazzo Padova
    Alessandro Preti - Volley Segrate


    Tunisia:
    Elyes Karamosly - Esperance TUN
    Hamza Nagga - ES Sahel TUN
    Marouan Garci - ES Sahel TUN
    Amen Allah Hmissi - ES Sahel TUN
    Haykel Jerbi - ES Sahel TUN
    Ahmed Kadhi - CO Kelibia TUN
    Samir Sellami - Sfax TUN
    Hakim Zouari - Sfax TUN
    Anouer Taouerghi - Sfax TUN
    Ismail Moalla - Sfax TUN
    Bilel Ben Hassine - Sfax TUN
    Mohamed Ben Othmen - Haouaria TUN

    And Berrutto is making a special squad and preparation for this tournament? I've watched games from that tournament years ago when it was held in Spain (Almeria, but don't remember when), it's not like it's an important volleyball event, so I am curious why it is among Italy's priorities. OK, chances given to some A2 players, no problem, but still..


    Italy squad for the mediterranean games 2013


    Partenio della Lube Banca Marche MACERATA
    Barone della Tonno Callipo Vibo VALENTIA
    Dolfo, Falaschi e Sabbi della Bcc-Nep CASTELLANA GROTTE
    Galliani della Bre Banca Lannutti CUNEO
    De Togni della Altotevere San Giustino
    Pesaresi della Marmi Lanza Verona
    Tosi della Gherardi Città di Castello (Serie A2)
    Anzani e Mazzone della Globo Banca Popolare Sora (Serie A2)
    Giannotti e Vedovotto della Tonazzo Padova (Serie A2)
    Preti del Volley Segrate (Serie B1)


    Il collegiale si concluderà sabato 25 maggio.


    Source: federvolley.it

    Tunisia's Sfax book World Championship ticket



    Tripoli, Libya, April 27, 2013- Five time champions Sfax (Tunisia) claimed the gold medal of the 2013 Men’s African Club Championship following their victory over compatriots Esperance 3-2 (23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 27-29, 15-12) in the final match held in Tripoli, Libya on Saturday to book 2013 FIVB World Championship ticket to be held in Brazil October 15-10, 2013.



    Sfax improved their record in the African supreme Club competition to 6 trophies coming in the second position after record holders Ahly (Egypt) who have 10 cups under their name.



    Meanwhile home side Al Ahly Tripoli secured the bronze medal after beating Prisons (Kenya) 3-0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-16) in the third place match.



    FAP clinched the fifth position as they hammered Ahli Benighazi (Libya) 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 24-26, 18-16).



    Swehli (Libya) finished in the seventh position as they flew past Autoridade Tributaria (Mozambique) 3-1 (25-12, 25-11, 22-25, 25-17)



    The final was the competition most exciting match as Esperance had the upper hand in the first set using the efficient spikes of Saleh Fathy and the proper blocking by Bilel Benhassine to win the set 25-23. Sfax came back strongly through their experienced spiker Noureddine Hfaidh who sent his sharp hits from position 4 beside his role in blocking to win the second set 25-22 and then the third set in a wider point deficit 25-15. The fourth set was the most exciting as Esperance saved three match points to win the set 29-27 through the leadership of the experienced setter Mehdi Ben Sheikh to extend the match to tiebreak. The tiebreak was again controlled by the experience of Sfax players to win 15-12.



    Individual prizes



    · MVP: Noureddine Hfaedh (Sfax- Tunisia)


    · Best spiker: Fuad Elmaarug (Ahli Tripoli- Libya).


    · Best blocker: Mohamed Salama (Ahli Benighazi- Libya)


    · Best Server: Daniel (Prisons- Kenya)


    · Best Receiver: Saleh Fathy (Esperance- Tunisia)


    · Best Setter: Mehdi Ben Sheikh (Esperance- Tunisia)


    · Best Libero: Anouar Taouarghi (Sfax- Tunisia)


    Final Standings


    1. Sfax (Tunisia)


    2. Esperance (Tunisia)


    3. Ahli Tripoli (Libya)


    4. Prisons (Kenya)


    5. FAP (Cameroon)


    6. Ahly Benighazi (Libya)


    7. Swehli (Libya)


    8. Autoridade Tributaria (Mozambique)


    9- Bourj Bouaririj (Algeria)


    10-Delta Spikers (Nigeria)


    11-Nemostars (Uganda)


    12-Alnahda (Sudan)


    13-AUC (Ivory Coast)


    14- Muger Cement (Ethiopia)


    15- Muzinga (Burundi)


    16-DGSP (Congo Brazzaville)


    17-Daim Mahad (Sudan)

    Sfax, Esperance, Ahli Tripoli and Prisons through to semifnal




    Tripoli, Libya, April 25, 2013- Five time winner of the Men’s Club Championship Sfax and Esperance (both from Tunisia) are still the team to beat as 2013 Men's African Club Championship entered its semifinal stage. Prisons (KEN) and home side Al Ahly Tripoli completed the semifinal line up after the quarterfinal round on Wednesday.


    Sfaxien (TUN) defeated Swahili (LBA) 3-0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18) and will be playing 2011 losing finalist Prisons (KEN) who also beat FAP (CAM) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 28-26)


    Al Ahly Tripoli who defeated Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15) will play Esperance who took over Ahly Benighazi (LIB) 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 26-24) in the other semifinal.



    Quarterfinal 1-8 Positions:


    Al Ahly Tripoli (LBA) beat Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)


    In a full to capacity hall two of the February 17 Sports Gym Al Ahly Tripoli (LBA) did not find any difficulty in dismantling Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15). Al Ahly used their experience to defeat the youthful side



    Prisons (KEN) v FAP (CAM) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 28-26)


    Kenya prisons will be playing in their second semifinal in a space of three year after trouncing 2005 finalist FAP 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 28-26). Prisons made FAP’s live miserable with their consistent attacks, which forced the Cameroonians into unforced errors.



    Sfaxien (TUN) v Swahili (LBA) 3-0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18)


    Five time winners Sfax found life easy against home side Swahili with a 3-0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18). Sfaxien used their experience especially on the frontcourt to frustrate the home side. Swahili tried to give it a fight in the second set when they forced it all the way to duce but later lost it 30-28.



    Esperance (TUN) v Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 26-24)


    Despite playing in front of a home crowd, Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) lost to Esperance (TUN) 3-0(25-18, 25-21, 26-24) in a thrilling quarter final that saw both teams go neck to neck.



    9-16 Positions


    Alnahda (SUD) beat AUC (CIV) 3-1(25-20, 16-25, 25-9, 25-21)


    Nemo Stars (UGA) beat DGSP (CGO) 3-2 (21-25, 25-20, 25-13, 20-25, 15-9)


    Bourj Bouaririj (ALG) beat Muger Cement (ETH) 3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-13)


    Delta Spikers (NGR) beat Muzinga (Burundi) 3-2 (16-25, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-12)



    In the playoff for positions 9-16, Bourj Bouaririj (ALG), Delta Spikers (NGR), Nemo Stars (UGA) and Alnahda (SUD) all won their matches against Muger Cement (ETH) Muzinga (Burundi, DGSP (CGO) and AUC (CIV) to and will be playing for positions 9-12, while the losers will play for positions 13-16.



    Semifinal program on Thursday April 25


    Playoff position 13-16


    AUC (CIV) v Muzinga (Burundi)


    DGSP (CGO) v Muger Cement (ETH)



    Playoff position 9-12


    Nahda (SUD) v Delta Spikers (NGR)


    Nemo Stars (UGA) v Bourj Bouaririj (ALG)



    Play off 5-8


    Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) X Ahly Benghazi (LBA)


    FAP (CMR) X Swahili (LBA)



    Semifinals Position 1-4


    Prisons (KEN) v Sfaxien (TUN)


    Al Ahly Tarablus (LBA) v Esperance (TUN)

    QF:
    FAP Cameroon 0-3 Prisons Kenya
    CS Sfax Tunisia 3-0 Swehly Libya (25-14 . 30-28 . 25-18)
    Ahly Tripoli 3-0 Autoridade Mozambique (25-18 . 25-18 . 25-15)
    Esperance Tunis 3-0 Ahly Benghazi (25-18 . 25-21 . 26-24)


    SF:
    CS Sfax Tunisia - Prisons Kenya
    Ahly Tripoli - Esperance Tunis

    23 april


    POOL A:
    Ahly Tripoli 3-2 FAP Cameroun (25-21; 19-25; 20-25; 25-20; 15-12)


    POOL B:
    CS Sfax Tunisia 3-0 CABB Algeria (25-22; 25-17; 25-20)
    Ahly Benghazi 3-0 Muzinga Burundi (25-17; 25-15; 25-14)


    POOL C:
    Esperance Tunis 3-0 Muger Cement Ethiopia (25-14; 25-14; 25-12)


    POOL D:
    Prisons Kenya 3-0 AUC Ivory Coast (25-18; 26-24; 25-15)

    22 april


    POOL A:
    DGSB Congo 2-3 Nahdha Sudan (25-21; 25-23; 22-25; 24-26; 10-15)


    POOL B:
    CS Sfax Tunisia 3-0 Dim Hamad Sudan (25-16; 25-13; 25-14)
    CBBA Algeria 1-3 Ahly Benghazi (25-27; 15-25; 25-19; 17-25)


    POOL C:
    Swehly Libya 3-1 Delta Spikers Nigeria (22-25; 25-15; 25-22; 25-16)


    POOL D:
    Nemostars Uganda 1-3 Autoridade Mozambique (21-25; 25-20; 18-25; 18-25)

    21 april


    POOL A:
    Ahly Tripoli 3-0 DGSB Congo (25-16; 25-23; 25-19)
    FAP Cameroun 3-0 Nahdha Sudan (25-20; 25-13; 25-14)


    POOL B:
    Muzinga Burundi 3-1 Dim Hamad Sudan (25-20; 19-25; 27-25; 25-18)
    CS Sfax Tunisia 3-0 Ahly Benghazi (25-19; 25-20; 25-13)


    POOL C:
    Esperance Tunis 3-0 Delta Spikers Nigeria (25-14; 25-15; 25-16)
    Swehly Libya 3-0 Cement Ethiopia (25-13; 25-13; 25-09)


    POOL D:
    Prisons Kenya 3-0 Autoridade Mozambique (25-16; 25-20; 25-14)
    AUC Ivory Coast 2-3 Nemostars Uganda (13-25; 27-25; 24-26; 26-24; 8-15)