Posts by pappi

    WEEK 3:


    Netherlands - Italy 0-3

    China - Japan 3-0

    Italy - Japan 3-1

    China - Netherlands 3-0

    Japan - Netherlands 3-1

    China - Italy 3-2


    Brazil - Germany 3-0

    USA - South Korea 3-0

    South Korea - Brazil 3-2

    USA - Germany 3-0

    South Korea - Germany 3-0

    USA - Brazil 3-0


    Turkey - Dominican Republic 2-3

    Thailand - Bulgaria 3-0

    Turkey - Bulgaria 3-0

    Thailand - Dominican Republic 3-0

    Dominican Republic - Bulgaria 3-0

    Thailand - Turkey 3-1


    Serbia - Poland 3-1

    Belgium - Russia 3-0

    Serbia - Russia 3-2

    Belgium - Poland 0-3

    Poland - Russia 3-1

    Belgium - Serbia 1-3

    So mainly Jennifer Geerties is still missing, and Kästner at rest (will return next week). But against this B team of Russia they may have a chance to stun the favourites after the usual long series of defeats...

    Russia C-group girls gained quite some self-confidence from the gold-like win over China B group, however, i think Germany will conquer them because they have more stable serve machines which is apparently on the contrary in Russia.

    WEEK 2:


    USA - Serbia 3-2

    Italy - Dominican Republic 3-0

    Serbia - Dominican Republic 3-1

    Italy - USA 3-1

    USA - Dominican Republic 3-2

    Italy - Serbia 3-0


    Russia - Germany 3-2

    Turkey - Japan 3-0

    Japan - Russia 3-0

    Turkey - Germany 3-0

    Japan - Germany 3-0

    Turkey - Russia 3-1


    Belgium - South Korea 3-0

    China - Thailand 3-0

    South Korea - Thailand 1-3

    China - Belgium 3-0

    Belgium - Thailand 1-3

    China - South Korea 3-0

    Bulgaria - Poland 0-3

    Netherlands - Brazil 3-1

    Poland - Brazil 3-1

    Netherlands - Bulgaria 3-0

    Netherlands - Poland 3-2

    Brazil - Bulgaria 3-1

    Week 2, Macao, China

    Team Belgium, anyone knows the full 14 roster ?

    2019.05.25-Image-03.jpg

    it seems the roster is the same with the 1st week's:

    back row (from left to right): I.van de vyver, stragier, herbots, sobolska, grobelna, guilliams, strumilo, janssens, goliat

    front row (from left to right): van avermaet, J.van de vyver, valkenborg, van gestel, lemmens

    WEEK 1

    POOL 1:

    Thailand - Germany 3-1

    Poland - Italy 3-1

    Thailand - Italy 0-3

    Poland - Germany 3-0

    Italy - Germany 3-0

    Poland - Thailand 3-2


    POOL 2:

    Belgium - USA 2-3

    Bulgaria - Japan 0-3

    Japan - USA 3-1

    Bulgaria - Belgium 3-0

    Belgium - Japan 0-3

    Bulgaria - USA 1-3


    POOL 3:

    Russia - Dominican Republic 0-3

    Brazil - China 3-0

    China - Russia 3-2

    Brazil - Dominican Republic 2-3

    China - Dominican Republic 2-3

    Brazil - Russia 3-0


    POOL 4:

    Turkey - South Korea 3-1

    Serbia - Netherlands 3-1

    Serbia - South Korea 3-2

    Turkey - Netherlands 3-1

    Netherlands - South Korea 3-1

    Serbia - Turkey 0-3

    according to the news, Carol will end the holiday and join up the convocation by May 20th, 2019.

    does it mean she might participate in the 1st weekend home tournament?

    Anyone knows DOM squards ?


    Anyone knows DOM squards ?

    there was a picture released by site foto in Brasilia Arena, in which shows at least 13 players training in the sports Hall. however only 12 players can be recognised, who looked like:

    Rivera, Mambru, De la Cruz, Peña, Eve, B.Martinez, Arias, J.Martinez, Moreno, M.Rodriguez, Perez, Gonzalez (?).

    the 13th player i guess Marte, who was posing backwards.

    http://www.volleymasters.ch/en…i-switzerland/team_roster


    according to volleymasters unofficial roster page, the SUI 14 roster is as follows,


    S: 11# Sarah Trösch, 7# Méline Pierret, 20# Olivia Wassner

    OP: 1# Julie Lengweiler, 8# Maja Storck, 15# Chiara Petitat

    OH: 14# Laura Künzler (C), 3# Livia Zaugg, 9# Sarina Brunner

    MB: 6# Madlaina Matter, 4# Gabi Schottrof, 13# Xenia Staffelbach

    L: 5# Thays Deprati, 21# Mathilde Engel


    Anika Schwörer, Samira Sulser (both OPP), Elisa Suriano (OH), Flavia Knutti (L) were cut off...

    https://www.volleyball.ch/verb…schweizer-aufgebot-14201/

    Switzerland 18 roster, coached by Timo Lippuner

    S: Méline Pierret, Sarah Trösch, Olivia Wassner

    OP: Julie Lengweiler, Chiara Petitat, Anika Schwörer, Maja Storck, Samira Sulser

    OH: Sarina Brunner, Laura Künzler, Elisa Suriano, Livia Zaugg
    MB: Madlaina Matter, Gabi Schottrof, Xenia Staffelbach

    L: Thays Deprati, Mathilde Engel, Flavia Knutti


    anyone knows the last 14 players to play the tournament?

    thank you.

    ok...so we will see the further news


    now ze roberto can add the secondary roster up to the prelimianry 8 roster, we got the following 20 players:

    setter: macris, roberta, juma

    opposite: tandara, bruna, paula borgo, lorenne

    outside hitter: natalia, gabi, amanda, tainara, julia bergman

    middle blocker: caraol, bia, mayani, mara, lara, milka

    libero: leia, natinha araujo