Posts by tomen

    Who do you think are possible candidates for next head coach?

    Although An Jia-jie has been scolded for many times, Bao Zhuang, Fang Yan and other coaches aren't much better than he, either.

    At least, I “beg” CVA doesn't recall Cai Bin and Wang Bao-quan. I don't hope that the period of London Olympics be copied.

    http://www.volleychina.org/b/2…doc-iihnzhha3912360.shtml


    The official first training camp in 2020: (only give the players who participate in the training)

    S - Ding Xia, Yao Di, Mei Xiao-han

    OP - Gong Xiang-yu, Zeng Chun-lei, Liu Yan-han

    OH - Zhu Ting, Zhang Chang-ning, Li Ying-ying, Liu Xiao-tong

    MB - Yan Ni, Yuan Xin-yue, Wang Yuan-yuan, Yang Han-yu, Hu Ming-yuan

    L - Lin Li, Wang Meng-jie


    Diao Lin-yu (S), Ni Fei-fan (L/OP) and Zheng Yi-xin (MB/OP) only in the list


    PS: Lang Ping will be retired after Tokyo Olympics.

    one of the sources: https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?…2929703&wfr=spider&for=pc

    some of the matches will be broadcasted live on TV (mostly prime time matches). All of the matches will be live on YouTube though.


    Are we using this thread for Thailand league as well? :)

    If necessary, the new post of Thai League 19/20 can also be created. This post will "return" and focus on Thai NT in 2020.

    Round 1:

    Jiangsu 3-0 Hubei [25-19,25-18,25-19] stacs

    Jiangsu: Marko Bojic (OH) 14, Liu Xiang-dong (OP) 12, Yuan Hui-long (MB) 10, Lazar Cirovic (OH) 8, Dai Hai-bo (MB) 7, Yu Yao-chen (S) 1, Lyu Xing (OP) 0, Li Chen (OP) 0, Yang Tian-yuan (L)

    Hubei: Song Yang (OP) 11, Zhang En-qi (OH) 11, Hao Jia-wen (MB) 8, Lin Hai-kun (OH) 5, Chen Zuo (MB) 1, Dong Jun (S) 1, Zhang Meng-long (S) 0, Wu Tong (L)


    Sichuan 3-0 Liaoning [25-20,25-17,25-14] stacs

    Sichuan: Du Hai-xiang (OH) 11, Guo Shun-xiang (OP) 11, Li Rui (OH) 10, Wang Zhao-rui (MB) 9, Peng Shi-kun (MB) 7, Chen Xi-long (OH) 2, Yang Guang (S) 2, Chen Bo-liang (S) 0, Liao Guo (L)

    Liaoning: Zhang Xian-nan (OH) 10, Li Ao (OH) 8, Xu Jing-ze (OP) 6, Li Tao (MB) 4, Xiao Li-jia (MB) 3, Liu Ao (S) 0, Zhang Peng (S) 0, Lyu Hai-dong (MB) 0, Zhang Hong-wang (L)


    Shandong 3-0 Hebei [25-18,25-18,25-21] stacs

    Bayi 3-0 Fujian [25-17,25-20,25-14] stacs

    Henan 3-0 Tianjin [25-21,25-19,25-20] stacs

    Zhejiang 3-1 Guangdong [25-21,25-22,20-25,25-20] stacs

    Diamond Food VC: (a part)

    Onuma (OH), Jarasporn (MB), Malika (OP), Amporn (MB), Tiana (OH, USA)


    According to the rumor, the matches of Thai League 19/20 will be broadcast in Youtube.

    Live Streams and videos of Round 1:

    Jan.19, 2020, UTC+8, 16:00

    Jiangsu - Hubei: http://sports.pptv.com/sportslive/pg_h5live?sectionid=172098

    Sichuan - Liaoning: http://sports.pptv.com/sportslive/pg_h5live?sectionid=172099

    Zhejiang - Guangdong: http://sports.pptv.com/sportslive/pg_h5live?sectionid=172097

    Henan - Tianjin: http://sports.pptv.com/sportslive/pg_h5live?sectionid=172061

    Shandong - Hebei: http://sports.pptv.com/sportslive/pg_h5live?sectionid=172100

    Bayi - Fujian: http://sports.pptv.com/sportslive/pg_h5live?sectionid=172101


    Top 2 of Season 18/19, Shanghai and Beijing have the rest.

    I guess Jiangsu, Sichuan, Zhejiang, Tianjin, Shandong and Bayi will win the matches.

    Round 2 will begin on Feb.2 after Chinese new year (Jan.25).

    The wide roster of the training camp from Jan.13 to Jan.14


    S: Abaev, Butko, Kobzar, Kovalev, Pankov

    OP: Alekseev, Zhigalov, Mikhaylov, Poletaev

    OH: Berezhko, Bogdan, D.Volkov, Voronkov, Kliuka, Podlesnykh, Savin, Semyshev, Ursov

    MB: Vlasov, Volvich, Kononov, Kurkaev, Lyzik, Tavasiev, Philippov, Yakovlev

    L: Andreev, Baranov, Golubev, Melkozarov

    Busato announced the wide roster in 2020.

    Without Kosheleva, Malykina, Frolova and Novik, other 23 players participated in the training from Jan.9 to Jan.10.


    S: O.Efimova, Novik, Romanova, Startseva

    OP: Goncharova, Kadochkina, Malykina, Russu, Khaletskaya

    OH: Voronkova, Kosheleva, Kurilo, Lazareva, Parubets (Ilchenko), Rusakova (Chaplina?), Simonenko (?), Shcherban, Yurinskaya

    MB: E.Efimova, Koroleva (Zaryazhko), Lyubushkina (Bogacheva), Fetisova, Evdokimova

    L: Podkopaeva (Malova), Galkina, Pilipenko (Chikrizova), Frolova

    The simple rosters of Thai League 19/20 from https://weibo.com/u/5641258482:


    Nakhon Ratchasima:

    S: Sirima, Krittkanan (Nootsara has a rest)

    OP: Rebecca Perry (USA/ITA), Thidarat, Wanitchaya

    OH: Nokyoong, Usa, Yaowalak, Chatchu-on, S.Wiravan (born in 1993), Apinya

    MB: Preeya, Wanatda, Anongporn, Wannisa, S.Filipova (BUL)

    L: Yupa, Sirikon


    Supreme Chonburi:

    S: Soraya, Waraporn, Parinya

    OP: Sun Jie (CHN), Thanacha, Nampuent

    OH: Wipavee, Ajcharaporn, Pattiya, Sutadta, Patcharaporn, A.Wirawan (born in 1984)

    MB: Pleumjit, Zhang Xiao-ya (CHN), Watchareeya, Tirawan, Sasiwimon

    L: Piyanut, Supattra


    3BB Nonthaburi:

    S: Tichaya, Parichat, Narumon

    OP: Sirikanda, Pimpichaya, Sineenat, Supawan

    OH: Kuttika Kaewpin, Aonanong, Jutarat

    MB: Lorena Alexandra Zuleta Garcia (VEN), Wasana, Saowapha, Tichakorn, Caroline Dias Godoi (BRA)

    L: Sujitra, Jidapa


    Thai Denmark Khonkaen Star:

    S: Pornpun, Ailada, Aurairat

    OP: Pornthip, Surasawadee, Sunittra
    OH: Kannika (born in 1993), Khatthalee, Em-orn, Tapaphaipun

    MB: Thatdao, Chitaporn, Hathairat, Natchanun, Rungthaikorn
    L: Tikamporn, Kannika (born in 1994)

    Another trophy for Zhu Ting. Is she the MVP?

    Yes.

    MVP: Zhu Ting

    Best OHs: Li Ying-ying, Zhang Chang-ning

    Best OPs: Louisa Lippmann

    Best MBs: Yuan Xin-yue, Wang Yuan-yuan

    Best Setter: Yao Di

    Best Libero: Wang Meng-jie

    Best Coach: Wang Bao-quan


    Wang Bao-quan ... could get it because Chen You-quan wasn't good surely. World Club Championship 2019 proved it.

    Yao Di got the award as the same as Wei Qiu-yue got the one in 2010 WCH.

    PS: The third place of MBs is Sasa Planinsec.

    Li Yao (OP/OH, CHN) and Chen Pei-yan (OP, CHN) will join CSM Tirgoviste (ROU) on Jan.22, 2020.

    "famous" teammates: Teodora Pusic (L, SRB), Ivana Milos (MB, CRO), Ilka Van de Vyver (S, BEL), Ana Starcevic (OH,CRO)

    Ana Starcevic and Zeng Chun-lei are the teammate in Italian League 17/18 in Pomi Casalmaggiore.

    Lippmann's error ... Tianjin 3-1 Shanghai

    Tianjin got the championship of League 19/20.


    Final 3: Shanghai 1-3 Tianjin [25-22,16-25,14-25,19-25] stacs

    7th Final 3: Shandong 3-1 Bayi [20-25,25-21,25-21,25-15] stacs


    Ranking: (main players of senior NT)

    1 Tianjin (Zhu Ting, Yao Di, Li Ying-ying, Destine Hooker, Wang Ning, Wang Yuan-yuan, Meng Zi-xuan, Wang Yi-zhu, Chen Xin-tong)

    2 Shanghai (Louisa Lippmann, Jordan Larson, Zhang Lei, Bian Yu-qian, Zhang Yi-chan, Yang Jie, Wang Wei-yi, Qin Si-yu, Mi Yang)

    3 Beijing (Michelle Bartsch, Tetori Dixon, Rachel Rourke, Zeng Chun-lei, Liu Xiao-tong, Zhang Yu)

    4 Guangdong (Tatjana Kosheleva, Dobriana Rabazhieva, Chen Pei-yan, Yu Jia-rui, Zheng Yi-xin, Lin Li)

    5 Jiangsu (Zhang Chang-ning, Gong Xiang-yu, Wu Han, Diao Lin-yu, Wang Chen-yue, Ni Fei-fan)

    6 Liaoning (Ding Xia, Natalia Mammadova, Sonja Newcombe, Wang Yi-mei, Duan Fang, Gong Mei-zi, Hu Ming-yuan, Yan Ni, Sun Hai-ping)

    7 Shandong (Yang Han-yu, Du Qing-qing, Qian Jing-wen, Wang Meng-jie)

    8 Bayi (Liu Yan-han, Yuan Xin-yue, Gao Yi, Yang Jun-jing, Wang Yun-lu, Huang Liu-yan)

    9 Zhejiang (Li Jing, Wang Na, Tatjana Bokan, Sasa Planinsec, Wang Hui-min)

    10 Sichuan (Zhang Xiao-ya, Che Wen-han)

    11 Yunnan (Liu Meng-ya)

    12 Fujian

    13 Henan (Cai Xiao-qing)

    14 Hebei