What a crazy match Dąbrowa keep control in every 3 sets to 20 point and they win only 2nd set :O
In first set Muszyna back from 20-15, in third from 22-17
Muszyna 2-1 Dąbrowa
What a crazy match Dąbrowa keep control in every 3 sets to 20 point and they win only 2nd set :O
In first set Muszyna back from 20-15, in third from 22-17
Muszyna 2-1 Dąbrowa
Tie break!
This is how a Final Four should be.
Congratulations to Dąbrowa for beating the CEV Cup champions.
Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Bank BPS Muszynianka Fakro Muszyna 3:2 (23-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 15-12) MVP = Krystyna Strasz
Good Strasz amazing digs
So tomorrow, final is rematch from last year:
Atom Trefl Sopot - Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza 14:30 (Polsat Sport)
That other final (Glinka vs. Skorupa) does not start until 16:00, so hopefully not much overlap.
Tiebreak!
What a match...
Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Atom Trefl Sopot 3:2 (26-24, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 17-15)
Congratulations to Dąbrowa Górnicza.
Tauron won Polish Cup 2nd time in a row in tie break from 12-14 to 17-15.
Tauron won Polish Cup 2nd time in a row in tie break from 12-14 to 17-15.
I feel sorry for people who instead watched Champions League.
Tournament Awards
Best Server - Izabela Bełcik
Best Receiver - Erika Coimbra
Best Attacker - Rachel Rourke
Best Setter - Frauke Dirckx
Best Defense - Krystyna Strasz
Best Blocker - Maja Tokarska
MVP - Elżbieta Skowrońska
Atom Trefl Sopot - Impel Wrocław 3:2 (18-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-16, 15-8 ) MVP=Rachel Rourke
Impel Wrocław: Ognjenović 4, Konieczna 4, Pyziołek 14, Polak 17, Djurisić 13, Wilson 11, Medyńska (libero) oraz Rosner, Mroczkowska 7;
ATOM Trefl Sopot: Bełcik 6, Rourke 29, Coimbra 6, Kaczorowska 6, Shelukhina 6, Łukasik 11, Zenik (libero) oraz Podolec 5, Cabrera 2, Kwiatkowska 1.
Anyone have final match stats?
Anyone have final match stats?
Unfortunately nothing announced
Schedule:
Play Offs (3 wins):
BKS Aluprof Bielsko Biała - Budowlani Łódź 15.03, 16,03, 20.03
Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Impel Wrocław 16.03, 17.03, 23.03 (24.03, 27.03 if necessary)
Bank BPS Muszynianka Fakro Muszyna - KS Pałac Bydgoszcz 16.03, 17.03, 23.03 (24.03, 27.03 if necessary)
Atom Trefl Sopot - PTPS Piła 17.03, 18.03, 23.03 (24.03, 27.03 if necessary)
Play Out (4 wins)
AZS Metal-Fach Białystok - Siódemka Legionovia Legionowo 16.03, 23.03, 24.03, 6.04 (7.04, 13.04, 14.04 if necessary)
TV Schedule: - Matches on Polsat Sport, probably also on drhtv.com.pl
15.03 BKS Aluprof Bielsko Biała - Budowlani Łódź 20:00
16.03 Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Impel Wrocław 16:30
17.03 Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Impel Wrocław 18:00
18.03 Atom Trefl Sopot - PTPS Piła 18:00
Play Off Match 1
BKS Aluprof Bielsko-Biała - Budowlani Łódź 3:1 (30-28, 25-16, 19-25, 25-13) stats MVP = Ewelina Sieczka
Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Impel Wrocław 3:0 (24-26, 20-25, 11-25) stats MVP = Maja Ognjenović
Bank BPS Muszynianka Fakro Muszyna - KS Pałac Bydgoszcz 3:1 (25-15, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23) stats MVP = Sanja Popovic
Atom Trefl Sopot - PTPS Piła 3:1 (25-14, 25-13, 20-25, 25-15) stats MVP = Rachel Rourke
Play Out Match 1
AZS Metal-Fach Białystok - Siódemka Legionovia Legionowo 3:1 (29-27, 19-25, 29-27, 34-32) stats MVP = Natalia Kurnikowska
Play Off Match 2
BKS Aluprof Bielsko-Biała - Budowlani Łódź 3:0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-23) stats MVP = Elisa Cella
Bank BPS Muszynianka Fakro Muszyna - KS Pałac Bydgoszcz 3:0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19) stats MVP = Eleonora Dziękiewicz
Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza - Impel Wrocław 3:0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-22) stats MVP = Joanna Kaczor
Atom Trefl Sopot - PTPS Piła 3:1 (25-10, 20-25, 25-16, 25-9) stats MVP = Rachel Rourke
First to 3 wins. Tauron & Impel are tied at 1 match each. Other series are 2 to 0.
Play Off - Match 3
Budowlani Łódź - BKS Aluprof Bielsko-Biała 1-3 (25-20 19-25 18-25 21-25) MVP: Gabriela Wojtowicz (great match, she scored 26 points: 16/26 spikes, 9 blocks, 1 ace) stats
Aluprof advanced to Semifinals.
KS Pałac Bydgoszcz - Bank BPS Muszynianka Fakro Muszyna 23.03 (Muszyna leads in Play Off 2-0)
Impel Wrocław - Tauron MKS Dąbrowa Górnicza 23.03 (1-1)
PTPS PIła - Atom Trefl Sopot 23.03 (Atom leads in Play Off 2-0)
Gabriela Wojtowicz 26 pts (16/26, 9 blocks, 1 serve).
Gabriela Wojtowicz 26 pts (16/26, 9 blocks, 1 serve).
She proved that she's just not only 2 metres :D, I hope she will be in NT