Green Street, Shutter Island, Everythins Is Illuminated, Alice In Wonderland, The Ghost Writer, Love Actually(I love Christmas ), The Green Mile, Th Dutchess, Brothers, Katyń, The Pianist, Valkyrie, The Reader, Pearl Harbor, Angels & Demons, Boy In The Striped Pijamas, Skazany Na Bluesa, Leon, 9 Rota.
I recommend!
What's Your Favourite Movies?
-
-
-
-
My top-10 favourites:
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
3. Pulp Fiction
4. The Usual Suspects
5. Cinema Paradiso
6. Cidade de Deus (City of god)
7. The silence of the lambs
8. Seven
9. True Romance
10. LA ConfidentialApart from when Simba died in the Lion King 2, the only movie I have cried to since the late 90´s is the italian movie Cinema Paradiso. It´s the most beautiful and warm movie I´ve ever seen, with incredible music, a truly heartbreaking movie I think u need a heart of stone 2 not be touched by.
True Romance is another very underrated movie in my opinion. Might not be the best, but its a extremly cool and a bit crazy film with so many nice oneliners, a great soundtrack and great actors like Christopher Walken, Brad Pitt, Samuel Jackson and Patricia Arquette.
-
My fadvourite movies are:
die hard
batman
hunger games
inception
forest gump
mean machine
longest yard
gone fishing
gladiator
saving privat ryan
star wars 1 2 3
lord of the rings
matrix
condemned -
I like very much "pay it forward"
-
I suggest you to watch a Spanish telefilm called "El internado laguna negra" because it is great!
-
Well the list is too long ...
So I put 4 movies only
three "olds" and one "new"* by Vittorio de Sica, Umberto D.
* by Billy Wilder, The Apartment.
* by Akira Kurosawa, High and Low 天国と地獄
* by Jia Zhang Ke, Useless . -
I must add to my favorite movies list - The Intouchables
One of the best movies ever, definitely the best movie I saw in 2012! Everyone should watch it!
-
I work in a DVD/Blu-Ray rental store, basically get paid for watching movies and therefore have waaaay too many favorites to count Here are five that came to my mind just now:
Mary & Max (I'm a sucker for good animation)
24 Hour Party People (because of Joy Division's music and the whole Manchester scene)
The Prestige (complexity of the story is just amazing. and so is Hugh Jackman)
Pi (it scares the bejesus out of me)
Juno (the girl is just so much fun)
-
12(Mikhakov's version of Twelve Angry Men), In Bruges, Bure Baruta, Lepa sela lepo gore, Intouchables, Dogville and Manderlay, L'homme du train, La vita e bella, Profesionalac, No man's land(the one by Danis Tanovic) and some more I can't think of right now...
-
This must be one of the greatest documentaries ever made. I can easily recommend it to anyone who enjoys good music and out-of-this-world stories. I watched it yesterday and still cannot believe all of this actually did happen. Don't read any reviews, don't watch the trailers - they will only spoil the fun. Just go see it.
-
Yesterday I watched Silver Linings Playbook and though this is a movie which can make people go crazy I loved it. Maybe I'm crazy too, who knows. The characters throw the words out so fast that you can get confused. As if that were not enough, they talk one by the other. And still I think that the movie is great
-
Yesterday I watched Silver Linings Playbook and though this is a movie which can make people go crazy I loved it. Maybe I'm crazy too, who knows. The characters throw the words out so fast that you can get confused. As if that were not enough, they talk one by the other. And still I think that the movie is great
Bradley Cooper surprised me there, I had no idea he could be this good of an actor. On the other hand, I was quite disappointed on how poorly the movie deals with the problem of mental illness. I mean, it kind of suggests that you can just skip drugs, find a hobby, fall in love and everything will be okay. That's not exactly how it works in real life. Anyways - even though for me Silver Linings Playbook was just a slightly more intelligent version of a romantic comedy (with an utterly irritating female character - ugh!) and I must admit I found all of its Oscar nominations to be way over the top, it's supposed to be entertainment and I'm sure many people enjoy it. Definitely worth seeing, even just to have your own opinion.
When it comes to films concerning mental issues, this one stole my heart recently. And I can assure you it's about ten times better than the trailer
[media]
[/youube] -
The Perks of Being a Wallflower is on the top of my list of movies to watch. I'm curious how Emma Watson played a role so different from Hermione.
Next week, hopefully, I'm going to the cinema to watch Warm Bodies. I'm not sure if it comes to Beautiful Creatures, probably I'll just wait for DVD.
-
The Perks of Being a Wallflower is on the top of my list of movies to watch. I'm curious how Emma Watson played a role so different from Hermione.
Remember to let me know how you liked it!
-
3 great movies by Hirokazu Koreeda, a japanese director: "I wish" (2011)
"After life" (1998)
"Nobody Knows" (2004) -
My favourite movie is Black Swan!! Natalie Portman was just PERFECT in that film !
-
My favourite movie is Black Swan!! Natalie Portman was just PERFECT in that film !
I liked it too.
-
Krzysztof Kieslowski's trilogy - Three colors: Blue (1993), White (1994) and Red (1994). He was a polish director.