The Junior South American Championship took place from Oct. 18 to Oct. 22 in Lima, Peru. The first three places were awarded a ticket to the next World Juniors in 2013
Brazil beat Peru 3-1 in the gold medal match in these are the impressions of the players:
“Today we fulfilled our first goal, to obtain the South American title,” said Brazil coach Luizomar de Moura. “For the growth of my team to face in a huge stadium the host team supported by 5,000 fans is a great experience and we learnt from it to keep growing. Now we will work to earn the World title so we will face, as soon as possible, Asian and European teams in friendly matches as part of our training.”
“To face Peru as a visiting team is a very hard task, they play supported by very loving fans and we felt we were playing a world final match,” said Brazil captain Rosamaria Montibeller. “I am very happy with this title.”
“Our goal was to obtain the South American title but we lost concentration and the needed attitude to face as strong a team as Brazil,” said Peru captain Gina Lopez.
The team’s assistant coach,Martín Escudero, added: “We try to teach this team confidence when playing but they are still very young. Six of our players are youths that are playing against junior teams and that is a disadvantage but also a great experience.”
Colombian coach Oscar Guevara expressed his happiness with the team’s results. “We prepared ourselves for today’s match, we knew it would not be easy but our team fulfilled its goal, qualifying for the first time in our history for a World Championship.”
Final standings:
1. Brazil, 2. Peru, 3. Colombia, 4. Chile, 5. Argentina, 6. Venezuela, 7. Uruguay, 8. Paraguay
Individual awards:
Best scorer: Diana Arrechea – Colombia
Best spiker: Rosa María Montibeller – Brazil
Best blocker: Melissa Rangel – Colombia
Best digger: Génesis Duran – Venezuela
Best receiver: Juliana Paes Filipelli – Brazil
Best server: Ángela Leyva – Peru
Best libero: Nicole Vorpahl – Chile
Best setter: Naiane Almeida – Brazil
Results:
Pool A
Oct 18:
Brazil – Paraguay: 3-0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-10)
Colombia – Argentina: 3-1 (25-20, 25-18, 19-25, 26-24)
Oct 19:
Colombia – Paraguay: 3-0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-7)
Brazil – Argentina: 3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)
Oct 20:
Argentina – Paraguay: 3-0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-8)
Brazil – Colombia: 3-1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-14, 25-21)
Pool B:
Oct 18:
Chile – Venezuela: 3-2 (28-26, 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-7)
Peru – Uruguay: 3-0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-11)
Oct 19:
Venezuela – Uruguay: 3-1 (20-25, 25-21, 31-29, 25-23)
Peru – Chile: 3-1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-12)
Oct 20th:
Chile – Uruguay: 3-1 (20-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-15)
Peru – Venezuela: 3-0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-9)
Final Standing matches:
Oct 21:
Venezuela – Paraguay: 3- 0: (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)
Argentina – Uruguay: 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-11)
Oct 22:
7th – 8th: Uruguay – Paraguay: 3-2 (14-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-20, 15-11)
5th – 6th: Argentina – Venezuela: 3-0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-13)
Places 1st – 4th:
Oct 21:
Semifinals
Brazil – Chile: 3-0 (25-7, 25-14; 25-17)
Peru – Colombia: 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22)
Oct 22:
Third place
Colombia – Chile: 3-1 (19-25, 25-8, 27-25, 25-18)
Final
Brazil – Peru: 3-1 (25-15, 25-16, 23-25, 25-14)
Here are images of the final game, and also the champions celebration to the GangNam style
Final game:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rnUqIxHMIf8
Celebration:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zUXI1qizGBg